Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Hospitals
  4. /Aster DM Healthcare Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +33.2%Average10w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Aster DM Healthcare Ltd (Hospitals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +33.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 10-week streak.

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
89.0x
Market Cap
₹36,323 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+79%
Revenue Growth YoY
+18%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+33.2%
PE: Mid ContractionAvoid

What's Happening

🚫No earnings growth, no valuation discount — limited upside
👔Promoter stake down 1.5% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 5.1% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 5.4%
💰Trading 68% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
Q1 FY27HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingHIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time provision of INR 27
HIGH
2. Merger completion is subject to shareholder and NCLT approvals
MEDIUM
3. Higher material costs due to specialty mix shift toward Oncology and Cardiology
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Capacity Beds (Aster)5,451+323
Occupancy % (Aster)61%-2%
Inpatient ARPP (Aster)INR 1,22,294+9%
Average Length of Stay (Aster)3.1-0.1

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+79%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+18%
Accelerating
Operating Margin
19.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
89.0
Current Price
₹701
Dividend Yield
0.71%
Fundamental Score
53/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-3%
Market Cap
38.5K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: Q1 FY27HIGH confidence

What: Merger completion timeline: Q1 FY27

Impact: 10-15% EBITDA upside

“Based on the current process timelines, the merger is expected to be completed in Q1 FY27.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Mature hospital ROCE: 36.2%

“Our mature hospitals [above 7 years] delivered 14% revenue growth and 17% EBITDA growth, operating at a robust ROCE of 36.2%.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Oncology Revenue Growth: 27%

Impact: 11% revenue contribution

“Oncology revenues grew 27% year-on-year, with contribution increasing to 11% in Q3 FY26, up from 10% last year.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next 3-4 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: New Bed Capacity: 4,080+ beds

“Our pipeline includes over 4,000 additional beds, taking total capacity to 14,710+ beds, through a balanced mix of greenfield and brownfield expansions.”

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: Current quarterLOW confidence

What: Stake increase in Aster Aadhar: 99%

“We also increased our stake in Aster Aadhar Hospital by 12% taking our total ownership to 99%.”

Kerala Cluster Revenue growth of 20% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Kerala Cluster Revenue growth of 20% YoY

“The cluster delivered a strong year-on-year performance in Q3 FY26, with revenues of INR 629 crore, growing 20% year-on-year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time provision of INR 27

HIGH

Trigger: Implementation of new regulatory standards for gratuity and compensated absences.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 27.9 Cr

Management view: Proactive hiring and retention strategies are in place to replace clinicians with top-tier talent.

Monitor: labor

Merger completion is subject to shareholder and NCLT approvals

MEDIUM

Trigger: Standard legal and regulatory process for large-scale mergers in India.

Management view: Application filed with NCLT; shareholders' meeting scheduled for Feb-Mar 2026.

Monitor: regulatory

Higher material costs due to specialty mix shift toward Oncology and Cardiology

LOW

Trigger: Immunotherapy and target therapy drugs have high input costs with limited margins.

Impact: PAT impact: 50 bps impact on material cost

Management view: Focusing on procurement synergies post-merger to neutralize growth in material intensity.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Expected timeline for the completion of the Merger: Q1FY27 [Previous Merger Timeline guidance]”
“Identified synergies to have a near-term EBITDA upside potential of 10-15%. [Initiative: Merger with Quality Care India Limited (QCIL)]”
“Our PAT for the quarter was impacted by a one-time exceptional expense related to the implementation of the new labour code, amounting to INR 27.9 crore. [Risk (labor): HIGH]”
“The transaction is still subject to shareholder and NCLT approvals. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Aster DM Healthcare Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 1,186 Cr

YoY +13%QoQ -1.8%

Why: Growth was driven by a 10% increase in total patient volumes and a 9% improvement in Inpatient ARPP supported by a richer specialty mix.

Revenue growth was broad-based across core clusters, particularly in Kerala which grew 20% YoY.

EBITDA

INR 224 Cr

YoY +11%Margin 18.9%

Why: Margins were impacted by the commissioning of the new Kasargod hospital and increased investments in clinical talent.

Excluding the new Kasargod facility, operating EBITDA margins expanded by 90 basis points to 20.2%.

PAT

INR 52 Cr

YoY -8%

Why: PAT was impacted by a one-time exceptional expense of INR 27.9 crore related to the implementation of the new labour code.

Normalised PAT, which excludes the labour code provision and merger costs, grew 22% YoY to INR 98 crore.

Other Highlights

• Oncology revenues grew 27% year-on-year, increasing its contribution to 11% of total revenue.

• Medical Value Travel (MVT) segment grew 41% YoY, led by 64% growth in Kerala MVT revenues.

• Aster Labs achieved a turnaround with EBITDA margins expanding to 12.2% in YTD FY26.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Capacity Beds (Aster)

5,451

YoY +323

Why: Driven by the addition of 263 beds at the new MIMS Kasargod facility.

Occupancy % (Aster)

61%

YoY -2%

Why: Impacted by new capacity addition (Kasargod) and volume moderation in the K&M cluster.

