Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Water Treatment
  4. /Va Tech Wabag Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Va Tech Wabag Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +23.0%Strong5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Va Tech Wabag Ltd (Water Treatment) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +23.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 5-week streak.

Va Tech Wabag Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
27.2x
Market Cap
₹9,406 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+30%
Revenue Growth YoY
+19%
OPM
13.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+23.0%
PE: At PeakStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 34% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 3.7% this quarter
💰Trading 77% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
3-3.5 years executionHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH
3. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
ImmediateMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes affectin
MEDIUM
2. Customs department demand of ₹87 crore and ongoing recovery of ₹140 crore retent
MEDIUM
3. Volatility in other income due to foreign exchange translation gains/losses
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Order Book₹16,300 crore+17%
EPC Share of Order Book64%
O&M Share of Order Book36%
International Revenue Contribution50%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+30%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+19%
Stable
Operating Margin
13.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
27.2
Current Price
₹1,510
Dividend Yield
0.26%
Fundamental Score
67/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+31%
Market Cap
9.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Va Tech Wabag Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 3-3.5 years executionHIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹16,300 crore

Impact: 4x revenue visibility

“Our order book continued to expand with strategic wins and currently stands at over Rs. 163 billion. It remains well balanced, with 64% EPC and 36% O&M projects”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: International Revenue %: 50%

Impact: Better working capital and margins

“international projects are certainly better as compared to equivalent Indian projects... cycle times of collections are better, especially in the Middle East and African geographies.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: ImmediateMEDIUM confidence

What: Net Cash: ₹891 crore

Impact: Net interest income scenario

“interest income exceeded interest cost, reflecting strong operational cash flows, efficient working capital management and disciplined treasury practices”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Long-termMEDIUM confidence

What: O&M Revenue %: 18%

Impact: Margin expansion

“between an EPC and O&M, generally, the O&M is far better than EPC, and that's one of the reasons why we want to improve the O&M share.”

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: 3-5 yearsLOW confidence

What: Future Energy Pipeline: ₹3,500 crore

Impact: New revenue stream

“roughly, you can say that this will be a market of around, say, INR3,500 crore.”

PAT growth of 24% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: PAT growth of 24% YoY

“our bottom line grew by 24% year-on-year... interest income exceeded interest cost, reflecting strong operational cash flows, efficient working capital management”

What Are the Key Risks for Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes affectin

MEDIUM

Trigger: Implementation of new labour codes in India.

Impact: PAT impact: Not Given

Management view: Managed within the guided EBITDA range of 13-15%.

Monitor: labor

Customs department demand of ₹87 crore and ongoing recovery of ₹140 crore retent

MEDIUM

Trigger: Contractual disputes and tax authority demands.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹87 crore potential hit

Management view: Pursuing legal recourse; confident that the demand will not stand.

Monitor: litigation

Volatility in other income due to foreign exchange translation gains/losses

LOW

Trigger: 50% of revenue comes from international projects in foreign currency.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹30 crore gain in Q2

Management view: Natural hedging through packing credits and foreign currency liabilities; hedging only the residual delta.

Monitor: fx

Potential delays in international projects due to localized political issues

LOW

Trigger: Operations in 27 countries including Africa and Middle East.

Management view: Geographical diversification and focus on multilaterally funded projects with sovereign guarantees.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“On the profitability front, consolidated EBITDA for H1 stood at INR216 crore with a margin of 13.8%, in line with our target band of 13% to 15% EBITDA [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“roughly, you can say that this will be a market of around, say, INR3,500 crore. [Initiative: Future Energy Solutions (Solar, Hydrogen, Biogas)]”
“Despite a onetime statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes, our bottom line grew by 24% year-on-year. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“the company had received a demand from the Customs department to the tune of INR87 crore... we are very, very confident that this demand is not something that would stand [Risk (litigation): MEDIUM]”

What Did Va Tech Wabag Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,530 crore

YoY +18%

Why: Growth was driven by steady execution across projects, with newer and larger projects progressively ramping up during the year.

Revenue growth remained healthy at over 18%, fully in line with medium-term guidance.

EBITDA

₹347 crore

YoY +20%Margin 13.7%

Why: EBITDA increased by 20% year-on-year while maintaining margins within the guided range despite a onetime statutory impact from new labour codes.

Margins remained firmly in line with the mid-term outlook of 13% to 15%.

PAT

₹242 crore

YoY +24%

Why: Bottom line growth was driven by disciplined project execution, strong operational delivery, and interest income exceeding interest cost.

PAT grew faster than the top line, reflecting enhanced execution efficiency and quality industrial projects.

Other Highlights

• Net cash positive for 12th consecutive quarter with over ₹1,000 crore cash balance.

• International projects contributed 50% of revenues for the fiscal year-to-date.

• Order book stands at over ₹163 billion with 64% EPC and 36% O&M mix.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Order Book

₹16,300 crore

YoY +17%

Why: Driven by strategic wins in international markets and domestic industrial projects.

