Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Railways - Kavach/Springs
  4. /Frontier Springs Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Frontier Springs Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.7%WeakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Frontier Springs Ltd (Railways - Kavach/Springs) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Frontier Springs Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
30.3x
Market Cap
₹1,709 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+56%
Revenue Growth YoY
+40%
OPM
25.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.7%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🏦Virtually debt-free company

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
FY27HIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY26HIGH
3. Mandatory Industry Norms
FY26-27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Steel price inflation led to a margin compression from 26
MEDIUM
2. Dependency on RDSO approval for the new FIBA product line commercialization
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Order Book in Hand₹200-250 Cr
Coil Spring Market Share40%0%
Air Spring Market Share40%
Forging Market Share20-25%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+56%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+40%
Stable
Operating Margin
25.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
30.3
Current Price
₹4,337
Dividend Yield
0.01%
Fundamental Score
37/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+64%
Market Cap
2.1K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Frontier Springs Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: RDSO Approval for FIBA: Q1FY26

Impact: ₹40-50 Cr revenue

“We expect to receive RDSO approval by Q1FY26. Subject to approval, the Company will be categorised as a developmental vendor.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹200-250 Cr

Impact: FY26 Revenue Target ₹375 Cr

“And by the year end, I think we'll be around INR 200 crores to INR 250 crores order in hand after closing this year.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: FY26-27MEDIUM confidence

What: Railway Budget Allocation: ₹2.65 Lakh Cr

“With enhanced budgetary allocations towards railways in the recent Union Budget, the demand outlook for our products remains encouraging.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: H2FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: 6-tonne hammer utilization: 15-20%

“6-tonne hammer also, we have around 15% to 20% capacity started running. And by next quarter... we'll be able to get good things.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Air Springs Revenue: ₹35-40 Cr

“Profitability was notable, enhanced by the Air Spring segment, complemented by consistent realization from our Coil Spring division.”

9MFY26 Revenue of ₹239.52 Cr

HIGH confidence

What: 9MFY26 Revenue of ₹239.52 Cr

“Frontier Springs Limited delivered another strong performance in Q3FY26, with sustained demand across all business verticals.”

What Are the Key Risks for Frontier Springs Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Steel price inflation led to a margin compression from 26

MEDIUM

Trigger: Steel is the primary raw material for the company's spring products.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹1.43 Cr sequential PAT drop

Management view: Management is monitoring prices but noted that operational performance remains stable despite the pressure.

Monitor: commodity

Dependency on RDSO approval for the new FIBA product line commercialization

LOW

Trigger: Indian Railways requires rigorous trial periods (6-8 months) before regular orders.

Management view: Samples are ready and approval is expected by Q1FY26.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Frontier Springs Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We focus on achieving a gross revenue amounting to INR 375 crores for the full Fiscal Year '25-'26. [Previous Gross Revenue FY26 guidance]”
“Yes, at least for this year, I am confident that we will be doing this [27% margins]. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“We expect to receive RDSO approval by Q1FY26. Subject to approval, the Company will be categorised as a developmental vendor and will commence trial supplies. [Initiative: FIBA System Commercialization]”
“And we are planning to have our NSE listing in the next financial year's first quarter. [Initiative: NSE Listing]”

What Did Frontier Springs Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹81.43 Cr

YoY +39.75%QoQ -1.58%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by sustained demand across all business verticals, particularly in the Air Springs and Coil Springs segments.

Revenue remained stable sequentially despite a marginal dip, while showing significant year-on-year expansion.

EBITDA

₹20.27 Cr

YoY +62.53%Margin 24.9%

Why: Margins witnessed a marginal compression during the quarter primarily due to the increase in steel prices, a key raw material.

EBITDA margins compressed from 26.68% in Q2 to 24.9% in Q3 due to input cost pressures.

PAT

₹14.28 Cr

YoY +63.55%QoQ -9.09%

Why: The sequential decline in PAT was driven by the compression in operating margins and higher raw material costs.

PAT followed the EBITDA trend, showing strong Y-o-Y growth but a sequential decline.

Other Highlights

• 9MFY26 PAT reached ₹44.73 Cr, surpassing the full-year FY25 PAT of ₹34.66 Cr.

• Steel price increases identified as the primary headwind for margin sustainability.

• Company remains debt-light with long-term borrowings at only ₹3.05 Cr as of H1FY26.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Frontier Springs Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Order Book in Hand

₹200-250 Cr

Why: Strong order inflow from wagon manufacturers and direct railway tenders.

Coil Spring Market Share

40%

YoY 0%

Why: Maintained dominant position as a key supplier to Indian Railways.

Air Spring Market Share

40%

Why: Rapid ramp-up since entering the segment in 2022.

Forging Market Share

20-25%

Why: Steady supply of components like brake block hangers and screw couplings.

FIBA Addressable Market

₹100 Cr

Why: Driven by the requirement of 2 FIBA devices per coach for Vande Bharat and LHB.

