Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - Formulators
  4. /Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
WeakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Zydus Lifesciences Ltd (Pharma - Formulators) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +7.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
17.9x
Market Cap
₹91,799 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-0%
Revenue Growth YoY
+30%
OPM
26.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+7.2%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 200% YoY — leverage rising
💰Trading 4% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
FY27HIGH
2. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
CurrentMEDIUM
3. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Ongoing litigation regarding Mirabegron, a major contributor to US revenues
HIGH
2. Impact of the new labor code on expenses
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

ANDA Approvals (Quarterly)8 approvals
North America Revenue Share40.8%
R&D as % of Sales7.5%-8%
India Chronic Portfolio Share45.3%+560 bps (3yr)

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
0%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+30%
Stable
Operating Margin
26.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
17.9
Current Price
₹912
Dividend Yield
1.20%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+0%
Market Cap
94.6K Cr
Valuation
Fairly Valued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Product Launches: 40 to 45 plus

“Beyond that obviously, we have plans to launch 40 to 45 plus products in FY’27 and we’ll continue to have a large growth trajectory going forward as well.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Rare Disease Approvals: 3 products

“With this approval, Zycubo has become the first and only therapy approved for the treatment of Menkes disease... We now have 3 rare disease products being marketed by Sentynl.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: International Growth: 38%

“And I would say also that all the new markets that we entered like UK... all of them have significantly tracked better than expectations.”

International Markets Growth of 38%

HIGH confidence

What: International Markets Growth of 38%

“International markets formulation business further accelerated its growth trajectory and posted revenues of ₹7.9 billion, with a strong year-on-year growth of 38%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Ongoing litigation regarding Mirabegron, a major contributor to US revenues

HIGH

Trigger: The trial started in February 2026 and the outcome is uncertain.

Management view: Management is participating in court-directed mediation while the trial proceeds.

Monitor: litigation

Impact of the new labor code on expenses

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor laws required a one-time adjustment.

Impact: PAT impact: Included in exceptional items

Management view: The impact has been accounted for in the current quarter's adjusted profit.

Monitor: labor

What Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“You mentioned that we would be able to maintain 26% plus margin for this entire year. Is the guidance intact for the entire year... because in the first half, we have done around 32%. [Previous Operating Margin guidance]”
“Yes, we will see 25 plus launches... 25 plus launches for this entire year? [Previous Product Launches guidance]”
“Looking ahead, we are particularly optimistic about the upcoming NDA filing for our molecule Saroglitazar in the US market. [Initiative: Saroglitazar US NDA Filing]”
“So, in the next 2-3 years, say, we would have a meaningful Bio CDMO business... it will be little higher than [100 million]. [Initiative: Bio CDMO Scaling]”

What Did Zydus Lifesciences Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹68.6 billion

YoY +30%QoQ +12.1%

Why: Growth was driven by sustained volume expansion in the US and robust performance in the consumer wellness business following the Comfort Click acquisition.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly due to the full consolidation of recent acquisitions and strong base business performance.

EBITDA

₹18.2 billion

YoY +31%Margin 26.5%

Why: Operating profitability remained strong despite the inclusion of lower-margin acquired businesses like Comfort Click.

Margins remained resilient at 26.5%, slightly above the 26% guidance despite acquisition-related cost pressures.

PAT

₹11.1 billion

YoY +9%QoQ -11.9%

Why: Net profit was impacted by exceptional expenses related to the new labor code and acquisition-related costs.

Adjusted PAT growth was more modest than EBITDA due to higher interest costs and exceptional items.

Other Highlights

• US business registered revenues of ₹28 billion, up 16% year-on-year.

• Consumer Wellness revenues grew 113% to ₹9.6 billion due to Comfort Click consolidation.

• International markets formulation business posted revenues of ₹7.9 billion, up 38% year-on-year.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

ANDA Approvals (Quarterly)

8 approvals

QoQ +4

Why: Increased efficiency in the US generics pipeline.

North America Revenue Share

40.8%

Why: Driven by 16% YoY growth in the North America business reaching ₹28 billion.

R&D as % of Sales

7.5%-8%

Why: Guidance maintained despite quarterly lumpiness due to clinical trials.

India Chronic Portfolio Share

45.3%

YoY +560 bps (3yr)QoQ +80 bps

Why: Chronic segment continued to grow at a faster pace driving overall India business growth.

