Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Services - Others
  4. /eMudhra Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

eMudhra Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

eMudhra Ltd (Services - Others) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 39.9. ROE: 13.0%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

eMudhra Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 45% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.7%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
Q2 FY26HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
March-April 2026MEDIUM
3. H1 Revenue growth of 37% YoY
HIGH

Key Risks

1. U
MEDIUM
2. Allegations by 3i Infotech regarding a 16-year-old divestment and preference sha
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Product vs Service Revenue Mix (U.S.)1:2
Daily e-Signature Volume3,00,000+650%
R&D CapitalizationINR 55 CrHigher
U.S. Revenue (Quarterly)INR 60 Cr

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹519
Dividend Yield
0.24%
Market Cap
4.3K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are eMudhra Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q2 FY26HIGH confidence

What: U.S. Revenue: INR 60 crores

“U.S. this quarter was INR 60 crores and totally around INR 123 crores or INR 125 crores for the half year.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: March-April 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: R&D Capitalization: INR 55 crores

“Mostly, it can be launched by March, April. These developments are all, it will be integrated with our current product stack.”

H1 Revenue growth of 37% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: H1 Revenue growth of 37% YoY

“Total income for half year 2026 reaches INR 3,255.7 million, representing a 37% year-over-year growth.”

What Are the Key Risks for eMudhra Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

U

MEDIUM

Trigger: Changes in H1 visa regulations and local recruitment requirements.

Management view: Diversifying into product business and hiring local citizens/green card holders in the U.S.

Monitor: regulatory

Allegations by 3i Infotech regarding a 16-year-old divestment and preference sha

LOW

Trigger: New management at 3i Infotech raising historical issues from 2010.

Management view: Management claims to have all evidence and valuation reports to defend the case legally.

Monitor: litigation

What Is eMudhra Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“But for us to achieve this earlier, we said INR 700 crores, INR 675 crores to INR 700 crores. [Previous Annual Revenue guidance]”
“Now we can start issuing and 1 or 2 issuances have started from the U.S. data center also. [Initiative: U.S. Data Center Localization]”
“And because of a lot of uncertainty, as you may know, in the U.S. service business because of the various visa policy. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“So, this is where we are today. And if any of you have any questions, then I can explain further. [Risk (litigation): LOW]”

What Did eMudhra Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 174.95 crores

YoY +22.6%

Why: Growth was driven by broad-based contributions from the U.S., Middle East, India, and Asia-Pacific regions.

Revenue growth remains steady despite seasonality impacts in the trust services segment.

EBITDA

INR 43.33 crores

YoY +28.1%Margin 24.8%

Why: Growth in EBITDA was supported by strong client traction and disciplined execution across global markets.

Margins are being maintained near the 25% level despite integration costs for recent acquisitions.

PAT

INR 26.44 crores

YoY +18.6%

Why: Profitability was impacted by a loss of INR 15.6 million from the newly acquired Cryptas business.

Management expects the Cryptas business to turn profitable over the next two quarters.

Other Highlights

• Gross profit grew 35.9% year-over-year to INR 97.63 crores with a margin of 55.8%.

• Acquisition of AICyberForge Inc., a U.S.-based company specializing in key and secrets management.

• H1 FY26 total income reached INR 325.57 crores, representing 37% year-over-year growth.

What Sector Metrics Matter for eMudhra Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Product vs Service Revenue Mix (U.S.)

1:2

Why: Service business is stagnant due to visa issues while product business is growing.

Daily e-Signature Volume

3,00,000

YoY +650%

Why: Increased adoption of digital trust services.

R&D Capitalization

INR 55 Cr

YoY Higher

Why: Earmarked for three specific product developments.

U.S. Revenue (Quarterly)

INR 60 Cr

Why: Driven by both service and product business in the region.

Cryptas Revenue Contribution

INR 22 Cr

YoY New

Why: First quarter of consolidation following acquisition.

