Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /New age - Platform - E-Retail
  4. /FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd (New age - Platform - E-Retail) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 501.0. ROE: 5.2%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 2.4% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 3.2%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time provision of ₹16 crore for the new Labour Code impact
LOW
2. Potential impact of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) on import duties
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Gross Merchandise Value (GMV)₹5,795 Cr+28%
Total Store Count276Not Given
Annual Unique Transacting Customers18.7 million+26%
Beauty EBITDA Margin10.1%Not Given

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹265
Market Cap
75.8K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 8.0%

Impact: 180 bps improvement

“overall, 574 bps improvement. So net-net, very encouraging quarter... driven by strong focus on driving efficiencies across the P&L.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Brand Wins: Nike & H&M

“this quarter saw marquee brand wins like H&M, and also robust customer acquisition and strong festive sales.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: House of Brands GMV: $400 million annualized

Impact: 65% YoY growth in Beauty brands

“In Q3, on the beauty side of the business, the GMV is INR 775 crores. It is a 65% year-on-year growth.”

EBITDA Margin of 8.0%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 8.0%

“EBITDA margin coming in at 8.0% during the quarter, which is a 180-basis points improvement driven by strong focus on driving efficiencies across the P&L.”

Beauty EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 9% ballpark → 10.1% (Actual)

“EBITDA of the Beauty business now stands at 10.1% of net revenue. That's for the quarter. And for the 9 months, it stands at 9.4%.”

What Are the Key Risks for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time provision of ₹16 crore for the new Labour Code impact

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory requirement to account for future labor cost changes.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹16 Cr

Management view: Provisioned in the current quarter; PAT margin remains healthy at 2.4% post-impact.

Monitor: labor

Potential impact of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) on import duties

LOW

Trigger: Changes in tariffs for beauty products imported from the US, EU, and UK.

Management view: Monitoring guidance to rework agreements with brand partners to capture benefits.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“historically, we've guided that given the investments we have been trying to make into this business that while giving a clear guidance sort of maintain that the margins will sort of remain at the 9% ballpark [Previous Beauty EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“We've entered into a deep strategic partnership with Nike to run Nike's official direct-to-customer, D2C digital commerce platforms in the country. [Initiative: Nike D2C Partnership]”
“average order values in these fragrance stores are already at 3x the average order value of our multi-brand specialty stores. [Initiative: Nykaa Perfumery]”
“We have taken a onetime provision of about INR 16 crores in quarter 3 to account for the new Labour Code impact. [Risk (labor): LOW]”

What Did FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,873 Cr

YoY +27%QoQ +22.5%

Why: Growth was driven by a seasonally strong December quarter and consistent mid-20s performance across both Beauty and Fashion verticals.

Revenue growth remained consistent with the company's long-term trajectory of mid-20s growth.

EBITDA

₹230 Cr

YoY +63%Margin 8%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by strong focus on driving efficiencies across the P&L and scale-led improvements in unit economics.

The 8% margin represents a record high for the company since its IPO.

PAT

₹68 Cr

YoY +156%QoQ +106.1%

Why: Profitability improved due to higher operating leverage, though it was partially offset by a one-time ₹16 crore provision for a new labor code.

Adjusted for the labor code provision, PAT would have been ₹78 crore with a 2.7% margin.

Other Highlights

• GMV reached ₹5,795 Cr, growing 28% YoY, marking a seasonally strong performance.

• Beauty business EBITDA margin reached 10.1% of net revenue for the quarter.

• Fashion business losses narrowed to -2.0% EBITDA margin from -5.4% a year ago.

What Sector Metrics Matter for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Gross Merchandise Value (GMV)

₹5,795 Cr

YoY +28%QoQ +22.2%

Why: Driven by seasonal strength in December and strong festive sales.

Total Store Count

276

YoY Not GivenQoQ +11

Why: Continued expansion into new cities, reaching 94 cities total.

Annual Unique Transacting Customers

18.7 million

YoY +26%QoQ +1.2 million

Why: Investments in customer acquisition and successful flagship sales.

