Lufax Holding Ltd
LULufax Holding Ltd is strength at full price. The numbers are improving — and a P/BV at the 100th percentile of its own range says the market knows.
The sharpest disagreement: the engine is strong, but at the 100th percentile of its own range you are paying full price for it.
The price is between stages while the P/BV sits at the 100th percentile of its own 1-year range. Underneath, the last four quarters read improving, with the the net margin at −27.6%. What settles it: whether the earnings grow into the multiple.
Price story Before the numbers, the tape. A stock price moves through four repeating seasons: a flat base (stage 1), an advance (2), a top (3), a decline (4). Where the price sits in that cycle frames everything below.
Lufax Holding Ltd trades at $1.5, between stages. That is −31.6% against its own 200-day average. It sits at 11% of a 52-week range of $1 to $4. On relative strength it is currently behind the S&P 500 on a trailing-13-week view (22 weeks and counting).
Today the stock is between stages. At $1.5 it trades −31.6% versus its 200-day average and sits at 11% of its 52-week range ($1–$4).
Against the market, two honest reads. Cumulative: over the last 1.0 years the stock moved −43% while the S&P 500 moved +19% — behind the index over the full window. Recent form: on a trailing-13-week view the stock is currently behind (22 weeks and counting; last ahead the week of 2026-02-27) — the ribbon below is that same metric, week by week.
What would end the trend, mechanically: two Friday closes in a row below the 200-day line. That is the exit rule — no debates.
→ The trend is one thing; the bill is another. Are you paying up for it? Next: the P/BV sits at the 100th percentile of its own range.
Valuation For a bank we price the book, not the earnings: P/BV is what the market pays for each $1 of the bank's net worth. A bank below 1× book is priced below the value of what it owns, net of what it owes.
Lufax Holding Ltd trades at 0.1× P/BV, about the priciest it has ever traded. Its long-run median P/BV is 0.0×, measured across 1.0 years of weekly readings. This places the multiple against the stock’s own record, and says nothing about what the business is worth.
Today's P/BV of 0.1× is about the priciest it has ever traded, against a long-run median of 0.0× measured over 1.0 years of weekly readings. This is a comparison against the stock's own history — not a claim about what it is worth.
The honest context for that discount: a bank earning about −2% on its equity is worth less per dollar of book, and the market has priced that in rather than overlooked it. The discount closes only if the returns themselves improve.
Put together: the multiple is full against its own past, so the story rests on the book-value line underneath it, not the multiple.
→ Cheap or dear rides on the earnings. Are they actually growing? Next: the fundamental stage — where the business sits in its arc, and how growth has compounded.
Stage: Deteriorating Every business sits somewhere on a fundamental arc, and this page names the spot before anything else. The last twelve quarters of revenue, profit and EPS growth — plus the return the business earns on its capital — are read as curves: Deteriorating (the curves are falling), Turning around (a trough has just formed and the last few quarters lift off it), Improving (the climb off the trough is sustained), Consistent (steadily positive with healthy returns), Topping out (still high but decelerating from the peak). When the curves genuinely disagree the read is Mixed; too little history is No read. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the smooth yearly pace that turns the starting value into the latest one — the fairest way to compare growth across different time spans. Read the columns together: if the 1-year number towers over the 10-year, recent growth is running hotter than the long-run trend. A dash means that window is not held, or the base year was a loss (where a growth rate is not meaningful).
Lufax Holding Ltd reads as deteriorating on its fundamental arc. Deteriorating — revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking (revenue growth −11.3% latest against −11.3% at its 12-quarter best), ROE holding at -2.1%. The read is built from 12 quarters across 4 curves, on full evidence.
🚨 Why it matters: falling curves mean every cheap-looking ratio below needs a discount for direction.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −11.2% | −36.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −47.6% | — | — | — |
→ The stage names the trajectory. Next: the revenue line that produces it, quarter by quarter.
4-Factor Sector Score
37.7/100 — rank 28 of 28 in Credit Services · 29% evidence confidence · provisional, ranked below fully-evidenced peers
Lufax Holding Ltd scores 37.7 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Credit Services, ranking 28. Fill the missing evidence before acting; the ranking is deliberately pulled toward neutral.
