Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - General
  4. /GHCL Textiles Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

GHCL Textiles Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.1%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, GHCL Textiles Ltd (Textiles - General) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

GHCL Textiles Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
12.4x
Market Cap
₹874 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+100%
Revenue Growth YoY
+28%
OPM
11.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.1%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 57% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 78% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY27-28HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
Next 12 monthsMEDIUM
3. 9M EBITDA growth of 23% YoY
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Cotton prices have eased upwards to ₹57,000 per candy, compressing spreads
MEDIUM
2. Global yarn markets face volatility due to U
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Spindle Capacity Utilisation98%
Yarn Spread (Yarn minus Cotton)₹128
Fabric Revenue % of Total11.8%
Export Revenue % of Total11%-6%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+100%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+28%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
11.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
12.4
Current Price
₹92
Dividend Yield
0.55%
Fundamental Score
60/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+75%
Market Cap
874 Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are GHCL Textiles Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27-28HIGH confidence

What: Fabric Revenue %: 11.8%

Impact: 4-5% margin expansion

“our vision is that the vertical integration once is completed... our margin will go up around 4% to 5% over and above the margin of the spinning.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next 12 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Revenue %: 11%

“These FTAs will open up duty-free assets for India, levelling the playing field against global competition and create new avenues for growth.”

9M EBITDA growth of 23% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: 9M EBITDA growth of 23% YoY

“For the 9 months FY '26... EBITDA came in at INR104 crores, up by 23% same period last year.”

What Are the Key Risks for GHCL Textiles Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Cotton prices have eased upwards to ₹57,000 per candy, compressing spreads

MEDIUM

Trigger: New crop procurement by CCI and lower projected production.

Management view: Focusing on procurement through established relationships and stocking cheaper imported cotton when possible.

Monitor: commodity

Global yarn markets face volatility due to U

MEDIUM

Trigger: Lack of clarity on U.S.-India trade agreements and ongoing international trade dynamics.

Management view: Diversifying export markets through new FTAs with UK, EU, and New Zealand.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is GHCL Textiles Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“our guidance was to have revenue from fabric by 12% to 15% by the end of this year. [Previous Fabric Revenue Mix guidance]”
“We are on track to achieve a full ramp-up by third quarter of this fiscal year. [Previous Spindle Utilization guidance]”
“our vision is that the vertical integration once is completed... our margin will go up around 4% to 5% over and above the margin of the spinning. [Initiative: Vertical Integration (Knitting)]”
“Domestic prices have eased upwards and are in the range of INR57,000 per candy now... second reason is a bit of a compression in the spreads. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did GHCL Textiles Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹351 Cr

YoY +9%QoQ +3.5%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by the stabilization and 98% utilization of the newly commissioned 25,000 spindles unit.

Revenue grew 9% for the 9-month period compared to the previous year.

EBITDA

₹334 Cr

YoY +23%Margin 95.2%

Why: EBITDA growth for the 9-month period was driven by operational discipline and volume growth from new capacity.

Note: The Q3 standalone EBITDA figure of 334 Cr appears to be a transcript error or includes a one-time item, as 9M EBITDA is stated as 104 Cr.

PAT

₹13 Cr

QoQ -18.8%

Why: Profitability was impacted by a change in the power mix with lower renewable generation and compressed industry spreads.

PAT declined from ₹16 Cr in Q2 to ₹13 Cr in Q3 due to seasonal power costs and spread pressure.

Other Highlights

• Credit rating upgraded by CARE Ratings from A-/A2+ to A/A1 in January 2026.

• 25,000 spindles unit reached 98% utilization in Q3 FY26.

• Net debt remains low at approximately ₹41 crores.

What Sector Metrics Matter for GHCL Textiles Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Spindle Capacity Utilisation

98%

QoQ +48%

Why: The newly commissioned 25,000 spindles unit reached optimal utilization in Q3.

Yarn Spread (Yarn minus Cotton)

₹128

QoQ -₹3

Why: Compressed due to rising domestic cotton prices and muted demand.

Fabric Revenue % of Total

11.8%

QoQ +0.8%

Why: Gradual ramp-up of the fabric business as part of vertical integration strategy.

Export Revenue % of Total

11%

YoY -6%QoQ +2%

Why: Conscious decision to focus on domestic markets where realizations were better, though Q3 saw a slight sequential recovery.

Net Debt

₹41 Cr

QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained low leverage despite ongoing capex.

Domestic Cotton Price

₹57,000

QoQ +₹2,500

Why: Prices eased upwards due to new crop dynamics and CCI procurement.

Green Energy Consumption %

75%

QoQ +1%

Why: Ongoing investment in solar capacity to reduce power costs.

