Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Cables - Power
  4. /V-Marc India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

V-Marc India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +72.8%Average5w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, V-Marc India Ltd (Cables - Power) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +72.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

V-Marc India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
40.7x
Market Cap
₹2,488 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+227%
Revenue Growth YoY
+101%
OPM
11.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+72.8%
PE: At PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PE near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
📊Debt increased 39% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter stake down 4.6% this quarter
💰Trading 53% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
H1 FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
H1 FY26HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
H1 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Employee benefit expenses doubled to ₹314 Mn in H1 FY26 from ₹151 Mn in H1 FY25
MEDIUM
2. Not explicitly discussed as a current risk in the H1 FY26 highlights
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Production Capacity1.69 lakh kmsNot Given
Target Production Capacity7 lakh kmsNot Given
Dealer Network1200++250
HT Cables Revenue (H1 FY26)₹3,379 Mn115%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+227%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+101%
Stable
Operating Margin
11.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
40.7
Current Price
₹1,019
Fundamental Score
55/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
2.5K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are V-Marc India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q2 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: H1 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Growth: 128% YoY

“EBITDA: in H1 FY26 was ₹783 Mn, up 128% YoY... driven by volume growth and operating leverage benefits.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: H1 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Revenue Growth: 100% YoY

“The growth was supported by broader geographic presence, stronger dealer activation, and continued traction in the retail-led business model.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: H1 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Gross Margin: 22.6%

“This strategy, combined with our focus on high-margin products, retail business, and deeper backward integration, fortifies our path to sustained, high-quality earnings.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: FY25MEDIUM confidence

What: Dealer Network: 1200+

“The growth was supported by broader geographic presence, stronger dealer activation, and continued traction in the retail-led business model.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: H1 FY26LOW confidence

What: PAT Growth: 3.2x

“PAT: increased to ₹364 Mn in H1 FY26, marking a 3.2x rise... supported by strong revenue growth, better EBITDA and lower interest cost.”

100% YoY Revenue Growth

HIGH confidence

What: 100% YoY Revenue Growth

“Revenue from Operations in H1 FY26 stood at ₹6,915 Mn, reflecting a 100% increase over ₹3,452 Mn in H1 FY25.”

What Are the Key Risks for V-Marc India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Employee benefit expenses doubled to ₹314 Mn in H1 FY26 from ₹151 Mn in H1 FY25

MEDIUM

Trigger: Planned, aggressive investments in team expansion to fuel future scale.

Management view: Managed through operating leverage and focus on high-margin products.

Monitor: labor

Not explicitly discussed as a current risk in the H1 FY26 highlights

LOW

Trigger: Not explained on call

Monitor: commodity

What Is V-Marc India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We maintain our guidance of 40–50% revenue growth for FY26, supported by expanded production capacity, sustained product innovation, and an enhanced distribution network. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“We reiterate our commitment to sustaining EBITDA margins in the range of 11–12% over the coming years. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“We are on a fast track to more than quadruple our production capacity to 7 lakh kms over the next five years. [Initiative: Capacity Expansion]”
“This strategy, combined with our focus on high-margin products, retail business, and deeper backward integration, fortifies our path to sustained, high-quality earnings. [Initiative: Retail Business Expansion]”

What Did V-Marc India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹6,915 Mn

YoY +100%QoQ +24%

Why: Growth was supported by broader geographic presence, stronger dealer activation, and continued traction in the retail-led business model.

Revenue doubled year-on-year, driven by expansion and retail traction.

EBITDA

₹783 Mn

YoY +128%Margin 11.3%

Why: The increase was driven by volume growth and operating leverage benefits.

EBITDA growth outpaced revenue growth, indicating margin expansion.

PAT

₹364 Mn

YoY +220%QoQ +47%

Why: Profitability was supported by strong revenue growth, better EBITDA, and lower interest cost.

PAT saw a massive 3.2x increase compared to the previous year's first half.

Other Highlights

• Gross Margin improved to 22.6% in H1 FY26 from 21.8% in H1 FY25.

• PAT Margin improved to 5.3% compared to 3.3% in H1 FY25.

• Employee benefit expenses rose to ₹314 Mn from ₹151 Mn YoY.

What Sector Metrics Matter for V-Marc India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Production Capacity

1.69 lakh kms

YoY Not Given

Why: Current base before massive expansion plans.

Target Production Capacity

7 lakh kms

YoY Not Given

Why: Expansion to meet surging demand and diversify product portfolio.

Dealer Network

1200+

YoY +250

Why: Enhanced distribution network to support growth.

HT Cables Revenue (H1 FY26)

₹3,379 Mn

YoY 115%QoQ 14%

Why: Strong demand in the high-tension segment.

LT Cables Revenue (H1 FY26)

₹2,537 Mn

YoY 110%QoQ 106%

Why: Significant sequential and yearly growth in low-tension cables.

Building Wires Revenue (H1 FY26)

₹942 Mn

YoY 64%QoQ -25%

Why: Yearly growth but sequential decline due to seasonality.

