Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto & Auto Ancl - CV
  4. /Tata Motors Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Tata Motors Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 7w ago

Tata Motors Ltd (Auto & Auto Ancl - CV) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 36.2. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Tata Motors Ltd Key Facts

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Commodity inflation, specifically in precious group metals and copper, impacted
MEDIUM
2. One-time impact of ₹603 Cr due to the new labor code provisioning
MEDIUM
3. Uncertainty regarding input tax credit procedures under the new GST regime for f
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

HCV Volume Growth (YoY)23%+23%
Domestic Market Share35.5%-1.6%
HCV Cargo Fleet Utilization80.4%
EBIT Margin10.6%+100 bps

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹428
Market Cap
1.6L Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Tata Motors Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Number of launches: 17 new trucks

“we had launched around 17 new next-gen trucks... address almost every category or most important categories for logistics and transportation, and that should help us grow further.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBIT Margin: 10.6%

Impact: 100 bps YoY improvement

“The CV segment also achieved the milestone of a double-digit EBIT margin for the first time, which now stands at 10.6%.”

Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Demerger cost: ₹960 Cr

“Demerger cost has been around ₹960 crore. And both these are going to be one-time for us. We don't expect this on a recurring basis.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Next 10-12 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Bus order book: 6,000 units

“In buses, I think we have seen a strong momentum now with multiple tender wins, accounting to total of almost 6,000 units, which we will now deliver”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: Export growth: 70% YoY

“International business has been doing well. This year the shipments have grown 70% on a year-on-year basis. And the main contributors have been SAARC”

EBIT Margin at 10.6%

HIGH confidence

What: EBIT Margin at 10.6%

“The CV segment also achieved the milestone of a double-digit EBIT margin for the first time, which now stands at 10.6%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Tata Motors Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Commodity inflation, specifically in precious group metals and copper, impacted

MEDIUM

Trigger: Volatility in PGM and non-ferrous metals prices.

Impact: PAT impact: 50 bps margin hit

Management view: Taken a 1% price increase effective January 1st to offset these costs.

Monitor: commodity

One-time impact of ₹603 Cr due to the new labor code provisioning

MEDIUM

Trigger: Compliance with new national labor regulations.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹603 Cr

Management view: One-time non-recurring provision.

Monitor: labor

Uncertainty regarding input tax credit procedures under the new GST regime for f

LOW

Trigger: Tax processes are yet to be fully streamlined, causing some delay in replacement demand.

Management view: Expecting better clarity and smoother procedures in FY27.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Tata Motors Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Investment expenditure amounts to ₹2,000 crores, which has been pretty consistent with the guidance provided earlier. [Previous Investment Expenditure guidance]”
“our Iveco acquisition is progressing as planned with all the regulatory approvals anticipated to be received by end March... deal should get finalized by Q1 FY '27. [Initiative: IVECO Acquisition]”
“I think the new launches that we have done, they address almost every category or most important categories for logistics and transportation [Initiative: Next-Gen Truck Launch]”
“I think the total hit for us Q3 has been around 50 bps... To mitigate this, we have taken a price increase of 1% in the month of January [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Tata Motors Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹21,533 Cr

YoY +17%QoQ +17.2%

Why: Revenue growth was primarily driven by higher volumes across all product lines and better realization.

Revenue growth was broad-based with double-digit growth in HCV, ILMCV, and SCV segments.

EBITDA

₹2,724 Cr

YoY +18.9%Margin 12.7%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by stronger net realization, model mix, and fixed cost savings, partially offset by commodity inflation.

EBITDA margins improved by 30 bps YoY despite the absence of a one-time PLI gain recorded in the previous year.

PAT

₹2,290 Cr (PBT bei)

YoY +36.2%QoQ +35.2%

Why: Profit growth was aided by higher volumes, improved realization, and lower depreciation and amortization expenses.

PBT (before exceptional items) showed strong growth, though reported PAT would be impacted by ₹1,600 Cr in one-time costs.

Other Highlights

• Free Cash Flow of ₹4,752 Cr in Q3, driven by strong cash PAT and significant working capital reversal.

• Net cash position reached ₹3,900 Cr as of December 2025, providing momentum for future growth.

• Exceptional items of ₹1,600 Cr (Consol) due to new labor code, demerger costs, and acquisition expenses.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Tata Motors Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

HCV Volume Growth (YoY)

23%

YoY +23%

Why: Driven by infrastructure projects and post-monsoon activity.

Domestic Market Share

35.5%

YoY -1.6%QoQ +1.0%

Why: Recovery led by strong growth in heavy commercial vehicles and tippers.