The four contributions add to the total exactly: 15.4 + 9.5 + 9.8 + 3 = 37.7. This is the SAME number shown on the sector comparison — it is computed once, for the whole peer set, and read here.
What would change it: The read weakens if ROA rolls over or gross NPA rises while sector-relative strength deteriorates.
Revenue For a bank, revenue is everything the franchise earns — interest on the loan book plus fees from its businesses.
Lufax Holding Ltd reported $2.2 B of income in the Dec 25 quarter, +2.8% year on year. Over 4 years it has compounded at −33.8% a year. The last full year, FY25, came in at $10.6 B. The last four reported quarters add to $10.6 B.
Lufax Holding Ltd reported $2.2 B of income in the Dec 25 quarter, +2.8% year on year. Over 4 years it has compounded at −33.8% a year. The last full year, FY25, came in at $10.6 B. The last four reported quarters add to $10.6 B.
FY25 revenue came in at $10.6 B (−11.2% on the year), capping 4 years at −33.8% compound. The latest quarter (Dec 25) printed $2.2 B, +2.8% year on year.
Pace check: the last four quarters averaged −8.7% growth against the decade's −33.8% — the current year is running faster than its own long-run rate.
Acceleration check: trailing-twelve-month revenue grew −11.3% over the last 4 quarters against −30.0%/yr over the last 8 — accelerating.
→ Revenue grew — did the net margin hold as it scaled? Next: −27.6% this quarter (+35.0 pp YoY).
Net margin Net margin — what the bank keeps of every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the cleanest margin we can read for this bank.
Lufax Holding Ltd's net margin is −27.6% in the Dec 25 quarter, +35.0 percentage points against the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 fiscal years the net margin has ranged −30.3% to 30.3%. The current quarter sits inside that band.
Lufax Holding Ltd's net margin is −27.6% in the Dec 25 quarter, +35.0 percentage points against the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 fiscal years the net margin has ranged −30.3% to 30.3%. The current quarter sits inside that band.
The latest quarter's net margin is −27.6%, +35.0 pp against the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 fiscal years the net margin has ranged −30.3%–30.3%.
Why: the numbers show the net margin move clearly, but the cost lines behind it sit below what we hold — so we state the move without inventing its driver.
→ The net margin held — did that reach the bottom line? Next: profit null in the latest quarter.
Net profit Net profit is what survives every cost, interest and tax — the number EPS, dividends and book value all grow from.
Lufax Holding Ltd posted a net loss of $0.6 B in the Dec 25 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $1.7 B. That loss is 27.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $1.3 B. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Lufax Holding Ltd posted a net loss of $0.6 B in the Dec 25 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $1.7 B. That loss is 27.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $1.3 B. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Dec 25 profit was $−0.6 B, null year on year. On the full year, FY25 printed $−1.7 B (null).
→ Profit is up — how clean is the loan book behind it? Next: we hold no quarterly loan-book numbers — the section says so plainly.
Asset quality — the ladder Gross NPA is the slice of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what remains after the money already set aside against those loans. Falling is healing; rising is damage arriving.
Loan-book quality history is not available for Lufax Holding Ltd, so this section names the gap rather than estimating a ratio. No gross or net non-performing-asset series is filed in a form this page can read, and none is inferred from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections above carry the evidence this business does report.
We do not hold quarterly loan-book quality numbers for this bank, so this section states that plainly rather than working around it.
Why: loan-book quality is the engine room of a bank, and its drivers — slippages, recoveries, provisioning — sit below what we hold for this name; the sections around it carry the reads we can stand behind.
→ Behind the profits — is the book itself still growing? Next: revenue grew −11.2% in FY25.
The loan book We read the loan book through revenue — when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is a rough proxy, and we say so: rate moves and fee swings can shift it a few points in any one year.
Lufax Holding Ltd's revenue grew −11.2% in FY25 to $10.6 B, so the book is flat. The latest quarter ran +2.8% year on year. The net margin on that income is −27.6%, +35.0 percentage points against a year ago. Interest income is a proxy for the book; rate moves can shift it a few points in any one year.
FY25 revenue was $10.6 B, −11.2% on the year, and the latest quarter ran +2.8% year on year. The net margin on that revenue is −27.6% this quarter (+35.0 pp YoY) — growth with a widening margin on it.
