Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - Formulators
  4. /Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +23.7%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd (Pharma - Formulators) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +23.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
25.1x
Market Cap
₹67,906 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+16%
Revenue Growth YoY
+15%
OPM
22.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+23.7%
PE: Mid ContractionRiding Wave

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 51% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake decreased 2.3% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 5.4%
💰Trading 17% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Next 3-5 yearsHIGH
3. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Q4 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Currency depreciation in key geographies helped performance but remains a volati
MEDIUM
2. Uncertainties in emerging markets impacting uptake and logistics
LOW
3. Indore and Goa facilities remain under warning letters
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

India Revenue % of Total33.3%+22.1%
North America RevenueINR 9,706 million+4.1%
Total R&D ExpenseINR 290 Cr
ANDAs Pending Approval530

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+16%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+15%
Stable
Operating Margin
22.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
25.1
Current Price
₹2,406
Dividend Yield
0.10%
Fundamental Score
33/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+2%
Market Cap
66.8K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: FDA Status: VAI for Monroe

Impact: Breakeven in 4 years

“In November 2025, Glenmark announced that it had received the EIR from the U.S. FDA for its foundation manufacturing facility in Monroe... with a voluntary action indicated, or VAI status.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Next 3-5 yearsHIGH confidence

What: Ryaltris Sales: $100 million

Impact: Targeting $200-250M

“RYALTRIS will be a $100 million product for us this year and continue to scale as we go forward.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Gross Debt: INR 100 Cr

Impact: Zero debt by March 2026

“We continue to remain net cash positive and are on track to beat the target that goes debt 0 by March '26.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY28MEDIUM confidence

What: Innovative Assets: 7-8 products

Impact: Margin expansion to 25%

“Oncology assets, the gross margins are significantly higher than where we are today... I would anticipate a lot of this will start playing up from FY '28.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 5-year horizonLOW confidence

What: EM Growth: 8.4%

Impact: 20% CAGR target

“If you see on a 5-year basis, it's north of 20%, very clearly, CAGR [for Emerging Markets].”

India formulation growth of 22.1% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: India formulation growth of 22.1% YoY

“Sales for the formulation business in India for the third quarter of FY '26 was INR12,986 million... recording a Y-o-Y growth of 22.1%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Currency depreciation in key geographies helped performance but remains a volati

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global currency fluctuations impacting the conversion of international revenue to INR.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 7.3 Cr exceptional item

Management view: Natural hedge through global operations and monitoring of exceptional items.

Monitor: fx

Uncertainties in emerging markets impacting uptake and logistics

LOW

Trigger: Regional conflicts and economic instability in parts of Latin America and MEA.

Management view: Diversification across multiple markets to mitigate single-region exposure.

Monitor: geopolitical

Indore and Goa facilities remain under warning letters

LOW

Trigger: Historical US FDA compliance issues at specific Indian manufacturing sites.

Management view: Tech transferring products to US CMOs and focusing filings on Aurangabad and Monroe.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“From Q3 onwards, we should get back to INR1,150 crores to INR1,200 crore run rate for our India business. [Previous India Revenue Run-rate guidance]”
“Glenmark 3.0 will be immediately impactful as our EBITDA margin will trend towards 23% and strengthen further over a period of time. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“23% EBITDA margin moving up to 25% in the years ahead... as we move towards a more innovative-led driven portfolio. [Initiative: Glenmark 3.0]”
“With this positive development, the company will restart manufacturing at the Monroe site... you can anticipate we will sell about 3 products. [Initiative: Monroe Facility Restart]”

What Did Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 39,006 million

YoY +15.1%QoQ -35.5%

Why: Growth was driven by broad-based performance across most markets, particularly India and Europe, despite geopolitical uncertainties.

Revenue normalized following the massive one-time out-licensing income from the ISB 2001 deal in Q2.

Other Highlights

• India formulation business grew 22.1% YoY to INR 12,986 million.

• Net cash positive status maintained with a target to be gross debt zero by March 2026.

• Received EIR from US FDA for Monroe facility with VAI status.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

India Revenue % of Total

33.3%

YoY +22.1%

Why: Strong secondary sales and outperformance of the IPM.

North America Revenue

INR 9,706 million

YoY +4.1%

Why: Core business growth excluding out-licensing income.