US Base Price Erosion

Single-digit

Why: Stable base business environment.

Net Debt

₹3,000 crores

Why: Increase due to large recent acquisitions like Amplitude and Comfort Click.

Vaccine Revenue Target (3-4 years)

₹1,000+ crores

Why: Driven by tender wins like MR and Typhoid with UNICEF/PAHO.

US Volume Growth

11%

Why: Outperforming the market which grew at 1%.

What Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Near future

Revenue Growth Target

20%

OPM Guidance

23%

Revenue Outlook

20%+

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED 23% plus margin for Q4 FY26.

Volume

US volume growth expected to continue.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Q4 Margin: 26% (Full Year) → 23% plus

How Fast Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+30%+15%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)0%+0%Stable
OPM26.0%0 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - Formulators Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Strong
+10.4%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.6%
Lupin Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+10.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+5.6%
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Average
+19.4%
← Back to Pharma - FormulatorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Zydus Lifesciences Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -0.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.3%
  • Operating Margin: 26.0% (volatile)

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -0.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -17.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +0.4%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +12.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.0%

How is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's operating margin trending?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 26.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -7.0% basis points

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +0.4%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.0%

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -35.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +1.1% bps

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹5,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +7.5% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹26,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +17.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 30.9%

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Fairly Valued
  • Current PE: 17.9x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.6x

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's current PE ratio?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's current PE ratio is 17.9x.

  • Current PE: 17.9x
  • Market Cap: 91.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.20%

How does Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's current PE is 17.9x.

  • Current PE: 17.9x
  • Valuation Assessment: Fairly Valued

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹251
  • Current Price: ₹912

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 38.61/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -0.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -17.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd debt free?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹10,000 Cr

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 24.0%

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's cash flow positive?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹7,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-2,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 145% (strong cash conversion)

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's dividend yield?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.20%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.20%
  • Current Price: ₹912

Who holds Zydus Lifesciences Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 7.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 11.2%
  • Public: 6.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Zydus Lifesciences Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — A massive pipeline of 40-45 products in FY27 is expected to drive the US growth trajectory.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Approval of Zycubo makes it the first and only therapy for Menkes disease, strengthening the specialty portfolio.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expansion into new markets like UK and scaling in Europe are driving outperformance.
  • International Markets Growth of 38% — Driven by a therapy-led approach in emerging markets and significant scaling in Europe.

What are the key risks in Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Ongoing litigation regarding Mirabegron, a major contributor to US revenues — The trial started in February 2026 and the outcome is uncertain.
  • [LOW] Impact of the new labor code on expenses — Regulatory changes in labor laws required a one-time adjustment.

What did Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's management highlighted

  • "You mentioned that we would be able to maintain 26% plus margin for this entire year. Is the guidance intact for the entire year... because in the fir..."
  • "Yes, we will see 25 plus launches... 25 plus launches for this entire year? [Previous Product Launches guidance]"
  • "Looking ahead, we are particularly optimistic about the upcoming NDA filing for our molecule Saroglitazar in the US market. [Initiative: Saroglitazar..."

What is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Near future

  • Revenue growth target: 20%
  • OPM guidance: 23%
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Q4 Margin: 26% (Full Year) → 23% plus

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • ANDA Approvals (Quarterly): 8 approvals (QoQ +4) — Increased efficiency in the US generics pipeline.
  • North America Revenue Share: 40.8% — Driven by 16% YoY growth in the North America business reaching ₹28 billion.
  • R&D as % of Sales: 7.5%-8% — Guidance maintained despite quarterly lumpiness due to clinical trials.
  • India Chronic Portfolio Share: 45.3% (YoY +560 bps (3yr)) (QoQ +80 bps) — Chronic segment continued to grow at a faster pace driving overall India business growth.
  • US Base Price Erosion: Single-digit — Stable base business environment.
  • Net Debt: ₹3,000 crores — Increase due to large recent acquisitions like Amplitude and Comfort Click.

Is Zydus Lifesciences Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Zydus Lifesciences Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹7,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +30.3% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Ongoing litigation regarding Mirabegron, a major contributor to US revenues

What is the future outlook for Zydus Lifesciences Ltd?

Zydus Lifesciences Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Fairly Valued
  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: Ongoing litigation regarding Mirabegron, a major contributor to US revenues

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.