Total Spindle Capacity

2.25 Lakh

QoQ 0

Why: Stable after the recent 25,000 spindle addition.

What Is GHCL Textiles Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY28 to FY30

OPM Guidance

16–18%

Capex Plan

₹350 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹2000 Cr

Margin Outlook

Targeting normalized EBITDA margins of 16% to 18%

Capex Plan

₹350 Cr

Vertical integration into fabric and processing

Volume

Incremental revenue from knitting machines

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

EBITDA Margin: 11% → 11%

How Fast Is GHCL Textiles Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+28%—Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+100%+75%Stable
OPM11.0%0 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to Textiles - GeneralDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: GHCL Textiles Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were GHCL Textiles Ltd's latest quarterly results?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +28.2%
  • Operating Margin: 11.0% (expanding)

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd's profit growing or declining?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +115.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +74.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's revenue growth trend?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +28.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.3% (sequential)

How is GHCL Textiles Ltd's operating margin trending?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 11.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +74.5%

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +55.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +68.7% bps

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹71 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +26.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +13.5% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 10.5%

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

GHCL Textiles Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 12.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 0.6x

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's current PE ratio?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's current PE ratio is 12.4x.

  • Current PE: 12.4x
  • Market Cap: 874 Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.55%

How does GHCL Textiles Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's current PE is 12.4x.

  • Current PE: 12.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 0.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 0.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹157
  • Current Price: ₹92

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

GHCL Textiles Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 59.57/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +28.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +115.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd debt free?

GHCL Textiles Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹134 Cr

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 5.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 6.0%

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd's cash flow positive?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹5 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-61 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 7% (weak cash conversion)

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's dividend yield?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.55%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.55%
  • Current Price: ₹92

Who holds GHCL Textiles Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 19.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 13.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.0%
  • Public: 62.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in GHCL Textiles Ltd?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 19.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 19.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.04% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has GHCL Textiles Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

GHCL Textiles Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

GHCL Textiles Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for GHCL Textiles Ltd?

GHCL Textiles Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Transitioning from a yarn-only model to a vertically integrated fabric manufacturer.
  • Geographical Expansion — New FTAs with UK and EU are expected to open duty-free access for Indian textiles.
  • 9M EBITDA growth of 23% YoY — Driven by operational efficiency and volume expansion despite a tough macro environment.

What are the key risks in GHCL Textiles Ltd?

GHCL Textiles Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Cotton prices have eased upwards to ₹57,000 per candy, compressing spreads — New crop procurement by CCI and lower projected production.
  • [MEDIUM] Global yarn markets face volatility due to U — Lack of clarity on U.S.-India trade agreements and ongoing international trade dynamics.

What did GHCL Textiles Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, GHCL Textiles Ltd's management highlighted

  • "our guidance was to have revenue from fabric by 12% to 15% by the end of this year. [Previous Fabric Revenue Mix guidance]"
  • "We are on track to achieve a full ramp-up by third quarter of this fiscal year. [Previous Spindle Utilization guidance]"
  • "our vision is that the vertical integration once is completed... our margin will go up around 4% to 5% over and above the margin of the spinning. [In..."

What is GHCL Textiles Ltd's management guidance for growth?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY28 to FY30

  • Revenue outlook: ₹2000 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 16–18%
  • Capex plan: ₹350 Cr for Vertical integration into fabric and processing
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] EBITDA Margin: 11% → 11%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for GHCL Textiles Ltd?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Spindle Capacity Utilisation: 98% (QoQ +48%) — The newly commissioned 25,000 spindles unit reached optimal utilization in Q3.
  • Yarn Spread (Yarn minus Cotton): ₹128 (QoQ -₹3) — Compressed due to rising domestic cotton prices and muted demand.
  • Fabric Revenue % of Total: 11.8% (QoQ +0.8%) — Gradual ramp-up of the fabric business as part of vertical integration strategy.
  • Export Revenue % of Total: 11% (YoY -6%) (QoQ +2%) — Conscious decision to focus on domestic markets where realizations were better, though Q3 saw a slight sequential recovery.
  • Net Debt: ₹41 Cr (QoQ 0%) — Maintained low leverage despite ongoing capex.
  • Domestic Cotton Price: ₹57,000 (QoQ +₹2,500) — Prices eased upwards due to new crop dynamics and CCI procurement.

Is GHCL Textiles Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why GHCL Textiles Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +100.0% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 11.0%
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹5 Cr

What is the investment thesis for GHCL Textiles Ltd?

GHCL Textiles Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +28.2% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Cotton prices have eased upwards to ₹57,000 per candy, compressing spreads

What is the future outlook for GHCL Textiles Ltd?

GHCL Textiles Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Cotton prices have eased upwards to ₹57,000 per candy, compressing spreads

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.