Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Plywood Boards/Laminates
  4. /Stylam Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Stylam Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +16.9%AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Stylam Industries Ltd (Plywood Boards/Laminates) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +16.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Stylam Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
28.8x
Market Cap
₹4,318 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+27%
Revenue Growth YoY
+7%
OPM
20.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+16.9%
Emerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
💪Debt reduced 100% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter stake down 2.4% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 0.9% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 5.7%
💰Trading 36% below estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Management Or Ownership Change
ImmediateHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
1-2 quartersMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. US import tariffs have increased to 50%, causing a temporary halt in buying from
HIGH
2. Ongoing wars in the Middle East, Israel, and Ukraine are suppressing volume grow
MEDIUM
3. Raw material cost pressures are present, though currently offset by sourcing eff
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Export Revenue % of Total73%
Current Capacity Utilisation90-95%
Laminate Sheets Sold (Quarterly)3.09 Mn+2.3%
New Plant Monthly Capacity10-12 Mn Sqm

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+27%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+7%
Stable
Operating Margin
20.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
28.8
Current Price
₹2,548
Fundamental Score
59/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+16%
Market Cap
4.3K Cr
Valuation
Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Stylam Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: ImmediateHIGH confidence

What: Promoter Stake: 40-53%

“This investment reflects confidence in Stylam's business governance and long-term growth potential. Beyond capital, this partnership brings success to global technologies.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: New Capacity Revenue: ₹700-1000 Cr

“Revenue wise, I think it would be adding around between Rs. 700 crores and Rs. 1000 crores.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: 1-2 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Domestic Realization: Increasing

“Margins would definitely be better... because right now, we were selling just commodity items in the domestic market. So, the mix would change.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Growth: 30.59% (9M)

“For the nine-month period... exports amounting to approximately Rs. 617 crores against Rs. 543 crores... reflecting a growth of 30.59%.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: March 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: Environmental Clearance: Pending/Applied

“So, we applied for the EC... it will be operational by the end of March, definitely.”

EBITDA Margin of 20.51%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 20.51%

“Despite raw material cost pressure, our EBITDA margin improved to 20.51% for the quarter ended December 2025, compared to 18.07% in the corresponding quarter.”

Capex Amount guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹225-250 Crore → ₹320 Crore

“Earlier we were just planning for three presses, so we added another press there to actually complete the plant... that is why the CAPEX went up to this amount.”

What Are the Key Risks for Stylam Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

US import tariffs have increased to 50%, causing a temporary halt in buying from

HIGH

Trigger: Change in US trade policy under the new administration.

Management view: Clients are expected to absorb the duty in their costs; sales expected to resume in February.

Monitor: regulatory

Ongoing wars in the Middle East, Israel, and Ukraine are suppressing volume grow

MEDIUM

Trigger: Panic situations and logistical disruptions due to regional conflicts.

Management view: Focusing on consistent value increase despite stagnant volumes.

Monitor: geopolitical

Raw material cost pressures are present, though currently offset by sourcing eff

LOW

Trigger: Global commodity price trends and INR depreciation.

Management view: Natural hedging for exports and planned price increases for the domestic market in April.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Stylam Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“In Q2 of fiscal year 2026, Stylam Industries Ltd. recorded a 10.16% increase in revenue compared to the same period last year. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“Beyond capital, this partnership brings success to global technologies, product innovation, and best manufacturing practices, which we believe will further strengthen our competitive position. [Initiative: Partnership with Aica Kogyo]”
“Whatever, we have been doing wrong in the last 30 years due to wrong management. So, it might take 1-2 quarters just to rectify it. [Initiative: Domestic Market Restructuring]”
“And for US, it is right now 50%, as I was there in US last week. So, hopefully by February onwards, they will start reordering everything. [Risk (regulatory): HIGH]”

What Did Stylam Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹271 Crore

YoY +8.2%QoQ -7.5%

Why: The company recorded a turnover of approximately Rs. 271 crores compared to Rs.250.5 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, registering a quarter-on-quarter growth of 6.45%.

Management cited sustained market expansion and ability to meet evolving customer requirements as drivers.

EBITDA

₹55.6 Crore

YoY +22.9%Margin 20.51%

Why: Improvement was driven by efficient sourcing practices and inventory management despite raw material cost pressure.

Margins expanded by 244 bps year-on-year due to operational efficiencies.

PAT

₹46 Crore

YoY +53.3%QoQ +21.1%

Why: PAT margin improved primarily due to the reduction in forward contact losses from Rs. 10.31 crores to Rs. 2.33 crores.

Significant bottom-line growth was aided by lower forex-related hedging losses.

Other Highlights

• Company remains net debt-free with disciplined capital allocation.

• Export turnover for Q3 stood at ₹198 crores, a 6.75% YoY growth.

• Domestic turnover rose to ₹72.89 crores, reflecting a growth of 5.68%.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Stylam Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Export Revenue % of Total

73%

Why: Exports continue to be the primary driver of the business.

Current Capacity Utilisation

90-95%

Why: Existing facilities are operating near peak capacity, necessitating the new plant.

Laminate Sheets Sold (Quarterly)

3.09 Mn

YoY +2.3%QoQ +12.8%

Why: Growth driven by export demand and domestic recovery.

