Operating Leverage Inflection
What: Capacity Utilization: 115% for NPK/DAP
“Our NPK/DAP Operations were also at Peak at 69,015 MT with 115% utilisation.”
In , Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd (Fertilisers) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +31.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q4 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Capacity Utilization: 115% for NPK/DAP
“Our NPK/DAP Operations were also at Peak at 69,015 MT with 115% utilisation.”
What: New Plant Revenue Potential: ₹2,000 Cr+
Impact: 50% revenue growth in FY27
“The new plant itself has the potential to add revenue of more than ₹2,000 crore.”
What: NPK Sales Volume: 2,60,773 tons
Impact: 68% YoY growth
“NPK Sales (in tons) 2,60,773... 68% [growth].”
What: Subsidy Support: ₹41,534 crore
Impact: 12% YoY increase
“Rabi 2025–26 P&K subsidy announced at ~₹41,534 crore (~12% YoY increase).”
What: NGHM Contract: 130K MTPA
Impact: ~108% cost advantage
“MBAPL Phoschem enters a 10-year with SECI to source 1,30,000 MTPA green ammonia under NGHM.”
What: Full year revenue of ₹1,867 Cr vs guidance of ~₹860 Cr.
“Our revenue for the nine months from April to December stands at ₹1,479 crore, which includes both imported and manufactured fertilizers.”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Global demand and market dynamics are driving input cost firmness.
Management view: Management stated input cost trends remained manageable and are partially offset by subsidy-linked protection.
Monitor: commodity
Trigger: Railway transportation was being used largely for agriculture crop movement, delaying fertilizer dispatch.
Management view: Management expects these issues to be resolved within the quarter.
Monitor: logistics
Trigger: The subsidy process depends on farmer confirmation of purchase in the Fertilizer Management System.
Management view: Claims are submitted every Saturday; all claims up to November have been received.
Monitor: regulatory
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“In the last conference call, you had mentioned that revenue for the year would be close to H1 levels, around ₹860 crore. [Previous Revenue guidance]”
“MBAPL Phoschem enters a 10-year with SECI to source 1,30,000 MTPA green ammonia under NGHM. [Initiative: Green Ammonia Sourcing]”
“The Dhule project will start production. Accordingly, in FY 2026–27, we expect revenue to increase by more than 50%. [Initiative: Dhule Integrated Expansion]”
“Phosphoric acid prices witnessed a gradual upward trend across the quarters, while sulphur and sulphuric acid saw some firmness. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹394.7 Cr
Why: Growth was driven by strong NPK demand with SSP as a steady contributor, though revenue declined sequentially from Q3 peaks.
The company achieved significant year-on-year growth despite the sequential drop from the record Q3 performance.
EBITDA
₹41.2 Cr
Why: EBITDA grew due to volume growth and operating leverage, though margins were impacted by a higher mix of low-margin imported fertilizers.
EBITDA margins of 10.4% in Q4 were lower than the 12.2% in Q4FY25 due to the trading/import component.
PAT
₹59.8 Cr
Why: Profitability was significantly boosted by tax benefits alongside improved operational efficiency during the quarter.
The massive PAT jump was primarily a result of tax-related adjustments rather than pure operating performance.
Other Highlights
• Full year FY26 revenue reached a record ₹1,867 Cr, up 76% YoY.
• Full year PAT reached ₹150 Cr, an all-time high for the company.
• EPS for FY26 stood at ₹17.14, a record high compared to ₹6.56 in FY25.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
NPK/DAP Capacity Utilisation
115%
Why: Operations were at peak to meet strong market demand for complex fertilizers.
SSP Capacity Utilisation
109%
Why: The SSP plant operated at peak efficiency during the quarter.
Manufacturing EBITDA Margin
13-15%
Why: Management maintains a steady margin profile for in-house production.
Imported/Trading EBITDA Margin
2.5-3%
Why: Imported fertilizers typically yield lower returns compared to manufactured products.
Subsidy Receivable Cycle
60-120 days
Why: Receivables remain around two months in-season but extend to four months off-season.
National SSP Market Share
9%
Why: The company maintains a leading position in the Indian SSP sector.
Total Production Volume
1,34,355 MT
Why: Recorded highest ever production volumes during the quarter.
Total Sales Volume
94,958 MT
Why: Sales volumes were healthy but lower than production due to logistics-driven inventory build-up.
Forward-looking targets from management for FY2026-27
Revenue Growth Target
50%
OPM Guidance
13–15%
50%+
Targeting EBITDA margins of 13% to 15% for manufactured products.
New plant has potential to add revenue of more than ₹2,000 crore.
Guidance Changes
Sagar Expansion Timeline: March 2026 → Q1 FY27
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +33% | +24% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +329% | +7% | Stable |
| OPM | 10.0% | -200 bps | Stable |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's operating margin is stable.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's long-term compounding rates
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd appears undervalued based on our fair value analysis.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's current PE ratio is 33.5x.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's current PE is 33.5x.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 9.2x.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 52/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2026).
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.09%.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring
In Q4 FY26, Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's management highlighted
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY2026-27
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd may be worth studying
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd investment thesis summary:
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.