Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Electrical Equipments/HVDC
  4. /Siemens Energy India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Siemens Energy India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +17.5%Weak4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Siemens Energy India Ltd (Electrical Equipments/HVDC) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +17.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.

Siemens Energy India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
92.9x
Market Cap
₹1,13,360 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+35%
Revenue Growth YoY
+26%
OPM
24.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+17.5%

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 1.4% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.4%
💰Trading 7% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Next 2-3 yearsHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Next 2-3 yearsMEDIUM
3. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Localization requirements for HVDC projects may rise to 60%, which is challengin
MEDIUM
2. Global uncertainties such as wars and tariffs could impact the sustainability of
LOW
3. Raw material costs are a factor, though the company focuses on operational excel
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Order Backlog₹16,200 Cr
Book-to-Bill Ratio2.08x
Export % of Revenue23%+300 bps
Service Revenue Mix25.6%Stable

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+35%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+26%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
24.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
92.9
Current Price
₹3,183
Dividend Yield
0.13%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
1.1L Cr
Valuation
Fairly Valued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Siemens Energy India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q2 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Next 2-3 yearsHIGH confidence

What: Order Backlog: ₹162 billion

“We are closing the year at 162 billion which gives us a good view in terms of where will be in terms of the future”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Next 2-3 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Employee Cost Proportion: Decreasing

“in terms of scalability definitely with the volumes coming in the proportion of the employee cost will not go in line with what is it right now.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Revenue Share: 23%

“India became one global manufacturing hub. When we look at all the countries in the world of course India is the #1 option”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: FY26 onwardsMEDIUM confidence

What: Grid Stabilization Projects: 75 Statcoms in plan

“India is implementing 500 gigawatts of renewables until 2030... We do need to implement grid stabilization.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: 5 years+LOW confidence

What: Green Hydrogen Stacks: Not Given

“we can maybe not fully localize the electrolyzer but we can bring these stacks - kind of the pieces of the electrolyzer.”

EBITDA margin expansion to 19.3%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA margin expansion to 19.3%

“Q4 was pretty constant so we were able to also ensure good execution on the orders because a lot of project business was executed in the last quarter”

What Are the Key Risks for Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Localization requirements for HVDC projects may rise to 60%, which is challengin

MEDIUM

Trigger: The core component of power converters, the IGBT, is not manufactured in India.

Management view: The company is working on localizing other elements like cooling systems and capacitors to reach the 60% threshold.

Monitor: regulatory

Global uncertainties such as wars and tariffs could impact the sustainability of

LOW

Trigger: External shocks can disrupt the economic fundamentals that support energy demand.

Management view: Management is monitoring global trends but remains focused on India's strong internal fundamentals.

Monitor: geopolitical

Raw material costs are a factor, though the company focuses on operational excel

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in input costs for transformers and turbines.

Management view: Working on operational excellence to improve internal costs and maintain pricing for customers.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Siemens Energy India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we want to expand it as a global hub so as energy as a global company wants to leverage more the competency the competitiveness [Initiative: Global Hub Expansion]”
“Thermal power plant has to step in and step out. Because otherwise you have a gap of energy or have an excess of energy. [Initiative: Digitalization of Thermal Plants]”
“main piece of localization that we have to do is localization of the semiconductor the IGBT and And this is something that we do not manufacture. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“I'm just put this disclaimer because nobody can say what happens in the world next year. There are wars, there are tariffs. [Risk (geopolitical): LOW]”

What Did Siemens Energy India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹78 billion

YoY +25%

Why: Revenue grew on the back of solid execution of the order backlog and a strong focus on operational efficiency.

The company achieved a significant acceleration in revenue growth compared to the previous year's 5% rate.

EBITDA

₹15.05 billion

Margin 19.3%

Why: Profitability was driven by a combination of revenue mix, portfolio mix, and the execution of project business in the final quarter.

Adjusting for a 1.3% one-time effect, the underlying EBITDA margin for 2025 stands at 18%.

Other Highlights

• Order backlog closed at ₹162 billion, securing future revenue visibility.

• Exports increased by 300 basis points, contributing 23% to the total revenue mix.

• Transmission segment contributed 64% of the total order value, reaching ₹84 billion.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Order Backlog

₹16,200 Cr

Why: Strong order intake in the transmission sector, particularly for power evacuation projects.

Book-to-Bill Ratio

2.08x

Why: Calculated based on ₹162bn backlog vs ₹78bn revenue.

Export % of Revenue

23%

YoY +300 bps

Why: Increased focus on India as a global manufacturing hub for the parent group.

Service Revenue Mix

25.6%

YoY Stable

Why: Consistent demand for servicing the large installed base of steam turbines and power plants.

