Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy
  4. /Walchandnagar Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +44.7%Average

In Week of May 10, 2026, Walchandnagar Industries Ltd (Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +44.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd Key Facts

Market Cap
₹1,728 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+127%
Revenue Growth YoY
+37%
OPM
18.9%
RS vs Nifty 500
+44.7%
Avoid

What's Happening

🚫No earnings growth, no valuation discount — limited upside
💪Debt reduced 45% YoY — balance sheet strengthening

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+127%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+37%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
18.9%
+2852 bps YoY
Current Price
₹255
Fundamental Score
51/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-50%
Market Cap
1.7K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+37%-8%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+127%-50%Inflection Up
OPM18.9%+2852 bpsVolatile

Other Top Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+53.1%
John Cockerill India Ltd
Weak
+14.3%
JNK India Ltd
Average
+51.4%
Integra Engineering India Ltd
Weak
+36.4%
← Back to Capital Goods - Engineering HeavyDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Walchandnagar Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +127.2% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +37.0%
  • Operating Margin: 18.9% (volatile)

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +127.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +139.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -50.0%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +37.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +56.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -8.2%

How is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 18.9%
  • OPM Change YoY: +28.5% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +24.8% basis points

What is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -50.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -8.2%

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +107.9% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +64.5% bps

What is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹-74 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -80.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹235 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -20.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: -15.8%

What is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹51
  • Current Price: ₹255

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 51/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +37.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +127.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +139.2% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd debt free?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹194 Cr

What is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE -5.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 0.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE -8.0%

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹16 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹1 Cr

What is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹255

Who holds Walchandnagar Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 31.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.8%
  • Public: 67.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Walchandnagar Industries Ltd?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 31.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 31.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Walchandnagar Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

Is Walchandnagar Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Walchandnagar Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +127.2% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹16 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Walchandnagar Industries Ltd?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +37.0% YoY

What is the future outlook for Walchandnagar Industries Ltd?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.