The synthesis: a lender compounds when the book grows while the margin holds and the loan book stays clean — with quarterly loan-quality numbers missing here, revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
→ Does all of this actually earn its keep on equity? Next: ROE is −2%.
Returns on equity and assets Two numbers rate a bank: ROE — what it earns on shareholder money — and ROA — what it earns on everything it deploys. ROE above ~13–15% earns its keep; below that, growth builds book slowly.
Lufax Holding Ltd earns a return on equity of −2% in FY25. Its trough over the ladder below was −4% in FY24. On the asset side every $100 of the balance sheet earned about $3.06, which is the return before leverage is applied.
FY25 ROE came in at −2%, recovered from a FY24 trough of −4%. On assets, the latest reading is about 3.06% — every $100 the bank deploys earns roughly $3.06 a year. That return is below the bar a bank must clear to compound book value quickly — which is also the honest reason the stock trades where it does.
Why: the ROE ladder shows the move; the deposit-cost and provisioning drivers behind it sit below what we hold.
→ Who owns this bank, and are they adding or leaving? Next: the register.
Dividend A dividend is cash paid out per share. Dividend per share is the declared amount for the period; the trailing twelve-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Lufax Holding Ltd has 2 quarters of declared dividends on file — too few for a trailing-twelve-month figure. The most recent declaration was $0.01 for Sep 23.
Lufax Holding Ltd has 2 quarters of declared dividends on file — too few for a trailing-twelve-month figure. The most recent declaration was $0.01 for Sep 23.
Lufax Holding Ltd has declared a dividend in 2 of the last 12 reported quarters, most recently $0.01 for Sep 23. That is fewer than four quarters, so no trailing-twelve-month total is shown rather than one built from a partial year.
→ A payout is cash leaving the business. Next: what the balance sheet looks like behind it.
Debt
For a bank, borrowings are raw material, not a warning sign — solvency is read through the returns and the loan book. A manufacturer’s debt is a claim against its profits, so the debt-to-equity lens that works everywhere else misleads on a lender and is not applied here.
A manufacturer’s debt is a claim against its profits; a bank’s borrowings are its inventory — money taken in to be lent out. The debt lens that works everywhere else misleads here, so this page does not apply it. The solvency questions for a bank — is the loan book sound, is the equity earning — are read through the loan-book and returns sections above.
→ Who owns this, and are they adding or leaving? Next: the register.
Ownership There is no quarter-by-quarter holder register to read here, so we read the crowd through short interest — the slice of tradable shares currently sold short, positioned for a fall.
No ownership or positioning reading is held for Lufax Holding Ltd, so this section names the gap rather than filling it. At typical trading volumes those positions would take about 4.1 days to buy back. There is no quarter-by-quarter holder register to read for this filer, so the crowd is read through short interest instead.
We hold no ownership or positioning reading for this stock, so this section says that plainly.
→ One last check: does the safety math agree? Next: the balance-sheet safety line.
Safety line The Z-score estimates how far a company sits from balance-sheet distress — above roughly 3 is safe, below roughly 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not applied to banks and lenders.
Lufax Holding Ltd: the Z-score is omitted — it was built for manufacturers, not banks, and applying it here would be theatre. The Z-score was built for manufacturers and is not applied to banks and lenders, so solvency here is read from the capital and asset-quality lines instead.
The safety line in one sentence: the Z-score is omitted — it was built for manufacturers, not banks, and applying it here would be theatre.
Frequently asked questions
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's stock price today?
Lufax Holding Ltd trades at $1.5, −47.6% over the past year. The company is valued at $1.0 B. The stock sits at 11% of its 52-week range of $1–$4, −31.6% versus its 200-day average. Against the S&P 500 it has been behind on a trailing-13-week view for 22 weeks. — as of 29 July 2026.
What were Lufax Holding Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Lufax Holding Ltd reported total income of $2.2 B and a net loss of $0.6 B for the Dec 25 quarter. Earnings per share were $−0.77. The net margin was −27.6%, 35.0 pp higher than a year earlier. — as of 29 July 2026.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's revenue?
