Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy
MomentumDeep Value

Top Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector as of May 10, 2026: 5 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +40.0% · 5w streak · breadth neutral

Weekly momentum analysis for Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy?

5
Stocks Beating Nifty
+1
vs Last Week
5w
Streak
🏆

Sector in Leaders quadrant — broad participation + rising strength.

📈

Added 1 stock this week. Participation improving.

🆕

New this week: John Cockerill India Ltd, Integra Engineering India Ltd

🔄

3 turnarounds: John Cockerill India Ltd, JNK India Ltd, Walchandnagar Industries Ltd

⚠️

1 stock flagged for margin pressure — profits may not sustain.

⚠️

2 of 2 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

📊

Operating margins volatile across 5 stocks — earnings quality uneven, watch for stabilization.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

39
Avg Score
2 Average3 Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

The sector is benefiting from a massive order_book_or_contract_wins providing 3.5x revenue visibility and a clear operating_leverage_inflection. While commodity price volatility remains a risk, the upward revision in order inflow guidance suggests a sustained growth trajectory.

Top Performers
  • BHEL — Reported a turnaround to a net profit of INR 106.15 crore and carries an order book providing 3.5x revenue visibility.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
1 stock · BHEL

Order book stands at INR 1,08,618 Crore, providing 3.5x revenue visibility over the next 3-4 years.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
1 stock · BHEL

BHEL reported a turnaround to profitability with an EBITDA of INR 301.6 crore, driven by better absorption of fixed costs on higher volumes.

Shared Risks
MEDIUM
Commodity
Affected: BHEL

Fluctuations in steel and copper prices impact fixed-price contracts.

Mitigation: Increasing the proportion of variable price contracts in new orders.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
Total Order Book
INR 1,08,618 Crore
1 of 1 at INR 1,08,618 Crore

The massive order book provides long-term revenue visibility of 3.5x for the analyzed constituent.

EBITDA Margin
4.58%
1 of 1 at 4.58%

Margins have turned positive due to better absorption of fixed costs on higher volumes.

9M Order Inflow
INR 36,044 Crore
1 of 1 at INR 36,044 Crore

Inflow is driven by a surge in thermal power tenders and government capacity additions.

YoY Revenue Growth
28.45%
1 of 1 at 28.45%

Growth is primarily led by the power segment, which saw a 31% YoY increase.

Annual Capex
INR 1,500 Crore
1 of 1 at INR 1,500 Crore

Investment is directed toward supporting the execution of the expanded order book.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Operating Leverage Inflection

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Engineering Heavy Capital Goods sector is witnessing a pivotal turnaround, exemplified by BHEL’s return to profitability in Q3 FY26. The company reported a net profit of INR 106.15 crore, a sharp reversal from the INR 149.12 crore loss in the previous year. This recovery is underpinned by a 28.45% YoY growth in revenue to INR 6,584.10 crore, with the power segment acting as the primary engine, growing 31% YoY. The demand environment is characterized as IMPROVING, fueled by the government's mandate to add 80 GW of thermal capacity by 2031-32.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The most prominent catalyst is the order_book_or_contract_wins, with BHEL’s backlog reaching INR 1,08,618 crore. This provides a 3.5x revenue visibility, a critical cushion for long-cycle engineering projects. Furthermore, an operating_leverage_inflection is visible as EBITDA margins turned positive at 4.58%. Management commentary suggests that higher execution volumes are finally allowing for the absorption of fixed costs, which had previously weighed down the bottom line during periods of lower utilization.

What Managements Are Guiding

Management guidance is decidedly optimistic. BHEL has raised its order inflow guidance from INR 25,000 crore to over INR 40,000 crore, citing the surge in thermal power tenders. For FY25, the company is targeting revenue exceeding INR 30,000 crore. Crucially, the focus is shifting toward profitability, with a stated goal to reach double-digit EBITDA margins by FY26. To support this ramp-up, a capex of INR 1,500 crore has been earmarked.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

Aggregate metrics for the heavy engineering space show a total order book of INR 1,08,618 crore for the analyzed constituent, representing a book-to-bill ratio of 3.5x. The 9M FY24 order inflow reached INR 36,044 crore, demonstrating that the pipeline is not just theoretical but actively converting. However, the current EBITDA margin of 4.58% indicates that while the turnaround is underway, there is significant ground to cover to reach the guided double-digit levels.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

The primary risk remains commodity price volatility. Fluctuations in steel and copper prices are a direct threat to the margins of fixed-price contracts, with an estimated 5-7% impact on PAT. To mitigate this, BHEL is moving toward a higher proportion of variable price contracts. Additionally, logistics and site readiness present an emerging risk, as delays in customer-side clearances can stall execution timelines and revenue recognition.

Bottom Line

The sector is in a high-growth phase driven by a massive order backlog and a favorable policy environment for thermal power. While the turnaround to profitability is a major milestone, the investment thesis depends on the successful transition to double-digit margins and the mitigation of raw material price risks.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy Stocks Beating Nifty 500

5 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
1.4L CrSignificantly Overvalued
John Cockerill India Ltd
2.8K CrNEW THIS WKNo Data
JNK India Ltd
2.0K CrNEW THIS MTHSignificantly Overvalued
Walchandnagar Industries Ltd
1.7K CrNEW THIS MTHNo Data
Integra Engineering India Ltd
789 CrNEW THIS WKNo Data

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks show the strongest research merit

  • JNK India Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +500.0% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +188.9% YoY, earnings stable
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 5 stocks in the Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy expanding or contracting this week?

The Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector is expanding this week with a breadth change of +1 stocks.

Which Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • JNK India Ltd — Revenue growth +116.0% YoY
  • John Cockerill India Ltd — Revenue growth +41.1% YoY
  • Walchandnagar Industries Ltd — Revenue growth +37.0% YoY
  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd — Revenue growth +16.4% YoY
  • Integra Engineering India Ltd — Revenue growth -9.7% YoY

Which Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks with the highest profit growth

  • JNK India Ltd — PAT growth +500.0% YoY
  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd — PAT growth +188.9% YoY
  • John Cockerill India Ltd — PAT growth +128.6% YoY
  • Walchandnagar Industries Ltd — PAT growth +127.2% YoY
  • Integra Engineering India Ltd — PAT growth -43.4% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks?

The average PE ratio of Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks with available data is 95.6x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy?

Earnings trend breakdown across Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy (5 stocks with data)

  • 3 stocks showing turnaround signals
  • 2 stocks with stable earnings

Is Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy a good sector to study for long term?

Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 5 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 2 Average, 3 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 4 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 declining
  • Revenue growth: 4 of 5 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Which Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks are new this week?

2 new stocks entered the Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy outperformance list this week

  • John Cockerill India Ltd
  • Integra Engineering India Ltd
  • New entries indicate fresh momentum building in these names.

Are there any turnaround stories in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy?

3 stocks in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • John Cockerill India Ltd — PAT growth +128.6% YoY (inflection up)
  • JNK India Ltd — PAT growth +500.0% YoY (inflection up)
  • Walchandnagar Industries Ltd — PAT growth +127.2% YoY (inflection up)

Which Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd — 5 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +188.9% YoY, Revenue +16.4% YoY
  • JNK India Ltd — 3 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +500.0% YoY, Revenue +116.0% YoY
  • Walchandnagar Industries Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +127.2% YoY, Revenue +37.0% YoY

What is the Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 4 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 5 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 5 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 3 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 4 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 4 stocks growing revenue, 1 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 5 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.