Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Hospitals
  4. /Sakar Healthcare Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sakar Healthcare Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +26.1%Average12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sakar Healthcare Ltd (Hospitals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +26.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Sakar Healthcare Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
48.1x
Price/Book
3.21x
Market Cap
₹1,214 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+100%
Revenue Growth YoY
+63%
OPM
26.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+26.1%
PE: Early ContractionEmerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
💪Debt reduced 16% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 46% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Next 12 monthsHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY30HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Timeline for EU dossier approvals is 210 working days, subject to 'stop clock' q
HIGH
2. First-time exports require 90-150 days for serialization, artwork, and logistics
MEDIUM
3. Increasing export share to 70% exposes the company to currency fluctuations
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Oncology Revenue (Q3)₹31 Crores+100%
Export Revenue % of Total70%
Oncology Dossiers Submitted102
Marketing Authorizations Received11

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+100%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+63%
Accelerating
Operating Margin
26.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
48.1
PEG Ratio
2.05
EV/EBITDA
17.8
Current Price
₹546
Fundamental Score
54/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+6%
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Sakar Healthcare Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Next 12 monthsHIGH confidence

What: Marketing Authorizations: 11 approved

“One of the most notable developments of this quarter has been the approval of our oncology facility as a manufacturing source for product supplies to the EU.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY30HIGH confidence

What: Oncology Utilization: 20%

Impact: ₹1,000 Crores revenue potential

“If you consider oncology, it has just crossed 20% of the capacity utilization... we can look forward for INR1,000 crores with oncology plant.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Revenue %: 70%

“The continued shift towards high-margin own brand exports, which now contribute over 70% of the revenue, has further enhanced profitability.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Dossier Pipeline: 102 submitted

“Of the 211 oncology dossiers shared globally, 102 dossiers have now been submitted across partner markets.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Oncology Revenue Share: 37% of H1 total

Impact: 500 bps margin expansion target

“Oncology if you see, almost we have doubled the sale what we had achieved last year... oncology is driving the overall revenue growth.”

Q3 EBITDA Margin of 26%

HIGH confidence

What: Q3 EBITDA Margin of 26%

“EBITDA margins at 26%... supported by operating leverage and better product mix. Gross margins remained healthy at 49%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Timeline for EU dossier approvals is 210 working days, subject to 'stop clock' q

HIGH

Trigger: Regulatory approvals are the primary bottleneck for commercializing the dossier pipeline.

Management view: Management is applying for slots in various EU countries to ensure a steady flow of approvals.

Monitor: regulatory

First-time exports require 90-150 days for serialization, artwork, and logistics

MEDIUM

Trigger: Initial setup for new geographies involves complex regulatory and partner coordination.

Management view: Subsequent orders will have a reduced lead time of 75-90 days.

Monitor: logistics

Increasing export share to 70% exposes the company to currency fluctuations

LOW

Trigger: Revenue is increasingly denominated in foreign currencies as the company pivots to global markets.

Management view: Not explicitly detailed on call.

Monitor: fx

What Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“In the AGM, we did say about reaching INR280 crores revenue this year with about 25% EBITDA margin. [Previous Full Year Revenue guidance]”
“It can range from INR50 crores to INR100 crores that can be the potential of these products what we are currently managing. [Initiative: Oncology Tech Transfer (10 Molecules)]”
“Normal standard timeline is 210 working days for Europe for approval of any dossier... Once the query pops up, then there is a stop clock. [Risk (regulatory): HIGH]”
“For the first supply we need to get prepared with certain things... which include serialization of the products, then artwork of the products. [Risk (logistics): MEDIUM]”

What Did Sakar Healthcare Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹7,034 Lakh

YoY +62%QoQ +22.2%

Why: Growth was driven by higher export volumes, improved scale utilization, and a continued shift towards high-margin own brand exports.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly in Q3 compared to the 34.6% YoY growth seen in Q2.

EBITDA

₹1,859 Lakh

YoY +58%Margin 26%

Why: Profitability improved due to operating leverage and a better product mix, specifically from the oncology vertical.

Margins recovered to 26% from 20% in Q2 FY26 as one-time business development expenses subsided.

PAT

₹1,025 Lakh

YoY +126%QoQ +125.8%

Why: PAT growth was supported by increased contribution from oncology products and disciplined cost management.

PAT more than doubled sequentially, benefiting from lower tax provisions due to MAT credit availability.

Other Highlights

• Oncology revenue reached ₹31 Crores in Q3, with ₹19 Crores coming from exports.

• Gross margins remained healthy at 49% for the quarter.

• 11 oncology marketing authorizations received to date across Europe and emerging markets.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Oncology Revenue (Q3)

₹31 Crores

YoY +100%

Why: Driven by the ramp-up of the Bavla facility and increased export authorizations.

Export Revenue % of Total

70%

Why: Strategic shift toward high-margin own brand exports in regulated markets.

Oncology Dossiers Submitted

102

QoQ +22

Why: Aggressive filing strategy to build a long-term product pipeline.