Annual Trust Service Revenue

INR 120-130 Cr

YoY +20-30%

Why: Growth driven by e-signature volumes.

Sales & Marketing Salary %

10-12%

Why: Calculated as a percentage of overall salary costs.

U.S. H1 Visa Headcount

40-45

Why: Concentrated mostly in the Ikon subsidiary.

What Is eMudhra Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY 2026

OPM Guidance

16%

Capex Plan

₹55 Cr

Revenue Outlook

INR 675 crores to INR 700 crores

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

INR 54-55 crores

Product development for three specific areas including data privacy and emSigner verticalization.

Volume

IMPROVING

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Cash Levels: Not Given → INR 125 - 140 crores

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Services - Others Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Indegene Ltd
Weak
+9.7%
Kapston Services Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+25.5%
← Back to Services - OthersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: eMudhra Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were eMudhra Ltd's latest quarterly results?

eMudhra Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +25.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +31.3%
  • Operating Margin: 22.0%

What is eMudhra Ltd's current PE ratio?

eMudhra Ltd's current PE ratio is 39.9x.

  • Current PE: 39.9x
  • Market Cap: 4.3K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.24%

What is eMudhra Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

eMudhra Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹110
  • Current Price: ₹519

Is eMudhra Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

eMudhra Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 16.0%

Is eMudhra Ltd debt free?

eMudhra Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹29 Cr

What is eMudhra Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

eMudhra Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 16.0%

Is eMudhra Ltd's cash flow positive?

eMudhra Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹133 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-92 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 121% (strong cash conversion)

What is eMudhra Ltd's dividend yield?

eMudhra Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.24%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.24%
  • Current Price: ₹519

Who holds eMudhra Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

eMudhra Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 54.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 13.3%
  • Public: 28.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 54.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 54.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is eMudhra Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

eMudhra Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Localization of data centers and sales teams in the U.S. is driving enterprise adoption.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New products in data privacy and BFSI verticalization are expected to launch by year-end.
  • H1 Revenue growth of 37% YoY — Driven by the integration of acquisitions and strong product business growth in the Middle East and USA.

What are the key risks in eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] U — Changes in H1 visa regulations and local recruitment requirements.
  • [LOW] Allegations by 3i Infotech regarding a 16-year-old divestment and preference sha — New management at 3i Infotech raising historical issues from 2010.

What did eMudhra Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, eMudhra Ltd's management highlighted

  • "But for us to achieve this earlier, we said INR 700 crores, INR 675 crores to INR 700 crores. [Previous Annual Revenue guidance]"
  • "Now we can start issuing and 1 or 2 issuances have started from the U.S. data center also. [Initiative: U.S. Data Center Localization]"
  • "And because of a lot of uncertainty, as you may know, in the U.S. service business because of the various visa policy. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]"

What is eMudhra Ltd's management guidance for growth?

eMudhra Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY 2026

  • Revenue outlook: INR 675 crores to INR 700 crores
  • OPM guidance: 16%
  • Capex plan: ₹55 Cr for Product development for three specific areas including data privacy and emSigner verticalization.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Cash Levels: Not Given → INR 125 - 140 crores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Product vs Service Revenue Mix (U.S.): 1:2 — Service business is stagnant due to visa issues while product business is growing.
  • Daily e-Signature Volume: 3,00,000 (YoY +650%) — Increased adoption of digital trust services.
  • R&D Capitalization: INR 55 Cr (YoY Higher) — Earmarked for three specific product developments.
  • U.S. Revenue (Quarterly): INR 60 Cr — Driven by both service and product business in the region.
  • Cryptas Revenue Contribution: INR 22 Cr (YoY New) — First quarter of consolidation following acquisition.
  • Annual Trust Service Revenue: INR 120-130 Cr (YoY +20-30%) — Growth driven by e-signature volumes.

Is eMudhra Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why eMudhra Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹133 Cr

What is the investment thesis for eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: U

What is the future outlook for eMudhra Ltd?

eMudhra Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: U

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.