Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pharma - API
  4. /Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Average12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd (Pharma - API) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +5.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
25.3x
Price/Book
0.83x
Market Cap
₹1,200 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+274%
Revenue Growth YoY
+17%
OPM
2.8%
RS vs Nifty 500
+5.9%
PE: Near PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
💪Debt reduced 46% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter stake down 2.5% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 14.2% this quarter
💰Trading 244% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY27HIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
CurrentHIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY29MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Ongoing requirement for facility accreditations and scheduled inspections for Sa
MEDIUM
2. Raw material price volatility impacting gross margins
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Dossiers Filed1,915+
Global Approvals Received520+
Europe Revenue Share53%
Ethical Division Gross Margin76%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+274%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+17%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
2.8%
+792 bps YoY
PE Ratio
25.3
PEG Ratio
0.03
EV/EBITDA
10315.3
Current Price
₹138
Fundamental Score
51/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Viatris Partnership: ₹200-220 Cr

Impact: ₹200-220 Cr incremental revenue

“strengthening CDMO visibility through the FY27 accretive Viatris partnership... ₹200-220 Cr incremental revenue expected in FY27.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Net Debt: Zero

Impact: Net Debt Free

“transformed the company into a Net Debt Free entity with a unified operational structure.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY29MEDIUM confidence

What: Ethical Division GM: 76%

Impact: 250-300 BPS EBITDA expansion

“Supported by high-margin segments like Ethical (76% GM), Own-Brand (51% GM) and CMO (42% GM).”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Registered Products: 400+

“expanding our Own-Brand footprint in UAE and Central Asia with 400+ registered products.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: FY27LOW confidence

What: Dossier Filings: 400+

“400+ dossier filings by FY27 to build long-term IP-led revenue visibility.”

PAT growth of 22.6% QoQ

HIGH confidence

What: PAT growth of 22.6% QoQ

“This improvement in operational efficiency, translated to a 22.60% rise in Net Profit (PAT) quarter-over-quarter.”

What Are the Key Risks for Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Ongoing requirement for facility accreditations and scheduled inspections for Sa

MEDIUM

Trigger: The business model is heavily dependent on maintaining approvals from UK-MHRA, TGA, and Health Canada.

Management view: Strengthening QA/QC systems to support CMO scale-up and dossier filings.

Monitor: regulatory

Raw material price volatility impacting gross margins

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in input costs for formulation manufacturing.

Management view: Focusing on backward-integrated, cost-efficient manufacturing.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Topline CAGR 20-25%, scaling from ₹550 Cr to ₹1,200+ Cr by FY29. [Previous Topline Growth guidance]”
“CDMO to triple over 4 years (₹180 Cr to ₹550-600 Cr) driven by commercial scale-ups. [Previous CDMO Revenue guidance]”
“Commercial supplies begin in 2026, ₹200-220 Cr incremental revenue expected in FY27. [Initiative: Viatris Partnership]”
“Scaling field-force & distribution in UAE, Uzbekistan, West Africa to move from market entry → market dominance. [Initiative: Greenfield Expansion]”

What Did Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹177.1 Cr

QoQ +5.2%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by stable demand in the formulations platform and improved operational efficiency in the standalone business.

Total revenue reached ₹177.06 Cr in Q3 FY26, showing steady sequential growth from ₹168.30 Cr in Q2 FY26.

EBITDA

₹9.1 Cr

YoY +214.8%Margin 5.95%

Why: Operating EBITDA increased due to a reduction in raw material and employee benefit expenses during the quarter.

Operating EBITDA grew 6.6% QoQ to ₹9.11 Cr, with margins expanding to 5.95% from 5.46% in the previous quarter.

PAT

₹10.7 Cr

YoY -27.3%QoQ +22.6%

Why: The sequential rise in net profit was driven by improved operational efficiency and lower finance costs during the quarter.

PAT rose to ₹10.74 Cr in Q3 FY26 from ₹8.76 Cr in Q2 FY26, reflecting strong sequential recovery.

Other Highlights

• Net Debt Free status achieved following the ₹1,650 Cr divestment of the API and CRAMS business.

• Operating EBITDA margin expanded by 48 BPS sequentially to 5.95% in Q3 FY26.

• Finance costs reduced significantly to ₹0.67 Cr in Q3 FY26 from ₹2.01 Cr in Q2 FY26.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Dossiers Filed

1,915+

Why: Extensive dossier pipeline supporting long-term growth in regulated markets.

