Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance - Investment/Others
MomentumDeep Value

Top Finance - Investment/Others Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Expanding
Finance - Investment/Others sector as of May 10, 2026: 2 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +35.4% · 12w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Finance - Investment/Others sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Finance - Investment/Others outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Finance - Investment/Others?

2
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
⏸️

Consolidation phase — watch for breakout or breakdown.

🚀

1 stock accelerating — profit growth speeding up: SMT Engineering Ltd

⚠️

1 of 1 stock trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

8
Avg Score
2 Very Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

→
Sector Verdict
NEUTRAL

While SMT Engineering (538563) demonstrated extreme YoY top-line expansion driven by order_book_or_contract_wins, sequential margin compression and active regulatory risks warrant a neutral stance.

Top Performers
  • 538563 — Reported a 7,164.86% YoY revenue increase to ₹26.88 crore and a 5,700% YoY rise in net profit.
Laggards
  • 538563 — Net profit plummeted 63.46% QoQ due to margin compression to 22.02%, rising interest costs, and a 43.69% tax rate.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Geographical Expansion
1 stock · 538563

SMT Engineering is executing an industrial plot development of 40,000 sq. mtrs. in Indore.

HIGH
Asset Quality Improvement
1 stock · 538563

SMT Engineering reported a debtors turnover ratio of 2.77 times, indicating efficient collection of receivables.

HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
1 stock · 538563

SMT Engineering reported massive revenue growth of 7,164.86% YoY to ₹26.88 crore.

HIGH
Management Or Ownership Change
1 stock · 538563

SMT Engineering (formerly Adarsh Mercantile) is undergoing consolidation with Sai Machine Tools.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Management Or Ownership Change
  • Geographical Expansion
  • Asset Quality Improvement

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Finance - Investment/Others sector, represented this week solely by SMT Engineering (538563), presents a highly mixed picture characterized by extreme volatility. On a year-over-year basis, the company posted an explosive 7,164.86% revenue growth to ₹26.88 crore and a 5,700% surge in net profit to ₹2.32 crore. However, sequential momentum has hit a wall. Revenue declined 21.24% quarter-on-quarter from Q2 FY26, and net profit plummeted 63.46% sequentially. This bottom-line deterioration was driven by operating margins shrinking 620 basis points to 22.02% from 28.22% in the prior quarter. Furthermore, interest costs more than doubled sequentially to ₹1.60 crore from ₹0.86 crore, and the effective tax rate surged to 43.69% from 25.99%. Nine-month (9M FY26) consolidated revenues reached ₹88.14 crore with a net profit of ₹11.02 crore, indicating that the bulk of the year's performance was front-loaded before the Q3 slowdown.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

Several structural catalysts are actively reshaping SMT Engineering. Under the Management Or Ownership Change taxonomy, the company (formerly Adarsh Mercantile) is undergoing a major transition with the consolidation of Sai Machine Tools, effective May 2025. Additionally, Geographical Expansion is actively underway with the non-residential development of a 40,000 sq. mtrs. industrial plot in the Smart Industrial Township in Indore, slated for FY26. Furthermore, Asset Quality Improvement is visible with a reported debtors turnover ratio of 2.77 times in April 2026, indicating efficient collection of receivables. The Order Book Or Contract Wins catalyst is evidenced by the sheer magnitude of the 7,164.86% YoY revenue growth, pushing quarterly sales to ₹26.88 crore.

What Managements Are Guiding

Formal quantitative forward revenue and margin guidance were "Not Given" by the constituent. However, management is executing a massive capital expansion plan. The company outlined a ₹348.75 crore capex program. To fund operations and expansion, the company completed a preferential allotment of 15.50 lakh equity shares at ₹225 per share on February 10, 2026, raising ₹34.88 crore. This capital is earmarked for their Indore industrial plot development, signaling aggressive physical footprint expansion despite the lack of near-term numeric guidance.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

The primary risk identified falls under the regulatory category. SMT Engineering faced a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) fine from BSE Limited for non-compliance with Regulation 33 regarding delayed financial reporting for FY25. While the quantified PAT impact is low (under 5%), it highlights governance vulnerabilities during a period of rapid scaling. Management is actively mitigating this by appointing new statutory, secretarial, and internal auditors and adopting new policies to strengthen corporate governance.

Bottom Line

SMT Engineering's transition from a micro-cap trading entity to a larger consolidated operation is fraught with volatility. The explosive YoY growth metrics are currently overshadowed by severe sequential margin compression, rising interest burdens, and regulatory compliance hiccups. Until the ₹348.75 crore capex translates into stable, recurring revenue streams without further margin dilution, the near-term outlook remains mixed.

Last updated Apr 16, 2026

Top Finance - Investment/Others Stocks Beating Nifty 500

2 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
SMT Engineering Ltd
806 CrSignificantly Overvalued
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd
599 CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Finance - Investment/Others

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Finance - Investment/Others stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Finance - Investment/Others stocks show the strongest research merit

  • SMT Engineering Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +5700.0% YoY, earnings stable
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Finance - Investment/Others stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 2 stocks in the Finance - Investment/Others sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Finance - Investment/Others expanding or contracting this week?

The Finance - Investment/Others sector is stable this week.

Which Finance - Investment/Others stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Finance - Investment/Others stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • SMT Engineering Ltd — Revenue growth +7164.9% YoY
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd — Revenue growth -31.6% YoY

Which Finance - Investment/Others stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Finance - Investment/Others stocks with the highest profit growth

  • SMT Engineering Ltd — PAT growth +5700.0% YoY
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd — PAT growth -285.7% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Finance - Investment/Others stocks?

The average PE ratio of Finance - Investment/Others stocks with available data is 55.6x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Finance - Investment/Others?

Earnings trend breakdown across Finance - Investment/Others (2 stocks with data)

  • 2 stocks with stable earnings

Is Finance - Investment/Others a good sector to study for long term?

Finance - Investment/Others shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 0 Average, 2 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 declining
  • Revenue growth: 1 of 2 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Which Finance - Investment/Others stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Finance - Investment/Others stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • SMT Engineering Ltd — 12 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +5700.0% YoY, Revenue +7164.9% YoY
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd — 3 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth -285.7% YoY, Revenue -31.6% YoY

What is the Finance - Investment/Others breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Finance - Investment/Others breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 2 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Finance - Investment/Others right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Finance - Investment/Others

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 2 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 1 stocks growing revenue, 1 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 2 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.