Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - Formulators
  4. /Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (Pharma - Formulators) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +9.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
32.9x
Price/Book
6.06x
Market Cap
₹31,150 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+24%
Revenue Growth YoY
+17%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+9.8%
Strong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💰Trading 30% below estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
FY27 ramp-upHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH
3. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Next 24 monthsMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time impact of INR 38 crores due to Labour Code changes
MEDIUM
2. Potential for generic competition in the semaglutide market within 1-2 months
MEDIUM
3. Currency volatility impact on international revenue and dollar-denominated impor
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Domestic Revenue Growth15.4%+15.4%
International Revenue Growth24.5%+24.5%
Chronic vs Acute Mix50:50Improving
Gross Margin59.3%-80 bps

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+24%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+17%
Stable
Operating Margin
19.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
32.9
PEG Ratio
4.10
EV/EBITDA
16.4
Current Price
₹1,643
Dividend Yield
0.18%
Fundamental Score
56/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+19%
Market Cap
31.1K Cr
Valuation
Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27 ramp-upHIGH confidence

What: Poviztra Launch: Launched Dec 2025

“This partnership not only gives us first-mover advantage, but also allows us to bring original innovative product to Indian patients.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Europe Revenue Growth: 29.6%

“Europe is seeing strong traction with very strong growth of 29.6% in the quarter, led by ramp-up of base business.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Next 24 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Lenacapavir License: API validation complete

“We have completed our API validation batches at our U.S. FDA approved facility and in terms of formulation... status where we've already entered our plans.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 19.5%

Impact: 110 bps expansion

“EBITDA margin stood at 19.5%... supported by operating leverage and productivity gains, which was partly offset by Sanofi OAD addition.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Chronic Revenue Share: 50%

“So right now, if you look at it, our chronic is now closer to about 50-50 chronic and acute for us.”

Revenue growth of 20.4% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 20.4% YoY

“The quarter saw strong performance across all international businesses along all verticals, which helped us to deliver 24.5% by the way of growth.”

What Are the Key Risks for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time impact of INR 38 crores due to Labour Code changes

MEDIUM

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor laws requiring additional provisioning.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 38 crores

Management view: Treated as an exceptional item; one-time impact.

Monitor: labor

Potential for generic competition in the semaglutide market within 1-2 months

MEDIUM

Trigger: Patent expiries and domestic competitors launching generic versions.

Management view: Focusing on innovator brand recall and cardiac comorbidity data to differentiate.

Monitor: regulatory

Currency volatility impact on international revenue and dollar-denominated impor

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in global currencies against the INR.

Impact: PAT impact: Net-neutral

Management view: Natural hedge through imports in dollar terms.

Monitor: fx

What Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“So I think what we have guided for is we expect this year the base margins to improve by about 150 basis points. [Previous Base Margin Improvement guidance]”
“And we became the only company to launch the innovator drug in the game-changing semaglutide category. [Initiative: Novo Nordisk Partnership (Poviztra)]”
“During the quarter, we also took an exceptional expense of INR 38 crores related to Labour Code changes. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“Plus there would be a generic competition on the semaglutide, which will come in maybe over the next 1 or 2 months. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 2,363 crores

YoY +20.4%QoQ +4.1%

Why: Growth was driven by strong performance in international markets, particularly Europe, and domestic chronic therapies.

International markets grew 24.5% YoY, outpacing domestic growth.

EBITDA

INR 460 crores

YoY +27.2%Margin 19.5%

Why: Margin expansion was supported by operating leverage and productivity gains, partially offset by the Sanofi OAD portfolio addition.

Margins improved by 110 basis points YoY despite the dilutive impact of in-licensed portfolios.

PAT

INR 231 crores

YoY +48%QoQ -7.9%

Why: PAT growth was strong YoY but impacted by a one-time INR 38 crore exceptional expense related to Labour Code changes.

Adjusted for the labor code provision, PAT growth would have been significantly higher.

Other Highlights

• Net debt increased to INR 1,203 crores due to Zuventus minority stake payout.

• Europe revenue grew 29.6% YoY to INR 464 crores.

• Emerging markets grew 30.7% YoY reaching INR 477 crores.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Domestic Revenue Growth

15.4%

YoY +15.4%

Why: Led by chronic therapies in Cardio-Diabeto, CNS, and oncology.

International Revenue Growth

24.5%

YoY +24.5%

Why: Strong performance in Europe (29.6%) and Emerging Markets (30.7%).

Chronic vs Acute Mix

50:50

YoY Improving

Why: Strategic focus on increasing chronic share through in-licensing and R&D.

