Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Processing/Texturising
  4. /Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +40.5%Average8w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd (Textiles - Processing/Texturising) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +40.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 8-week streak.

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
34.5x
Market Cap
₹1,013 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+328%
Revenue Growth YoY
+518%
OPM
9.3%
RS vs Nifty 500
+40.5%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
👔Promoter stake down 1.1% this quarter
💰Trading 43% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
January 2026MEDIUM
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY28MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Changes in tariff rates for the textile sector following the US administration c
LOW
2. Sourcing of raw materials like palm oils for oleochemicals
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

FMCG Capacity Utilization40-45%
FMCG Revenue Contribution82%+8200 bps
Soap Noodle Capacity (Guwahati)2,160 MT/monthNew
Captive Soap Noodle Consumption20%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+328%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+518%
Stable
Operating Margin
9.3%
-1295 bps YoY
PE Ratio
34.5
Current Price
₹327
Fundamental Score
53/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+38%
Market Cap
1.0K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: Expected >85% by Q4

Impact: PAT 5.8-5.85% for FY26

“And by end of the quarter we are expecting almost more than 85% of the capacity utilization.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: January 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: New Facility: Guwahati, Assam

“The Guwahati facility, commissioned in January 2026... will meaningfully improve our presence in the high-growth North-East region.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY28MEDIUM confidence

What: Product Portfolio: Cosmetics and Edibles

Impact: 7% PAT target

“In cosmetic products, we have already like, as I mentioned, almost quite a large portfolio in terms of facility.”

9M FY26 Revenue of ₹410 crore

HIGH confidence

What: 9M FY26 Revenue of ₹410 crore

“For nine months FY 26, our consolidated revenue stood at INR410 crores, registering a year-over-year growth of 430%.”

Revenue Mix guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 85:15 (FMCG:Textile) → 95:5 (FMCG:Textile)

“Going forward, we expect this transition to further strengthen with FMCG contributing nearly 95% of our revenue.”

What Are the Key Risks for Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Changes in tariff rates for the textile sector following the US administration c

LOW

Trigger: New US administration policies regarding textile imports.

Management view: Company presence is predominantly domestic; management states they are not getting affected.

Monitor: regulatory

Sourcing of raw materials like palm oils for oleochemicals

MEDIUM

Trigger: Volatility in global edible oil prices affects soap noodle production costs.

Management view: Strategic buying and efficient sourcing teams to manage value addition.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Aiming to achieve ~₹1,000 crore revenue by FY28 by strengthening upcoming business verticals and expanding pan-India presence. [Previous Revenue Target guidance]”
“The Guwahati facility, commissioned in January 2026, has installed capacities of approximately 2,160 metric ton per month for soap noodles. [Initiative: Guwahati Facility Commissioning]”
“And lastly, I would like to say that automation will also help us out a lot in reduction in the operational cost. [Initiative: Automation and Robotics]”
“So our presence in the textile business is predominantly in the domestic market itself... We are not getting affected out of anything like this. [Risk (regulatory): LOW]”

What Did Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹164 crore

YoY +517%QoQ +35.6%

Why: Growth was primarily driven by the continued scaling of the FMCG and FMCG intermediate business along with increasing contributions from the edible segment.

The company has successfully transitioned from a textile-centric model to one where FMCG and intermediates are the dominant revenue contributors.

EBITDA

₹15.26 crore

YoY +158%Margin 9.3%

Why: Improvement was supported by higher capacity utilization across FMCG facilities, operating leverage benefits, and a better product mix.

While absolute EBITDA grew, overall margins saw a slight sequential decline due to the higher revenue contribution from the lower-margin FMCG segment.

PAT

₹9.41 crore

YoY +328%QoQ +35.4%

Why: Growth reflected improved scale, better absorption of fixed costs, and disciplined financial management following the FMCG integration.

The company is demonstrating strong bottom-line growth as the newly acquired FMCG assets begin to contribute meaningfully.

Other Highlights

• FMCG and intermediates now account for 82% of total revenue as of 9M FY26.

• Preferential allotment in May 2025 raised ₹98.24 crores to support expansion.