Transmission Share of Orders

64%

Why: Driven by big-ticket orders for power evacuation and grid stabilization.

Generation Share of Revenue

46%

Why: Steady execution of industrial steam turbine projects and services.

HVDC Capacity Share

30%

Why: Historical leadership in implementing India's first HVDC lines.

Statcom Market Share

50%

Why: Strong technological positioning in grid stabilization solutions.

R&D and Engineering Headcount

1,500

YoY +750

Why: Ramping up local engineering capabilities to support global project execution.

What Is Siemens Energy India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Next 2-3 years

Margin Outlook

Management expects margins to be sustainable, though employee costs may scale more efficiently over time.

Management Tone: BULLISH

How Fast Is Siemens Energy India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+26%—Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)+35%+80%Insufficient Data
OPM24.0%+200 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Electrical Equipments/HVDC Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Hitachi Energy India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+56.8%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+31.6%
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+55.9%
KSH International Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+66.7%
← Back to Electrical Equipments/HVDCDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Siemens Energy India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Siemens Energy India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +34.9% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.0%
  • Operating Margin: 24.0% (volatile)

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's profit is growing with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +34.9% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -13.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -27.8% (sequential)

How is Siemens Energy India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 24.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +6.0% basis points

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • Sequential Acceleration: -50.0% bps

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Siemens Energy India Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Fairly Valued
  • Current PE: 92.9x
  • Price-to-Book: 25.9x

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's current PE ratio is 92.9x.

  • Current PE: 92.9x
  • Market Cap: 1.1 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.13%

How does Siemens Energy India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's current PE is 92.9x.

  • Current PE: 92.9x
  • Valuation Assessment: Fairly Valued

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 25.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 25.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹123
  • Current Price: ₹3183

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Siemens Energy India Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +34.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -13.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd debt free?

Siemens Energy India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹148 Cr

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • Sep 2025: ROCE 68.0%

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (Sep 2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹4,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹187 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 334% (strong cash conversion)

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's dividend yield?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.13%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.13%
  • Current Price: ₹3183

Who holds Siemens Energy India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 7.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 6.6%
  • Public: 10.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Siemens Energy India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Siemens Energy India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Siemens Energy India Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Siemens Energy India Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — The massive backlog secures revenue for the coming years and reflects strong tailwinds in the transmission sector.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — As volumes grow, employee costs will not rise proportionately, leading to better margin absorption.
  • Geographical Expansion — India is being positioned as a global manufacturing hub for products like transformers and switchgear.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — The integration of 500GW of renewables requires mandatory grid stabilization, creating a market for Statcoms.

What are the key risks in Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Siemens Energy India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Localization requirements for HVDC projects may rise to 60%, which is challengin — The core component of power converters, the IGBT, is not manufactured in India.
  • [LOW] Global uncertainties such as wars and tariffs could impact the sustainability of — External shocks can disrupt the economic fundamentals that support energy demand.
  • [LOW] Raw material costs are a factor, though the company focuses on operational excel — Fluctuations in input costs for transformers and turbines.

What did Siemens Energy India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q2 FY26, Siemens Energy India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we want to expand it as a global hub so as energy as a global company wants to leverage more the competency the competitiveness [Initiative: Global H..."
  • "Thermal power plant has to step in and step out. Because otherwise you have a gap of energy or have an excess of energy. [Initiative: Digitalization ..."
  • "main piece of localization that we have to do is localization of the semiconductor the IGBT and And this is something that we do not manufacture. [Ri..."

What is Siemens Energy India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Next 2-3 years

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Management expects margins to be sustainable, though employee costs may scale more efficiently over time.
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Expansion of Kalwa transformer factory and a new switchgear factory in Aurangabad.
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Order Backlog: ₹16,200 Cr — Strong order intake in the transmission sector, particularly for power evacuation projects.
  • Book-to-Bill Ratio: 2.08x — Calculated based on ₹162bn backlog vs ₹78bn revenue.
  • Export % of Revenue: 23% (YoY +300 bps) — Increased focus on India as a global manufacturing hub for the parent group.
  • Service Revenue Mix: 25.6% (YoY Stable) — Consistent demand for servicing the large installed base of steam turbines and power plants.
  • Transmission Share of Orders: 64% — Driven by big-ticket orders for power evacuation and grid stabilization.
  • Generation Share of Revenue: 46% — Steady execution of industrial steam turbine projects and services.

Is Siemens Energy India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Siemens Energy India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +34.9% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹4,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Siemens Energy India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +26.0% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Localization requirements for HVDC projects may rise to 60%, which is challengin

What is the future outlook for Siemens Energy India Ltd?

Siemens Energy India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Fairly Valued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Localization requirements for HVDC projects may rise to 60%, which is challengin

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.