Lufax Holding Ltd reported revenue of $2.2 B in the Dec 25 quarter, +2.8% year on year. For the full FY25 fiscal year, revenue was $10.6 B (−11.2%). Over the last 4 years revenue compounded at −33.8% a year. — as of 29 July 2026.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's profit?
Lufax Holding Ltd earned $−0.6 B of net profit in the Dec 25 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $−1.7 B. The net margin ran −27.6% in the latest quarter. — as of 29 July 2026.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's market cap?
Lufax Holding Ltd's market capitalisation is $1.0 B at a stock price of $1.5. Market cap is the share price multiplied by shares outstanding, so it is restated whenever the price moves. — as of 29 July 2026.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's P/BV ratio?
Lufax Holding Ltd trades at a P/BV of 0.1×, at the 100th percentile of its own 1-year range, against a long-run median of 0.0×. This is a comparison with the stock's own history, not a value call — as of 29 July 2026.
Does Lufax Holding Ltd pay a dividend?
Yes — Lufax Holding Ltd declared $0.01 per share for Sep 23 (2 quarters on file, too few for a trailing-twelve-month total). The latest quarter is down 99.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. — as of 29 July 2026.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's dividend per share?
Lufax Holding Ltd's most recently declared dividend is $0.01 per share for Sep 23. Each figure is the amount declared for that quarter as reported, added across four quarters for the trailing total. — as of 29 July 2026.
Is Lufax Holding Ltd overvalued?
On its own history, Lufax Holding Ltd looks expensive against its own history: its P/BV of 0.1× sits at the 100th percentile of its 1-year range (long-run median 0.0×). That is a percentile read against the stock's own past, not a price opinion or a direction call. — as of 29 July 2026.
How is Lufax Holding Ltd performing?
Lufax Holding Ltd's latest readings are below. Against the S&P 500 it has been behind on a trailing-13-week view for 22 weeks. This describes what the data did, not a rating. — as of 29 July 2026.
What stage is Lufax Holding Ltd in?
Deteriorating — revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking (revenue growth −11.3% latest against −11.3% at its 12-quarter best), ROE holding at -2.1%. The read comes from the last 12 quarters of growth (revenue growth −11.3% latest, profit growth −450.5% latest, eps growth −461.8% latest) plus the ROE curve, classified by deterministic rules — a trajectory read, not a buy or sell call — as of 29 July 2026.
Is Lufax Holding Ltd beating the market?
Not lately — on a trailing-13-week view Lufax Holding Ltd is currently behind the S&P 500 (22 weeks and counting; last ahead the week of 2026-02-27), the same metric the week-by-week ribbon on this page draws. Separately, on the cumulative view: over the last 1.0 years the stock moved −43% against the S&P 500's +19% — behind the index over the full window. — as of 29 July 2026.
Will Lufax Holding Ltd's stock price go up?
This page publishes no price forecast for Lufax Holding Ltd. What it measures instead: the stock price is $1.5. Its P/BV of 0.1× sits at the 100th percentile of its own 1-year range. Direction is not something this site claims to know. — as of 29 July 2026.
Is Lufax Holding Ltd's loan book healthy?
We do not hold quarterly loan-book quality numbers for Lufax Holding Ltd, so this page says that plainly. The cleanest available reads are revenue growth (−11.2% in FY25) and the net margin on it (−27.6%) — as of 29 July 2026.
Where is Lufax Holding Ltd in its business cycle?
Lufax Holding Ltd's FY25 net margin was −16.2%, against a 5-year band of −30.3%–30.3%: the low end of its own band, which is where recoveries start when they come. The latest quarter ran −27.6%. Profitability versus a company's own long band is the cleanest cycle clock this page holds — as of 29 July 2026.
What could break the Lufax Holding Ltd story?
The sharpest disagreement: the engine is strong, but at the 100th percentile of its own range you are paying full price for it. Mechanically, two Friday closes in a row below the 200-day average would end the price trend — that is the exit rule this page tracks — as of 29 July 2026.
Is Lufax Holding Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
This is not investment advice. The machine read: Lufax Holding Ltd is strength at full price. The numbers are improving — and a P/BV at the 100th percentile of its own range says the market knows. The sharpest open question: whether the earnings grow into the multiple. Every number on this page is drawn deterministically from the raw series, with no forecasts and no price opinions — as of 29 July 2026.