Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /New age - Platform - E-Retail
  4. /Lenskart Solutions Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Lenskart Solutions Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Lenskart Solutions Ltd (New age - Platform - E-Retail) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +8.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Lenskart Solutions Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
224.0x
Market Cap
₹84,954 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+6550%
Revenue Growth YoY
+38%
OPM
20.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+8.3%

What's Happening

💰Trading 83% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
9M FY26HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Exposure to Rupee-RMB depreciation affecting imported frame costs
LOW
2. Risk of stretching management and store execution too thin during rapid global e
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Same Store Sales Growth (India)28%+1300 bps
Total India Store Count2,439+372 (9M)
Global Eye Tests Conducted6.3 million+54%
First-Time Eye Exams %49%+300 bps

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+6550%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+38%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
20.0%
+700 bps YoY
PE Ratio
224.0
Current Price
₹489
Fundamental Score
46/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+61%
Market Cap
85.0K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Lenskart Solutions Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 20%

Impact: 550 bps expansion

“entering a compounding phase, where every incremental Rupee and Dollar in revenue will add more to the EBITDA.”

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: 9M FY26HIGH confidence

What: First-time eye exams: 49%

Impact: 4 million new users

“Every eye test we conduct expands the addressable market itself. This is the engine behind our financial results.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Owndays lens share: 38%

Impact: 7% ASP growth

“ASP contributed 7% increase year-on-year, driven by customers choosing premium lens options... Owndays premium lenses now represent 38% of the India revenue.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 9M FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: International Revenue Growth: 32.7%

Impact: 6.1% EBITDA margin

“International is tracking way ahead of where India was at the same stage. The margin acceleration comes from structurally higher product margins.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: 9M FY26LOW confidence

What: Meller growth: 42%

“Meller grew more than 42% year-on-year in first 9 months this year, unlocking fashion sunglasses as a new category for Lenskart.”

SSSG of 28% in India

HIGH confidence

What: SSSG of 28% in India

“Our strongest quarter as a public company and a record SSSG of 28% in India.”

International EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 2% (9M FY25) → 6.1% (9M FY26)

“On a 9-month basis versus 2% for 9 months FY25. So, from 2% it has already grown to 6% post-rent EBITDA.”

What Are the Key Risks for Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Exposure to Rupee-RMB depreciation affecting imported frame costs

LOW

Trigger: India business remains a net importer of frames in the short term.

Management view: Natural hedge from international earnings in JPY and SGD; accelerating in-house frame manufacturing in India.

Monitor: fx

Risk of stretching management and store execution too thin during rapid global e

LOW

Trigger: Opening a large number of stores internationally simultaneously.

Management view: Investing in centralized systems and AI-based hiring/training to maintain customer experience.

Monitor: labor

What Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“For the full year FY '26, we are targeting more than 450 net store additions in India. [Previous Store Additions (India) guidance]”
“B by Lenskart, our smart glasses, will have its soft launch in Q4 this year. We believe the future of consumer technology is in wearable intelligence. [Initiative: B by Lenskart (Smart Glasses)]”
“from January this year, we started Kids Eye Test for children aged 8+ for the first time across all our stores in India. [Initiative: Kids Eye Test]”
“India side, in the mid to long term, as we move more of our frame manufacturing, we would see actually growth in product margin in India which will surface, which actually has been absorbed by the Rupee RMB depreciation. [Risk (fx): LOW]”

What Did Lenskart Solutions Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,308 crores

YoY +37%QoQ +7.5%

Why: Growth was driven by a record same-store sales growth of 28% in India and a 60% increase in eye tests conducted.

Revenue growth accelerated from the 24% YoY growth reported in Q2 FY26.

EBITDA

₹462 crores

YoY +90%Margin 20%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by operating leverage, reduced marketing costs as a percentage of sales, and improved employee productivity via AI.

The company achieved its 20% margin milestone ahead of long-term steady-state targets.

PAT

₹133 crores

YoY +200%QoQ +17.7%

Why: Profitability tripled due to strong revenue growth dropping to the bottom line through the compounding phase of the business model.

9-month PAT of ₹326 crores has already exceeded the full-year FY25 performance.

Other Highlights

• Conducted 6.3 million eye tests globally, a 54% increase year-on-year.

• Remote optometry platform scaled to 369 stores from 168 in March.

• Gold membership reached over 8 million active members.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Same Store Sales Growth (India)

28%

YoY +1300 bpsQoQ +1300 bps

Why: Driven by accelerated eye tests and improved store conversion through AI tools like face scan.

Total India Store Count

2,439

YoY +372 (9M)QoQ +169

Why: Aggressive neighborhood network expansion using GeoIQ location intelligence.

Global Eye Tests Conducted

6.3 million

YoY +54%QoQ +11%

Why: Scaling of remote optometry platform to 369 stores.