New Plant Monthly Capacity

10-12 Mn Sqm

Acrylic Solid Surface Sheets Sold

5574

Why: This segment has struggled due to internal family rifts but is now being focused on separately.

9M Export Growth %

30.59%

YoY +30.59%

Why: Strong international demand and market expansion.

9M Domestic Growth %

6%

YoY +6%

Why: Modest growth due to historical management issues, now being addressed.

Net Debt

₹0 Cr

YoY StableQoQ Stable

Why: Prudent financial management and strong internal accruals.

What Is Stylam Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Capex Plan

₹320 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹1500-1600 Cr+

Margin Outlook

Margins would definitely be better due to shift toward value addition products in domestic market.

Capex Plan

₹320 Crore

New manufacturing facility in Panchkula, Haryana.

Volume

Targeting 75% - 80% plus capacity utilization for the new plant within two years.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Capex Amount: ₹225-250 Crore → ₹320 Crore

How Fast Is Stylam Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+7%+6%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+27%+16%Stable
OPM20.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to Plywood Boards/LaminatesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Stylam Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Stylam Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Stylam Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +26.7% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.8%
  • Operating Margin: 20.0% (volatile)

Is Stylam Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Stylam Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +26.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -17.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +16.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Stylam Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +5.8%

How is Stylam Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Stylam Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 20.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Stylam Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +16.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +5.8%

Is Stylam Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Stylam Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -26.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -41.7% bps
  • Note: YoY and QoQ trends are diverging — worth monitoring

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Stylam Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹149 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +22.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +10.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 19.7%

Is Stylam Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Stylam Industries Ltd appears undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Undervalued
  • Current PE: 28.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 5.3x

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Stylam Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 28.8x.

  • Current PE: 28.8x
  • Market Cap: 4.3K Cr

How does Stylam Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Stylam Industries Ltd's current PE is 28.8x.

  • Current PE: 28.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Undervalued

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Stylam Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹476
  • Current Price: ₹2548

Is Stylam Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Stylam Industries Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 58.85/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +26.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -17.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Stylam Industries Ltd debt free?

Stylam Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹29 Cr

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Stylam Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 34.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 27.0%

Is Stylam Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Stylam Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹177 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹21 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 118% (strong cash conversion)

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Stylam Industries Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹2548

Who holds Stylam Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Stylam Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 54.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 2.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 13.3%
  • Public: 29.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Stylam Industries Ltd?

Stylam Industries Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 54.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 52.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +1.91% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Stylam Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Stylam Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Stylam Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Stylam Industries Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Stylam Industries Ltd?

Stylam Industries Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Management Or Ownership Change — Aica Kogyo entering as a strategic partner resolves a long-standing family rift and brings Japanese technology.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — New plant commissioning in March 2026 will provide massive capacity for export-specific sizes.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shifting from commodity items to value-added products in the domestic market to improve margins.
  • Geographical Expansion — Strong focus on Europe and potential recovery in US sales as tariffs are absorbed by clients.

What are the key risks in Stylam Industries Ltd?

Stylam Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] US import tariffs have increased to 50%, causing a temporary halt in buying from — Change in US trade policy under the new administration.
  • [MEDIUM] Ongoing wars in the Middle East, Israel, and Ukraine are suppressing volume grow — Panic situations and logistical disruptions due to regional conflicts.
  • [LOW] Raw material cost pressures are present, though currently offset by sourcing eff — Global commodity price trends and INR depreciation.

What did Stylam Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Stylam Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "In Q2 of fiscal year 2026, Stylam Industries Ltd. recorded a 10.16% increase in revenue compared to the same period last year. [Previous Revenue Grow..."
  • "Beyond capital, this partnership brings success to global technologies, product innovation, and best manufacturing practices, which we believe will fu..."
  • "Whatever, we have been doing wrong in the last 30 years due to wrong management. So, it might take 1-2 quarters just to rectify it. [Initiative: Dome..."

What is Stylam Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Stylam Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: ₹1500-1600 Cr+
  • Margin outlook: Margins would definitely be better due to shift toward value addition products in domestic market.
  • Capex plan: ₹320 Cr for New manufacturing facility in Panchkula, Haryana.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Capex Amount: ₹225-250 Crore → ₹320 Crore

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Stylam Industries Ltd?

Stylam Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Export Revenue % of Total: 73% — Exports continue to be the primary driver of the business.
  • Current Capacity Utilisation: 90-95% — Existing facilities are operating near peak capacity, necessitating the new plant.
  • Laminate Sheets Sold (Quarterly): 3.09 Mn (YoY +2.3%) (QoQ +12.8%) — Growth driven by export demand and domestic recovery.
  • New Plant Monthly Capacity: 10-12 Mn Sqm
  • Acrylic Solid Surface Sheets Sold: 5574 — This segment has struggled due to internal family rifts but is now being focused on separately.
  • 9M Export Growth %: 30.59% (YoY +30.59%) — Strong international demand and market expansion.

Is Stylam Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Stylam Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +26.7% YoY
  • Valuation: appears undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹177 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Stylam Industries Ltd?

Stylam Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Appears undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Management Or Ownership Change

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: US import tariffs have increased to 50%, causing a temporary halt in buying from

What is the future outlook for Stylam Industries Ltd?

Stylam Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Management Or Ownership Change
  • Key Risk: US import tariffs have increased to 50%, causing a temporary halt in buying from

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.