Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Pesticides/Agrochemicals
  4. /Sharda Cropchem Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sharda Cropchem Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Sharda Cropchem Ltd (Pesticides/Agrochemicals) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 17.1. ROE: 12.6%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Sharda Cropchem Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 50% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 2.7% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 3.5%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
CurrentHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
9M FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Forex loss of ₹4
MEDIUM
2. NAFTA region de-growth in the Agrichem segment
LOW
3. Potential impact of U
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Product Registrations3,004
Registrations in Pipeline1,076
Europe Gross Margin43%
NAFTA Gross Margin23.5%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹1,073
Dividend Yield
0.84%
Market Cap
9.7K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Sharda Cropchem Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Total Registrations: 3,004

“As of 31st December 2025, our total product registration stood at 3,004. Additionally, 1,076 applications... are in the approval stage.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Price/Mix Impact: 11.6%

Impact: 220 bps margin expansion

“Price and product mix impact was 11.6%... It is driven by both product mix as well as the prices realized.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 9M FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Europe Revenue Growth: Almost doubled

“Specifically this quarter, it's almost doubled year-on-year. So can you provide some color on how Europe is doing so well?”

PAT growth of 366% YoY to ₹145 Cr.

HIGH confidence

What: PAT growth of 366% YoY to ₹145 Cr.

“PAT for the quarter stood at INR145 crores, showcasing a growth of 366% on year-to-year basis.”

EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 15% to 18% → 18% to 20%

“Now you are putting it on 18% to 20%. Am I right? ... Yes, sir.”

What Are the Key Risks for Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Forex loss of ₹4

MEDIUM

Trigger: Realignment of payables for product registrations (capex) at current exchange rates.

Management view: Management views this as a notional accounting entry rather than a cash loss.

Monitor: fx

NAFTA region de-growth in the Agrichem segment

LOW

Trigger: Unpredictable and unusual climate conditions in North America.

Management view: Not explained on call beyond citing climate as the cause.

Monitor: climate

Potential impact of U

LOW

Trigger: Ongoing discussions regarding trade barriers and tariffs in the NAFTA region.

Management view: Company passes on tariff increases to customers as registrations are limited and essential.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“For FY '26, we are on track to maintain healthy EBITDA margins in the range of 15% to 18%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“However, we have been like guiding for a 15% sort of like growth for full year FY '26. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“We continue to allocate substantial resources towards securing registrations, which strengthens our market presence. [Initiative: Accelerated Product Registrations]”
“In the quarter 3... we are having a forex loss of INR4.53 crores, And that is mainly on account of our foreign currency payable realignment. [Risk (fx): MEDIUM]”

What Did Sharda Cropchem Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,289 Cr

YoY +39%QoQ +38.7%

Why: Growth was driven by strong volume expansion in Europe and Latin America alongside a gradual recovery in global pricing.

Revenue growth significantly outpaced volume growth due to favorable price and product mix impacts.

EBITDA

₹246 Cr

YoY +59%Margin 19.1%

Why: Expansion was supported by stabilizing input costs and an improved product mix with higher-margin registrations.

Margins expanded by 220 basis points year-over-year as the company benefited from operating leverage.

PAT

₹145 Cr

YoY +366%QoQ +95.9%

Why: The massive jump in PAT was due to a low base in the previous year and robust operational performance in the current quarter.

The company has already achieved its highest-ever annual PAT within the first nine months of the fiscal year.

Other Highlights

• Working capital days improved to 70 days from 118 days in March 2025.

• Cash and liquid investments increased to ₹826 Cr as of December 31, 2025.

• Interim dividend of ₹6 per share declared by the Board.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Product Registrations

3,004

QoQ +10

Why: Continuous investment in dossiers and regulatory approvals globally.

Registrations in Pipeline

1,076

QoQ +8

Why: Ongoing applications to expand market reach in key geographies.

Europe Gross Margin

43%

QoQ 0%

Why: High-margin region due to complex registration requirements and specialty mix.