Total R&D Expense

INR 290 Cr

Why: Approximately 50% of spend is related to IGI (Ichnos Glenmark Innovation).

ANDAs Pending Approval

53

YoY 0QoQ 0

Why: Steady pipeline awaiting FDA action.

Ryaltris Annual Sales

$100 million

YoY +50%

Why: Robust performance in value and unit market share globally.

Net Working Capital Days

110 days

QoQ -5 days

Why: Improved factoring and vendor financing initiatives.

Gross Debt

INR 100 Cr

QoQ -INR 1,200 Cr

Why: Repayment using IGI deal proceeds.

Monroe Facility FDA Status

VAI

Why: Successful re-inspection by US FDA.

What Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

OPM Guidance

23%

Capex Plan

₹800 Cr

Revenue Outlook

INR 17,000 - 18,000 Cr for FY27

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

INR 800 Cr

Ongoing plant maintenance, line expansions, and in-licensing products.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Net Working Capital Days: 115 days → 110 days

How Fast Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+15%+3%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+16%+2%Stable
OPM22.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - Formulators Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Strong
+10.4%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.6%
Lupin Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+10.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+5.6%
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Average
+19.4%
← Back to Pharma - FormulatorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +15.8% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.1%
  • Operating Margin: 22.0% (volatile)

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +15.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -33.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +1.8%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -35.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.7%

How is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating margin trending?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 22.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -17.0% basis points

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +1.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.7%

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -56.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -83.9% bps

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹16,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +25.4% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 26.5%

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 25.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 7.1x

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE ratio?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE ratio is 25.1x.

  • Current PE: 25.1x
  • Market Cap: 67.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.10%

How does Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE is 25.1x.

  • Current PE: 25.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.1x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 7.1x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹340
  • Current Price: ₹2406

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 33.45/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +15.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -33.9% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd debt free?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 19.0%

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's cash flow positive?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-828 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-770 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -79% (weak cash conversion)

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's dividend yield?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.10%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.10%
  • Current Price: ₹2406

Who holds Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 46.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 20.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 19.3%
  • Public: 13.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 46.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 46.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Restarting commercial production at a previously stalled facility.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Scaling in existing markets and upcoming launches in China and Brazil.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Utilizing proceeds from the IGI deal to clear legacy debt.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Oncology and specialty assets carry significantly higher margins than the core generic business.

What are the key risks in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Currency depreciation in key geographies helped performance but remains a volati — Global currency fluctuations impacting the conversion of international revenue to INR.
  • [LOW] Uncertainties in emerging markets impacting uptake and logistics — Regional conflicts and economic instability in parts of Latin America and MEA.
  • [LOW] Indore and Goa facilities remain under warning letters — Historical US FDA compliance issues at specific Indian manufacturing sites.

What did Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management highlighted

  • "From Q3 onwards, we should get back to INR1,150 crores to INR1,200 crore run rate for our India business. [Previous India Revenue Run-rate guidance]"
  • "Glenmark 3.0 will be immediately impactful as our EBITDA margin will trend towards 23% and strengthen further over a period of time. [Previous EBITDA..."
  • "23% EBITDA margin moving up to 25% in the years ahead... as we move towards a more innovative-led driven portfolio. [Initiative: Glenmark 3.0]"

What is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: INR 17,000 - 18,000 Cr for FY27
  • OPM guidance: 23%
  • Capex plan: ₹800 Cr for Ongoing plant maintenance, line expansions, and in-licensing products.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Net Working Capital Days: 115 days → 110 days

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • India Revenue % of Total: 33.3% (YoY +22.1%) — Strong secondary sales and outperformance of the IPM.
  • North America Revenue: INR 9,706 million (YoY +4.1%) — Core business growth excluding out-licensing income.
  • Total R&D Expense: INR 290 Cr — Approximately 50% of spend is related to IGI (Ichnos Glenmark Innovation).
  • ANDAs Pending Approval: 53 (YoY 0) (QoQ 0) — Steady pipeline awaiting FDA action.
  • Ryaltris Annual Sales: $100 million (YoY +50%) — Robust performance in value and unit market share globally.
  • Net Working Capital Days: 110 days (QoQ -5 days) — Improved factoring and vendor financing initiatives.

Is Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +15.8% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +15.1% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: Currency depreciation in key geographies helped performance but remains a volati

What is the future outlook for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Currency depreciation in key geographies helped performance but remains a volati

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.