Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Recycling
  4. /Jain Resource Recycling Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +48.4%Average10w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Jain Resource Recycling Ltd (Recycling) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +48.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 10-week streak.

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
46.5x
Market Cap
₹15,838 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+114%
Revenue Growth YoY
+56%
OPM
7.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+48.4%

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 39% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake increased 3.4% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 3.6%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY27HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
Q3 FY27MEDIUM
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Copper price volatility led to a drop in EBITDA per ton from ₹51,000 to ₹42,000
MEDIUM
2. The company imports raw materials using non-fund LC limits costing 5-6% includin
LOW
3. SEBI investigation against promoters involving a ₹25 lakh penalty on a ₹10 lakh
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

EBITDA per Ton - Copper₹42,000
EBITDA per Ton - Lead₹18,920
Domestic Raw Material Sourcing %44%+19%
Export Revenue %70%0%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+114%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+56%
Accelerating
Operating Margin
7.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
46.5
Current Price
₹459
Fundamental Score
51/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+56%
Market Cap
19.7K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA per ton: ₹70,000 - ₹75,000

Impact: 1% margin expansion

“once our plant start for the value-added product, it might go to I think Hemant can clarify it's almost goes to INR70-INR75.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q3 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Equity Stake: 25%

“approved a strategic investment proposal to acquire a 25% equity stake in M/s. Abraj Al-Khaleej, Kuwait. This is a volume-driven expansion.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Volume Growth: 29.34%

“This growth was supported by healthy volumes, disciplined hedging practices, and improved operating leverage.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Domestic Sourcing %: 44%

“are we seeing any improvement in raw material sources from the domestic market given the EPR and other regulations coming in? ... presently it is domestically we source around 44% of our raw material volume.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: FY26LOW confidence

What: Debt Repayment: ₹375 Cr

Impact: ₹24-25 Cr savings

“INR375 crores was utilized to repay the bank debt ... we will save around INR24 crores to INR25 crores on the finance cost because of the repayment.”

Revenue growth of 38% vs 20% guided

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 38% vs 20% guided

“Volume growth for this period stood at around 29.34% while balance is due to the value growth.”

What Are the Key Risks for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Copper price volatility led to a drop in EBITDA per ton from ₹51,000 to ₹42,000

MEDIUM

Trigger: Sudden price rises create a 'ditch gap' between purchase and sale formulas despite hedging.

Management view: Management uses back-to-back LME hedging to protect gross margins over a full-year average.

Monitor: commodity

The company imports raw materials using non-fund LC limits costing 5-6% includin

LOW

Trigger: Heavy reliance on imports (61% of raw materials) exposes the company to global interest rate and currency fluctuations.

Management view: Repaying bank debt with IPO proceeds to reduce interest burden.

Monitor: fx

SEBI investigation against promoters involving a ₹25 lakh penalty on a ₹10 lakh

LOW

Trigger: A 10-year-old market-related matter resulted in a recent order in December 2025.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹25 Lakhs

Management view: The company has filed an appeal with the Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT).

Monitor: litigation

What Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“In fact, we have projected only 20% growth in our last presentation, but we have grown, I mean, 38% by December. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“And we'll again come back to the old level of inventory days, working capital cycle of around 40, 42 days by the end of the last. [Previous Working Capital Cycle guidance]”
“once our plant start for the value-added product, it might go to I think Hemant can clarify it's almost goes to INR70-INR75. [Initiative: Copper Forward Integration]”
“Another profitability-driven expansion is extracting antimony from lead scrap bullion obtained from lead-acid batteries. This is a new concept in India. [Initiative: Antimony Extraction]”

What Did Jain Resource Recycling Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹6,438 Cr

YoY +38%

Why: Growth was driven by a 29.34% increase in volumes alongside value growth from higher realizations.

Revenue growth for the nine-month period significantly outpaced the 20% growth projection previously shared.

EBITDA

₹449 Cr

YoY +65%Margin 7%

Why: Margin improvement was supported by better operating leverage, an improved product mix, and stable execution.

EBITDA margins expanded by 116 basis points year-on-year to reach 7%.

PAT

₹281 Cr

YoY +65%

Why: Profit growth was driven by healthy volumes, disciplined hedging practices, and improved operating leverage.

PAT margins improved by 71 basis points to 4.4% for the nine-month period.

Other Highlights

• Return on equity stood at approximately 30.1% as of December 2025.

• Return on capital employed reached 24.95% for the period.

• Export revenue contribution remained dominant at 70% of total revenue.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

EBITDA per Ton - Copper

₹42,000

QoQ -₹9,000

Why: Volatility in copper prices and the lag effect in the pricing formula caused a temporary dip.

EBITDA per Ton - Lead

₹18,920

Domestic Raw Material Sourcing %

44%

YoY +19%QoQ +5%

Why: Increased focus on the Indian market and better compliance under GST/EPR norms.

Export Revenue %

70%

YoY 0%QoQ +7%

Why: Strategic advantage of Chennai port proximity for Southeast Asian markets.

