Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Solar EPC
  4. /Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd (Solar EPC) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 24.3. ROE: 68.9%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 45% YoY — balance sheet strengthening

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
12-15 monthsHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY26HIGH
3. Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
FY27-28MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Volatility in solar module and cell prices, particularly driven by Chinese expor
MEDIUM
2. Potential slowdown in tendering due to lack of transmission capacity
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Unexecuted Order Book (MWp)2,832 MWp+19.7%
Bid Pipeline (GW)29 GWNot Given
Executed Order Book (MWp)2,727 MWp+78.9%
O&M Portfolio (MWp)1,180 MWpNot Given

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹1,116
Dividend Yield
0.09%
Market Cap
11.6K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q4 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 12-15 monthsHIGH confidence

What: Unexecuted Order Book: 2,832 MWp

“Operationally, our order book remains healthy, providing clear visibility for the upcoming quarters with unexecuted order book of 2.83 gigawatt peak.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: Revenue Growth vs Expense: 108.5% Revenue vs 65.6% Employee Exp

Impact: 300 bps margin improvement

“These results reflect our consistent performance and strong operating leverage for the current financial year.”

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: FY27-28MEDIUM confidence

What: Bid Pipeline: 29 GW

“And we are also following up 29 gigawatt of order pipeline, which includes around 5 to 6 gigawatt of tender.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next few quartersLOW confidence

What: International Inquiries: Not Quantified

“Apart from that, this domestic, there is an inquiry or order pipeline from the international space as well.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY26-27LOW confidence

What: BESS Execution: 90 MWh

“Storage solutions are now being included in the renewable tenders... which opens new opportunity for us to expand into BESS EPC.”

Revenue growth of 131.31% YoY in Q4

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 131.31% YoY in Q4

“Revenue from operations stood at INR 1,102.40 crores, a growth of 131.31% over the same period of last year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Volatility in solar module and cell prices, particularly driven by Chinese expor

MEDIUM

Trigger: China revoked export rebates on modules and cells, potentially increasing input costs.

Management view: The company books raw material components immediately upon order confirmation to hedge against price variations.

Monitor: commodity

Potential slowdown in tendering due to lack of transmission capacity

LOW

Trigger: Market talk suggests transmission constraints might hinder new project awards.

Management view: Management states they have not sensed a slowdown and the 29 GW pipeline remains active.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“But we have always guided that our margin -- EBITDA margin should be over and above 15%, close to that. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“So, execution timeline for the existing 2.9 gigawatt is around 12 to 15 months actually. [Previous Execution Timeline guidance]”
“So, BESS also is one of the requirement to have a continuous power in the peak time... we are getting a lot of inquiries. [Initiative: BESS EPC Expansion]”
“Whatever I am adding to the IPP business, it is getting into more profitable and giving a revenue stream for the company for next 20 years. [Initiative: IPP Asset Addition]”

What Did Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,102.40 Cr

YoY +131.31%QoQ +29.53%

Why: Growth was driven by the execution of large-scale solar EPC projects across various geographies and states.

Revenue growth significantly outpaced the previous year's performance due to a higher rate of order execution.

EBITDA

₹206.82 Cr

YoY +63.71%Margin 18.76%

Why: Margin expansion was supported by budgetary and monitoring control, financial discipline, and timely completion of large-scale projects.

While EBITDA grew in absolute terms, margins contracted compared to Q4FY25's 26.51% due to project mix.

PAT

₹155.72 Cr

YoY +66.08%QoQ +29.55%

Why: Profitability followed the revenue trajectory, benefiting from strong operating leverage and consistent execution performance.

PAT growth remains robust, nearly doubling on a full-year basis compared to FY25.

Other Highlights

• Full year FY26 revenue reached ₹3,331.42 Cr, a 108.51% increase over FY25.

• Order book remains at 2,832 MWp as of March 31, 2026.

• Net worth increased to ₹933.83 Cr in FY26 from ₹454.95 Cr in FY25.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Unexecuted Order Book (MWp)

2,832 MWp

YoY +19.7%QoQ -13.2%

Why: The decrease from Q3 (2.92 GW) is due to high execution during the quarter exceeding new order inflows.

