Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
  4. /RBZ Jewellers Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

RBZ Jewellers Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, RBZ Jewellers Ltd (Diamond, Gems & Jewellery) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +8.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

RBZ Jewellers Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
11.8x
Market Cap
₹608 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+31%
Revenue Growth YoY
+17%
OPM
13.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+8.7%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 65% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake decreased 0.8% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.6%
💰Trading 93% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
FY27HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q1 FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Gold prices rising to INR 150,000 levels impacting consumer volume demand
HIGH
2. Need for 200+ professionals and 250 skilled artisans for expansion
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Same Store Sales Growth39%+39%
Total Retail Showrooms10
Inventory Turnover (Mature Store)2.0x - 2.5x
Retail Revenue Contribution68.5%+1100 bps

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+31%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+17%
Stable
Operating Margin
13.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
11.8
Current Price
₹152
Fundamental Score
50/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+41%
Market Cap
608 Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: New Showrooms: 4 new stores

Impact: INR 275 Cr Revenue

“the company plans to expand into other major Gujarat cities such as Surat and Rajkot, with both the showrooms planned to operate in Q2 FY27”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Retail Revenue %: 68.5% of Q3 Revenue

Impact: 184 bps margin expansion

“Because of our manufacturing setup and presence across both Wholesale and Retail segment, we are able to garner better margins than any of our peers.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q1 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: New Designs: 951 designs

“further the company is set to commence certain products in-house in Daily Wear segment from Q1 FY27 with dedicated infrastructure in place.”

Retail Revenue Growth of 39% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Retail Revenue Growth of 39% YoY

“In terms of segmental performance for the quarter, retail revenue stood at INR155 crores, registering a strong growth of 39% y-on-y.”

What Are the Key Risks for RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Gold prices rising to INR 150,000 levels impacting consumer volume demand

HIGH

Trigger: Sharp increase in gold prices leads to volume dips as consumers become more price-sensitive.

Management view: Focusing on lightweight jewelry and maintaining a 20-25% inventory cushion.

Monitor: commodity

Need for 200+ professionals and 250 skilled artisans for expansion

LOW

Trigger: Scaling retail operations requires significant human capital in design and sales.

Management view: Supported by existing team of 250+ professionals and 200 skilled artisans.

Monitor: labor

What Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I think we should be able to achieve around INR650 crores or INR630 crores to INR650 crores of revenue [Previous Annual Revenue guidance]”
“the two flagship stores of 10,000 square feet in Surat and 12,000 square feet in Rajkot, we are planning to open in the quarter 2 of this year. [Initiative: Retail Showroom Expansion]”
“the Company also focused on promoting its lightweight yet elegantly designed Daily Wear collection through dedicated digital branding campaigns [Initiative: Lightweight Jewelry Launch]”
“In terms of volumes, volume will not be the right picture because the gold prices have increased, I mean, very sharply. [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”

What Did RBZ Jewellers Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 2,263 Mn

YoY +16.8%QoQ +56%

Why: Growth was driven by strong B2C momentum from festive demand during Dussehra and Diwali, alongside a robust wedding season.

Revenue growth was primarily fueled by the retail segment which grew 39% YoY.

EBITDA

INR 295 Mn

YoY +35.9%Margin 13.04%

Why: Margin expansion was aided by a higher contribution from the high-margin retail segment and reduced manufacturing expenses due to lower job work volumes.

EBITDA growth significantly outpaced revenue growth due to favorable product mix.

PAT

INR 174 Mn

YoY +32.8%QoQ -6.5%

Why: PAT growth followed EBITDA expansion, though QoQ decline was impacted by higher finance costs and tax provisions.

PAT margins improved by 93 bps year-on-year.

Other Highlights

• Retail revenue grew 39% YoY to INR 155 Crores.

• Launched 951 new designs in Q3, averaging 12 designs per day.

• Job work revenue declined 46% YoY to approximately INR 2 Crores.

What Sector Metrics Matter for RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Same Store Sales Growth

39%

YoY +39%

Why: Driven by festive demand and successful digital marketing for bridal collections.

Total Retail Showrooms

1

YoY 0QoQ 0

Why: Expansion delayed to Q2 FY27 for strategic reasons.

Inventory Turnover (Mature Store)

2.0x - 2.5x

Retail Revenue Contribution

68.5%

YoY +1100 bpsQoQ +880 bps

Why: Strategic shift towards B2C segment to capture higher margins.

Job Work Volume

96 kgs

Why: Volatility in gold prices shifted retailer preference.

A&P Spend as % of Revenue

1%

Why: Expected to rise to INR 25 Cr in FY27 for new launches.