Inventory Days

90 days

Why: One-time bulk purchase for a large copper tender and New Year holiday delays.

Working Capital Cycle

82 days

QoQ +30 days

Why: Expansion driven by high inventory levels and collection delays in China/Europe.

Copper Segment Revenue Share

52%

YoY +6%

Why: Copper is becoming the predominant segment in the sales mix.

Lead Segment Revenue Share

43%

YoY -5%

Raw Material Sourcing Countries

120+

YoY 0QoQ 0

Why: Maintained deep global sourcing network.

Tin Production Capacity

500 MTPA

YoY +375 MTPA

Why: Installation of an additional vacuum distillation furnace during the year.

What Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Long-term/Future

Revenue Growth Target

40%

OPM Guidance

7–8%

Capex Plan

₹110 Cr

Revenue Outlook

40%-50% growth

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹110 Cr

Value-added copper products and Kuwait battery recycling venture

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Working Capital Normalization: 40-42 days → 60-65 days

How Fast Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+56%+53%Accelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+114%+56%Inflection Up
OPM7.0%+200 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Recycling Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Gravita India Ltd
Weak
+8.7%
Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd
Average
+20.5%
NILE Ltd
Average
+25.0%
Namo eWaste Management Ltd
+33.5%
← Back to RecyclingDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +113.6% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +55.8%
  • Operating Margin: 7.0% (expanding)

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +113.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +27.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +55.7%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's revenue growth trend is accelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +55.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +31.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +52.5%

How is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's operating margin trending?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 7.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +55.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +52.5%

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +13.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -22.7% bps

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 46.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 11.6x

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's current PE ratio?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's current PE ratio is 46.5x.

  • Current PE: 46.5x
  • Market Cap: 15.8K Cr

How does Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's current PE is 46.5x.

  • Current PE: 46.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 11.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 11.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹40
  • Current Price: ₹459

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 51/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +55.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +113.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +27.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd debt free?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹928 Cr

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 23.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 27.0%

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's cash flow positive?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹4 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-22 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 2% (weak cash conversion)

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's dividend yield?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹459

Who holds Jain Resource Recycling Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 73.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 10.0%
  • Public: 13.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 73.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 73.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Jain Resource Recycling Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 10 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

View full sector analysis →

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd is an established outperformer with 10 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Transitioning to copper cathodes and wire rods increases realizations per unit significantly.
  • Geographical Expansion — Investment in Kuwait's Abraj Al-Khaleej provides local market knowledge and raw material security in the Middle East.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed cost absorption is improving as volumes scale across existing facilities.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — EPR regulations are forcing more formal recycling and increasing domestic scrap availability.

What are the key risks in Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Copper price volatility led to a drop in EBITDA per ton from ₹51,000 to ₹42,000 — Sudden price rises create a 'ditch gap' between purchase and sale formulas despite hedging.
  • [LOW] The company imports raw materials using non-fund LC limits costing 5-6% includin — Heavy reliance on imports (61% of raw materials) exposes the company to global interest rate and currency fluctuations.
  • [LOW] SEBI investigation against promoters involving a ₹25 lakh penalty on a ₹10 lakh — A 10-year-old market-related matter resulted in a recent order in December 2025.

What did Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's management highlighted

  • "In fact, we have projected only 20% growth in our last presentation, but we have grown, I mean, 38% by December. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "And we'll again come back to the old level of inventory days, working capital cycle of around 40, 42 days by the end of the last. [Previous Working C..."
  • "once our plant start for the value-added product, it might go to I think Hemant can clarify it's almost goes to INR70-INR75. [Initiative: Copper Forw..."

What is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Long-term/Future

  • Revenue growth target: 40%
  • OPM guidance: 7–8%
  • Capex plan: ₹110 Cr for Value-added copper products and Kuwait battery recycling venture
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Working Capital Normalization: 40-42 days → 60-65 days

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • EBITDA per Ton - Copper: ₹42,000 (QoQ -₹9,000) — Volatility in copper prices and the lag effect in the pricing formula caused a temporary dip.
  • EBITDA per Ton - Lead: ₹18,920
  • Domestic Raw Material Sourcing %: 44% (YoY +19%) (QoQ +5%) — Increased focus on the Indian market and better compliance under GST/EPR norms.
  • Export Revenue %: 70% (YoY 0%) (QoQ +7%) — Strategic advantage of Chennai port proximity for Southeast Asian markets.
  • Inventory Days: 90 days — One-time bulk purchase for a large copper tender and New Year holiday delays.
  • Working Capital Cycle: 82 days (QoQ +30 days) — Expansion driven by high inventory levels and collection delays in China/Europe.

Is Jain Resource Recycling Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Jain Resource Recycling Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +113.6% YoY
  • Revenue growth is accelerating — +55.8% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 7.0%
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹4 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +55.8% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Copper price volatility led to a drop in EBITDA per ton from ₹51,000 to ₹42,000

What is the future outlook for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: accelerating
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Copper price volatility led to a drop in EBITDA per ton from ₹51,000 to ₹42,000

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.