• Share split in the ratio of 1:5 was completed during the current financial year.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

FMCG Capacity Utilization

40-45%

Why: Capacities were added recently and are currently in the ramp-up phase.

FMCG Revenue Contribution

82%

YoY +8200 bps

Why: Strategic shift and acquisition of Sunrakshak Agro Products.

Soap Noodle Capacity (Guwahati)

2,160 MT/month

YoY New

Why: Commissioning of the new Guwahati facility in January 2026.

Captive Soap Noodle Consumption

20%

Revenue from Parent Group (RCM)

35-40%

Fabric Processed (Q1 FY26)

1.25 Crore Meter

Edibles Capacity (Bhilwara)

1,500 TON/month

Working Capital Days (FY25)

22 days

YoY 0

What Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY28

OPM Guidance

7%

Revenue Outlook

₹1,000 crore

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Revenue Mix: 85:15 (FMCG:Textile) → 95:5 (FMCG:Textile)

How Fast Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+518%+54%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+328%+38%Stable
OPM9.3%-1295 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Processing/Texturising Stocks Beating Nifty 500

AYM Syntex Ltd
Weak
+32.4%
← Back to Textiles - Processing/TexturisingDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +327.7% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +517.5%
  • Operating Margin: 9.3% (volatile)

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +327.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +35.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +37.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +517.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +35.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +53.9%

How is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 9.3%
  • OPM Change YoY: -12.9% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -0.3% basis points

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +37.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +53.9%

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with strong momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +28.8% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹29 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹513 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.7%

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 34.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.2x

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's current PE ratio is 34.5x.

  • Current PE: 34.5x
  • Market Cap: 1.0K Cr

How does Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's current PE is 34.5x.

  • Current PE: 34.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹53
  • Current Price: ₹327

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 53/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +517.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +327.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +35.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd debt free?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹43 Cr

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2025: ROCE 22.0%

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹0 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 0% (weak cash conversion)

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's dividend yield?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹327

Who holds Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 69.7%
  • Public: 30.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 69.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 8 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed cost absorption will improve as utilization jumps from 40-45% to over 85%.
  • Geographical Expansion — Entry into the high-growth North-East market with local manufacturing.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Moving from basic soap noodles to higher-margin finished cosmetics and branded edibles.
  • 9M FY26 Revenue of ₹410 crore — Driven by the rapid expansion of FMCG, FMCG intermediate, and edible segments as the integrated platform gained scale.

What are the key risks in Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Changes in tariff rates for the textile sector following the US administration c — New US administration policies regarding textile imports.
  • [MEDIUM] Sourcing of raw materials like palm oils for oleochemicals — Volatility in global edible oil prices affects soap noodle production costs.

What did Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Aiming to achieve ~₹1,000 crore revenue by FY28 by strengthening upcoming business verticals and expanding pan-India presence. [Previous Revenue Targ..."
  • "The Guwahati facility, commissioned in January 2026, has installed capacities of approximately 2,160 metric ton per month for soap noodles. [Initiati..."
  • "And lastly, I would like to say that automation will also help us out a lot in reduction in the operational cost. [Initiative: Automation and Robotic..."

What is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY28

  • Revenue outlook: ₹1,000 crore
  • OPM guidance: 7%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Technological upgradation of textile business and similar lines for FMCG
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Revenue Mix: 85:15 (FMCG:Textile) → 95:5 (FMCG:Textile)

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • FMCG Capacity Utilization: 40-45% — Capacities were added recently and are currently in the ramp-up phase.
  • FMCG Revenue Contribution: 82% (YoY +8200 bps) — Strategic shift and acquisition of Sunrakshak Agro Products.
  • Soap Noodle Capacity (Guwahati): 2,160 MT/month (YoY New) — Commissioning of the new Guwahati facility in January 2026.
  • Captive Soap Noodle Consumption: 20%
  • Revenue from Parent Group (RCM): 35-40%
  • Fabric Processed (Q1 FY26): 1.25 Crore Meter

Is Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +327.7% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued

What is the investment thesis for Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +517.5% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Key risk: Changes in tariff rates for the textile sector following the US administration c

What is the future outlook for Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd?

Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Changes in tariff rates for the textile sector following the US administration c

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.