Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - Formulators
  4. /Corona Remedies Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Corona Remedies Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.7%Weak8w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Corona Remedies Ltd (Pharma - Formulators) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 8-week streak.

Corona Remedies Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
65.7x
Market Cap
₹10,472 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-9%
Revenue Growth YoY
+15%
OPM
24.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.7%

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 27% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
💰Trading 15% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
FY27MEDIUM
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time impact from the new Labor Code affecting PAT
MEDIUM
2. Timeline for international dossier approvals
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Chronic & Semi-Chronic Revenue %70%-72%Not Given
Per Capita Per Month (PCPM) Productivity₹4 LakhNot Given
Medical Representative Count2,600++200 (approx)
India Revenue % of Total96%0%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-9%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+15%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
24.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
65.7
Current Price
₹1,712
Fundamental Score
38/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+32%
Market Cap
10.5K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Corona Remedies Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: New Product Introductions (NI) growth: 5.5%-6%

“In the Quarter 4, we are eyeing on launching three biosimilars one about denosumab that is you know Tricium DnaB.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: EAEU Market Size: USD 25 billion

“It opens access to a pharmaceutical market valued at approximately USD 25 billion and aligns strongly with CORONA's long-term vision.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Medical Representative Productivity (PCPM): ₹4 Lakhs

Impact: 140 bps EBITDA margin improvement

“The productivity varies from 2.5 lakhs to 8 lakhs. 8 lakhs from the people who have been joined six to nine years range.”

9M FY26 PAT growth of 31%

HIGH confidence

What: 9M FY26 PAT growth of 31%

“Adjusted profit after tax for 9-month FY'26 stood at Rs. 154 crores compared to Rs. 118 crores in 9-month FY'25 reflecting a growth of around 31% YOY.”

PAT Growth guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 20% → 30%

“more or less our endeavor is to give annualized 15% revenue and 30% PAT growth putting one quarter here and there.”

What Are the Key Risks for Corona Remedies Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time impact from the new Labor Code affecting PAT

MEDIUM

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor laws required a one-time provisioning/adjustment.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹11 Cr (implied difference between reported and adjusted PAT)

Management view: Adjusted reporting to show underlying business strength.

Monitor: labor

Timeline for international dossier approvals

LOW

Trigger: Obtaining accreditations and dossier approvals in new markets like EAEU takes 1-2 years.

Management view: Focusing on India-led growth while waiting for international regulatory cycles.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Corona Remedies Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we are on track to deliver 15% CAGR, 15% revenue growth and 20% PAT or EPS growth for next three to four years. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“The commercialization of the portfolio acquired from Bayer will begin in Q4 FY'26 with the launch of Noklot Plus. [Initiative: Bayer Portfolio Commercialization]”
“Profit after tax adjusted for the one-time impact of new Labor Code stood at Rs. 56 crores compared to Rs. 45 crores. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“For dossier to get the approval will take another 1-2 years and then the business starts. [Risk (regulatory): LOW]”

What Did Corona Remedies Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹342 Cr

YoY +15%QoQ -5.3%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by volume and new introductions, particularly in the chronic and semi-chronic segments which contribute 70%-72% of total revenue.

The company outpaced the Indian Pharmaceutical Market growth of 9.6% during the same period.

EBITDA

₹83 Cr

YoY +20%Margin 24.3%

Why: EBITDA growth and margin expansion of 100 bps were driven by operating leverage and a focus on specialist prescription-based business.

Margins improved despite heavy expansion in the medical representative workforce over the last three years.

PAT

₹56 Cr

YoY +24%QoQ +7.1%

Why: Adjusted PAT growth was driven by strong operational performance, though the reported figure was impacted by a one-time new Labor Code adjustment.

The company maintains a net cash surplus position with strong OCF to EBITDA conversion.

Other Highlights

• Ranked #1 fastest growing company among top 30 pharma companies in India for Q3 FY'26.

• Jumped two ranks from 30th to 28th in the Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM).

• OCF to EBITDA stood strong at 86% for the 9-month period.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Corona Remedies Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Chronic & Semi-Chronic Revenue %

70%-72%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Core strategic focus on long-term therapy areas.

Per Capita Per Month (PCPM) Productivity

₹4 Lakh

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Blended average of new hires (2.5L) and mature staff (8L).

Medical Representative Count

2,600+

YoY +200 (approx)QoQ Not Given

Why: Expansion into new verticals like Radiance (Cardio) and Solaris (Gynae).

India Revenue % of Total

96%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained focus on domestic branded formulations.

Brands with Sales > ₹10 Cr

38

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Successful scaling of acquired and organic brands.

R&D as % of Sales

<2%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Focus on branded formulations rather than basic research.

