Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto & Auto Ancl - CV
MomentumDeep Value

Top Auto & Auto Ancl - CV Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
ContractingRe-Entry
Auto & Auto Ancl - CV sector as of May 10, 2026: 1 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +16.0% · 5w streak · breadth contracting

Weekly momentum analysis for Auto & Auto Ancl - CV sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV?

1
Stocks Beating Nifty
-1
vs Last Week
5w
Streak
📊

Narrowing — strength continues but fewer stocks participating.

📉

Breadth contracting — 1 stock dropped out. Fewer names = weakening.

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Craftsman Automation Ltd

🔄

1 turnaround: Craftsman Automation Ltd

⚠️

1 of 1 stock trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

50
Avg Score
1 Average

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

The sector is seeing a clear operating_leverage_inflection with margins hitting multi-quarter highs, while geographical_expansion in export markets provides a secondary growth engine despite commodity inflation risks.

Top Performers
  • TMCV — Achieved a milestone 10.6% EBIT margin in the CV segment and 17% YoY revenue growth.
Laggards
  • GNA — Revenue growth was flat at 0.07% YoY, lagging the broader OEM volume recovery.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Geographical Expansion
2 stocks · GNA, TMCV

Export recovery is a key theme; TMCV shipments grew 70% YoY driven by SAARC and MENA, while GNA saw 13.50% export volume growth.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
2 stocks · GNA, TMCV

Both constituents reported margin expansion; TMCV achieved a "milestone of a double-digit EBIT margin for the first time" at 10.6%, while GNA's EBITDA margins hit a seven-quarter high of 18.49%.

HIGH
Market Share Gains
1 stock · GNA

GNA is seeing emerging market share gains in its export business, which recorded 13.50% volume growth.

HIGH
New Product Or Brand Launch
1 stock · TMCV

TMCV launched 17 new next-gen trucks to "address almost every category or most important categories for logistics and transportation."

HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
1 stock · TMCV

TMCV reported a bus order book of 6,000 units following multiple government tender wins.

Shared Risks
MEDIUM
Labor
Affected: TMCV

One-time impact from new national labor code provisioning.

Mitigation: Identified as a non-recurring provision.

MEDIUM
Commodity
Affected: TMCV

Inflation in precious group metals and copper.

Mitigation: Implemented a 1% price increase effective January 1st.

MEDIUM
Geopolitical
Affected: GNA

Ongoing conflict impacting export exposure and supply chains.

Mitigation: Management is keeping a close watch on tariff escalations.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
EBITDA Margin Range
12.7% - 18.49%
Range: Low: 12.7% (TMCV), High: 18.49% (GNA)
Both constituents reported double-digit EBITDA margins.

Margins are at multi-quarter highs across the sub-sector, with GNA hitting a seven-quarter peak.

Revenue Growth YoY Range
0.07% - 17%
Range: Low: 0.07% (GNA), High: 17% (TMCV)
1 of 2 constituents reported double-digit growth.

OEM revenue growth (TMCV) is currently outpacing ancillary growth (GNA).

Export Volume/Shipment Growth
13.5% - 70%
Range: Low: 13.5% (GNA), High: 70% (TMCV)
Both constituents reported positive export momentum.

International markets are showing a recovery trend, particularly in SAARC and MENA regions.

PAT Growth YoY Range
25.99% - 36.2%
Range: Low: 25.99% (GNA), High: 36.2% (TMCV)
Both constituents reported profit growth exceeding 25%.

Profitability is significantly outstripping revenue growth due to margin expansion.

Aggregate Capex Guidance
₹2,000 Cr
TMCV reaffirmed ₹2,000 Cr; GNA not given.

Investment remains focused on product development and technology cycles.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Geographical Expansion

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Commercial Vehicle (CV) sector is exhibiting a divergence between volume-led revenue growth and margin-led profitability. Tata Motors (TMCV) reported a 17% YoY revenue increase to ₹21,533 Cr, while GNA Axles (GNA) saw flat revenue at ₹375.33 Cr (0.07% YoY). Despite this variance, both constituents demonstrated substantial margin expansion. TMCV achieved a "milestone of a double-digit EBIT margin for the first time" at 10.6%, while GNA reached a seven-quarter high EBITDA margin of 18.49%.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The primary driver across the sub-sector is Operating Leverage Inflection. GNA's operating margins expanded by 451 basis points YoY, and TMCV's CV segment EBIT margin improved by 100 bps YoY. Geographical Expansion is also surfacing as a recovery theme; TMCV's international shipments grew 70% YoY, while GNA reported 13.50% export volume growth. TMCV is also leveraging New Product Or Brand Launch with 17 new trucks to "address almost every category or most important categories for logistics".

What Managements Are Guiding

GNA management is forecasting annual revenue growth of 12.1%. TMCV has "reaffirmed" its investment expenditure of ₹2,000 Cr and expects "good growth in H1 FY27" due to infrastructure demand. TMCV also highlighted a "strong momentum" in the bus segment with a 6,000-unit order book, providing clear revenue visibility for the next 10-12 months.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

The sector-wide EBITDA margin range sits between 12.7% and 18.49%, showing a consistent double-digit performance. Revenue growth shows a wide dispersion from 0.07% to 17%, reflecting different product mixes between OEMs and component players. Export growth is a consistent positive, ranging from 13.5% to 70% YoY, signaling a recovery in global markets.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

commodity inflation remains a headwind, with TMCV reporting a "50 bps" margin hit from precious metals and copper. regulatory risks are present, ranging from GNA's ₹1.68 lakh fine for board composition to TMCV's concerns over "input tax credit procedures" under the GST regime. labor costs were a factor for TMCV, which took a ₹603 Cr provision for the new labor code, though management expects this to be non-recurring.

Bottom Line

The CV sector is transitioning from volume-led growth to margin-led value creation. While revenue growth is uneven, the achievement of double-digit margins across both a major OEM and a key component player suggests structural efficiency gains and successful pass-through of costs.

Last updated Apr 18, 2026

Top Auto & Auto Ancl - CV Stocks Beating Nifty 500

1 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Craftsman Automation Ltd
21.4K CrRE-ENTRY (3w)Significantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Auto & Auto Ancl - CV

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Craftsman Automation Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +723.1% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 1 stocks in the Auto & Auto Ancl - CV sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Auto & Auto Ancl - CV expanding or contracting this week?

The Auto & Auto Ancl - CV sector is contracting this week with a breadth change of -1 stocks.

Which Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Craftsman Automation Ltd — Revenue growth +30.5% YoY

Which Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Craftsman Automation Ltd — PAT growth +723.1% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks?

The average PE ratio of Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks with available data is 47x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Auto & Auto Ancl - CV?

Earnings trend breakdown across Auto & Auto Ancl - CV (1 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks showing turnaround signals

Is Auto & Auto Ancl - CV a good sector to study for long term?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 1 Average, 0 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining
  • Revenue growth: 1 of 1 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Are there any turnaround stories in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV?

1 stock in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • Craftsman Automation Ltd — PAT growth +723.1% YoY (inflection up)

Which Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Craftsman Automation Ltd — 3 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +723.1% YoY, Revenue +30.5% YoY

What is the Auto & Auto Ancl - CV breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Auto & Auto Ancl - CV breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 3 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 1 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Auto & Auto Ancl - CV right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Auto & Auto Ancl - CV

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 0 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 1 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 1 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.