Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation
  4. /Sudeep Pharma Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sudeep Pharma Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Sudeep Pharma Ltd (Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 50.7. ROE: 32.8%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Sudeep Pharma Ltd Key Facts

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
H2 FY27HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. 50% of US business was subject to tariffs, causing a wait-and-watch approach by
MEDIUM
2. China's elimination of VAT rebates on exports could increase global prices for c
LOW
3. Need for localized stocking to improve service levels in US and Europe
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Export Revenue % of Total62%+100 bps
Specialty Ingredients Revenue %41%
Pharma/Food Vertical Utilization65-70%
Specialty Vertical Utilization40%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹708
Market Cap
8.0K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Sudeep Pharma Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Export Revenue %: 62%

“our dedicated sales team is now fully operational, and we have started securing both regulatory and customer approvals.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: H2 FY27HIGH confidence

What: New Capacity: 51,200 MT

Impact: 3x asset turn

“This facility will enable industrial-scale production of higher-value molecules such as gluconates, glycinates and citrines.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Specialty Revenue %: 41%

“While our core minerals provide resilience, it is the specialty ingredient segment that is increasingly driving incremental value”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: CEP Certification: 1 of 9 globally

“In Europe, our CEP certification for calcium carbonate... significantly reduces entry barriers and accelerates product approvals.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27-28LOW confidence

What: Utilization %: 35-40% in Specialty

“The specialty ingredients vertical... we are probably at close to 35% to 40% utilization.”

Revenue growth of 52% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 52% YoY

“Total income for the quarter grew by 52% on year-on-year basis to INR179.2 crores in Q3 FY '26 as compared to INR118 crores”

SAM Capex guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹220 Cr for Phase 1 → ₹300 Cr for Phase 1

“Phase 1 capex of approximately INR300 crores, which includes the land for the entire 100,000 ton facility.”

What Are the Key Risks for Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

50% of US business was subject to tariffs, causing a wait-and-watch approach by

MEDIUM

Trigger: US tariff announcements in August 2025 led to measured procurement cycles.

Management view: Passed on tariff impact to 90% of affected customers; 50% of business is now exempt.

Monitor: regulatory

China's elimination of VAT rebates on exports could increase global prices for c

LOW

Trigger: Recent policy changes in China affecting Di-calcium phosphate and battery chemicals.

Management view: Supports the narrative for an ex-China supply chain; Sudeep is well-positioned as an alternative.

Monitor: geopolitical

Need for localized stocking to improve service levels in US and Europe

LOW

Trigger: Expanding global business base requires warehousing to ensure responsiveness.

Management view: Commenced warehousing operations in USA and Europe.

Monitor: logistics

What Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I think, if you see our business is delivered above 35% for the past couple of years and then we expect to maintain that going forward as well. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“the company expects its working capital cycle to moderate and sustain approximately around 140 to 150 days over the medium term. [Previous Working Capital Cycle guidance]”
“Phase 1 capacity of 25,000 metric tons per annum remains on track for commissioning in early 2027. [Initiative: Dahej Battery Materials Facility]”
“This facility will enable industrial-scale production of higher-value molecules such as gluconates, glycinates and citrines. [Initiative: Nandesari Greenfield Expansion]”

What Did Sudeep Pharma Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹179.2 Cr

YoY +52%QoQ +3.7%

Why: Growth was driven by better demand and deeper customer engagement across regions, particularly in Asia-Pacific and India.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly from the 15% YoY growth reported in Q2.

EBITDA

₹66.8 Cr

YoY +60%Margin 37.3%

Why: EBITDA growth outpaced revenue due to operating leverage and a favorable product mix, despite ongoing investments in sales teams.

Margins remained stable within the historical 35-37% range despite the scale-up of the specialty business.

PAT

₹47.7 Cr

YoY +66%QoQ +1.9%

Why: PAT growth was supported by strong operational performance and the integration of the NSS acquisition.

PAT margins improved to 26.6% from 24.3% in the same quarter last year.

Other Highlights

• Export business contributed 62% of total revenue in Q3 FY26.

• Specialty business contributed 41% of Q3 revenue vs 40% in H1.

• Domestic market in India delivered growth of nearly 20% during the quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Export Revenue % of Total

62%

YoY +100 bpsQoQ +100 bps

Why: Driven by the operationalization of direct sales teams in Europe and the US.

Specialty Ingredients Revenue %

41%

QoQ +100 bps

Why: Increased traction in encapsulated and premixed product lines for food applications.

Pharma/Food Vertical Utilization

65-70%

QoQ 0%

Why: Operating close to optimum levels, necessitating the new Greenfield expansion.

