Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Cement
  4. /HeidelbergCement India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

HeidelbergCement India Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 3w ago

HeidelbergCement India Ltd (Cement) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 25.4. ROE: 7.5%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

HeidelbergCement India Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 1.7% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.2%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Q3 FY26MEDIUM
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite v
HIGH
2. Received GST demand orders totaling approximately ₹6
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Sales Volume1,229 KT7.4%
EBITDA per Tonne43148.1%
Blended Realization4,672-1.5%
Green Power Mix50%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹159
Dividend Yield
4.40%
Market Cap
3.6K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are HeidelbergCement India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Debt status: Debt-free

Impact: 29.5% QoQ interest reduction

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Sales volume: 1,229 KT

Impact: 7.4% YoY growth

What Are the Key Risks for HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite v

HIGH

Trigger: Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite volume growth.

Impact: PAT impact: 202 bps margin compression QoQ

Management view: Fuel mix optimization and higher renewable energy usage.

Monitor: commodity

Received GST demand orders totaling approximately ₹6

LOW

Trigger: Received GST demand orders totaling approximately ₹6.39 crore including penalties.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹6.39 Cr demand

Management view: Reviewing legal options to contest the orders; stated no material financial impact.

Monitor: regulatory

What Did HeidelbergCement India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹5,741.7 million

YoY +5.8%QoQ +12.2%

Revenue growth was driven by a 7.4% increase in sales volumes, though partially offset by a 1.5% decline in average selling prices.

EBITDA

₹529.4 million

YoY +59.1%Margin 9.2%

While YoY growth was high due to a low base, EBITDA margin contracted sequentially by 202 basis points from 11.2% in Q2 FY26.

PAT

₹156 million

YoY +200.6%QoQ -37.4%

PAT grew threefold on a YoY basis but declined significantly on a QoQ basis due to margin compression.

Other Highlights

• Achieved debt-free status after repaying final interest-free loan tranche of ₹687 million.

• Cash and bank balance stood at ₹4,032 million as of December 31, 2025.

• EBITDA per tonne improved 48.1% YoY to ₹431.

What Sector Metrics Matter for HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Sales Volume

1,229 KT

YoY 7.4%QoQ 13.8%

Why: Driven by infrastructure and housing demand pick-up in mid-November and December.

EBITDA per Tonne

431

YoY 48.1%QoQ -19.4%

Why: YoY improvement due to cost optimization; QoQ decline due to rising input costs and pricing pressure.

Blended Realization

4,672

YoY -1.5%QoQ -1.8%

Why: Intense competition and weak pricing in the non-trade segment.

Green Power Mix

50%

Why: Strategic focus on decarbonization and cost reduction via internal generation and PPAs.

Alternative Fuel Rate (AFR)

12%

Why: Efforts to support decarbonization and mitigate rising pet coke prices.

What Is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Capex Plan

₹60 Cr

Margin Outlook

EBITDA margin expected to expand by 200 bps by FY27.

Capex Plan

₹60 Cr

De-bottlenecking clinker capacity and identifying land for a new plant.

Volume

6–7% growth in FY26.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Cement Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Mangalam Cement Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+20.4%
← Back to CementDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: HeidelbergCement India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were HeidelbergCement India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +220.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.7%
  • Operating Margin: 9.0%

What is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's current PE ratio?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's current PE ratio is 25.4x.

  • Current PE: 25.4x
  • Market Cap: 3.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 4.40%

What is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹58
  • Current Price: ₹159

Is HeidelbergCement India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 11.0%

Is HeidelbergCement India Ltd debt free?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹75 Cr

What is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%

Is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's cash flow positive?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹265 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹192 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 248% (strong cash conversion)

What is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's dividend yield?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's current dividend yield is 4.40%.

  • Dividend Yield: 4.40%
  • Current Price: ₹159

Who holds HeidelbergCement India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 69.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.2%
  • Public: 15.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 69.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is HeidelbergCement India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Elimination of debt reduces financial risk and interest burden, though operational margins remain the primary earnings driver.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Volume growth is offsetting pricing pressure, but operating leverage is currently being countered by rising input costs.

What are the key risks in HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite v — Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite volume growth.
  • [LOW] Received GST demand orders totaling approximately ₹6 — Received GST demand orders totaling approximately ₹6.39 crore including penalties.

What is HeidelbergCement India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: EBITDA margin expected to expand by 200 bps by FY27.
  • Capex plan: ₹60 Cr for De-bottlenecking clinker capacity and identifying land for a new plant.
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Sales Volume: 1,229 KT (YoY 7.4%) (QoQ 13.8%) — Driven by infrastructure and housing demand pick-up in mid-November and December.
  • EBITDA per Tonne: 431 (YoY 48.1%) (QoQ -19.4%) — YoY improvement due to cost optimization; QoQ decline due to rising input costs and pricing pressure.
  • Blended Realization: 4,672 (YoY -1.5%) (QoQ -1.8%) — Intense competition and weak pricing in the non-trade segment.
  • Green Power Mix: 50% — Strategic focus on decarbonization and cost reduction via internal generation and PPAs.
  • Alternative Fuel Rate (AFR): 12% — Efforts to support decarbonization and mitigate rising pet coke prices.

Is HeidelbergCement India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why HeidelbergCement India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹265 Cr

What is the investment thesis for HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite v

What is the future outlook for HeidelbergCement India Ltd?

HeidelbergCement India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Key Risk: Rising input costs and energy price volatility are compressing margins despite v

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.