Bid Pipeline (GW)

29 GW

YoY Not GivenQoQ 0%

Why: Pipeline remains steady with a mix of government tenders and private inquiries.

Executed Order Book (MWp)

2,727 MWp

YoY +78.9%QoQ Not Given

Why: Reflects the full-year execution capability for FY26.

O&M Portfolio (MWp)

1,180 MWp

YoY Not GivenQoQ 0%

Why: Steady growth as completed EPC projects transition into O&M contracts.

Developed IPP Assets (MWp)

54.82 MWp

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Current commissioned capacity in the Independent Power Producer segment.

IPP Assets Under Development (MWp)

227.10 MWp

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Planned expansion into the IPP segment to diversify revenue.

Government Orders (% of Value)

20-22%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Reflects the company's selective participation in PSU/Government tenders based on margins.

BESS Storage System (MWh)

90 MWh

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: New project win in the battery energy storage space.

Working Capital Status

Non-fund based limits

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: The company operates without fund-based working capital from banks, relying on internal accruals and credit periods.

Revenue CAGR (FY23-26)

111.73%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Reflects the rapid scaling of the solar EPC business over the last three years.

What Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

OPM Guidance

15%

Capex Plan

₹3.5 Cr

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹3.5 Cr per MW

IPP project installation

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

EBITDA Margin: 15% → 15%

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

← Back to Solar EPCDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +66.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +131.0%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0%

What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio is 24.3x.

  • Current PE: 24.3x
  • Market Cap: 11.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.09%

What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 12.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 12.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹90
  • Current Price: ₹1116

Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 84.0%

Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd debt free?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹146 Cr

What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 100.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 82.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 84.0%

Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's cash flow positive?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹287 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹23 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 60% (adequate)

What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's dividend yield?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.09%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.09%
  • Current Price: ₹1116

Who holds Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 74.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.1%
  • Public: 23.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 74.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 74.4% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: -0.07% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — A healthy order book provides clear visibility for revenue in upcoming quarters.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Executing large-scale projects allows for better fixed-cost absorption.
  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — India's target of 500 GW renewable capacity by 2030 is driving massive demand.
  • Geographical Expansion — The company is receiving inquiries from international markets for EPC work.

What are the key risks in Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in solar module and cell prices, particularly driven by Chinese expor — China revoked export rebates on modules and cells, potentially increasing input costs.
  • [LOW] Potential slowdown in tendering due to lack of transmission capacity — Market talk suggests transmission constraints might hinder new project awards.

What did Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q4 FY26, Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's management highlighted

  • "But we have always guided that our margin -- EBITDA margin should be over and above 15%, close to that. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "So, execution timeline for the existing 2.9 gigawatt is around 12 to 15 months actually. [Previous Execution Timeline guidance]"
  • "So, BESS also is one of the requirement to have a continuous power in the peak time... we are getting a lot of inquiries. [Initiative: BESS EPC Expan..."

What is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 15%
  • Capex plan: ₹3.5 Cr for IPP project installation
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] EBITDA Margin: 15% → 15%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Unexecuted Order Book (MWp): 2,832 MWp (YoY +19.7%) (QoQ -13.2%) — The decrease from Q3 (2.92 GW) is due to high execution during the quarter exceeding new order inflows.
  • Bid Pipeline (GW): 29 GW (YoY Not Given) (QoQ 0%) — Pipeline remains steady with a mix of government tenders and private inquiries.
  • Executed Order Book (MWp): 2,727 MWp (YoY +78.9%) (QoQ Not Given) — Reflects the full-year execution capability for FY26.
  • O&M Portfolio (MWp): 1,180 MWp (YoY Not Given) (QoQ 0%) — Steady growth as completed EPC projects transition into O&M contracts.
  • Developed IPP Assets (MWp): 54.82 MWp (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Current commissioned capacity in the Independent Power Producer segment.
  • IPP Assets Under Development (MWp): 227.10 MWp (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Planned expansion into the IPP segment to diversify revenue.

Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹287 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Volatility in solar module and cell prices, particularly driven by Chinese expor

What is the future outlook for Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?

Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Volatility in solar module and cell prices, particularly driven by Chinese expor

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.