Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /LPG Bottling
  4. /IRM Energy Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

IRM Energy Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +27.9%Average

In Week of May 10, 2026, IRM Energy Ltd (LPG Bottling) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +27.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

IRM Energy Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
24.3x
Market Cap
₹1,292 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+225%
Revenue Growth YoY
+5%
OPM
11.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+27.9%
Riding Wave

What's Happening

🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.8%
💰Trading 65% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
18 monthsHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27MEDIUM
3. Mandatory Industry Norms
Q4 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. APM gas allocation has dropped from 80-100% to approximately 37%, increasing rel
HIGH
2. Industrial customers in Fatehgarh Sahib are switching to coal due to price diffe
MEDIUM
3. Auditor remarks regarding investments and corporate guarantees in JVs like Venuk
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total CNG Stations127 stations+16
APM Gas Allocation %37%
EBITDA per SCM₹5.30
Total Pipeline Length3,047 km

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+225%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+5%
Decelerating
Operating Margin
11.0%
+500 bps YoY
PE Ratio
24.3
Current Price
₹315
Dividend Yield
0.48%
Fundamental Score
45/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-6%
Market Cap
1.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are IRM Energy Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 18 monthsHIGH confidence

What: Capex: ₹250 Cr

“INR 250 crore will be dedicated to infra only in Namakkal and Trichy... the entire rollout of the project should give us more dividend.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA per SCM: ₹5.30

“As the network scales higher, gas offtake improves, providing us operating leverages, supports margin expansion.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Industrial Connections: 207 total

“If the judgment comes, then Punjab Government and Punjab Pollution Control Board... should definitely come to our fold.”

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: Past 12-15 monthsLOW confidence

What: Leadership Rejig: New CEO/CFO

“all our KMP, SMPs are now with the fresh management team, more professional team... current team is more focused.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: CurrentLOW confidence

What: CNG Mix: 61%

“the CNG versus PNG mix has improved to 61% to 39%... as this mix improves, CNG has a better profitability.”

EBITDA growth of 34% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA growth of 34% YoY

“the company reported an EBITDA of INR 30 crore. YoY growth of 34% as compared to Q3 FY25.”

What Are the Key Risks for IRM Energy Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

APM gas allocation has dropped from 80-100% to approximately 37%, increasing rel

HIGH

Trigger: Domestic gas production is depleting while the CGD market is expanding.

Management view: Entering long-term Brent-linked contracts and monitoring HPHT gas tenders to optimize sourcing costs.

Monitor: regulatory

Industrial customers in Fatehgarh Sahib are switching to coal due to price diffe

MEDIUM

Trigger: Natural gas prices are currently less competitive than coal for certain industrial processes.

Management view: Monitoring NGT proceedings which may mandate a return to cleaner fuels.

Monitor: commodity

Auditor remarks regarding investments and corporate guarantees in JVs like Venuk

LOW

Trigger: JVs are facing operational delays or financial stress, requiring provisioning.

Management view: Converting receivables to inter-corporate loans and maintaining management control to oversee recovery.

Monitor: litigation

What Is IRM Energy Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“EBITDA per SCM is increased to ₹ 4.89 in Q2FY26 from ₹ 4.72 (Q1FY26) [Previous EBITDA per SCM guidance]”
“we'll be ending most likely by March 31st, 150-plus stations in our kitty. So, Q4 is expected to be much, much better. [Initiative: DODO Model Expansion with IOCL]”
“government's APM allocation has reduced substantially... Currently, this has reduced substantially to around 37%. [Risk (regulatory): HIGH]”
“natural gas primarily in the steel segment has surrendered our connections, and they have switched back to coal. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did IRM Energy Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹265 Cr

YoY +6%

Why: Growth was driven by a 21% year-on-year increase in CNG volumes, despite a decline in industrial sales at the Fatehgarh Sahib GA.

Revenue growth was moderated by a 7% decline in industrial volumes at the Fatehgarh Sahib GA due to fuel switching.

EBITDA

₹30 Cr

YoY +34%Margin 11.2%

Why: Profitability improved due to operational efficiencies, better gas sourcing strategies, and an improved sales mix favoring higher-margin CNG.

EBITDA margins expanded to 11.2% in Q3 FY26 from 10.4% in the nine-month period.

Other Highlights

• CNG volume grew 21% YoY, acting as the primary revenue driver contributing 61% of total operating revenue.

• Cash and bank balance remains strong at over ₹255 Cr with a term loan of only ₹54 Cr.

• 11 new CNG stations were commissioned during Q3 FY26, bringing the total network to 127 stations.

What Sector Metrics Matter for IRM Energy Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total CNG Stations

127 stations

YoY +16QoQ +11

Why: Aggressive expansion in new GAs and collaboration with OMCs.

APM Gas Allocation %

37%

QoQ -4%

Why: Reduced government allocation due to depleting domestic fields.

EBITDA per SCM

₹5.30

QoQ +₹0.41

Why: Improved sales mix and sourcing efficiencies.

Total Pipeline Length

3,047 km

QoQ +108 km

Why: Ongoing infrastructure rollout in Namakkal and Trichy.

Domestic PNG Connections

80,000+

QoQ +2,773

Why: Active participation in PNGRB marketing campaigns.

CNG Volume Mix %

61%

YoY +8%QoQ +3%

Why: Strategic focus on higher-margin transport segment.

Industrial Customers

221 units

QoQ +4

Why: New additions in DGS GA offset by surrenders in Fatehgarh Sahib.

Avg Sales per CNG Station (BK)

4,800 SCMD

Why: Matured GA with high adoption rates.