First-Time Eye Exams %

49%

YoY +300 bpsQoQ +300 bps

Why: Expansion into Tier-2+ markets where professional opticians are scarce.

ASP Growth (India)

7%

YoY +7%

Why: Mix shift toward premium Owndays lenses and Progressive eye testing adoption.

International EBITDA Margin (Pre-IndAS)

6.1%

YoY +410 bpsQoQ +20 bps

Why: Supply chain integration in Singapore and UAE leading to 75.7% product margins.

Active Gold Members

8 million

QoQ +0.6 million

Why: Deepening relationships and personalized CRM driving repeat purchases.

Stores with Remote Optometry

369

YoY +330%

Why: Strategic shift to attach remote optometry to almost every new store opened.

What Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Long-term

OPM Guidance

25%

Margin Outlook

Steady state margin target reaffirmed

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

International EBITDA Margin: 2% (9M FY25) → 6.1% (9M FY26)

How Fast Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+38%+64%Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)+6550%+61%Insufficient Data
OPM20.0%+700 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top New age - Platform - E-Retail Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Honasa Consumer Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+27.2%
GNG Electronics Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+32.5%
← Back to New age - Platform - E-RetailDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Lenskart Solutions Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Lenskart Solutions Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +6550.0% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +38.3%
  • Operating Margin: 20.0% (volatile)

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's profit is growing with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +6550.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +29.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +60.8%
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +38.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +10.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +64.2%

How is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's operating margin trending?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 20.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +7.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +60.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +64.2%

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +80.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -20.9% bps

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 224.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 13.4x

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's current PE ratio?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's current PE ratio is 224.0x.

  • Current PE: 224.0x
  • Market Cap: 85.0K Cr

How does Lenskart Solutions Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's current PE is 224.0x.

  • Current PE: 224.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 13.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 13.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹37
  • Current Price: ₹489

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 46.35/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +38.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +6550.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +29.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd debt free?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹3,000 Cr

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 0.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 2.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 6.0%

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's cash flow positive?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹969 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 414% (strong cash conversion)

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's dividend yield?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹489

Who holds Lenskart Solutions Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 17.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 15.5%
  • Public: 62.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 17.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 17.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.02% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Lenskart Solutions Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Every incremental Rupee in revenue is adding more to EBITDA as fixed costs are absorbed.
  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — Eye tests convert latent need into active demand, expanding the addressable market.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Customers are trading up to premium lens options like Progressives and iShield.
  • Geographical Expansion — Replicating the Singapore playbook across Japan, Middle East, and Thailand.

What are the key risks in Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Exposure to Rupee-RMB depreciation affecting imported frame costs — India business remains a net importer of frames in the short term.
  • [LOW] Risk of stretching management and store execution too thin during rapid global e — Opening a large number of stores internationally simultaneously.

What did Lenskart Solutions Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Lenskart Solutions Ltd's management highlighted

  • "For the full year FY '26, we are targeting more than 450 net store additions in India. [Previous Store Additions (India) guidance]"
  • "B by Lenskart, our smart glasses, will have its soft launch in Q4 this year. We believe the future of consumer technology is in wearable intelligence...."
  • "from January this year, we started Kids Eye Test for children aged 8+ for the first time across all our stores in India. [Initiative: Kids Eye Test]"

What is Lenskart Solutions Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Long-term

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: 25%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Hyderabad facility and store expansion
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] International EBITDA Margin: 2% (9M FY25) → 6.1% (9M FY26)

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Same Store Sales Growth (India): 28% (YoY +1300 bps) (QoQ +1300 bps) — Driven by accelerated eye tests and improved store conversion through AI tools like face scan.
  • Total India Store Count: 2,439 (YoY +372 (9M)) (QoQ +169) — Aggressive neighborhood network expansion using GeoIQ location intelligence.
  • Global Eye Tests Conducted: 6.3 million (YoY +54%) (QoQ +11%) — Scaling of remote optometry platform to 369 stores.
  • First-Time Eye Exams %: 49% (YoY +300 bps) (QoQ +300 bps) — Expansion into Tier-2+ markets where professional opticians are scarce.
  • ASP Growth (India): 7% (YoY +7%) — Mix shift toward premium Owndays lenses and Progressive eye testing adoption.
  • International EBITDA Margin (Pre-IndAS): 6.1% (YoY +410 bps) (QoQ +20 bps) — Supply chain integration in Singapore and UAE leading to 75.7% product margins.

Is Lenskart Solutions Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Lenskart Solutions Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +6550.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +38.3% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Exposure to Rupee-RMB depreciation affecting imported frame costs

What is the future outlook for Lenskart Solutions Ltd?

Lenskart Solutions Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Exposure to Rupee-RMB depreciation affecting imported frame costs

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.