Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Cement
  4. /Orient Cement Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Orient Cement Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

Orient Cement Ltd (Cement) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 8.5. ROE: 17.3%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Orient Cement Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter buying — stake up 34.8% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 0.8% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 14.6%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27HIGH
2. Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
24-36 monthsHIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Impact of new labor and wage codes resulting in a ₹107 Cr hit
MEDIUM
2. Ongoing legal costs and sales tax deposits totaling approximately ₹114 Cr
LOW
3. Volatility in fuel and power costs, though currently trending downwards
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Capacity Utilisation (Acquired Assets)58%+21%
Realisation Improvement₹5 per bag₹5
EBITDA per Ton (Normalized)₹718+31%
Green Power Share37%+15%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹141
Dividend Yield
0.35%
Market Cap
2.9K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Orient Cement Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: 80%

Impact: ₹1,250-1,300 EBITDA/ton

“All these assets, including my existing assets, the target is to hit 80% utilization. And the target is to hit EBITDA, which is almost closer to INR1,250 to INR1,300.”

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: 24-36 monthsHIGH confidence

What: Amalgamation: One Cement Platform

“proposed amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements. This marks the beginning of a unified One Cement Platform.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Premium Cement Share: 35%

Impact: ₹5/bag realization gain

“Premium cement volumes accounted for 35% of the trade sales. And in absolute terms, it increased 31% compared to last year.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Net Debt: Zero

“Company remains debt-free, CRISIL and CARE AAA stable and A1+ ratings, which are the highest in the country.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 18-24 monthsLOW confidence

What: New Capacity: 4 MTPA

“Assam also, we have signed up -- we have entered into agreement with the government in terms of setting up another 1 line of 4 million tons in Assam.”

Volume growth of 17% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Volume growth of 17% YoY

“We delivered industry-leading performance, growing our volumes at 2x the industry average. This was supported by stronger market execution.”

What Are the Key Risks for Orient Cement Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Impact of new labor and wage codes resulting in a ₹107 Cr hit

MEDIUM

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor compensation structures.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹107 Cr

Management view: Treated as a one-time impact in PAT reconciliation.

Monitor: labor

Ongoing legal costs and sales tax deposits totaling approximately ₹114 Cr

LOW

Trigger: Disputed matters and legal cases.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹114 Cr

Management view: Management noted they have resolved a majority of cases and won several.

Monitor: litigation

Volatility in fuel and power costs, though currently trending downwards

LOW

Trigger: Global energy price fluctuations.

Management view: Increasing green power share to 60% by FY28 to insulate from volatility.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Orient Cement Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We were looking earlier at 120 million tons in FY '26. 2 million tons of Sindri and Jamul has also been included here. [Previous Total Cement Capacity guidance]”
“proposed amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements. This marks the beginning of a unified One Cement Platform. [Initiative: One Cement Platform]”
“we are unlocking an additional 15 million tons of debottlenecking capacity at lower capex cost. [Initiative: Debottlenecking]”
“Impact of New Labour / Wage code... INR (107) [crores]. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”

What Did Orient Cement Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹10,277 Cr

YoY +20%QoQ +12%

Why: Growth was supported by a ₹5 per bag improvement in realizations and consistent double-digit volume growth.

Revenue reached a record high on a normalized basis, outperforming industry pricing trends.

EBITDA

₹1,353 Cr

YoY +53%Margin 13.2%

Why: Performance was driven by a 2% year-on-year cost improvement and higher volumes despite sequential cost headwinds.

Normalized EBITDA excludes a one-time Himachal excise drawback of approximately ₹826 crores.

PAT

₹378 Cr

YoY +258%QoQ -38.9%

Why: The jump was due to normalized comparisons excluding exceptional items like income tax refunds and excise duty drawbacks.

Reported PAT shows a steep fall due to high base effects from prior period tax refunds.

Other Highlights

• Volumes grew at 18.9 million tons, representing 17% YoY growth, which is 2x the industry average.

• Capacity utilization for acquired assets improved to 58% for the quarter, exiting December at 65%.

• Green power share increased by 15 percentage points YoY to reach 37%.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Orient Cement Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Capacity Utilisation (Acquired Assets)

58%

YoY +21%

Why: Disciplined execution of integration and optimization playbook.

Realisation Improvement

₹5 per bag

YoY ₹5

Why: Focus on value and market share through premiumization.

EBITDA per Ton (Normalized)

₹718

YoY +31%QoQ -32%

Why: YoY improvement driven by cost reduction; QoQ decline due to one-time maintenance and branding costs.

