Value Added Product Mix Shift
What: Studded Mix Growth: 52%
Impact: 13-14% Gross Margin target
“we have increased by 52% in value... that also has added high margins to the entire business.”
In , P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd (Diamond, Gems & Jewellery) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +33.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 6-week streak.
Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Studded Mix Growth: 52%
Impact: 13-14% Gross Margin target
“we have increased by 52% in value... that also has added high margins to the entire business.”
What: New States: 5 states
Impact: INR 12,000 Cr FY27 Revenue
“P N Gadgil steadily expanded its footprint to five states across India with operations now spanning Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.”
What: EBITDA Growth: 109.4%
Impact: 8.2% Q3 Margin
“EBITDA grew by 109.4% to INR 271.7 crores... primarily margin increase has been due to studded, Litestyle, and due to focus on operational efficiencies.”
What: LiteStyle Revenue Mix: 5-6%
Impact: 10% Mix Target
“we would definitely aim to increase that business... we can reach a target of 10% with Litestyle.”
What: SSSG: >30%
“If you look at SSSG (same-store sales growth) also, it's in the upper of 30%... able to garner a lot of share from the unorganized sector.”
What: FY26 Revenue Guidance Revision to INR 10,000 Cr
“So hopefully we should cross the INR9,500 and be close to be INR10,000 Crores is what we are projecting.”
What: INR 9,000 - 9,500 Crores → INR 10,000 Crores
“So hopefully we should cross the INR9,500 and be close to be INR10,000 Crores is what we are projecting.”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Global price volatility affects consumer entry points, though management claims hedging mitigates direct P&L impact.
Management view: 100% effective hedging on gold price movement; focus on making charges income which is value-based.
Monitor: commodity
Trigger: Management takes forward covers to hedge metal booking schemes where customers pay 50% advance.
Management view: Using forward covers specifically for metal booking schemes to lock in prices.
Monitor: fx
Trigger: The company is currently above the 75% threshold following its recent listing.
Management view: Planning for QIP or promoter stake sale, though timelines are not yet frozen.
Monitor: regulatory
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“the guidelines which you have mentioned in terms of store expansion, we have already said... that we are looking at targeting around 78 to 80 stores by March 2026. [Previous Store Count guidance]”
“I think for FY ‘26 we had targeted revenues in the range of INR 9,000 to INR 9,500 crores. [Previous Revenue guidance]”
“the lifestyle would be in the range of around 20% to 25%. Kiran, would you add anything more on this? [Initiative: LiteStyle Format Expansion]”
“So, I think UP as a state can accommodate around 8 to 10 stores, is the short-term plan for the brand. [Initiative: UP and Bihar Market Penetration]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
INR 3,302 crores
Why: Growth was driven by record-breaking festive sales during Dussehra and Diwali, alongside strong momentum in the wedding season.
Revenue growth was significantly aided by the highest ever monthly sale of INR 1,800 crores in October.
EBITDA
INR 271.7 crores
Why: Margin expansion was driven by a 52% increase in the studded jewellery mix and the discontinuation of the zero-margin refinery business.
EBITDA margins reached 8.2% this quarter, which management noted is seasonally higher due to the Q3 festive period.
PAT
INR 170.9 crores
Why: Profitability surged due to improved product mix towards high-margin studded jewellery and operational efficiencies in new markets.
The PAT margin of 5.2% represents a significant expansion from the 3.6% reported in the previous quarter.
Other Highlights
• October sales crossed INR 1,800 crores, marking the highest ever monthly turnover for the company.
• Studded jewellery mix rose 52% in value, reaching a stud ratio of 8.4% for the quarter.
• E-commerce revenue grew 125.8% YOY to INR 377.4 crores, driven by bullion and jewellery sales.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG)
33%
Why: Driven by strong festive demand and brand trust in core markets.
Studded Jewellery Ratio
8.4%
Why: While value grew 52%, the ratio slightly dipped QOQ due to the massive surge in plain gold sales during the festive season.
Total Store Count
66
Why: Expansion into Bihar (Patna) and additional company-owned stores.
Average Transaction Value (ATV)
INR 1,03,065
Why: Higher gold prices and a shift toward premium studded jewellery increased the ticket size.
Inventory Turnover
3.2x
Why: Maintained healthy levels despite rapid store expansion and higher inventory values.
Revenue per Square Foot
INR 3,42,800
Why: Reflects high throughput during the peak festive month of October.
Old Gold Exchange %
40-50%
Why: High gold prices encourage consumers to recycle old jewellery to finance new purchases.
E-commerce Revenue
INR 377.4 Cr
Why: Significant traction in digital sales, particularly bullion and coins during Diwali.
Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27
OPM Guidance
7.1%
Capex Plan
₹2 Cr
INR 10,000 crores for FY26; INR 12,000 crores for FY27
REAFFIRMED
INR 2 Crores per PNG store
Store fit-outs for new expansion
REAFFIRMED
Guidance Changes
FY26 Revenue: INR 9,000 - 9,500 Crores → INR 10,000 Crores
Revenue, profit and margin growth rates
| Metric | YoY | 3Y CAGR | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +36% | +44% | Stable |
| PAT (Net Profit) | +99% | +46% | Stable |
| OPM | 7.0% | +200 bps | Expanding |
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's operating margin is expanding.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's long-term compounding rates
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's earnings growth is stable with strong momentum on a sequential basis.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's current PE ratio is 25.7x.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's current PE is 25.7x.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.8x.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 62/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's return ratios over recent years
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 6 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd is an established outperformer with 6 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's management highlighted
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd may be worth studying
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd investment thesis summary:
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.