What Is IRM Energy Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

12%

OPM Guidance

5.25–5.5%

Capex Plan

₹250 Cr

Revenue Outlook

12% to 15% growth

Margin Outlook

Management targets maintaining stable operating EBITDA per SCM.

Capex Plan

₹250 Cr

Infrastructure development in Namakkal and Trichy GAs.

Volume

Overall volume growth expected to accelerate.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Volume Growth: 25% → 10% to 12%

How Fast Is IRM Energy Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+5%+3%Decelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+225%-6%Inflection Up
OPM11.0%+500 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top LPG Bottling Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Confidence Petroleum India Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+76.5%
← Back to LPG BottlingDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: IRM Energy Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were IRM Energy Ltd's latest quarterly results?

IRM Energy Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +225.0% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +4.5%
  • Operating Margin: 11.0% (volatile)

Is IRM Energy Ltd's profit growing or declining?

IRM Energy Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +225.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -7.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -5.6%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is IRM Energy Ltd's revenue growth trend?

IRM Energy Ltd's revenue growth trend is decelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +4.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +5.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.9%

How is IRM Energy Ltd's operating margin trending?

IRM Energy Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 11.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +5.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is IRM Energy Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

IRM Energy Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -5.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.9%

Is IRM Energy Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

IRM Energy Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +60.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -14.8% bps

What is IRM Energy Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

IRM Energy Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹54 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +20.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +9.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 10.5%

Is IRM Energy Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

IRM Energy Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 24.3x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.3x

What is IRM Energy Ltd's current PE ratio?

IRM Energy Ltd's current PE ratio is 24.3x.

  • Current PE: 24.3x
  • Market Cap: 1.3K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.48%

How does IRM Energy Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

IRM Energy Ltd's current PE is 24.3x.

  • Current PE: 24.3x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is IRM Energy Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

IRM Energy Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹243
  • Current Price: ₹315

Is IRM Energy Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

IRM Energy Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 45.3/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +4.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +225.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -7.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is IRM Energy Ltd debt free?

IRM Energy Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹73 Cr

What is IRM Energy Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

IRM Energy Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 8.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 9.0%

Is IRM Energy Ltd's cash flow positive?

IRM Energy Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹143 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹99 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 270% (strong cash conversion)

What is IRM Energy Ltd's dividend yield?

IRM Energy Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.48%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.48%
  • Current Price: ₹315

Who holds IRM Energy Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

IRM Energy Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 50.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.6%
  • Public: 44.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in IRM Energy Ltd?

IRM Energy Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 50.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 50.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has IRM Energy Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

IRM Energy Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is IRM Energy Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

IRM Energy Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for IRM Energy Ltd?

IRM Energy Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Aggressive infrastructure rollout in Namakkal and Trichy is expected to drive future volume growth.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — As network scales and gas offtake improves, operating leverage will support margin expansion.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — Expected NGT order against coal usage in Fatehgarh Sahib could force industrial units back to natural gas.
  • Management Or Ownership Change — A new professional management team is focused on prudent capital allocation and OpEx optimization.

What are the key risks in IRM Energy Ltd?

IRM Energy Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] APM gas allocation has dropped from 80-100% to approximately 37%, increasing rel — Domestic gas production is depleting while the CGD market is expanding.
  • [MEDIUM] Industrial customers in Fatehgarh Sahib are switching to coal due to price diffe — Natural gas prices are currently less competitive than coal for certain industrial processes.
  • [LOW] Auditor remarks regarding investments and corporate guarantees in JVs like Venuk — JVs are facing operational delays or financial stress, requiring provisioning.

What did IRM Energy Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, IRM Energy Ltd's management highlighted

  • "EBITDA per SCM is increased to ₹ 4.89 in Q2FY26 from ₹ 4.72 (Q1FY26) [Previous EBITDA per SCM guidance]"
  • "we'll be ending most likely by March 31st, 150-plus stations in our kitty. So, Q4 is expected to be much, much better. [Initiative: DODO Model Expans..."
  • "government's APM allocation has reduced substantially... Currently, this has reduced substantially to around 37%. [Risk (regulatory): HIGH]"

What is IRM Energy Ltd's management guidance for growth?

IRM Energy Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 12%
  • OPM guidance: 5.25–5.5%
  • Capex plan: ₹250 Cr for Infrastructure development in Namakkal and Trichy GAs.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Volume Growth: 25% → 10% to 12%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for IRM Energy Ltd?

IRM Energy Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total CNG Stations: 127 stations (YoY +16) (QoQ +11) — Aggressive expansion in new GAs and collaboration with OMCs.
  • APM Gas Allocation %: 37% (QoQ -4%) — Reduced government allocation due to depleting domestic fields.
  • EBITDA per SCM: ₹5.30 (QoQ +₹0.41) — Improved sales mix and sourcing efficiencies.
  • Total Pipeline Length: 3,047 km (QoQ +108 km) — Ongoing infrastructure rollout in Namakkal and Trichy.
  • Domestic PNG Connections: 80,000+ (QoQ +2,773) — Active participation in PNGRB marketing campaigns.
  • CNG Volume Mix %: 61% (YoY +8%) (QoQ +3%) — Strategic focus on higher-margin transport segment.

Is IRM Energy Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why IRM Energy Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +225.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹143 Cr

What is the investment thesis for IRM Energy Ltd?

IRM Energy Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: APM gas allocation has dropped from 80-100% to approximately 37%, increasing rel

What is the future outlook for IRM Energy Ltd?

IRM Energy Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: decelerating
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: APM gas allocation has dropped from 80-100% to approximately 37%, increasing rel

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.