Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Miscellaneous
  4. /Embassy Developments Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Embassy Developments Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

Embassy Developments Ltd (Miscellaneous) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. ROE: 2.5%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Embassy Developments Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter buying — stake up 42.7% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 3.5% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.4%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Next 4-6 quartersMEDIUM
3. Management Or Ownership Change
CompletedMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu
HIGH
2. Termination and eviction notice by MIDC for 1,500 acres of SEZ land in Nashik
MEDIUM
3. Not discussed on call
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Pre-sales Value₹1,392 Cr
Total Collections₹415 Cr
Unsold Inventory Value₹4,500 Cr
Net Institutional Debt₹3,000 Cr

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹70
Market Cap
9.7K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Embassy Developments Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: GDV: ₹19,000 Cr

“marquee 1 million square feet 300 plus meter luxury tower in Worli called Embassy Citadel... result in total FY ‘26 GDV of launch projects exceeding Rs. 19,000 crores.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Next 4-6 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Cost of Debt: Sub-9%

Impact: 400-500 bps saving

“Today, the average cost of debt is around 14%. And some of the new construction finance that we are raising today is sub 9%.”

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: CompletedMEDIUM confidence

What: Merger Completion: Jan 2025

“Following approval by the Honorable NCLAT in January 2025, the merged platform was rebranded as Embassy Developments Limited or EDL.”

Q3 Pre-sales of ₹1,392 Cr

MEDIUM confidence

What: Q3 Pre-sales of ₹1,392 Cr

“During the quarter ended December 31, 2025, the company recorded pre-sales of Rs. 1,392 crores representing a quarter-on-quarter growth of around 240%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu

HIGH

Trigger: Alleged liability for repayment of loans under an erstwhile corporate guarantee framework.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹372 Cr potential liability

Management view: Obtained stay from NCLAT; management believes admission was not warranted on merits.

Monitor: litigation

Termination and eviction notice by MIDC for 1,500 acres of SEZ land in Nashik

MEDIUM

Trigger: Dispute over land usage and SEZ status.

Management view: Obtained stay from District Court; pursuing amicable settlement and SEZ debonding.

Monitor: regulatory

Not discussed on call

LOW

Trigger: Not explained on call

Monitor: commodity

What Is Embassy Developments Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We are confident these will drive a pre-sales, helping us achieve our ₹5,000 crore FY2026 guidance. [Previous FY2026 Pre-sales guidance]”
“Mumbai represents an important next phase of growth... three initial residential projects across Worli, Juhu, and Alibaug represent a combined gross development value of over Rs. 12,000 crores. [Initiative: Mumbai Entry Campaign]”
“Our endeavor is to bring down this cost of capital from the current 14% to the 10% kind of range over the next year or so. [Initiative: Debt Refinancing]”
“Canara Bank has initiated proceedings against the company alleging liability for repayment of loans of Rs. 372 crore under an erstwhile corporate guarantee framework. [Risk (litigation): HIGH]”

What Did Embassy Developments Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹264 Cr

QoQ -35.4%

Why: Revenue is currently limited as most projects are in the OC-received stage with only balance sales being clocked.

Revenue saw a sharp sequential decline as the company transitions from legacy project completions to new launch cycles.

Other Highlights

• Pre-sales reached ₹1,392 Cr in Q3 FY26, a 240% sequential growth.

• Collections for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹415 Cr, up 15% quarter-on-quarter.

• Construction spend for 9M FY26 totaled ₹868 Cr with a 79% spend-to-collection ratio.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Pre-sales Value

₹1,392 Cr

QoQ +240%

Why: Driven by recent launches and strong absorption in the core Bengaluru market.

Total Collections

₹415 Cr

QoQ +15%

Why: Reflects steady progress in project execution and receivable unlocking.

Unsold Inventory Value

₹4,500 Cr

Why: Represents the current stock available for sale across launched projects.

Net Institutional Debt

₹3,000 Cr

Why: Includes ₹880 Cr raised in the last nine months to support construction and launches.

Average Cost of Debt

14%

Why: High due to historical debt structures; new finance is being raised at sub-9%.