Gross Margin

59.3%

YoY -80 bpsQoQ -150 bps

Why: Dilution from Sanofi OAD portfolio and higher international sales mix.

Net Debt

INR 1,203 Cr

QoQ +INR 366 Cr

Why: Payout for Zuventus minority stake purchase.

MR Productivity (PCPM)

7

YoY +15%

Why: Higher productivity in chronic and Women's Health segments.

R&D as % of Sales

Not Given

Why: Maintained in traditional region as a percent of top line.

Amphotericin B European Presence

23 countries

Why: Approvals received; launches rolling out across Western Europe.

What Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Next 5 years

Revenue Growth Target

13%

OPM Guidance

300–400%

Capex Plan

₹400 Cr

Revenue Outlook

13% to 15%

Margin Outlook

300 to 400 basis point improvement

Capex Plan

INR 300 to 400 crores

Gross block expansion

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Net Debt: Debt-free by FY26 → Net debt at zero level by December 2028

How Fast Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+17%+15%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+24%+19%Stable
OPM19.0%0 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - Formulators Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Strong
+10.4%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.6%
Lupin Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+10.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+5.6%
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Average
+19.4%
← Back to Pharma - FormulatorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +23.9% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.7%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (expanding)

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +23.9% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +5.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +18.8%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.4%

How is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating margin trending?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -2.0% basis points

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +18.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.4%

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -24.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +13.6% bps

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹941 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +32.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹9,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +16.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 20.2%

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd appears undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Undervalued
  • Current PE: 32.9x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.3x

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE ratio?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE ratio is 32.9x.

  • Current PE: 32.9x
  • Market Cap: 31.1K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.18%

How does Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current PE is 32.9x.

  • Current PE: 32.9x
  • Valuation Assessment: Undervalued

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹261
  • Current Price: ₹1643

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 55.71/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +23.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +5.6% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 4.1x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 16.4x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd debt free?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 24.0%

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's cash flow positive?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹944 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-249 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 100% (strong cash conversion)

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's dividend yield?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.18%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.18%
  • Current Price: ₹1643

Who holds Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 77.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 6.1%
  • Public: 12.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 77.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 77.9% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Exclusive distribution of Novo Nordisk's semaglutide brand in India.
  • Geographical Expansion — Ramp-up of Amphotericin B and Manx portfolio integration.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Revolutionary HIV treatment with high market potential.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Productivity gains and fixed cost absorption as revenue scales.

What are the key risks in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] One-time impact of INR 38 crores due to Labour Code changes — Regulatory changes in labor laws requiring additional provisioning.
  • [MEDIUM] Potential for generic competition in the semaglutide market within 1-2 months — Patent expiries and domestic competitors launching generic versions.
  • [LOW] Currency volatility impact on international revenue and dollar-denominated impor — Fluctuations in global currencies against the INR.

What did Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management highlighted

  • "So I think what we have guided for is we expect this year the base margins to improve by about 150 basis points. [Previous Base Margin Improvement gu..."
  • "And we became the only company to launch the innovator drug in the game-changing semaglutide category. [Initiative: Novo Nordisk Partnership (Poviztr..."
  • "During the quarter, we also took an exceptional expense of INR 38 crores related to Labour Code changes. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]"

What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Next 5 years

  • Revenue growth target: 13%
  • OPM guidance: 300–400%
  • Capex plan: ₹400 Cr for Gross block expansion
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Net Debt: Debt-free by FY26 → Net debt at zero level by December 2028

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Domestic Revenue Growth: 15.4% (YoY +15.4%) — Led by chronic therapies in Cardio-Diabeto, CNS, and oncology.
  • International Revenue Growth: 24.5% (YoY +24.5%) — Strong performance in Europe (29.6%) and Emerging Markets (30.7%).
  • Chronic vs Acute Mix: 50:50 (YoY Improving) — Strategic focus on increasing chronic share through in-licensing and R&D.
  • Gross Margin: 59.3% (YoY -80 bps) (QoQ -150 bps) — Dilution from Sanofi OAD portfolio and higher international sales mix.
  • Net Debt: INR 1,203 Cr (QoQ +INR 366 Cr) — Payout for Zuventus minority stake purchase.
  • MR Productivity (PCPM): 7 (YoY +15%) — Higher productivity in chronic and Women's Health segments.

Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +23.9% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 19.0%
  • Valuation: appears undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹944 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +16.7% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Appears undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: One-time impact of INR 38 crores due to Labour Code changes

What is the future outlook for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: One-time impact of INR 38 crores due to Labour Code changes

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.