Marketing Authorizations Received

11

QoQ 0

Why: Authorizations cover key molecules like Imatinib and Tamoxifen across Europe.

Oncology Capacity Utilisation

20%

Why: Facility is in the early stages of commercial ramp-up.

Gross Margin

49%

QoQ +300 bps

Why: Improved efficiency and scale benefits across the oncology vertical.

Molecules in Tech Transfer

10

Why: Partnership with Accord/Intas for EU market supply.

Working Capital Cycle

135 days

YoY -30 days

Why: Improved efficiency in inventory management and order execution.

Annual Oncology Tablet Capacity

97 million

Annual High-Potent API Capacity

12.3 metric tons

What Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

Revenue Growth Target

65%

OPM Guidance

30%

Capex Plan

₹39 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹280 Crores for FY26; 60-70% growth in Oncology for FY27

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹39 Crores

Plant and machinery setup for oncology

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Tax Rate: Normal slabs → 18-19%

How Fast Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+63%+12%Accelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+100%+6%Stable
OPM26.0%-100 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Hospitals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.6%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd
Weak
+12.7%
Aster DM Healthcare Ltd
Average • 10w streak
+33.2%
Global Health Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+21.9%
← Back to HospitalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sakar Healthcare Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sakar Healthcare Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +62.8%
  • Operating Margin: 26.0% (volatile)

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +100.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +6.3%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's revenue growth trend is accelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +62.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +20.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +11.6%

How is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 26.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +6.0% basis points

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +6.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +11.6%

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +100.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +50.0% bps

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹26 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +73.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹231 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +35.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 25.1%

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 48.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.0x

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's current PE ratio is 48.1x.

  • Current PE: 48.1x
  • Market Cap: 1.2K Cr

How does Sakar Healthcare Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's current PE is 48.1x.

  • Current PE: 48.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹136
  • Current Price: ₹546

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 54/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +62.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +100.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 2.0x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 17.8x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd debt free?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹72 Cr

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 9.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 9.0%

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹34 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹3 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 189% (strong cash conversion)

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's dividend yield?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹546

Who holds Sakar Healthcare Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 52.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 12.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 11.3%
  • Public: 22.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 52.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 52.9% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Sakar Healthcare Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Approval of the Bavla facility as a manufacturing source for the EU validates the company's high-compliance standards.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — The fixed cost base is largely invested, and incremental revenue from the current 20% utilization will drop significantly to the bottom line.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expansion into regulated markets like the EU and emerging markets in APAC and Latin America is driving higher margins.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — A large pipeline of 102 submitted dossiers provides a clear roadmap for future product launches.

What are the key risks in Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Timeline for EU dossier approvals is 210 working days, subject to 'stop clock' q — Regulatory approvals are the primary bottleneck for commercializing the dossier pipeline.
  • [MEDIUM] First-time exports require 90-150 days for serialization, artwork, and logistics — Initial setup for new geographies involves complex regulatory and partner coordination.
  • [LOW] Increasing export share to 70% exposes the company to currency fluctuations — Revenue is increasingly denominated in foreign currencies as the company pivots to global markets.

What did Sakar Healthcare Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Sakar Healthcare Ltd's management highlighted

  • "In the AGM, we did say about reaching INR280 crores revenue this year with about 25% EBITDA margin. [Previous Full Year Revenue guidance]"
  • "It can range from INR50 crores to INR100 crores that can be the potential of these products what we are currently managing. [Initiative: Oncology Tec..."
  • "Normal standard timeline is 210 working days for Europe for approval of any dossier... Once the query pops up, then there is a stop clock. [Risk (reg..."

What is Sakar Healthcare Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 65%
  • OPM guidance: 30%
  • Capex plan: ₹39 Cr for Plant and machinery setup for oncology
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Tax Rate: Normal slabs → 18-19%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Oncology Revenue (Q3): ₹31 Crores (YoY +100%) — Driven by the ramp-up of the Bavla facility and increased export authorizations.
  • Export Revenue % of Total: 70% — Strategic shift toward high-margin own brand exports in regulated markets.
  • Oncology Dossiers Submitted: 102 (QoQ +22) — Aggressive filing strategy to build a long-term product pipeline.
  • Marketing Authorizations Received: 11 (QoQ 0) — Authorizations cover key molecules like Imatinib and Tamoxifen across Europe.
  • Oncology Capacity Utilisation: 20% — Facility is in the early stages of commercial ramp-up.
  • Gross Margin: 49% (QoQ +300 bps) — Improved efficiency and scale benefits across the oncology vertical.

Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sakar Healthcare Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +100.0% YoY
  • Revenue growth is accelerating — +62.8% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹34 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +62.8% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Timeline for EU dossier approvals is 210 working days, subject to 'stop clock' q

What is the future outlook for Sakar Healthcare Ltd?

Sakar Healthcare Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: accelerating
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Timeline for EU dossier approvals is 210 working days, subject to 'stop clock' q

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.