Land Area (Owned)

49400 Sq. MT.

YoY 0

Why: Stable asset base for manufacturing facilities.

Manufacturing Facilities

2

YoY 0

Why: Operates two advanced manufacturing facilities in Haridwar.

What Is V-Marc India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

45%

OPM Guidance

11–12%

Revenue Outlook

40-50% for FY26

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Revenue Growth: 40-50% → 40-50%

How Fast Is V-Marc India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+101%+71%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+227%+80%Stable
OPM11.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Cables - Power Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Polycab India Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+20.5%
Apar Industries Ltd
Average • 8w streak
+36.3%
KEI Industries Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+15.6%
R R Kabel Ltd
Strong
+34.0%
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+40.3%
← Back to Cables - PowerDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: V-Marc India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were V-Marc India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

V-Marc India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Sep 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +227.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +100.6%
  • Operating Margin: 11.0% (stable)

Is V-Marc India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

V-Marc India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +227.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +44.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is V-Marc India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

V-Marc India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +100.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +23.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +71.1%

How is V-Marc India Ltd's operating margin trending?

V-Marc India Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 11.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is V-Marc India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

V-Marc India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +71.1%

Is V-Marc India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

V-Marc India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +81.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -6.0% bps

What is V-Marc India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

V-Marc India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹93 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 11.0%

Is V-Marc India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

V-Marc India Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 40.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 11.0x

What is V-Marc India Ltd's current PE ratio?

V-Marc India Ltd's current PE ratio is 40.7x.

  • Current PE: 40.7x
  • Market Cap: 2.5K Cr

How does V-Marc India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

V-Marc India Ltd's current PE is 40.7x.

  • Current PE: 40.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is V-Marc India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

V-Marc India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 11.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 11.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹93
  • Current Price: ₹1019

Is V-Marc India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

V-Marc India Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 55/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +100.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +227.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +44.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is V-Marc India Ltd debt free?

V-Marc India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹175 Cr

What is V-Marc India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

V-Marc India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 29.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 26.0%

Is V-Marc India Ltd's cash flow positive?

V-Marc India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹23 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-38 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 64% (adequate)

What is V-Marc India Ltd's dividend yield?

V-Marc India Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1019

Who holds V-Marc India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

V-Marc India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 64.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.0%
  • Public: 35.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in V-Marc India Ltd?

V-Marc India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 64.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 64.9% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has V-Marc India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

V-Marc India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is V-Marc India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

V-Marc India Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for V-Marc India Ltd?

V-Marc India Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Volume growth is driving operating leverage benefits.
  • Geographical Expansion — Growth was supported by broader geographic presence.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focus on high-margin products and retail business.
  • Market Share Gains — Stronger dealer activation is driving growth.

What are the key risks in V-Marc India Ltd?

V-Marc India Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Employee benefit expenses doubled to ₹314 Mn in H1 FY26 from ₹151 Mn in H1 FY25 — Planned, aggressive investments in team expansion to fuel future scale.
  • [LOW] Not explicitly discussed as a current risk in the H1 FY26 highlights — Not explicitly discussed as a current risk in the H1 FY26 highlights.

What did V-Marc India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q2 FY26, V-Marc India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We maintain our guidance of 40–50% revenue growth for FY26, supported by expanded production capacity, sustained product innovation, and an enhanced d..."
  • "We reiterate our commitment to sustaining EBITDA margins in the range of 11–12% over the coming years. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "We are on a fast track to more than quadruple our production capacity to 7 lakh kms over the next five years. [Initiative: Capacity Expansion]"

What is V-Marc India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

V-Marc India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 45%
  • OPM guidance: 11–12%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Capacity expansion to 7 lakh kms
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Revenue Growth: 40-50% → 40-50%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for V-Marc India Ltd?

V-Marc India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Production Capacity: 1.69 lakh kms (YoY Not Given) — Current base before massive expansion plans.
  • Target Production Capacity: 7 lakh kms (YoY Not Given) — Expansion to meet surging demand and diversify product portfolio.
  • Dealer Network: 1200+ (YoY +250) — Enhanced distribution network to support growth.
  • HT Cables Revenue (H1 FY26): ₹3,379 Mn (YoY 115%) (QoQ 14%) — Strong demand in the high-tension segment.
  • LT Cables Revenue (H1 FY26): ₹2,537 Mn (YoY 110%) (QoQ 106%) — Significant sequential and yearly growth in low-tension cables.
  • Building Wires Revenue (H1 FY26): ₹942 Mn (YoY 64%) (QoQ -25%) — Yearly growth but sequential decline due to seasonality.

Is V-Marc India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why V-Marc India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +227.3% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹23 Cr

What is the investment thesis for V-Marc India Ltd?

V-Marc India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +100.6% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Employee benefit expenses doubled to ₹314 Mn in H1 FY26 from ₹151 Mn in H1 FY25

What is the future outlook for V-Marc India Ltd?

V-Marc India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Employee benefit expenses doubled to ₹314 Mn in H1 FY26 from ₹151 Mn in H1 FY25

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.