Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - Others
  4. /Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd (Pharma - Others) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 24.1. ROE: 14.0%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 30% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 1.9% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
H2 FY26MEDIUM
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q1 FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. High competition in African government tenders with 25% cost advantages for loca
MEDIUM
2. Exposure to multiple emerging market currencies in Latin America and Africa
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

B2C Revenue Mix13%+900 bps
US Subsidiary Revenue Share80%
Standalone EBITDA Margin31.56%
B2C Segment Gross Margin60-70%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹685
Dividend Yield
0.15%
Market Cap
808 Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q2 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: B2C Revenue Mix: 13%

Impact: Targeting 8-10% PAT margin

“this year itself these 6 months there is a 9% growth on our B2C segment. So, last year was 4% as we speak right now 30th September is 13%.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: H2 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: New Approvals: 37

“During the period we also secured 37 new approvals further deepening our regulatory footprint in the ASEAN region”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q1 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Product Count: 35-38 products

“We have 35 or 38 products coming out from Kenya which again are our brands and this is what we want to launch by next Q1”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: US Subsidiary Profitability: 80-90% recovery

“we have almost like recovered 80 to 90% of our investment, what we have done to our profits. Those profits have already been earned”

B2C revenue mix reached 13% vs 4% last year.

HIGH confidence

What: B2C revenue mix reached 13% vs 4% last year.

“our B2C business witnessed strong momentum, increasing from 4% to 13% with B2B accounting for the remaining 87%.”

B2C Revenue Mix Target guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Not Given → 18% to 20% by year-end

“our B2C business growth grew from 4% last year to 13% for H1 so we are still waiting for considerable growth from 13% to probably 18 to 20% before the end of this financial year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

High competition in African government tenders with 25% cost advantages for loca

MEDIUM

Trigger: Governments like the African Zazibona collaboration favor local manufacturing over imports.

Management view: Focusing on niche rare molecules and private markets rather than cutthroat government tenders.

Monitor: regulatory

Exposure to multiple emerging market currencies in Latin America and Africa

LOW

Trigger: The company operates in 40+ countries, many with volatile currencies.

Management view: Not explicitly detailed on call, but focus is on high-margin products to absorb costs.

Monitor: fx

What Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“600+ B2C products in development, Targeting 200+ B2C launches and over 2,000 new product filings [Previous B2C Revenue Mix guidance]”
“we look at at least this year and a year to come after we are looking at 20 to 25% of our B2C to be around 25% in next 1.5 year. [Initiative: B2C Expansion]”
“we have entered Algerian market and initiated product registration activities a key step in expanding our presence in North Africa region. [Initiative: Algerian Market Entry]”
“manufacturers have certain cost advantages from the government to improve their local manufacturing leading to faster filing approvals as well as an additional cost advantage of around 25%. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹400 Cr

YoY +47%

Why: Growth was driven by solid progress and consistent execution across B2B and B2C segments, particularly in Latin America.

Consolidated revenue showed substantial growth while margins remained compressed due to the high-volume US distribution business.

EBITDA

₹27 Cr

YoY +28%Margin 6.75%

Why: The margin profile is influenced by the US subsidiary, Espee, which operates a high-volume, low-margin RLD distribution model.

Consolidated EBITDA margins are significantly lower than standalone margins due to the US entity's 80% revenue contribution.

PAT

₹22 Cr

YoY +21%

Why: Profit growth was supported by the revenue surge, though partially offset by the lower margin mix from the US acquisition.

PAT after minority interest stood at ₹17.5 Cr, reflecting a 34% year-on-year increase.

Other Highlights

• B2C business grew from 4% to 13% of total revenue mix.

• Standalone revenue reached ₹47 Cr with 31.56% EBITDA margins.

• Secured 37 new approvals in the ASEAN region during the period.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

B2C Revenue Mix

13%

YoY +900 bps

Why: Aggressive focus on branded sales through Relius Pharma subsidiaries in Bolivia and Guatemala.

US Subsidiary Revenue Share

80%

Why: The acquisition of Espee USA provides a high-volume RLD distribution base.

Standalone EBITDA Margin

31.56%

Why: Reflects the high-margin nature of the core emerging market export business.

B2C Segment Gross Margin

60-70%

Why: Branded products in private markets command premium pricing.

ASEAN Region New Approvals

37

Why: Deepening regulatory footprint in the ASEAN region.

Advanced/Niche Export Mix

95%

Why: Focus on complex formulations like tablets, injections, and inhalers.

B2B Segment EBITDA Margin

32-33%

Why: Legacy business margin profile for finished formulations.

Countries Reached

40+

Why: Global distribution network expansion.

What Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

8–10%

Margin Outlook

Targeting PAT margin improvement

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

B2C Revenue Mix Target: Not Given → 18% to 20% by year-end

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - Others Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+72.2%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd
Very Weak
+25.7%
Jenburkt Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Average
+10.7%
← Back to Pharma - OthersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Sep 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +15.8%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +46.5%
  • Operating Margin: 7.0%

What is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE ratio?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE ratio is 24.1x.

  • Current PE: 24.1x
  • Market Cap: 808 Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.15%

What is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹261
  • Current Price: ₹685

Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 20.0%

Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd debt free?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹16 Cr

What is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 69.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 25.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 20.0%

Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's cash flow positive?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹7 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-4 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 18% (weak cash conversion)

What is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's dividend yield?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.15%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.15%
  • Current Price: ₹685

Who holds Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 71.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 5.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.8%
  • Public: 22.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 71.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 70.9% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: +0.04% (increasing — positive signal)

Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shifting from B2B distribution to branded B2C sales in Latin America and Africa.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expansion into ASEAN and North Africa (Algeria) through product registrations.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Launching own brands in Kenya and Uganda to capture high-margin private markets.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — The US acquisition has already recovered most of its investment through profits.

What are the key risks in Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] High competition in African government tenders with 25% cost advantages for loca — Governments like the African Zazibona collaboration favor local manufacturing over imports.
  • [LOW] Exposure to multiple emerging market currencies in Latin America and Africa — The company operates in 40+ countries, many with volatile currencies.

What did Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q2 FY26, Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management highlighted

  • "600+ B2C products in development, Targeting 200+ B2C launches and over 2,000 new product filings [Previous B2C Revenue Mix guidance]"
  • "we look at at least this year and a year to come after we are looking at 20 to 25% of our B2C to be around 25% in next 1.5 year. [Initiative: B2C Exp..."
  • "we have entered Algerian market and initiated product registration activities a key step in expanding our presence in North Africa region. [Initiativ..."

What is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 8–10%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Asset-light model
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] B2C Revenue Mix Target: Not Given → 18% to 20% by year-end

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • B2C Revenue Mix: 13% (YoY +900 bps) — Aggressive focus on branded sales through Relius Pharma subsidiaries in Bolivia and Guatemala.
  • US Subsidiary Revenue Share: 80% — The acquisition of Espee USA provides a high-volume RLD distribution base.
  • Standalone EBITDA Margin: 31.56% — Reflects the high-margin nature of the core emerging market export business.
  • B2C Segment Gross Margin: 60-70% — Branded products in private markets command premium pricing.
  • ASEAN Region New Approvals: 37 — Deepening regulatory footprint in the ASEAN region.
  • Advanced/Niche Export Mix: 95% — Focus on complex formulations like tablets, injections, and inhalers.

Is Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹7 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: High competition in African government tenders with 25% cost advantages for loca

What is the future outlook for Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: High competition in African government tenders with 25% cost advantages for loca

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.