Beauty EBITDA Margin

10.1%

YoY Not GivenQoQ +110 bps

Why: Improved unit economics in eB2B and higher contribution from owned brands.

Fashion EBITDA Margin

-2.0%

YoY +340 bpsQoQ +150 bps

Why: Sharp improvement in profitability due to marquee brand wins and robust customer acquisition.

House of Brands Annualized GMV

$400 million

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Strong trajectory of brands like Dot & Key and Kay Beauty.

New Customer Acquisition Growth (Fashion)

45%

YoY +45%QoQ Not Given

Why: Driven by the Pink Sale and onboarding of premium brands.

Working Capital Days

30 days

YoY -4 daysQoQ Not Given

Why: Relentless focus on driving efficiency on the balance sheet.

What Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Sustainable long-term

Revenue Outlook

mid-20s growth

Margin Outlook

Management believes EBITDA margins can sustainably improve going forward.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Beauty EBITDA Margin: 9% ballpark → 10.1% (Actual)

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top New age - Platform - E-Retail Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lenskart Solutions Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+8.3%
Honasa Consumer Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+27.2%
GNG Electronics Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+32.5%
← Back to New age - Platform - E-RetailDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's latest quarterly results?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +161.5%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +26.7%
  • Operating Margin: 8.0%

What is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's current PE ratio?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's current PE ratio is 501.0x.

  • Current PE: 501.0x
  • Market Cap: 75.8K Cr

What is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 54.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 54.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹5
  • Current Price: ₹265

Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 10.0%

Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd debt free?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 10.0%

Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's cash flow positive?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹467 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹262 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 649% (strong cash conversion)

What is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's dividend yield?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹265

Who holds FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 52.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 12.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 25.4%
  • Public: 10.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 52.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 52.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Efficiencies in fulfillment, S&D, and employee costs as scale increases.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Marquee brand partnerships validate the platform's premium positioning and tech stack.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Owned brands like Dot & Key and Kay Beauty carry higher margins and are growing faster than the platform.
  • EBITDA Margin of 8.0% — Driven by a 180-basis point improvement from P&L efficiencies and scale-led improvements in employee and fulfillment costs.

What are the key risks in FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] One-time provision of ₹16 crore for the new Labour Code impact — Regulatory requirement to account for future labor cost changes.
  • [LOW] Potential impact of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) on import duties — Changes in tariffs for beauty products imported from the US, EU, and UK.

What did FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's management highlighted

  • "historically, we've guided that given the investments we have been trying to make into this business that while giving a clear guidance sort of mainta..."
  • "We've entered into a deep strategic partnership with Nike to run Nike's official direct-to-customer, D2C digital commerce platforms in the country. [..."
  • "average order values in these fragrance stores are already at 3x the average order value of our multi-brand specialty stores. [Initiative: Nykaa Perf..."

What is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's management guidance for growth?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Sustainable long-term

  • Revenue outlook: mid-20s growth
  • Margin outlook: Management believes EBITDA margins can sustainably improve going forward.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Beauty EBITDA Margin: 9% ballpark → 10.1% (Actual)

What sector-specific metrics matter most for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Gross Merchandise Value (GMV): ₹5,795 Cr (YoY +28%) (QoQ +22.2%) — Driven by seasonal strength in December and strong festive sales.
  • Total Store Count: 276 (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +11) — Continued expansion into new cities, reaching 94 cities total.
  • Annual Unique Transacting Customers: 18.7 million (YoY +26%) (QoQ +1.2 million) — Investments in customer acquisition and successful flagship sales.
  • Beauty EBITDA Margin: 10.1% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +110 bps) — Improved unit economics in eB2B and higher contribution from owned brands.
  • Fashion EBITDA Margin: -2.0% (YoY +340 bps) (QoQ +150 bps) — Sharp improvement in profitability due to marquee brand wins and robust customer acquisition.
  • House of Brands Annualized GMV: $400 million (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Strong trajectory of brands like Dot & Key and Kay Beauty.

Is FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹467 Cr

What is the investment thesis for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: One-time provision of ₹16 crore for the new Labour Code impact

What is the future outlook for FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd?

FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: One-time provision of ₹16 crore for the new Labour Code impact

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.