NAFTA Gross Margin

23.5%

QoQ +0.5%

Why: Lower margin profile compared to Europe; impacted by climate-led demand shifts.

LATAM Gross Margin

29.2%

QoQ +9.2%

Why: Significant improvement in product mix and pricing in the Latin American market.

Working Capital Cycle

70 days

YoY -28 daysQoQ -14 days

Why: Consistent increase in demand and extended credit terms from suppliers.

Top 10 Product Revenue Share

43%

Why: Concentration remains stable as the company scales its broader portfolio.

Top 10 Dealer Revenue Share

17%

Why: Diversified distribution network with low reliance on single large dealers.

What Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

Revenue Growth Target

17.5%

OPM Guidance

18–20%

Capex Plan

₹500 Cr

Revenue Outlook

20% growth for FY26; 15-20% for FY27

Margin Outlook

RAISED

Capex Plan

₹500 Cr

Product registrations and dossiers

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin: 15% to 18% → 18% to 20%

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Pesticides/Agrochemicals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd
Weak
+22.4%
Titan Biotech Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+129.6%
← Back to Pesticides/AgrochemicalsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sharda Cropchem Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sharda Cropchem Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +367.7%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +38.8%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0%

What is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's current PE ratio is 17.1x.

  • Current PE: 17.1x
  • Market Cap: 9.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.84%

What is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹297
  • Current Price: ₹1073

Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 16.0%

Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd debt free?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹4 Cr

What is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 16.0%

Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹604 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹108 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 199% (strong cash conversion)

What is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's dividend yield?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.84%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.84%
  • Current Price: ₹1073

Who holds Sharda Cropchem Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 74.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.7%
  • Public: 10.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 74.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 74.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — New registrations in high-margin regions like Europe are driving both volume and realization.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift toward higher-priced molecules in the European region is boosting realizations.
  • Geographical Expansion — Favorable climate and better market access through new dealers in Europe.
  • PAT growth of 366% YoY to ₹145 Cr. — Driven by strong volume growth and improved product mix supported by accelerated registrations.

What are the key risks in Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Forex loss of ₹4 — Realignment of payables for product registrations (capex) at current exchange rates.
  • [LOW] NAFTA region de-growth in the Agrichem segment — Unpredictable and unusual climate conditions in North America.
  • [LOW] Potential impact of U — Ongoing discussions regarding trade barriers and tariffs in the NAFTA region.

What did Sharda Cropchem Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Sharda Cropchem Ltd's management highlighted

  • "For FY '26, we are on track to maintain healthy EBITDA margins in the range of 15% to 18%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "However, we have been like guiding for a 15% sort of like growth for full year FY '26. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "We continue to allocate substantial resources towards securing registrations, which strengthens our market presence. [Initiative: Accelerated Product..."

What is Sharda Cropchem Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 17.5%
  • OPM guidance: 18–20%
  • Capex plan: ₹500 Cr for Product registrations and dossiers
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin: 15% to 18% → 18% to 20%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Product Registrations: 3,004 (QoQ +10) — Continuous investment in dossiers and regulatory approvals globally.
  • Registrations in Pipeline: 1,076 (QoQ +8) — Ongoing applications to expand market reach in key geographies.
  • Europe Gross Margin: 43% (QoQ 0%) — High-margin region due to complex registration requirements and specialty mix.
  • NAFTA Gross Margin: 23.5% (QoQ +0.5%) — Lower margin profile compared to Europe; impacted by climate-led demand shifts.
  • LATAM Gross Margin: 29.2% (QoQ +9.2%) — Significant improvement in product mix and pricing in the Latin American market.
  • Working Capital Cycle: 70 days (YoY -28 days) (QoQ -14 days) — Consistent increase in demand and extended credit terms from suppliers.

Is Sharda Cropchem Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sharda Cropchem Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹604 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Forex loss of ₹4

What is the future outlook for Sharda Cropchem Ltd?

Sharda Cropchem Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Forex loss of ₹4

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.