Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Cement
MomentumDeep Value

Top Cement Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Contracting
Cement sector as of May 10, 2026: 1 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +20.4% · 12w streak · breadth contracting

Weekly momentum analysis for Cement sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Cement outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Cement?

1
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
📊

Narrowing — strength continues but fewer stocks participating.

🔍

1 stock shows divergent signals — YoY looks good but sequential momentum weakening.

⚠️

1 of 1 stock trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

📊

Operating margins volatile across 1 stock — earnings quality uneven, watch for stabilization.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

37
Avg Score
1 Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

⚠
Sector Verdict
CAUTIOUS

While deleveraging (interest_cost_reduction_deleveraging) is improving balance sheets for top players, acute commodity cost pressures have triggered sharp sequential PAT contractions across the sector. The inability of smaller players to pass on costs warrants a cautious stance until pricing power broadens.

Top Performers
  • ORIENTCEM — Delivered record normalized revenue of ₹10,277 Cr (+20% YoY) and improved realizations by ₹5 per bag.
Laggards
  • SAURASHCEM — Reported a net loss of ₹10.29 Cr as operating margins collapsed to 0.23% due to acute commodity cost pressures.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
2 stocks · HEIDELBERG, ORIENTCEM

Both HEIDELBERG and ORIENTCEM have achieved zero net debt status, eliminating interest burdens and freeing up cash flow.

MEDIUM
Geographical Expansion
1 stock · MANGLMCEM

MANGLMCEM successfully commissioned a 1.20 MTPA unit in Aligarh to capture demand in Uttar Pradesh.

MEDIUM
Operating Leverage Inflection
1 stock · ORIENTCEM

ORIENTCEM is actively targeting 80% utilization across acquired and existing assets to drive per-ton EBITDA expansion.

MEDIUM
Value Added Product Mix Shift
1 stock · ORIENTCEM

Premium cement volumes accounted for 35% of trade sales at ORIENTCEM, driving a ₹5 per bag realization gain.

MEDIUM
Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
1 stock · ORIENTCEM

ORIENTCEM is undergoing an amalgamation to create a unified One Cement Platform to accelerate growth.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Commodity
Affected: HEIDELBERG, MANGLMCEM, ORIENTCEM, SAURASHCEM

Rising petcoke, fuel, and power costs are compressing margins across the board, with SAURASHCEM's margins collapsing to 0.23%.

Mitigation: Fuel mix optimization and increasing green power share (ORIENTCEM targeting 60% by FY28).

MEDIUM
Labor
Affected: ORIENTCEM, SAURASHCEM

Impact of new labor and wage codes resulting in exceptional charges.

Mitigation: Treated as a one-time impact in PAT reconciliation.

MEDIUM
Regulatory
Affected: HEIDELBERG, MANGLMCEM, SAURASHCEM

GST demands, CENVAT litigation, and new Labour Code implementations are causing one-off hits.

Mitigation: Contesting in courts; compliance with new codes.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
EBITDA Margin Range
0.23% to 13.2%
Range: Low: 0.23% (SAURASHCEM), High: 13.2% (ORIENTCEM)
3 of 4 constituents reported margins between 9% and 14%, with SAURASHCEM as a severe negative outlier.

Highlights the stark profitability divide between large-cap players with pricing power and small-caps exposed to spot energy prices.

YoY Revenue Growth Range
-3.88% to +20.0%
Range: Low: -3.88% (MANGLMCEM), High: +20.0% (ORIENTCEM)
3 of 4 constituents reported positive YoY revenue growth.

Indicates that top-line volumes are generally recovering despite pricing headwinds in certain pockets.

Sequential PAT Contraction
-37% to -43%
Range: Low: -43.56% (MANGLMCEM), High: -37.4% (HEIDELBERG)
3 of 4 constituents experienced sharp sequential PAT declines of ~37-43%.

Underscores the acute margin pressures gripping the industry as input costs outpace realization improvements.

YoY PAT Growth Range
-136% to +258%
Range: Low: -136.01% (SAURASHCEM), High: +258% (ORIENTCEM)
3 of 4 constituents reported triple-digit YoY PAT growth.

The massive YoY growth figures are largely a function of low base effects from the prior year rather than current operational excellence.

