Value Added Product Mix Shift
What: Commercial GDV: ₹1,200 Cr
Impact: 25-28% margins
“commercial will have a majority in terms of contribution... INR1,200 crores is a GDV.”
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd (Realty - Construction & Contracting) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 11.4. ROE: 14.0%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Commercial GDV: ₹1,200 Cr
Impact: 25-28% margins
“commercial will have a majority in terms of contribution... INR1,200 crores is a GDV.”
What: Pagdi Buildings: 19,000 units
“With approximately 19,000 Pagdi buildings across Mumbai... proposed framework aims to improve safety while enhancing the redevelopment feasibility.”
What: New Land Parcels: 2,666 sqm
Impact: ₹1 lakh/sqft realization
“Recently, we have also acquired 2 additional land parcels... in Bandra... realizations are in the range of INR1 lakh to INR1,50,000 per square feet.”
What: EBITDA Growth: 14.6% YoY
“EBITDA increased to INR55 crores... supported by operating leverage during the quarter.”
What: One Business Bay Sales: ₹200 Cr
“Suraj One Business Bay has witnessed a strong start with 40,000 square feet sold within 45 days of launch, translating into a sales value of INR200 crores.”
What: Commercial Sales Volume (211% YoY growth)
“commercial transactions sales area increased to 51,826 square feet in quarter 3 FY '26, registering a 211% year-over-year increase.”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Delays in obtaining regulatory clearances for new launches.
Management view: Management is working to get approvals within the current fiscal but acknowledges potential spillover.
Monitor: regulatory
Trigger: Inflationary pressures in the construction industry.
Management view: Contracts include basic rates with inflation ranges to prevent overshooting contract values.
Monitor: labor
Trigger: Import-related shipment delays.
Management view: Shipment has now reached the site; OC expected well before the revised RERA date.
Monitor: logistics
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“The guidance which we expect including the commercial is Rs. 600 crores. [Previous Pre-sales Guidance guidance]”
“The proposed framework aims to improve safety while enhancing the redevelopment feasibility... unlock high value land parcels in a land scarce micro market. [Initiative: Pagdi System Redevelopment]”
“So Rajendra ji, there should be a slight spillover to Q1 because of regulatory approvals. We've changed our certain plans on those launches. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“Whenever we give contracts, obviously they have basic rates mentioned in the contract... some part will have to be borne by us. [Risk (labor): LOW]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹182 Cr
Why: Growth was primarily driven by higher contribution from the commercial segment and steady sales activity during the quarter.
Revenue growth accelerated sequentially due to the successful launch of the commercial project.
EBITDA
₹55 Cr
Why: EBITDA increased supported by operating leverage during the quarter as commercial transactions scaled.
Margins remain healthy despite the mix shift toward commercial sales.
PAT
₹25 Cr
Why: PAT growth was supported by operating leverage and improved commercial transaction volumes.
PAT grew significantly year-over-year but declined sequentially from the H1 average.
Other Highlights
• Commercial sales area increased to 51,826 square feet, a 211% year-over-year increase.
• Sales value rose to INR253 crores in Q3 FY26, a 137% year-over-year increase.
• Collections amounted to INR124 crores in Q3 FY26, up 48% year-over-year.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Pre-sales Value (9M FY26)
₹487 Cr
Why: Driven by the successful launch of the commercial segment and residential product mix.
Quarterly Collections
₹124 Cr
Why: Reflects stable collection cycles and strong sales from new launches.
Estimated Unsold GDV
₹1,225 Cr
Why: Bulk of the value (₹1,000 Cr) is concentrated in the newly launched commercial project.
Commercial Sales Area (Q3)
51,826 sqft
Why: Strong absorption of the One Business Bay project within 45 days of launch.
Net Debt
₹500 Cr
Why: Maintained at stable levels; currently less than 0.5x of total equity base.
Bandra Market Realization
₹1,00,000 - ₹1,50,000
Why: Premium pricing expected for the upcoming luxury cluster in Bandra West.
Ready-to-move-in Inventory
0
Why: All ready-to-move-in projects are fully sold out.
Total Receivables (Sold + Unsold)
₹1,166 Cr
Why: Provides strong cash flow visibility for ongoing and future projects.
Forward-looking targets from management for Steady State
OPM Guidance
35%
Blended average margin expected to remain steady.
Pre-sales target reaffirmed.
Guidance Changes
Pre-sales Guidance: ₹600 Cr → ₹600 Cr
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's current PE ratio is 11.4x.
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.2x.
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's management highlighted
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Steady State
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Suraj Estate Developers Ltd may be worth studying
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd investment thesis summary:
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.