Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Aluminium
  4. /Hindalco Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Hindalco Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.2%Average12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, Hindalco Industries Ltd (Aluminium) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Hindalco Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
13.5x
Price/Book
1.57x
Market Cap
₹2,33,262 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-45%
Revenue Growth YoY
+14%
OPM
12.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.2%
PE: Mid ExpansionEmerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
💰Trading 29% below estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27-FY28HIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Post-FY27MEDIUM
3. Novelis cost savings run rate reached $150 million
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Novelis Oswego plant fires caused a 72 Kt volume loss and significant financial
HIGH
2. Rising CP Coke prices and LME volatility impacting cost of production
MEDIUM
3. U
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

India Upstream EBITDA per Ton$1,572+3.4%
Novelis Adjusted EBITDA per Ton$495+22%
Aluminum Hedging % (Q4 FY26)64%Not Given
Copper Shipments122 Kt+1%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-45%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+14%
Stable
Operating Margin
12.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
13.5
PEG Ratio
0.42
EV/EBITDA
8.2
Current Price
₹1,038
Dividend Yield
0.48%
Fundamental Score
42/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+5%
Market Cap
2.3L Cr
Valuation
Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Hindalco Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27-FY28HIGH confidence

What: Bay Minette Commissioning: H2 FY26

Impact: $1,000+ EBITDA/ton

“the target that we have set is a very strong operational performance and very much on the back of the $1,000 plus per ton of EBITDA coming off of the Bay Minette project itself.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Post-FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Net Debt to EBITDA: Below 2x

“once we complete Bay Minette, our deleveraging cycle starts almost immediately after that. So, basically, after Fiscal Year '27, we enter... a deleveraging cycle.”

Novelis cost savings run rate reached $150 million

HIGH confidence

What: Novelis cost savings run rate reached $150 million

“With another quarter of solid execution behind us, that run rate is now $150 million as we accelerate all cost efficiency initiatives.”

Novelis Exit Savings Run Rate guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: $125 million → $150 million

“that run rate is now $150 million as we accelerate all cost efficiency initiatives.”

What Are the Key Risks for Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Novelis Oswego plant fires caused a 72 Kt volume loss and significant financial

HIGH

Trigger: Operational disruption at a major facility requiring remediation and external sourcing.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 2,002 Cr (implied adjustment)

Management view: Insurance claims filed; external sourcing of slabs; remediation expected to complete by late Q1 FY27.

Monitor: litigation

Rising CP Coke prices and LME volatility impacting cost of production

MEDIUM

Trigger: Demand-supply imbalances in China for CP Coke.

Impact: PAT impact: 1% increase in COP

Management view: Hedging 64% of aluminum commodity at $2,807 per ton.

Monitor: commodity

U

MEDIUM

Trigger: Implementation of Section 232 tariffs at 50%.

Impact: PAT impact: $34 million EBITDA hit in Q3

Management view: Relocating manufacturing to the U.S. and seeking price increases on uncontracted volumes.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Hindalco Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Back in April 2025, we had set an FY '26 exit savings run rate target of $75 million, which we raised last quarter to $100 million. [Previous Novelis Exit Savings Run Rate guidance]”
“So Pinakin, let's take the capex part first. So this year, we have said the capex is going to be around INR8,500 crores. [Previous India Capex FY26 guidance]”
“the target that we have set is a very strong operational performance and very much on the back of the $1,000 plus per ton of EBITDA coming off of the Bay Minette project itself. [Initiative: Bay Minette Greenfield Project]”
“The consolidated profit after tax was down 45% on a year-on-year basis to INR 2,049 crores this quarter, due to the impact of exceptional items, including the impact of the Novelis Oswego plant fires. [Risk (litigation): HIGH]”

What Did Hindalco Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

EBITDA

₹8,762 Cr

YoY +6%

Why: Growth was driven by resilient performance in the India Upstream Aluminum business and cost efficiency initiatives at Novelis.

EBITDA growth was supported by a 14% increase in India Upstream EBITDA despite challenges at Novelis.

PAT

₹2,049 Cr

YoY -45%

Why: The decline was due to exceptional items, specifically the impact of the Novelis Oswego plant fires.

Adjusted for exceptional items, PAT would have been INR 4,051 crores, up 8% year-on-year.

Other Highlights

• India Upstream EBITDA per ton reached $1,572

• Novelis adjusted EBITDA per ton was $495

• Consolidated net debt to EBITDA stood at 1.73x

What Sector Metrics Matter for Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

India Upstream EBITDA per Ton

$1,572

YoY +3.4%QoQ +3.3%

Why: Resilient performance across the value chain and operational excellence.

Novelis Adjusted EBITDA per Ton

$495

YoY +22%QoQ -2.2%

Why: Impacted by Oswego fires and tariffs, partially offset by cost savings.

Aluminum Hedging % (Q4 FY26)

64%

YoY Not GivenQoQ +15%

Why: Management added positions following the recent LME run-up to lock in numbers.

Copper Shipments

122 Kt

YoY +1%QoQ +8%

Why: Driven by infrastructure investments and electrical applications.