Inpatient ARPP (Aster)

INR 1,22,294

YoY +9%

Why: Supported by a richer specialty mix and increased oncology contribution.

Average Length of Stay (Aster)

3.1

YoY -0.1

Why: Aided by increased robotics surgeries and efficient hospital operations.

Medical Value Travel Revenue Growth

41%

YoY +41%

Why: Led by higher international patient footfall from Maldives and Oman into Kerala.

ROCE (Aster)

21.0%

YoY +150 bps

Why: Improved profitability and capital efficiency across the network.

CONGO Mix % (Combined)

54.4%

YoY +150 bps

Why: Continued focus on complex, high-value care specialties.

Outpatient Visits (Aster)

0.93

YoY +11%

Why: Steady growth in patient footfall across core clusters.

What Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Mid-term (3-4 years)

Revenue Growth Target

7%

OPM Guidance

24–25%

Capex Plan

₹2000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

6-8% growth in ARPP IP

Margin Outlook

Targeting significant margin expansion for the merged entity.

Capex Plan

INR 2,000 Cr

Adding over 1,700 beds for QCIL

Volume

Adding significant bed capacity across both entities.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Sarjapur Hospital Timeline: FY27 → Beginning of FY28

How Fast Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+18%+16%Accelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+79%-3%Inflection Up
OPM19.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Hospitals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.6%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd
Weak
+12.7%
Global Health Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+21.9%
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+35.5%
← Back to HospitalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Aster DM Healthcare Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +79.1% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.2%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (stable)

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +79.1% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +161.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -3.5%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's revenue growth trend is accelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -0.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.8%

How is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's operating margin trending?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -3.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.8%

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +86.9% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +100.0% bps

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹428 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -80.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹5,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +12.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 18.8%

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 89.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 7.9x

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's current PE ratio?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's current PE ratio is 89.0x.

  • Current PE: 89.0x
  • Market Cap: 36.3K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.71%

How does Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's current PE is 89.0x.

  • Current PE: 89.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 7.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹88
  • Current Price: ₹701

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 53.18/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +79.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +161.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd debt free?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 11.0%

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's cash flow positive?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹656 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹368 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 154% (strong cash conversion)

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's dividend yield?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.71%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.71%
  • Current Price: ₹701

Who holds Aster DM Healthcare Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 40.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 17.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 27.6%
  • Public: 14.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 40.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 40.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Aster DM Healthcare Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 10 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd is an established outperformer with 10 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock — The merger with QCIL will create one of India's largest hospital networks with significant synergy potential.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Mature assets are delivering high returns, providing a base to absorb new capacity costs.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focus on high-acuity specialties like Oncology and Neurosciences is driving ARPP growth.
  • Geographical Expansion — Aggressive expansion in Tier-2/3 cities where demand for quality healthcare is under-penetrated.

What are the key risks in Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] One-time provision of INR 27 — Implementation of new regulatory standards for gratuity and compensated absences.
  • [MEDIUM] Merger completion is subject to shareholder and NCLT approvals — Standard legal and regulatory process for large-scale mergers in India.
  • [LOW] Higher material costs due to specialty mix shift toward Oncology and Cardiology — Immunotherapy and target therapy drugs have high input costs with limited margins.

What did Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Expected timeline for the completion of the Merger: Q1FY27 [Previous Merger Timeline guidance]"
  • "Identified synergies to have a near-term EBITDA upside potential of 10-15%. [Initiative: Merger with Quality Care India Limited (QCIL)]"
  • "Our PAT for the quarter was impacted by a one-time exceptional expense related to the implementation of the new labour code, amounting to INR 27.9 cro..."

What is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Mid-term (3-4 years)

  • Revenue growth target: 7%
  • OPM guidance: 24–25%
  • Capex plan: ₹2000 Cr for Adding over 1,700 beds for QCIL
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Sarjapur Hospital Timeline: FY27 → Beginning of FY28

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Capacity Beds (Aster): 5,451 (YoY +323) — Driven by the addition of 263 beds at the new MIMS Kasargod facility.
  • Occupancy % (Aster): 61% (YoY -2%) — Impacted by new capacity addition (Kasargod) and volume moderation in the K&M cluster.
  • Inpatient ARPP (Aster): INR 1,22,294 (YoY +9%) — Supported by a richer specialty mix and increased oncology contribution.
  • Average Length of Stay (Aster): 3.1 (YoY -0.1) — Aided by increased robotics surgeries and efficient hospital operations.
  • Medical Value Travel Revenue Growth: 41% (YoY +41%) — Led by higher international patient footfall from Maldives and Oman into Kerala.
  • ROCE (Aster): 21.0% (YoY +150 bps) — Improved profitability and capital efficiency across the network.

Is Aster DM Healthcare Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Aster DM Healthcare Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +79.1% YoY
  • Revenue growth is accelerating — +18.2% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹656 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +18.2% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: One-time provision of INR 27

What is the future outlook for Aster DM Healthcare Ltd?

Aster DM Healthcare Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: accelerating
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
  • Key Risk: One-time provision of INR 27

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.