Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Hospitals
  4. /KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +23.0%Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd (Hospitals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +23.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
39.0x
Price/Book
7.02x
Market Cap
₹1,430 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+75%
Revenue Growth YoY
+34%
OPM
30.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+23.0%
PE: Mid ExpansionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY'26HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q3 FY'26MEDIUM
3. EBITDA Margin of 31.1% vs 27.5% YoY.
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Exposure to Government Schemes which typically have lower realizations
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Census Beds3300%
Average Occupancy Rate %82%+800 bps
Blended ARPOB₹31,481+17%
ALOS (Days)4.8-4%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+75%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+34%
Stable
Operating Margin
30.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
39.0
PEG Ratio
2.24
EV/EBITDA
19.1
Current Price
₹88
Fundamental Score
59/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-4%
Market Cap
1.6K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY'26HIGH confidence

What: Occupancy Rate %: 82%

Impact: EBITDA Margin 31.1%

“Avg Occupancy Rate % 82% in Q3 FY'26 compared to 74% in Q3 FY'25; EBITDA as a % of revenue for Q3 FY’26 is 31%”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY'26MEDIUM confidence

What: Mother & Child Care Revenue Mix: 27%

“Consistent strong performance of 27% on Total Income in Q3 FY’26 in our Mother and Child Care services.”

EBITDA Margin of 31.1% vs 27.5% YoY.

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 31.1% vs 27.5% YoY.

“EBITDA as a % of revenue for Q3 FY’26 is 31% as compared to 27% in the Q3 previous year”

What Are the Key Risks for KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Exposure to Government Schemes which typically have lower realizations

LOW

Trigger: 10-13% of revenue mix comes from Government Schemes.

Management view: Maintaining a high share of Cash (69%) and TPA (22%) patients to balance realizations.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we enclose herewith the Investor Presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2025. The same will also be available on the website [Previous Investor Presentation guidance]”
“Further, we operationalised our new facility comprising of 200 beds focused on providing Mother and Child Care services from January 29, 2024. [Initiative: Maa Kauvery New Facility]”
“Govt. Scheme 9% in Q3 FY'25, 10% in Q2 FY'26, 9% in Q3 FY'26 [Risk (regulatory): LOW]”
“Avg Occupancy Rate % 82% in Q3 FY'26 compared to 74% in Q3 FY'25; EBITDA as a % of revenue for Q3 FY’26 is 31% [Catalyst (operating_leverage_inflection): ACTIVE]”

What Did KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹83.2 Cr

YoY +33%QoQ +9.3%

Why: Total Income increased on the back of strong performance across all specialties with an increasing trend seen in volumes and revenue mix.

Revenue growth was driven by volume expansion and a favorable specialty mix.

EBITDA

₹25.9 Cr

YoY +50%Margin 31.1%

Why: EBITDA growth was driven by higher operating leverage and a 27% contribution from Mother and Child Care services.

Margins expanded significantly from 27.5% in the previous year's quarter.

PAT

₹13.7 Cr

YoY +82.7%QoQ +26.9%

Why: PAT growth followed the EBITDA trajectory with margins improving to 16.5% from 12.0% YoY.

Profitability benefited from improved operational efficiencies and lower finance cost intensity.

Other Highlights

• Mother & Child Care services contributed 27% to Total Income in Q3 FY’26.

• Occupied Bed Days increased 11% YoY to 24,809 days.

• Blended ARPOB stood at ₹31,481, a 17% increase over Q3 FY’25.

What Sector Metrics Matter for KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Census Beds

330

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Capacity remained stable following the expansion in the previous year.

Average Occupancy Rate %

82%

YoY +800 bpsQoQ +900 bps

Why: Driven by increased patient volumes in Mother & Child and other specialties.

Blended ARPOB

₹31,481

YoY +17%QoQ -3.8%

Why: YoY increase driven by better specialty mix; QoQ dip due to volume-mix dynamics.

ALOS (Days)

4.8

YoY -4%QoQ -2%

Why: Improved clinical efficiencies and faster patient turnover.