HCV Cargo Fleet Utilization

80.4%

Why: Increased demand in sectors like auto and consumer durables post-GST.

EBIT Margin

10.6%

YoY +100 bpsQoQ +80 bps

Why: Stronger net realization and fixed cost savings.

Export Volume Growth (YoY)

70%

YoY +70%

Why: Recovery in SAARC markets like Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Government Bus Order Book

6,000 units

Why: Multiple tender wins from state transport corporations.

E-Buses Deployed

3,600+ units

Why: Ongoing execution of smart city mobility contracts.

Free Cash Flow

₹4,752 Cr

YoY +₹3,273 CrQoQ +₹2,541 Cr

Why: Strong operating profit and efficient working capital management.

Net Cash Position

₹3,900 Cr

Why: Strong FCF generation during the quarter.

SCV Q3 Retail Sales

44,370 units

Why: New launches like Ace Pro and Ace Gold establishing well in the market.

What Is Tata Motors Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for H1 FY27

Capex Plan

₹2000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Expected good growth in H1 FY27

Margin Outlook

Continue to work on further margin improvement

Capex Plan

₹2,000 Cr

New product launches and technology

Volume

Bus business expected to grow at higher single-digit

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Investment Expenditure: ₹2,000 Cr → ₹2,000 Cr

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Auto & Auto Ancl - CV Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Craftsman Automation Ltd
Average
+16.0%
← Back to Auto & Auto Ancl - CVDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Tata Motors Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Tata Motors Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Tata Motors Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -48.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.1%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0%

What is Tata Motors Ltd's current PE ratio?

Tata Motors Ltd's current PE ratio is 36.2x.

  • Current PE: 36.2x
  • Market Cap: 1.6 Lakh Cr

Is Tata Motors Ltd debt free?

Tata Motors Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

What is Tata Motors Ltd's dividend yield?

Tata Motors Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹428

Who holds Tata Motors Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Tata Motors Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 42.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 18.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 16.9%
  • Public: 21.9%

Is Tata Motors Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Tata Motors Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Tata Motors Ltd?

Tata Motors Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New launches address critical logistics categories and include advanced safety and EV options.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher volumes and fixed cost savings are driving margins to record levels.
  • Demerger Spin Off Value Unlock — The demerger process is underway to create a pure-play commercial vehicle entity.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong momentum in government tenders for buses provides clear revenue visibility.

What are the key risks in Tata Motors Ltd?

Tata Motors Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Commodity inflation, specifically in precious group metals and copper, impacted — Volatility in PGM and non-ferrous metals prices.
  • [MEDIUM] One-time impact of ₹603 Cr due to the new labor code provisioning — Compliance with new national labor regulations.
  • [LOW] Uncertainty regarding input tax credit procedures under the new GST regime for f — Tax processes are yet to be fully streamlined, causing some delay in replacement demand.

What did Tata Motors Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Tata Motors Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Investment expenditure amounts to ₹2,000 crores, which has been pretty consistent with the guidance provided earlier. [Previous Investment Expenditur..."
  • "our Iveco acquisition is progressing as planned with all the regulatory approvals anticipated to be received by end March... deal should get finalized..."
  • "I think the new launches that we have done, they address almost every category or most important categories for logistics and transportation [Initiat..."

What is Tata Motors Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Tata Motors Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for H1 FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Expected good growth in H1 FY27
  • Margin outlook: Continue to work on further margin improvement
  • Capex plan: ₹2000 Cr for New product launches and technology
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Investment Expenditure: ₹2,000 Cr → ₹2,000 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Tata Motors Ltd?

Tata Motors Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • HCV Volume Growth (YoY): 23% (YoY +23%) — Driven by infrastructure projects and post-monsoon activity.
  • Domestic Market Share: 35.5% (YoY -1.6%) (QoQ +1.0%) — Recovery led by strong growth in heavy commercial vehicles and tippers.
  • HCV Cargo Fleet Utilization: 80.4% — Increased demand in sectors like auto and consumer durables post-GST.
  • EBIT Margin: 10.6% (YoY +100 bps) (QoQ +80 bps) — Stronger net realization and fixed cost savings.
  • Export Volume Growth (YoY): 70% (YoY +70%) — Recovery in SAARC markets like Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
  • Government Bus Order Book: 6,000 units — Multiple tender wins from state transport corporations.

Is Tata Motors Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Tata Motors Ltd may be worth studying

  • Currently showing mixed signals — monitor for clearer trend confirmation

What is the investment thesis for Tata Motors Ltd?

Tata Motors Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Commodity inflation, specifically in precious group metals and copper, impacted

What is the future outlook for Tata Motors Ltd?

Tata Motors Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: Commodity inflation, specifically in precious group metals and copper, impacted

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.