6-Tonne Hammer Utilisation

15-20%

QoQ +5-10%

Why: Gradual ramp-up of orders from railways for larger forged components.

Revenue from Wagon Manufacturers

10-15%

Why: Direct sales to players like Titagarh and Jupiter Wagons.

Annual Capex Plan

₹15 Cr

YoY 0%

Why: Continuous investment to remove bottlenecks and expand capacity.

What Is Frontier Springs Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

OPM Guidance

24–26%

Capex Plan

₹15 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹375 Cr for FY26; ₹500 Cr for FY27

Margin Outlook

CAUTIOUS

Capex Plan

₹15 Cr

Capacity expansion across all 3 divisions (Coil, Air, Forging)

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

EBITDA Margin: 27% → 24.9% (Actual Q3)

How Fast Is Frontier Springs Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+40%+40%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+56%+64%Stable
OPM25.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Railways - Kavach/Springs Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Kernex Microsystems (India) Ltd
Weak
+34.0%
← Back to Railways - Kavach/SpringsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Frontier Springs Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Frontier Springs Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Frontier Springs Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +55.6% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +39.7%
  • Operating Margin: 25.0% (volatile)

Is Frontier Springs Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Frontier Springs Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +55.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -12.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +63.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Frontier Springs Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +39.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -2.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +40.1%

How is Frontier Springs Ltd's operating margin trending?

Frontier Springs Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 25.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -2.0% basis points

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Frontier Springs Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +63.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +40.1%

Is Frontier Springs Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Frontier Springs Ltd's earnings growth is stable with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -44.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -19.2% bps
  • Note: YoY and QoQ trends are diverging — worth monitoring

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Frontier Springs Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹57 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹309 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +50.7% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 25.8%

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's current PE ratio?

Frontier Springs Ltd's current PE ratio is 30.3x.

  • Current PE: 30.3x
  • Market Cap: 1.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.01%

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Frontier Springs Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 11.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 11.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹394
  • Current Price: ₹4337

Is Frontier Springs Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Frontier Springs Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 37/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +39.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +55.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -12.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Frontier Springs Ltd debt free?

Frontier Springs Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹6 Cr

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Frontier Springs Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 42.0%

Is Frontier Springs Ltd's cash flow positive?

Frontier Springs Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹22 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹2 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 63% (adequate)

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's dividend yield?

Frontier Springs Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.01%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.01%
  • Current Price: ₹4337

Who holds Frontier Springs Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Frontier Springs Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 51.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.2%
  • Public: 48.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Frontier Springs Ltd?

Frontier Springs Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.8% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Frontier Springs Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Frontier Springs Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Frontier Springs Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Frontier Springs Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Frontier Springs Ltd?

Frontier Springs Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Approval will allow the company to transition from developer to supplier for a ₹100 Cr market.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong visibility from existing orders and railway delivery schedules.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — Government focus on Vande Bharat and LHB coach conversion mandates use of Air Springs.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Increased utilization of the new hammer will improve operational efficiency in the Forging division.

What are the key risks in Frontier Springs Ltd?

Frontier Springs Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Steel price inflation led to a margin compression from 26 — Steel is the primary raw material for the company's spring products.
  • [LOW] Dependency on RDSO approval for the new FIBA product line commercialization — Indian Railways requires rigorous trial periods (6-8 months) before regular orders.

What did Frontier Springs Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Frontier Springs Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We focus on achieving a gross revenue amounting to INR 375 crores for the full Fiscal Year '25-'26. [Previous Gross Revenue FY26 guidance]"
  • "Yes, at least for this year, I am confident that we will be doing this [27% margins]. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "We expect to receive RDSO approval by Q1FY26. Subject to approval, the Company will be categorised as a developmental vendor and will commence trial s..."

What is Frontier Springs Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Frontier Springs Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹375 Cr for FY26; ₹500 Cr for FY27
  • OPM guidance: 24–26%
  • Capex plan: ₹15 Cr for Capacity expansion across all 3 divisions (Coil, Air, Forging)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] EBITDA Margin: 27% → 24.9% (Actual Q3)

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Frontier Springs Ltd?

Frontier Springs Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Order Book in Hand: ₹200-250 Cr — Strong order inflow from wagon manufacturers and direct railway tenders.
  • Coil Spring Market Share: 40% (YoY 0%) — Maintained dominant position as a key supplier to Indian Railways.
  • Air Spring Market Share: 40% — Rapid ramp-up since entering the segment in 2022.
  • Forging Market Share: 20-25% — Steady supply of components like brake block hangers and screw couplings.
  • FIBA Addressable Market: ₹100 Cr — Driven by the requirement of 2 FIBA devices per coach for Vande Bharat and LHB.
  • 6-Tonne Hammer Utilisation: 15-20% (QoQ +5-10%) — Gradual ramp-up of orders from railways for larger forged components.

Is Frontier Springs Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Frontier Springs Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +55.6% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹22 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Frontier Springs Ltd?

Frontier Springs Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +39.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Steel price inflation led to a margin compression from 26

What is the future outlook for Frontier Springs Ltd?

Frontier Springs Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Steel price inflation led to a margin compression from 26

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.