Consolidated Net Debt to EBITDA

1.73x

YoY Not GivenQoQ +0.5x

Why: Increased due to negative free cash flow at Novelis from Oswego fires and high capex.

Alumina Sales

160 Kt

YoY Not GivenQoQ -19.6%

Why: Lower sales due to planned shutdowns and market conditions.

Novelis Recycling Rate

63%

YoY FlatQoQ Flat

Why: Maintained despite operational impairments in North America.

Renewable Energy Capacity

418 MW

YoY Not GivenQoQ +43%

Why: Progress on solar, wind, and hydel resource deployment.

What Is Hindalco Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Long-term

OPM Guidance

600–600%

Capex Plan

₹12000 Cr

Margin Outlook

Novelis long-term EBITDA per ton target reaffirmed

Capex Plan

INR 10,000 to 12,000 crores

India business expansion including Aditya Refinery and recycling plant projects.

Volume

Novelis Oswego volume impact

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Novelis Exit Savings Run Rate: $125 million → $150 million

How Fast Is Hindalco Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+14%+7%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-45%+5%Inflection Down
OPM12.0%-100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Aluminium Stocks Beating Nifty 500

National Aluminium Company Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+14.7%
ANB Metal Cast Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+65.8%
← Back to AluminiumDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Hindalco Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Hindalco Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -45.1% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.9%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0% (stable)

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -45.1% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -56.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +5.2%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +0.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +6.9%

How is Hindalco Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 12.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -2.0% basis points

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +5.2%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +6.9%

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -66.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -68.4% bps

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹16,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +15.7% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2.6 Lakh Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +14.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 13.0%

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Hindalco Industries Ltd appears undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Undervalued
  • Current PE: 13.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 1.7x

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 13.5x.

  • Current PE: 13.5x
  • Market Cap: 2.3 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.48%

How does Hindalco Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's current PE is 13.5x.

  • Current PE: 13.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Undervalued

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹600
  • Current Price: ₹1038

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Hindalco Industries Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 41.76/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -45.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -56.8% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 0.4x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 8.2x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd debt free?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹75,000 Cr

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 15.0%

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹24,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-199 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 153% (strong cash conversion)

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.48%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.48%
  • Current Price: ₹1038

Who holds Hindalco Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 34.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 30.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 21.4%
  • Public: 13.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 34.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 34.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Hindalco Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Hindalco Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — The project will utilize a new hot mill with high incremental margins.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Novelis will enter a deleveraging cycle once Bay Minette capex peaks and insurance inflows begin.
  • Novelis cost savings run rate reached $150 million — Acceleration of structural cost reduction programs and operational efficiency initiatives.
  • Novelis Exit Savings Run Rate guidance raised — Acceleration of cost efficiency initiatives to offset operational disruptions.

What are the key risks in Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Hindalco Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Novelis Oswego plant fires caused a 72 Kt volume loss and significant financial — Operational disruption at a major facility requiring remediation and external sourcing.
  • [MEDIUM] Rising CP Coke prices and LME volatility impacting cost of production — Demand-supply imbalances in China for CP Coke.
  • [MEDIUM] U — Implementation of Section 232 tariffs at 50%.

What did Hindalco Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Hindalco Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Back in April 2025, we had set an FY '26 exit savings run rate target of $75 million, which we raised last quarter to $100 million. [Previous Novelis..."
  • "So Pinakin, let's take the capex part first. So this year, we have said the capex is going to be around INR8,500 crores. [Previous India Capex FY26 g..."
  • "the target that we have set is a very strong operational performance and very much on the back of the $1,000 plus per ton of EBITDA coming off of the ..."

What is Hindalco Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Long-term

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 600–600%
  • Capex plan: ₹12000 Cr for India business expansion including Aditya Refinery and recycling plant projects.
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Novelis Exit Savings Run Rate: $125 million → $150 million

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • India Upstream EBITDA per Ton: $1,572 (YoY +3.4%) (QoQ +3.3%) — Resilient performance across the value chain and operational excellence.
  • Novelis Adjusted EBITDA per Ton: $495 (YoY +22%) (QoQ -2.2%) — Impacted by Oswego fires and tariffs, partially offset by cost savings.
  • Aluminum Hedging % (Q4 FY26): 64% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +15%) — Management added positions following the recent LME run-up to lock in numbers.
  • Copper Shipments: 122 Kt (YoY +1%) (QoQ +8%) — Driven by infrastructure investments and electrical applications.
  • Consolidated Net Debt to EBITDA: 1.73x (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +0.5x) — Increased due to negative free cash flow at Novelis from Oswego fires and high capex.
  • Alumina Sales: 160 Kt (YoY Not Given) (QoQ -19.6%) — Lower sales due to planned shutdowns and market conditions.

Is Hindalco Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Hindalco Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Valuation: appears undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹24,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Hindalco Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +13.9% YoY
  • Appears undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Novelis Oswego plant fires caused a 72 Kt volume loss and significant financial

What is the future outlook for Hindalco Industries Ltd?

Hindalco Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Novelis Oswego plant fires caused a 72 Kt volume loss and significant financial

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.