Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance - Investment/Others
  4. /SMT Engineering Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

SMT Engineering Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +43.3%Very Weak12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, SMT Engineering Ltd (Finance - Investment/Others) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +43.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Very Weak. On a 12-week streak.

SMT Engineering Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
64.6x
Price/Book
7.26x
Market Cap
₹849 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+5700%
Revenue Growth YoY
+7165%
RS vs Nifty 500
+43.3%
PB: At PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PB near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
👔Promoter stake down 1.1% this quarter
💰Trading 96% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Q4 FY26 onwardsHIGH
2. Market Share Gains
FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has be
MEDIUM
2. Recent restructuring of board committees and appointment of new independent dire
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Assets Under Management₹111.17 Cr158714%
Operating Margin22.02%11960 bps
Interest Coverage Ratio0.78x
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.95x

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+5700%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+7165%
Stable
Price to Book
10.8
PEG Ratio
0.22
Current Price
₹470
Fundamental Score
10/100
Very Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
806 Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are SMT Engineering Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q4 FY26 onwardsHIGH confidence

What: Capital Infusion: ₹34.88 Cr

Impact: Reduction in interest costs

Market Share Gains

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Revenue Growth: 7,165% YoY

Impact: ₹88.14 Cr 9M revenue

What Are the Key Risks for SMT Engineering Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has be

MEDIUM

Trigger: The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has been under scrutiny for compliance.

Impact: PAT impact: Not Given

Management view: Appointed new statutory, secretarial, and internal auditors to strengthen governance.

Monitor: regulatory

Recent restructuring of board committees and appointment of new independent dire

LOW

Trigger: Recent restructuring of board committees and appointment of new independent directors pending shareholder approval.

Management view: Conducting performance reviews and seeking shareholder approval for new director terms.

Monitor: labor

What Did SMT Engineering Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹26.88 Cr

YoY +7164.86%QoQ -21.24%

Revenue surged massively on a year-on-year basis due to a low base in the prior year but saw a sequential decline.

EBITDA

₹5.93 Cr

YoY +11960%Margin 22.02%

Operating margins compressed by 620 basis points sequentially to 22.02% from 28.22% in the previous quarter.

PAT

₹2.32 Cr

YoY +5700%QoQ -63.46%

Net profit was dragged down by a doubling of interest costs and a sharp rise in the effective tax rate.

Other Highlights

• Effective tax rate surged to 43.69% in Q3 FY26 from 25.99% in Q2 FY26

• Interest costs doubled sequentially to ₹1.60 crores from ₹0.86 crores

• Nine-month FY26 revenue reached ₹88.14 crores with ₹11.02 crores PAT

What Sector Metrics Matter for SMT Engineering Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Assets Under Management

₹111.17 Cr

YoY 158714%

Why: Driven by a dramatic surge in leverage and expanding trading operations.

Operating Margin

22.02%

YoY 11960 bpsQoQ -620 bps

Why: Operating profit fell to ₹5.92 crores from ₹9.63 crores in the previous quarter, causing margin compression.

Interest Coverage Ratio

0.78x

Why: EBIT to Interest ratio of 0.78 indicates that earnings are insufficient to comfortably cover interest expenses.

Debt-to-Equity Ratio

0.95x

Why: Elevated leverage due to reliance on borrowed capital to fund rapid trading expansion.

Return on Equity

15.19%

YoY Improved

Why: Reflects some level of enhanced capital efficiency despite operational headwinds.

Debtors Turnover Ratio

2.77x

Why: Indicates efficient collection of receivables according to financial trend analysis.

What Is SMT Engineering Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

15%

Capex Plan

₹34.88 Cr

Revenue Outlook

>₹100 Cr

Margin Outlook

Need to demonstrate stable 15%+ PAT margins to restore confidence

Capex Plan

₹34.88 Cr

Fund raising through preferential allotment of equity shares

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

How Fast Is SMT Engineering Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+7165%+80%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+5700%+80%Stable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Finance - Investment/Others Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd
Very Weak
+27.6%
← Back to Finance - Investment/OthersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: SMT Engineering Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were SMT Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results?