Green Power Share

37%

YoY +15%

Why: Commissioning of renewable energy assets.

Premium Cement Share of Trade Sales

35%

Why: Consumer preference shifting towards higher-quality products.

Total Cement Capacity

109 MTPA

Why: Commissioning of 2.4 MTPA Marwar Grinding Unit ahead of schedule.

Clinker Factor

67.3%

Trade vs Non-Trade Mix

65% Trade

Why: Strategic focus on trade channels to improve realizations.

Logistics Cost Reduction

1%

YoY -1%

Why: Network optimization and improved logistics density.

What Is Orient Cement Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

8%

OPM Guidance

1250–1500%

Capex Plan

₹10000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

8% demand growth

Margin Outlook

Targeting EBITDA expansion

Capex Plan

₹10,000 Cr

Growth and efficiency initiatives

Volume

Double-digit growth

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

FY26 Exit Capacity: 118-120 MTPA → 115 MTPA

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Cement Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Mangalam Cement Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+20.4%
← Back to CementDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Orient Cement Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Orient Cement Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Orient Cement Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +31.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -21.6%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0%

What is Orient Cement Ltd's current PE ratio?

Orient Cement Ltd's current PE ratio is 8.5x.

  • Current PE: 8.5x
  • Market Cap: 2.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.35%

What is Orient Cement Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Orient Cement Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹104
  • Current Price: ₹141

Is Orient Cement Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Orient Cement Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 16.0%

Is Orient Cement Ltd debt free?

Orient Cement Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹72 Cr

What is Orient Cement Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Orient Cement Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 9.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 16.0%

Is Orient Cement Ltd's cash flow positive?

Orient Cement Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-39 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-30 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -12% (weak cash conversion)

What is Orient Cement Ltd's dividend yield?

Orient Cement Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.35%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.35%
  • Current Price: ₹141

Who holds Orient Cement Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Orient Cement Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 72.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 2.0%
  • Public: 20.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Orient Cement Ltd?

Orient Cement Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 72.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 72.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Orient Cement Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Orient Cement Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Orient Cement Ltd?

Orient Cement Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Sweating existing and acquired assets to reach 80% utilization.
  • Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock — Unified structure to accelerate growth and logistics density.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focus on premiumization and R&D-backed customized solutions.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Maintaining a debt-free balance sheet despite high capex.

What are the key risks in Orient Cement Ltd?

Orient Cement Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Impact of new labor and wage codes resulting in a ₹107 Cr hit — Regulatory changes in labor compensation structures.
  • [LOW] Ongoing legal costs and sales tax deposits totaling approximately ₹114 Cr — Disputed matters and legal cases.
  • [LOW] Volatility in fuel and power costs, though currently trending downwards — Global energy price fluctuations.

What did Orient Cement Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Orient Cement Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We were looking earlier at 120 million tons in FY '26. 2 million tons of Sindri and Jamul has also been included here. [Previous Total Cement Capacit..."
  • "proposed amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements. This marks the beginning of a unified One Cement Platform. [Initiative: One Cemen..."
  • "we are unlocking an additional 15 million tons of debottlenecking capacity at lower capex cost. [Initiative: Debottlenecking]"

What is Orient Cement Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Orient Cement Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 8%
  • OPM guidance: 1250–1500%
  • Capex plan: ₹10000 Cr for Growth and efficiency initiatives
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] FY26 Exit Capacity: 118-120 MTPA → 115 MTPA

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Orient Cement Ltd?

Orient Cement Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Capacity Utilisation (Acquired Assets): 58% (YoY +21%) — Disciplined execution of integration and optimization playbook.
  • Realisation Improvement: ₹5 per bag (YoY ₹5) — Focus on value and market share through premiumization.
  • EBITDA per Ton (Normalized): ₹718 (YoY +31%) (QoQ -32%) — YoY improvement driven by cost reduction; QoQ decline due to one-time maintenance and branding costs.
  • Green Power Share: 37% (YoY +15%) — Commissioning of renewable energy assets.
  • Premium Cement Share of Trade Sales: 35% — Consumer preference shifting towards higher-quality products.
  • Total Cement Capacity: 109 MTPA — Commissioning of 2.4 MTPA Marwar Grinding Unit ahead of schedule.

Is Orient Cement Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Orient Cement Ltd may be worth studying

  • Currently showing mixed signals — monitor for clearer trend confirmation

What is the investment thesis for Orient Cement Ltd?

Orient Cement Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Impact of new labor and wage codes resulting in a ₹107 Cr hit

What is the future outlook for Orient Cement Ltd?

Orient Cement Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Impact of new labor and wage codes resulting in a ₹107 Cr hit

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.