Specialty Vertical Utilization

40%

QoQ +500 bps

Why: Ramping up after the facility was commissioned in 2022; many customer approvals received this quarter.

Nandesari Greenfield Capacity

51,200 MT

QoQ 0

Why: On track for commissioning in March 2026 to address rising demand.

Dahej Phase 1 Battery Capacity

25,000 MT

QoQ 0

Why: Ground broken in January 2026; targeted for early 2027 completion.

R&D as % of Revenue

2%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Consistent investment to maintain innovation pipeline of 200+ projects.

Networking Capital Cycle

180 days

QoQ -15 days

Why: Moderating from 195 days in Q2 but still high due to international inventory building.

Battery Material Customer Count

34

QoQ 0

Why: Engaged across the value chain with 70% approval rate on samples.

NSS Quarterly Revenue

₹17 Cr

QoQ -₹3 Cr

Why: Slightly lower than Q2's ₹20 Cr due to campaign-based ordering patterns.

What Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

26%

OPM Guidance

35–37%

Capex Plan

₹600 Cr

Revenue Outlook

26% for the full year

Margin Outlook

Maintain historical margin levels

Capex Plan

₹550-600 Cr

Total project cost for 1 lakh tons of battery material capacity

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

SAM Capex: ₹220 Cr for Phase 1 → ₹300 Cr for Phase 1

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Alivus Life Sciences Ltd
Average • 7w streak
+21.6%
Amanta Healthcare Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+33.9%
← Back to Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & FormulationDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sudeep Pharma Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sudeep Pharma Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +65.5%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +48.3%
  • Operating Margin: 35.0%

What is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's current PE ratio is 50.7x.

  • Current PE: 50.7x
  • Market Cap: 8.0K Cr

What is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 11.1x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 11.1x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹64
  • Current Price: ₹708

Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 36.0%

Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd debt free?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹143 Cr

What is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2022: ROCE 36.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 36.0%

Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹49 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-30 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 35% (weak cash conversion)

What is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's dividend yield?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹708

Who holds Sudeep Pharma Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 76.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 18.1%
  • Public: 4.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 76.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 76.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Direct sales teams in Europe and US are now fully operational and securing approvals.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New facility will produce high-margin gluconates and glycinates.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Specialty ingredients like encapsulated minerals are seeing wider adoption in food segments like tortillas.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — CEP certification for calcium carbonate reduces entry barriers in the regulated European market.

What are the key risks in Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] 50% of US business was subject to tariffs, causing a wait-and-watch approach by — US tariff announcements in August 2025 led to measured procurement cycles.
  • [LOW] China's elimination of VAT rebates on exports could increase global prices for c — Recent policy changes in China affecting Di-calcium phosphate and battery chemicals.
  • [LOW] Need for localized stocking to improve service levels in US and Europe — Expanding global business base requires warehousing to ensure responsiveness.

What did Sudeep Pharma Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Sudeep Pharma Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I think, if you see our business is delivered above 35% for the past couple of years and then we expect to maintain that going forward as well. [Prev..."
  • "the company expects its working capital cycle to moderate and sustain approximately around 140 to 150 days over the medium term. [Previous Working Ca..."
  • "Phase 1 capacity of 25,000 metric tons per annum remains on track for commissioning in early 2027. [Initiative: Dahej Battery Materials Facility]"

What is Sudeep Pharma Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 26%
  • OPM guidance: 35–37%
  • Capex plan: ₹600 Cr for Total project cost for 1 lakh tons of battery material capacity
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] SAM Capex: ₹220 Cr for Phase 1 → ₹300 Cr for Phase 1

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Export Revenue % of Total: 62% (YoY +100 bps) (QoQ +100 bps) — Driven by the operationalization of direct sales teams in Europe and the US.
  • Specialty Ingredients Revenue %: 41% (QoQ +100 bps) — Increased traction in encapsulated and premixed product lines for food applications.
  • Pharma/Food Vertical Utilization: 65-70% (QoQ 0%) — Operating close to optimum levels, necessitating the new Greenfield expansion.
  • Specialty Vertical Utilization: 40% (QoQ +500 bps) — Ramping up after the facility was commissioned in 2022; many customer approvals received this quarter.
  • Nandesari Greenfield Capacity: 51,200 MT (QoQ 0) — On track for commissioning in March 2026 to address rising demand.
  • Dahej Phase 1 Battery Capacity: 25,000 MT (QoQ 0) — Ground broken in January 2026; targeted for early 2027 completion.

Is Sudeep Pharma Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sudeep Pharma Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹49 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: 50% of US business was subject to tariffs, causing a wait-and-watch approach by

What is the future outlook for Sudeep Pharma Ltd?

Sudeep Pharma Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: 50% of US business was subject to tariffs, causing a wait-and-watch approach by

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.