Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Project Consultancy/Turnkey
  4. /Om Infra Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Om Infra Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 3w ago

Om Infra Ltd (Project Consultancy/Turnkey) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 32.0. ROE: 3.3%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Om Infra Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 58% YoY — leverage rising

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Multi-yearHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY26-27MEDIUM
3. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Pending arbitration awards and appeals in High Court/Supreme Court for toll road
MEDIUM
2. Delayed payments in government-funded JJM projects impacting cash flows
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Book to Bill Ratio3.31x
Outstanding Order Book₹2,236 Cr-4%
Jal Jeevan Mission Share of Order Book62%
Hydro & Water Share of Order Book38%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹94
Dividend Yield
0.43%
Market Cap
903 Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Om Infra Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Multi-yearHIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹2,236 Cr

“Outstanding Orderbook Value Rs 2,236 Cr as at 31st December 2025. Targeting order inflow worth Rs 1,000 crore.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY26-27MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 6-8%

“The company has achieved revenue growth while maintaining cost stability, setting the stage for significant margin expansion.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Net Debt/Equity: 0.05x

“Net Debt to equity (FY25) 0.05x. Surplus funds to provide runway for CAPEX and working capital.”

EBITDA Margin at 6%

MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin at 6%

“The company has achieved revenue growth while maintaining cost stability, setting the stage for significant margin expansion.”

What Are the Key Risks for Om Infra Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Pending arbitration awards and appeals in High Court/Supreme Court for toll road

MEDIUM

Trigger: Contract terminations and disputes with government entities.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹640 Cr (Inflow)

Management view: Monitoring legal proceedings; 10% of Bhilwara award already received.

Monitor: litigation

Delayed payments in government-funded JJM projects impacting cash flows

MEDIUM

Trigger: State fund constraints and administrative delays in releasing dues.

Management view: Expecting situation to ease as funds are released progressively in FY26.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Om Infra Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Revenue Guidance Rs 600 - 700 Crores. Expected Order Inflow Rs 1,500 crores. [Previous Revenue Guidance guidance]”
“Monetization of Non-core Assets/Arbitration Awards ~ 700+ crores in the next 2-3 years. [Initiative: Monetization of Non-core Assets]”
“Expected Cash Inflows in SPV Worth ~ Rs 640 crores. Current Status- PWD deposited 10% of arbitration amount, appeal in High Court is pending. [Risk (litigation): MEDIUM]”
“Our business performance was impacted due to delayed payments in JJM projects, with contractors awaiting dues for over nine months. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Om Infra Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹112 Cr

YoY -16%QoQ -10%

Why: Business performance was impacted due to delayed payments in Jal Jeevan Mission projects with contractors awaiting dues for over nine months.

Revenue declined as state fund constraints led to slower execution and pending payment issues in the water infrastructure segment.

EBITDA

₹7 Cr

YoY +252%Margin 6%

Why: The company achieved revenue growth while maintaining cost stability, setting the stage for significant margin expansion in the future.

Despite lower revenue, EBITDA grew significantly on a year-over-year basis due to a low base and improved cost control.

PAT

₹8 Cr

YoY +74%QoQ +15%

Why: PAT exceeds PBT due to negative tax expense arising from tax rebates.

Bottom line was supported by tax rebates, allowing PAT to grow despite operational headwinds in project execution.

Other Highlights

• Outstanding Orderbook Value of ₹2,236 Cr as at 31st December 2025.

• Net Debt to equity ratio maintained at a low 0.05x for FY25.

• New order win worth ₹129 Cr in Uttar Pradesh from UP Jal Nigam (Urban).

What Sector Metrics Matter for Om Infra Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Book to Bill Ratio

3.31x

Outstanding Order Book

₹2,236 Cr

YoY -4%QoQ -12%

Why: Execution of existing orders and lower-than-targeted new order inflows in the 9M period.

Jal Jeevan Mission Share of Order Book

62%

QoQ +2%

Why: JJM projects remain a core focus despite payment delays.

Hydro & Water Share of Order Book

38%

QoQ -2%

Why: Execution of hydro projects like Shapurkandi and Kundah.