EPC Share of Order Book

64%

O&M Share of Order Book

36%

Why: Strategic focus on increasing stable, high-margin recurring revenue.

International Revenue Contribution

50%

Why: Reflects the company's growing global presence and focus on better-paying international geographies.

Net Working Capital Days

101 days

YoY Improved

Why: Driven by tighter receivables management and continued improvement in billing discipline.

Net Cash Position

₹891 crore

YoY Increased

Why: Strong operational cash flows and efficient capital management.

Book-to-Bill Ratio

4x

Return on Capital Employed

19%

Why: Reflects the efficiency of the asset-light business model.

Desalination Share of Order Book

33%

Why: Major projects like Perur and Yanbu contributing significantly to the mix.

Domestic Municipal Client Mix

82%

What Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Medium-term

Revenue Growth Target

18%

OPM Guidance

13–15%

Capex Plan

₹5 Cr

Revenue Outlook

18%+

Margin Outlook

EBITDA margin target band reaffirmed.

Capex Plan

₹5 crore to ₹10 crore

Maintenance depreciation

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

EBITDA Margin: 13% to 15% → 13% to 15%

How Fast Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+19%+3%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+30%+31%Stable
OPM13.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Water Treatment Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Welspun Enterprises Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+5.2%
← Back to Water TreatmentDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Va Tech Wabag Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Va Tech Wabag Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.5%
  • Operating Margin: 13.0% (stable)

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +7.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +30.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +15.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +3.4%

How is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's operating margin trending?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 13.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +30.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +3.4%

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +8.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -21.7% bps

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹342 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +25.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +20.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 12.2%

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 27.2x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.0x

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's current PE ratio?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's current PE ratio is 27.2x.

  • Current PE: 27.2x
  • Market Cap: 9.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.26%

How does Va Tech Wabag Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's current PE is 27.2x.

  • Current PE: 27.2x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹373
  • Current Price: ₹1510

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 66.64/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +7.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd debt free?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹362 Cr

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 20.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 20.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 20.0%

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's cash flow positive?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹355 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹244 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 120% (strong cash conversion)

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's dividend yield?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.26%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.26%
  • Current Price: ₹1510

Who holds Va Tech Wabag Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 19.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 16.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.8%
  • Public: 58.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 19.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 19.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Va Tech Wabag Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong order inflow from both domestic municipal and international industrial sectors provides long-term revenue visibility.
  • Geographical Expansion — International projects offer better cash flows, faster execution cycles, and higher threshold margins compared to domestic projects.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Consistent debt reduction and efficient working capital management have turned interest cost into interest income.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — O&M contracts provide steady, predictable cash flows and higher margins than pure EPC work.

What are the key risks in Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd has 4 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] One-time statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes affectin — Implementation of new labour codes in India.
  • [MEDIUM] Customs department demand of ₹87 crore and ongoing recovery of ₹140 crore retent — Contractual disputes and tax authority demands.
  • [LOW] Volatility in other income due to foreign exchange translation gains/losses — 50% of revenue comes from international projects in foreign currency.
  • [LOW] Potential delays in international projects due to localized political issues — Operations in 27 countries including Africa and Middle East.

What did Va Tech Wabag Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Va Tech Wabag Ltd's management highlighted

  • "On the profitability front, consolidated EBITDA for H1 stood at INR216 crore with a margin of 13.8%, in line with our target band of 13% to 15% EBITDA..."
  • "roughly, you can say that this will be a market of around, say, INR3,500 crore. [Initiative: Future Energy Solutions (Solar, Hydrogen, Biogas)]"
  • "Despite a onetime statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes, our bottom line grew by 24% year-on-year. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]"

What is Va Tech Wabag Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Medium-term

  • Revenue growth target: 18%
  • OPM guidance: 13–15%
  • Capex plan: ₹5 Cr for Maintenance depreciation
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] EBITDA Margin: 13% to 15% → 13% to 15%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Order Book: ₹16,300 crore (YoY +17%) — Driven by strategic wins in international markets and domestic industrial projects.
  • EPC Share of Order Book: 64%
  • O&M Share of Order Book: 36% — Strategic focus on increasing stable, high-margin recurring revenue.
  • International Revenue Contribution: 50% — Reflects the company's growing global presence and focus on better-paying international geographies.
  • Net Working Capital Days: 101 days (YoY Improved) — Driven by tighter receivables management and continued improvement in billing discipline.
  • Net Cash Position: ₹891 crore (YoY Increased) — Strong operational cash flows and efficient capital management.

Is Va Tech Wabag Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Va Tech Wabag Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +30.0% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹355 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +18.5% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: One-time statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes affectin

What is the future outlook for Va Tech Wabag Ltd?

Va Tech Wabag Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: One-time statutory impact due to the implementation of new labour codes affectin

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.