SMT Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +5700.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +7164.9%
  • Operating Margin: 22.1%

Is SMT Engineering Ltd's profit growing or declining?

SMT Engineering Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +5700.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -63.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend?

SMT Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +7164.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -21.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +80.0%

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's asset quality trend?

SMT Engineering Ltd's asset quality trend is insufficient_data.

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

SMT Engineering Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +80.0%

Is SMT Engineering Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

SMT Engineering Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -100.0% bps

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

SMT Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹13 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹108 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +100.0% YoY

Is SMT Engineering Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

SMT Engineering Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 64.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 10.8x

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio?

SMT Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio is 64.6x.

  • Current PE: 64.6x
  • Market Cap: 849 Cr

How does SMT Engineering Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

SMT Engineering Ltd's current PE is 64.6x.

  • Current PE: 64.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

SMT Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 10.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 10.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹43
  • Current Price: ₹470

Is SMT Engineering Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

SMT Engineering Ltd is rated Very Weak with a fundamental score of 9.5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • PAT Growth YoY: +5700.0% (20% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -63.5% (15% weight)
  • Earnings trend: stable (5% weight)
  • Price-to-Book: 7.3x vs sector median (27.5% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 0.2x vs sector median (27.5% weight)

Is SMT Engineering Ltd debt free?

SMT Engineering Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹68 Cr

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

SMT Engineering Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 0.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE -17.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 4.0%

Is SMT Engineering Ltd's cash flow positive?

SMT Engineering Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-31 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -1550% (weak cash conversion)

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's dividend yield?

SMT Engineering Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹470

Who holds SMT Engineering Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

SMT Engineering Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 67.4%
  • Public: 32.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in SMT Engineering Ltd?

SMT Engineering Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 67.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 67.4% (Feb 2026)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has SMT Engineering Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

SMT Engineering Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is SMT Engineering Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

SMT Engineering Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for SMT Engineering Ltd?

SMT Engineering Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Reducing interest costs which doubled this quarter is critical for PAT recovery.
  • Market Share Gains — Massive revenue scale-up from a near-dormant state indicates aggressive market entry.

What are the key risks in SMT Engineering Ltd?

SMT Engineering Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has be — The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has been under scrutiny for compliance.
  • [LOW] Recent restructuring of board committees and appointment of new independent dire — Recent restructuring of board committees and appointment of new independent directors pending shareholder approval.

What is SMT Engineering Ltd's management guidance for growth?

SMT Engineering Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: >₹100 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 15%
  • Capex plan: ₹34.88 Cr for Fund raising through preferential allotment of equity shares
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for SMT Engineering Ltd?

SMT Engineering Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Assets Under Management: ₹111.17 Cr (YoY 158714%) — Driven by a dramatic surge in leverage and expanding trading operations.
  • Operating Margin: 22.02% (YoY 11960 bps) (QoQ -620 bps) — Operating profit fell to ₹5.92 crores from ₹9.63 crores in the previous quarter, causing margin compression.
  • Interest Coverage Ratio: 0.78x — EBIT to Interest ratio of 0.78 indicates that earnings are insufficient to comfortably cover interest expenses.
  • Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.95x — Elevated leverage due to reliance on borrowed capital to fund rapid trading expansion.
  • Return on Equity: 15.19% (YoY Improved) — Reflects some level of enhanced capital efficiency despite operational headwinds.
  • Debtors Turnover Ratio: 2.77x — Indicates efficient collection of receivables according to financial trend analysis.

Is SMT Engineering Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why SMT Engineering Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +5700.0% YoY

What is the investment thesis for SMT Engineering Ltd?

SMT Engineering Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +7164.9% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has be

What is the future outlook for SMT Engineering Ltd?

SMT Engineering Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Key Risk: The company faced a BSE fine for delayed reporting of Q4 FY25 results and has be

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.