QoQ Revenue Growth Range
+6.37% to +12.2%
Range: Low: +6.37% (SAURASHCEM), High: +12.2% (HEIDELBERG)
All 4 constituents reported sequential revenue recovery.

Confirms that demand is sequentially improving across all tiers of the sector.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Operating Leverage Inflection

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The cement sector demonstrated divergent performance in Q3 FY26, characterized by volume expansion offset by acute sequential margin compression. ORIENTCEM led the pack with a 20% YoY revenue increase to ₹10,277 Cr and a ₹5 per bag improvement in realizations. Conversely, smaller players like SAURASHCEM and MANGLMCEM faced pricing headwinds, with SAURASHCEM reporting a net loss of ₹10.29 Cr and an operating margin collapse to 0.23%. Across the board, 3 of 4 constituents reported QoQ PAT declines between 37% and 43%, underscoring the margin pressures currently gripping the industry.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

Deleveraging is the dominant theme across the sector. Both HEIDELBERG and ORIENTCEM have achieved zero net debt status, eliminating interest burdens and freeing up cash flow for capacity expansion. Operating leverage is also materializing for larger players; ORIENTCEM is targeting 80% capacity utilization to drive EBITDA to ₹1,250-1,300 per ton. Meanwhile, geographical expansion is underway, with MANGLMCEM commissioning a 1.20 MTPA unit in Aligarh and ORIENTCEM planning a 4 MTPA greenfield line in Assam.

What Managements Are Guiding

Forward guidance reflects a focus on cost optimization over aggressive top-line assumptions. ORIENTCEM lowered its FY26 exit capacity guidance from 118-120 MTPA to 115 MTPA due to a 3-month delay at its Warisaliganj unit. HEIDELBERG management expects a 6-7% volume growth for FY26 and is targeting a 200 bps EBITDA margin expansion by FY27. Capital expenditure plans vary widely, with ORIENTCEM executing a ₹10,000 Cr annual program compared to HEIDELBERG's ₹60 Cr debottlenecking initiative.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

An analysis of the aggregates reveals the stark profitability divide. The EBITDA Margin Range spans from a low of 0.23% (SAURASHCEM) to a high of 13.2% (ORIENTCEM). While YoY Revenue Growth was positive for 3 of 4 constituents, the Sequential PAT Contraction metric is telling: HEIDELBERG, MANGLMCEM, and ORIENTCEM all reported QoQ profit declines of roughly 37% to 43%. This indicates that while top-line volumes are recovering, the cost to serve those volumes has escalated rapidly.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

Commodity risk is the primary headwind, with volatile petcoke and power costs compressing margins across all 4 constituents. ORIENTCEM is mitigating this by targeting a 60% green power share by FY28. Labor and regulatory risks also surfaced as tangible hits to the bottom line this quarter. Both ORIENTCEM and SAURASHCEM reported exceptional charges—₹107 Cr and ₹6.55 Cr, respectively—stemming from the implementation of new labor and wage codes. Litigation remains a persistent, albeit lower-severity, drag, with ORIENTCEM noting ₹114 Cr in sales tax deposits.

Bottom Line

The sector is experiencing a volume recovery, but pricing power remains concentrated among the largest players. Until commodity pressures abate or smaller constituents can successfully pass on costs, the aggregate profit pool will remain constrained.

Last updated Apr 18, 2026

Top Cement Stocks Beating Nifty 500

1 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Mangalam Cement Ltd
2.6K CrSignificantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Cement

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Cement stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Cement stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Mangalam Cement Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +37.5% YoY, earnings stable
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Cement stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 1 stocks in the Cement sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Cement expanding or contracting this week?

The Cement sector is stable this week.

Which Cement stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Cement stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Mangalam Cement Ltd — Revenue growth -3.9% YoY

Which Cement stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Cement stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Mangalam Cement Ltd — PAT growth +37.5% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Cement stocks?

The average PE ratio of Cement stocks with available data is 31.4x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Cement?

Earnings trend breakdown across Cement (1 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks with stable earnings

Is Cement a good sector to study for long term?

Cement shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 0 Average, 1 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining

Which Cement stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Cement stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Mangalam Cement Ltd — 12 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +37.5% YoY, Revenue -3.9% YoY

What is the Cement breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Cement breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 1 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 1 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 1 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Cement right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Cement

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 1 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 0 stocks growing revenue, 1 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 1 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.