Total Portfolio GDV

₹52,000 Cr

Why: Includes all future pipeline projects beyond FY26, excluding certain land banks.

Total Land Bank

3,125 acres

Why: Fully paid-up land bank supporting long-term organic growth.

9M Construction Spend

₹868 Cr

Why: Reflects strong execution cadence across ongoing projects.

What Is Embassy Developments Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Project Lifecycle

OPM Guidance

47%

Capex Plan

₹4500 Cr

Margin Outlook

Net operational cash margin target

Capex Plan

₹4,500 Cr

Investment in Mumbai residential projects (Worli, Juhu, Alibaug)

Volume

GDV of launch projects

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

FY26 Pre-sales: ₹5,000 Cr → ₹5,000 Cr

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Miscellaneous Stocks Beating Nifty 500

GMR Airports Ltd
Average
+5.3%
TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+15.1%
Anzen India Energy Yield Plus Trust
Average • 11w streak
+8.6%
Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets Ltd
Weak
+18.4%
Aeroflex Enterprises Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+38.9%
← Back to MiscellaneousDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Embassy Developments Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Embassy Developments Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Embassy Developments Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -766.7%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -34.8%
  • Operating Margin: -72.0%

What is Embassy Developments Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Embassy Developments Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 0.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 0.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹74
  • Current Price: ₹70

Is Embassy Developments Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Embassy Developments Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 3.0%

Is Embassy Developments Ltd debt free?

Embassy Developments Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹5,000 Cr

What is Embassy Developments Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Embassy Developments Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE -7.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 1.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 3.0%

Is Embassy Developments Ltd's cash flow positive?

Embassy Developments Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹2,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 753% (strong cash conversion)

What is Embassy Developments Ltd's dividend yield?

Embassy Developments Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹70

Who holds Embassy Developments Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Embassy Developments Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 42.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 24.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.3%
  • Public: 30.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 42.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 42.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Embassy Developments Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Embassy Developments Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Marquee launches like Embassy Citadel in Worli are expected to drive significant pre-sales.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — New project financing is being secured at significantly lower rates than historical debt.
  • Management Or Ownership Change — The merger with NAM Estates has rebranded the platform and brought in Embassy's execution capabilities.
  • Q3 Pre-sales of ₹1,392 Cr — Driven by strong absorption in Bengaluru and successful new launches like Embassy Greenshore.

What are the key risks in Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu — Alleged liability for repayment of loans under an erstwhile corporate guarantee framework.
  • [MEDIUM] Termination and eviction notice by MIDC for 1,500 acres of SEZ land in Nashik — Dispute over land usage and SEZ status.
  • [LOW] Not discussed on call — Not discussed on call.

What did Embassy Developments Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Embassy Developments Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We are confident these will drive a pre-sales, helping us achieve our ₹5,000 crore FY2026 guidance. [Previous FY2026 Pre-sales guidance]"
  • "Mumbai represents an important next phase of growth... three initial residential projects across Worli, Juhu, and Alibaug represent a combined gross d..."
  • "Our endeavor is to bring down this cost of capital from the current 14% to the 10% kind of range over the next year or so. [Initiative: Debt Refinanc..."

What is Embassy Developments Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Embassy Developments Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Project Lifecycle

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 47%
  • Capex plan: ₹4500 Cr for Investment in Mumbai residential projects (Worli, Juhu, Alibaug)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] FY26 Pre-sales: ₹5,000 Cr → ₹5,000 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Pre-sales Value: ₹1,392 Cr (QoQ +240%) — Driven by recent launches and strong absorption in the core Bengaluru market.
  • Total Collections: ₹415 Cr (QoQ +15%) — Reflects steady progress in project execution and receivable unlocking.
  • Unsold Inventory Value: ₹4,500 Cr — Represents the current stock available for sale across launched projects.
  • Net Institutional Debt: ₹3,000 Cr — Includes ₹880 Cr raised in the last nine months to support construction and launches.
  • Average Cost of Debt: 14% — High due to historical debt structures; new finance is being raised at sub-9%.
  • Total Portfolio GDV: ₹52,000 Cr — Includes all future pipeline projects beyond FY26, excluding certain land banks.

Is Embassy Developments Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Embassy Developments Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu

What is the future outlook for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.