In-Patient Volumes

5,217

YoY +18%QoQ +14.7%

Why: Strong demand for tertiary care and specialized services.

Out-Patient Volumes

53,406

YoY +32%QoQ +12.5%

Why: Increased footfalls and expansion of the outpatient reach.

ARPP IP (INR)

₹1,22,660

YoY +8%QoQ -6.4%

Why: YoY growth reflects higher complexity of cases handled.

Mother & Child Care Revenue Mix

27%

YoY +200 bpsQoQ +100 bps

Why: Successful ramp-up of the new Maa Kauvery facility.

What Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹73.7 Cr

Capex Plan

₹73.7 Cr

Total Borrowings incurred for the New facility 'Maa Kauvery'.

Management Tone: BULLISH

How Fast Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+34%+19%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+75%-4%Inflection Up
OPM30.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Hospitals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.6%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd
Weak
+12.7%
Aster DM Healthcare Ltd
Average • 10w streak
+33.2%
Global Health Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+21.9%
← Back to HospitalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's latest quarterly results?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +75.0% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +34.4%
  • Operating Margin: 30.0% (volatile)

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's profit growing or declining?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +75.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +27.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -4.3%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's revenue growth trend?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +34.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +9.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +19.5%

How is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's operating margin trending?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 30.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -4.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +19.5%

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -25.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -10.2% bps

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹38 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +52.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹285 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +32.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 27.2%

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 39.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 7.8x

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's current PE ratio?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's current PE ratio is 39.0x.

  • Current PE: 39.0x
  • Market Cap: 1.4K Cr

How does KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's current PE is 39.0x.

  • Current PE: 39.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 7.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹11
  • Current Price: ₹88

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 59.24/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +34.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +75.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +27.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 2.2x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 19.1x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd debt free?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹86 Cr

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's cash flow positive?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹58 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹7 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 276% (strong cash conversion)

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's dividend yield?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹88

Who holds KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.0%
  • Public: 25.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

View full sector analysis →

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher occupancy on a larger bed base (330 census beds) is driving fixed cost absorption.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Increasing contribution from high-value specialties like Mother & Child and Neuro Science.
  • EBITDA Margin of 31.1% vs 27.5% YoY. — Driven by a 50% increase in absolute EBITDA and improved specialty mix.

What are the key risks in KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has 1 key risk worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Exposure to Government Schemes which typically have lower realizations — 10-13% of revenue mix comes from Government Schemes.

What did KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we enclose herewith the Investor Presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2025. The same will also be available on the website..."
  • "Further, we operationalised our new facility comprising of 200 beds focused on providing Mother and Child Care services from January 29, 2024. [Initi..."
  • "Govt. Scheme 9% in Q3 FY'25, 10% in Q2 FY'26, 9% in Q3 FY'26 [Risk (regulatory): LOW]"

What is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's management guidance for growth?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹73.7 Cr for Total Borrowings incurred for the New facility 'Maa Kauvery'.
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Census Beds: 330 (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Capacity remained stable following the expansion in the previous year.
  • Average Occupancy Rate %: 82% (YoY +800 bps) (QoQ +900 bps) — Driven by increased patient volumes in Mother & Child and other specialties.
  • Blended ARPOB: ₹31,481 (YoY +17%) (QoQ -3.8%) — YoY increase driven by better specialty mix; QoQ dip due to volume-mix dynamics.
  • ALOS (Days): 4.8 (YoY -4%) (QoQ -2%) — Improved clinical efficiencies and faster patient turnover.
  • In-Patient Volumes: 5,217 (YoY +18%) (QoQ +14.7%) — Strong demand for tertiary care and specialized services.
  • Out-Patient Volumes: 53,406 (YoY +32%) (QoQ +12.5%) — Increased footfalls and expansion of the outpatient reach.

Is KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +75.0% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹58 Cr

What is the investment thesis for KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +34.4% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Exposure to Government Schemes which typically have lower realizations

What is the future outlook for KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd?

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Exposure to Government Schemes which typically have lower realizations

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.