Capacity Enhancement (600kg line)

40%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Capitalization of the new 600 kg line.

In-house vs CMO Manufacturing Ratio

65:35

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Strategic balance between own manufacturing and outsourcing.

What Is Corona Remedies Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Next 3-4 years

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

20–30%

Revenue Outlook

15%

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

PAT Growth: 20% → 30%

How Fast Is Corona Remedies Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+15%+16%Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)-9%+32%Insufficient Data
OPM24.0%+100 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - Formulators Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Strong
+10.4%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.6%
Lupin Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+10.8%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+5.6%
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Average
+19.4%
← Back to Pharma - FormulatorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Corona Remedies Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Corona Remedies Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Corona Remedies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.9% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.8%
  • Operating Margin: 24.0% (expanding)

Is Corona Remedies Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Corona Remedies Ltd's profit is declining with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.9% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -21.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +32.4%
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Corona Remedies Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -5.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +16.3%

How is Corona Remedies Ltd's operating margin trending?

Corona Remedies Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 24.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Corona Remedies Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +32.4%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +16.3%

Is Corona Remedies Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Corona Remedies Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -29.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -34.2% bps

Is Corona Remedies Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Corona Remedies Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 65.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 15.8x

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's current PE ratio?

Corona Remedies Ltd's current PE ratio is 65.7x.

  • Current PE: 65.7x
  • Market Cap: 10.5K Cr

How does Corona Remedies Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Corona Remedies Ltd's current PE is 65.7x.

  • Current PE: 65.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Corona Remedies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 15.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 15.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹108
  • Current Price: ₹1712

Is Corona Remedies Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Corona Remedies Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 37.78/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -8.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -21.2% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Corona Remedies Ltd debt free?

Corona Remedies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹63 Cr

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Corona Remedies Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 25.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 32.0%

Is Corona Remedies Ltd's cash flow positive?

Corona Remedies Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹190 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹106 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 128% (strong cash conversion)

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's dividend yield?

Corona Remedies Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1712

Who holds Corona Remedies Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Corona Remedies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 69.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 2.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 7.0%
  • Public: 21.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Corona Remedies Ltd?

Corona Remedies Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 69.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Corona Remedies Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Corona Remedies Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 8 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Corona Remedies Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Corona Remedies Ltd is an established outperformer with 8 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Corona Remedies Ltd?

Corona Remedies Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Launching Noklot Plus and biosimilars like denosumab to target specialist segments.
  • Geographical Expansion — Eurasian GMP accreditation allows entry into Russia and four other member countries.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Productivity increases as the 600 recently added MRs mature from 2.5L to 8L per month.
  • 9M FY26 PAT growth of 31% — Driven by operating leverage and improved productivity of medical representatives as they mature in the system.

What are the key risks in Corona Remedies Ltd?

Corona Remedies Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] One-time impact from the new Labor Code affecting PAT — Regulatory changes in labor laws required a one-time provisioning/adjustment.
  • [LOW] Timeline for international dossier approvals — Obtaining accreditations and dossier approvals in new markets like EAEU takes 1-2 years.

What did Corona Remedies Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Corona Remedies Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we are on track to deliver 15% CAGR, 15% revenue growth and 20% PAT or EPS growth for next three to four years. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "The commercialization of the portfolio acquired from Bayer will begin in Q4 FY'26 with the launch of Noklot Plus. [Initiative: Bayer Portfolio Commer..."
  • "Profit after tax adjusted for the one-time impact of new Labor Code stood at Rs. 56 crores compared to Rs. 45 crores. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]"

What is Corona Remedies Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Corona Remedies Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Next 3-4 years

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 20–30%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for New manufacturing plant
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] PAT Growth: 20% → 30%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Corona Remedies Ltd?

Corona Remedies Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Chronic & Semi-Chronic Revenue %: 70%-72% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Core strategic focus on long-term therapy areas.
  • Per Capita Per Month (PCPM) Productivity: ₹4 Lakh (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Blended average of new hires (2.5L) and mature staff (8L).
  • Medical Representative Count: 2,600+ (YoY +200 (approx)) (QoQ Not Given) — Expansion into new verticals like Radiance (Cardio) and Solaris (Gynae).
  • India Revenue % of Total: 96% (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Maintained focus on domestic branded formulations.
  • Brands with Sales > ₹10 Cr: 38 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Successful scaling of acquired and organic brands.
  • R&D as % of Sales: <2% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Focus on branded formulations rather than basic research.

Is Corona Remedies Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Corona Remedies Ltd may be worth studying

  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 24.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹190 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Corona Remedies Ltd?

Corona Remedies Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +14.8% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: One-time impact from the new Labor Code affecting PAT

What is the future outlook for Corona Remedies Ltd?

Corona Remedies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: One-time impact from the new Labor Code affecting PAT

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.