Net Debt to Equity

0.05x

YoY -0.01x

Why: Disciplined capital management and low debt utilization.

Targeted Arbitration/Asset Inflows

₹700 Cr

Why: Expected resolution of non-core asset monetization and legal awards.

Fixed Assets Turnover Ratio

10.00x

YoY -33%

Why: Lower revenue generation in FY25 compared to the peak in FY24.

Remaining Realizable Value (Real Estate)

₹315 Cr

Why: Estimated value from Pallacia Jaipur and Om Green Meadows Kota.

What Is Om Infra Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

6–8%

Revenue Outlook

₹500 - 550 Cr

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Revenue Guidance: ₹600 - 700 Cr → ₹500 - 550 Cr

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to Project Consultancy/TurnkeyDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Om Infra Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Om Infra Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Om Infra Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +74.1%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -15.8%
  • Operating Margin: 5.8%

What is Om Infra Ltd's current PE ratio?

Om Infra Ltd's current PE ratio is 32.0x.

  • Current PE: 32.0x
  • Market Cap: 903 Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.43%

What is Om Infra Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Om Infra Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹78
  • Current Price: ₹94

Is Om Infra Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Om Infra Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 4.0%

Is Om Infra Ltd debt free?

Om Infra Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹71 Cr

What is Om Infra Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Om Infra Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 5.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 4.0%

Is Om Infra Ltd's cash flow positive?

Om Infra Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹6 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹49 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 17% (weak cash conversion)

What is Om Infra Ltd's dividend yield?

Om Infra Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.43%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.43%
  • Current Price: ₹94

Who holds Om Infra Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Om Infra Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 67.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 4.1%
  • Public: 28.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Om Infra Ltd?

Om Infra Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 67.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 67.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Om Infra Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Om Infra Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Om Infra Ltd?

Om Infra Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong pipeline in hydro-mechanical and water infrastructure sectors.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Maintaining cost stability while revenue is expected to recover.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Strong balance sheet with minimal debt levels.
  • EBITDA Margin at 6% — Cost stability and a focus on higher-margin hydro-mechanical engineering portions of projects.

What are the key risks in Om Infra Ltd?

Om Infra Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Pending arbitration awards and appeals in High Court/Supreme Court for toll road — Contract terminations and disputes with government entities.
  • [MEDIUM] Delayed payments in government-funded JJM projects impacting cash flows — State fund constraints and administrative delays in releasing dues.

What did Om Infra Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Om Infra Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Revenue Guidance Rs 600 - 700 Crores. Expected Order Inflow Rs 1,500 crores. [Previous Revenue Guidance guidance]"
  • "Monetization of Non-core Assets/Arbitration Awards ~ 700+ crores in the next 2-3 years. [Initiative: Monetization of Non-core Assets]"
  • "Expected Cash Inflows in SPV Worth ~ Rs 640 crores. Current Status- PWD deposited 10% of arbitration amount, appeal in High Court is pending. [Risk (..."

What is Om Infra Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Om Infra Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹500 - 550 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 6–8%
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Revenue Guidance: ₹600 - 700 Cr → ₹500 - 550 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Om Infra Ltd?

Om Infra Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Book to Bill Ratio: 3.31x
  • Outstanding Order Book: ₹2,236 Cr (YoY -4%) (QoQ -12%) — Execution of existing orders and lower-than-targeted new order inflows in the 9M period.
  • Jal Jeevan Mission Share of Order Book: 62% (QoQ +2%) — JJM projects remain a core focus despite payment delays.
  • Hydro & Water Share of Order Book: 38% (QoQ -2%) — Execution of hydro projects like Shapurkandi and Kundah.
  • Net Debt to Equity: 0.05x (YoY -0.01x) — Disciplined capital management and low debt utilization.
  • Targeted Arbitration/Asset Inflows: ₹700 Cr — Expected resolution of non-core asset monetization and legal awards.

Is Om Infra Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Om Infra Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹6 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Om Infra Ltd?

Om Infra Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Pending arbitration awards and appeals in High Court/Supreme Court for toll road

What is the future outlook for Om Infra Ltd?

Om Infra Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Pending arbitration awards and appeals in High Court/Supreme Court for toll road

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.