Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles
  4. /Arvind Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Arvind Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +19.5%Average10w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Arvind Ltd (Textiles) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +19.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 10-week streak.

Arvind Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
27.1x
Market Cap
₹11,402 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-5%
Revenue Growth YoY
+14%
OPM
11.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+19.5%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 1.5% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.5%
💰Trading 16% above estimated fair value

Key Risks

1. Geopolitical
HIGH
2. Regulatory
MEDIUM
3. Geopolitical
MEDIUM

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-5%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+14%
Stable
Operating Margin
11.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
27.1
Current Price
₹435
Dividend Yield
0.86%
Fundamental Score
45/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+15%
Market Cap
11.4K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

What Are the Key Risks for Arvind Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Geopolitical

HIGH

Trigger: US-China tariff war and broader trade volatility under Trump administration is forcing Indian textile exporters to absorb selective discounts to retain customers; Arvind's US customer base is particularly exposed

Monitor: geopolitical

Regulatory

MEDIUM

Trigger: RoDTEP cut reduces export incentives, compressing margins on fabric exports; net negative for the textile sector though offset by FTA tailwinds

Monitor: regulatory

Geopolitical

MEDIUM

Trigger: Bangladesh political and social instability creates supply chain uncertainty for customers who currently source from there; near-term revenue risk but medium-term opportunity

Monitor: geopolitical

Commodity

LOW

Trigger: Cotton is Arvind's primary raw material; price volatility directly impacts input costs and gross margins in the fabric business

Monitor: commodity

What Is Arvind Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Margin improvement program enabled EBITDA margin to cross 12%, though impacted by tariff-related discounts, reducing the EBITDA by ₹25 Cr in Q3 and ₹63 Cr in 9M FY26 [Risk (geopolitical): HIGH]”
“Shares of textile companies, including Gokaldas Exports, Pearl Global, and Trident, dropped sharply on Tuesday after the government cut RoDTEP duty benefits by 50% [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“Disruptions in Bangladesh pose a short-term risk due to Arvind's dependency; the company has reduced its reliance on Bangladesh by diversifying its export markets [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]”
“Marginal compression on a year-on-year basis reflects the challenges of passing on raw material cost increases to customers in a competitive market [Risk (commodity): LOW]”

How Fast Is Arvind Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+14%+1%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-5%+15%Inflection Down
OPM11.0%0 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 30, 2026.

← Back to TextilesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Arvind Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Arvind Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Arvind Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -4.7% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.6%
  • Operating Margin: 11.0% (expanding)

Is Arvind Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Arvind Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -4.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -5.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +14.9%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Arvind Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Arvind Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +0.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +1.3%

How is Arvind Ltd's operating margin trending?

Arvind Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 11.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Arvind Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Arvind Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +14.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +1.3%

Is Arvind Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Arvind Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -74.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -55.6% bps

What is Arvind Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Arvind Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹418 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +31.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹9,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +9.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 10.3%

Is Arvind Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Arvind Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 27.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.0x

What is Arvind Ltd's current PE ratio?

Arvind Ltd's current PE ratio is 27.1x.

  • Current PE: 27.1x
  • Market Cap: 11.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.86%

How does Arvind Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Arvind Ltd's current PE is 27.1x.

  • Current PE: 27.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is Arvind Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Arvind Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹146
  • Current Price: ₹435

Is Arvind Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Arvind Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 44.65/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -4.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -5.6% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Arvind Ltd debt free?

Arvind Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Arvind Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Arvind Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 13.0%

Is Arvind Ltd's cash flow positive?

Arvind Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹763 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹270 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 208% (strong cash conversion)

What is Arvind Ltd's dividend yield?

Arvind Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.86%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.86%
  • Current Price: ₹435

Who holds Arvind Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Arvind Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 39.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 16.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 20.0%
  • Public: 24.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Arvind Ltd?

Arvind Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 39.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 39.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Arvind Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Arvind Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 10 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Arvind Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Arvind Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the key risks in Arvind Ltd?

Arvind Ltd has 4 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Geopolitical — US-China tariff war and broader trade volatility under Trump administration is forcing Indian textile exporters to absorb selective discounts to retain customers; Arvind's US customer base is particularly exposed
  • [MEDIUM] Regulatory — RoDTEP cut reduces export incentives, compressing margins on fabric exports; net negative for the textile sector though offset by FTA tailwinds
  • [MEDIUM] Geopolitical — Bangladesh political and social instability creates supply chain uncertainty for customers who currently source from there; near-term revenue risk but medium-term opportunity
  • [LOW] Commodity — Cotton is Arvind's primary raw material; price volatility directly impacts input costs and gross margins in the fabric business

What did Arvind Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Arvind Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Margin improvement program enabled EBITDA margin to cross 12%, though impacted by tariff-related discounts, reducing the EBITDA by ₹25 Cr in Q3 and ₹6..."
  • "Shares of textile companies, including Gokaldas Exports, Pearl Global, and Trident, dropped sharply on Tuesday after the government cut RoDTEP duty be..."
  • "Disruptions in Bangladesh pose a short-term risk due to Arvind's dependency; the company has reduced its reliance on Bangladesh by diversifying its ex..."

Is Arvind Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Arvind Ltd may be worth studying

  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 11.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹763 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Arvind Ltd?

Arvind Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +13.6% YoY
  • Margins expanding

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: Geopolitical

What is the future outlook for Arvind Ltd?

Arvind Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Risk: Geopolitical

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.