Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto & Auto Ancl - CV
  4. /GNA Axles Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

GNA Axles Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

GNA Axles Ltd (Auto & Auto Ancl - CV) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 16.6. ROE: 12.5%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

GNA Axles Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 22% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter buying — stake up 1.1% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Market Share Gains
FY25-FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and suppl
MEDIUM
2. Fined ₹1
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Operating Margin18.49%+451 bps
Inventory Turnover Ratio7.87xNot Given
Export Revenue Mix55%Not Given
ROCE14.03%Not Given

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹431
Dividend Yield
0.70%
Market Cap
1.8K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are GNA Axles Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Operating Margin: 18.49%

Impact: 451 bps expansion

Market Share Gains

Expected: FY25-FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Export Volume Growth: 13.50%

What Are the Key Risks for GNA Axles Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and suppl

MEDIUM

Trigger: Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and supply chains.

Management view: Keeping a close watch on geopolitical developments and tariff escalations.

Monitor: geopolitical

Fined ₹1

LOW

Trigger: Fined ₹1.68 lakh by NSE/BSE for non-compliance with SEBI listing regulations regarding board composition.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹1.68 lakh

Management view: Paid the fine and committed to future compliance; attributed to oversight after a director's retirement.

Monitor: regulatory

What Did GNA Axles Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹375.33 Cr

YoY +0.07%QoQ +7.87%

Revenue remained flat on a yearly basis but showed sequential recovery driven by improved demand conditions in the latter part of the calendar year.

EBITDA

₹69.41 Cr

YoY +32.33%Margin 18.49%

EBITDA margins reached a seven-quarter high of 18.49%, benefiting from favorable raw material trends and operational leverage.

PAT

₹31.95 Cr

YoY +25.99%QoQ +2.44%

Profit growth significantly outpaced revenue due to substantial margin expansion, despite a higher effective tax rate of 32.58%.

Other Highlights

• Operating margins expanded by 451 basis points YoY to 18.49%.

• Effective tax rate increased to 32.58% from 27.17% in the year-ago period.

• EPS for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹7.44 compared to ₹5.91 in Q3 FY25.

What Sector Metrics Matter for GNA Axles Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Operating Margin

18.49%

YoY +451 bpsQoQ +92 bps

Why: Driven by favorable raw material price trends and successful cost optimization initiatives.

Inventory Turnover Ratio

7.87x

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Not explained in source

Export Revenue Mix

55%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Historical structural mix for the company.

ROCE

14.03%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Reflects capital productivity in a capital-intensive sector.

Interest Coverage Ratio

13.17

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Low interest expense relative to operating revenue.

What Is GNA Axles Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Annual

Revenue Growth Target

12.1%

Revenue Outlook

12.1%

Volume

Optimistic about domestic demand for CVs and Tractors

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Auto & Auto Ancl - CV Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Craftsman Automation Ltd
Average
+16.0%
← Back to Auto & Auto Ancl - CVDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: GNA Axles Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were GNA Axles Ltd's latest quarterly results?

GNA Axles Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +28.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: 0.0%
  • Operating Margin: 18.0%

What is GNA Axles Ltd's current PE ratio?

GNA Axles Ltd's current PE ratio is 16.6x.

  • Current PE: 16.6x
  • Market Cap: 1.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.70%

What is GNA Axles Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

GNA Axles Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹219
  • Current Price: ₹431

Is GNA Axles Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

GNA Axles Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 14.0%

Is GNA Axles Ltd debt free?

GNA Axles Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹203 Cr

What is GNA Axles Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

GNA Axles Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%

Is GNA Axles Ltd's cash flow positive?

GNA Axles Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹92 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-19 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 86% (strong cash conversion)

What is GNA Axles Ltd's dividend yield?

GNA Axles Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.70%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.70%
  • Current Price: ₹431

Who holds GNA Axles Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

GNA Axles Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 68.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 11.0%
  • Public: 19.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in GNA Axles Ltd?

GNA Axles Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 68.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 68.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.15% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is GNA Axles Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

GNA Axles Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for GNA Axles Ltd?

GNA Axles Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Significant margin expansion is the primary driver of PAT growth despite stagnant revenues.
  • Market Share Gains — Gains in export market share provide a buffer against domestic CV cyclicality.

What are the key risks in GNA Axles Ltd?

GNA Axles Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and suppl — Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and supply chains.
  • [LOW] Fined ₹1 — Fined ₹1.68 lakh by NSE/BSE for non-compliance with SEBI listing regulations regarding board composition.

What is GNA Axles Ltd's management guidance for growth?

GNA Axles Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Annual

  • Revenue growth target: 12.1%
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Not Given
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for GNA Axles Ltd?

GNA Axles Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Operating Margin: 18.49% (YoY +451 bps) (QoQ +92 bps) — Driven by favorable raw material price trends and successful cost optimization initiatives.
  • Inventory Turnover Ratio: 7.87x (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Not explained in source
  • Export Revenue Mix: 55% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Historical structural mix for the company.
  • ROCE: 14.03% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Reflects capital productivity in a capital-intensive sector.
  • Interest Coverage Ratio: 13.17 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Low interest expense relative to operating revenue.

Is GNA Axles Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why GNA Axles Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹92 Cr

What is the investment thesis for GNA Axles Ltd?

GNA Axles Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and suppl

What is the future outlook for GNA Axles Ltd?

GNA Axles Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Ongoing conflict and geopolitical situations impacting export exposure and suppl

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.