Global Approvals Received

520+

Why: Success rate in obtaining registrations across 85+ countries.

Europe Revenue Share

53%

Why: Europe remains the primary export market for the Global Business Unit.

Ethical Division Gross Margin

76%

Why: High-margin, prescription-driven business marketed directly to doctors.

Own-Brand Gross Margin

51%

Why: Direct marketing of Ind-Swift branded products in emerging markets.

Annual Tablet Capacity

9 Billion

Why: High-volume output capable of supporting >₹10 Billion revenue reach.

R&D Scientist Count

60+

Why: Specialized team focused on Finished Dosage development.

Fexofenadine Revenue Share

22%

Why: Fexofenadine remains the largest revenue contributor in the export portfolio.

What Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY29

OPM Guidance

2.5–3%

Revenue Outlook

₹1,200+ Cr by FY29

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

CDMO Revenue: ₹180 Cr → ₹550-600 Cr

How Fast Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+17%-19%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+274%+80%Inflection Up
OPM2.8%+792 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pharma - API Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Innova Captab Ltd
Average
+25.1%
Senores Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+18.4%
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd
Weak
+24.0%
← Back to Pharma - APIDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +273.8% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.1%
  • Operating Margin: 2.8% (volatile)

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +273.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +19.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -1.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -18.5%

How is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's operating margin trending?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 2.8%
  • OPM Change YoY: +7.9% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.8% basis points

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -18.5%

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +28.3% bps

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹249 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -49.2% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹594 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -15.4% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 0.0%

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 25.3x
  • Price-to-Book: 0.9x

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's current PE ratio?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's current PE ratio is 25.3x.

  • Current PE: 25.3x
  • Market Cap: 1.2K Cr

How does Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's current PE is 25.3x.

  • Current PE: 25.3x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 0.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 0.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹160
  • Current Price: ₹138

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 50.93/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +273.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +19.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 0.0x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 10315.3x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd debt free?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹22 Cr

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 1.0%

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's cash flow positive?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-25 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-135 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -10% (weak cash conversion)

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's dividend yield?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹138

Who holds Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 43.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 13.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.0%
  • Public: 43.1%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 43.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 43.0% (Feb 2026)
  • Change: -0.05% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Commercial supplies for the accretive Viatris partnership are scheduled to begin in 2026.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Divestment of API business for ₹1,650 Cr used to repay entire external debt.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Pivoting to high-margin segments like Ethical and Own-Brand formulations.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expanding footprint in UAE and Central Asia with a large registered product portfolio.

What are the key risks in Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Ongoing requirement for facility accreditations and scheduled inspections for Sa — The business model is heavily dependent on maintaining approvals from UK-MHRA, TGA, and Health Canada.
  • [LOW] Raw material price volatility impacting gross margins — Fluctuations in input costs for formulation manufacturing.

What did Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Topline CAGR 20-25%, scaling from ₹550 Cr to ₹1,200+ Cr by FY29. [Previous Topline Growth guidance]"
  • "CDMO to triple over 4 years (₹180 Cr to ₹550-600 Cr) driven by commercial scale-ups. [Previous CDMO Revenue guidance]"
  • "Commercial supplies begin in 2026, ₹200-220 Cr incremental revenue expected in FY27. [Initiative: Viatris Partnership]"

What is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY29

  • Revenue outlook: ₹1,200+ Cr by FY29
  • OPM guidance: 2.5–3%
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] CDMO Revenue: ₹180 Cr → ₹550-600 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Dossiers Filed: 1,915+ — Extensive dossier pipeline supporting long-term growth in regulated markets.
  • Global Approvals Received: 520+ — Success rate in obtaining registrations across 85+ countries.
  • Europe Revenue Share: 53% — Europe remains the primary export market for the Global Business Unit.
  • Ethical Division Gross Margin: 76% — High-margin, prescription-driven business marketed directly to doctors.
  • Own-Brand Gross Margin: 51% — Direct marketing of Ind-Swift branded products in emerging markets.
  • Annual Tablet Capacity: 9 Billion — High-volume output capable of supporting >₹10 Billion revenue reach.

Is Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +273.8% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued

What is the investment thesis for Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +17.1% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Ongoing requirement for facility accreditations and scheduled inspections for Sa

What is the future outlook for Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd?

Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Ongoing requirement for facility accreditations and scheduled inspections for Sa

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.