Annual Production Capacity

2,000 kgs

YoY 0QoQ 0

Wholesale Retailer Clients

190

YoY 0QoQ 0

What Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

Capex Plan

₹250 Cr

Revenue Outlook

INR 600-650 Cr for FY26; INR 800-900 Cr for FY27

Margin Outlook

HEDGED

Capex Plan

INR 250 Cr (Inventory)

Incremental inventory for 4 new showrooms across Gujarat.

Volume

CAUTIOUS

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Store Opening Timeline: Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 → Q2 FY27

How Fast Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+17%+28%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+31%+41%Stable
OPM13.0%+200 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Diamond, Gems & Jewellery Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Titan Company Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+10.3%
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+26.3%
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd
Strong • 6w streak
+33.7%
Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+70.3%
Senco Gold Ltd
Strong
+11.2%
← Back to Diamond, Gems & JewelleryDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: RBZ Jewellers Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were RBZ Jewellers Ltd's latest quarterly results?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.8% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.5%
  • Operating Margin: 13.0% (volatile)

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's profit growing or declining?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -10.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +40.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's revenue growth trend?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +55.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +28.1%

How is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's operating margin trending?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 13.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -6.0% basis points

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +40.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +28.1%

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -69.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -60.5% bps

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹52 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +57.6% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹584 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +21.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 14.5%

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 11.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.3x

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's current PE ratio?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's current PE ratio is 11.8x.

  • Current PE: 11.8x
  • Market Cap: 608 Cr

How does RBZ Jewellers Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's current PE is 11.8x.

  • Current PE: 11.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹68
  • Current Price: ₹152

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 49.98/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -10.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd debt free?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹91 Cr

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 24.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 20.0%

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's cash flow positive?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-15 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-20 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -38% (weak cash conversion)

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's dividend yield?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹152

Who holds RBZ Jewellers Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.1%
  • Public: 24.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has RBZ Jewellers Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Expansion into Surat, Rajkot, and Eastern Ahmedabad to leverage brand positioning.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift from B2B/Wholesale to higher-margin B2C/Retail segment.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — In-house manufacturing of lightweight daily wear to improve inventory turnover.
  • Retail Revenue Growth of 39% YoY — Driven by festive demand and successful digital marketing campaigns for 'Jamanvar- Samaiyu' and 'Polki' collections.

What are the key risks in RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Gold prices rising to INR 150,000 levels impacting consumer volume demand — Sharp increase in gold prices leads to volume dips as consumers become more price-sensitive.
  • [LOW] Need for 200+ professionals and 250 skilled artisans for expansion — Scaling retail operations requires significant human capital in design and sales.

What did RBZ Jewellers Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, RBZ Jewellers Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I think we should be able to achieve around INR650 crores or INR630 crores to INR650 crores of revenue [Previous Annual Revenue guidance]"
  • "the two flagship stores of 10,000 square feet in Surat and 12,000 square feet in Rajkot, we are planning to open in the quarter 2 of this year. [Init..."
  • "the Company also focused on promoting its lightweight yet elegantly designed Daily Wear collection through dedicated digital branding campaigns [Init..."

What is RBZ Jewellers Ltd's management guidance for growth?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue outlook: INR 600-650 Cr for FY26; INR 800-900 Cr for FY27
  • Margin outlook: HEDGED
  • Capex plan: ₹250 Cr for Incremental inventory for 4 new showrooms across Gujarat.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Store Opening Timeline: Q4 FY26 / Q1 FY27 → Q2 FY27

What sector-specific metrics matter most for RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Same Store Sales Growth: 39% (YoY +39%) — Driven by festive demand and successful digital marketing for bridal collections.
  • Total Retail Showrooms: 1 (YoY 0) (QoQ 0) — Expansion delayed to Q2 FY27 for strategic reasons.
  • Inventory Turnover (Mature Store): 2.0x - 2.5x
  • Retail Revenue Contribution: 68.5% (YoY +1100 bps) (QoQ +880 bps) — Strategic shift towards B2C segment to capture higher margins.
  • Job Work Volume: 96 kgs — Volatility in gold prices shifted retailer preference.
  • A&P Spend as % of Revenue: 1% — Expected to rise to INR 25 Cr in FY27 for new launches.

Is RBZ Jewellers Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why RBZ Jewellers Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +30.8% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued

What is the investment thesis for RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +16.5% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Gold prices rising to INR 150,000 levels impacting consumer volume demand

What is the future outlook for RBZ Jewellers Ltd?

RBZ Jewellers Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: Gold prices rising to INR 150,000 levels impacting consumer volume demand

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.