Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Mining/Minerals
  4. /Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.7%Strong5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd (Mining/Minerals) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 5-week streak.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
22.7x
Market Cap
₹8,353 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+41%
Revenue Growth YoY
+9%
OPM
23.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.7%
PE: Near PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PE near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
🌐FII stake increased 0.6% this quarter
💰Trading 55% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27HIGH
3. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Volatility in metallurgical coke prices and thermal coal costs for power generat
MEDIUM
2. Potential for South African producers to receive special electricity tariffs, lo
MEDIUM
3. Notional mark-to-market impacts on outstanding Forex positions due to currency f
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Ferrochrome Production67,196 tonnes
Chrome Ore Raising265,468 tonnes
Realisation IncreaseINR 6,000 per tonne
EBITDA Margin23%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+41%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+9%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
23.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
22.7
Current Price
₹1,548
Dividend Yield
1.29%
Fundamental Score
63/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
-9%
Market Cap
8.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Market Position: India's largest producer

“This acquisition will make IMFA, India's largest ferrochrome manufacturer and the sixth largest globally, with a total capacity exceeding 0.5 million tonnes.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Cost Reduction: INR 1,500-2,000 per tonne

“we expect our weighted average EBITDA cost for the expanded output to reduce by about INR1,500 to INR2,000 a tonne on account of logistics costs.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: EC Limit: 1.2 million tonnes

“It is 12 lakh tons. Sandeep, could you confirm that, please? Yes, sir. It is 12 lakh tons together from both the mines.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Premium: 25%

“started producing niche ferrochrome with 015 phosphorus maximum... which has a significant premium of about 25% or so.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 2 yearsLOW confidence

What: Domestic Sales Mix: 40%

“we expect to move from 90-10, that is 90% exports and 10% domestic market at present... to somewhere around 60-40.”

EBITDA margin beat of approximately 370 bps vs Q2.

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA margin beat of approximately 370 bps vs Q2.

“Realizations have moved up by roughly by about INR6,000 a tonne. That is what translates through into the improved EBITDA margins.”

Ore Raising Target guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 850,000 tonnes → 1,000,000 tonnes

“Board at its meeting yesterday also approved the annual budget for FY '27... we are targeting 1 million tonnes of ore raising.”

What Are the Key Risks for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Volatility in metallurgical coke prices and thermal coal costs for power generat

MEDIUM

Trigger: Coke prices are trending upwards slightly after hitting what management believes is rock bottom.

Management view: Captive ore provides a significant hedge against the most volatile input (chrome ore).

Monitor: commodity

Potential for South African producers to receive special electricity tariffs, lo

MEDIUM

Trigger: The South African regulator approved lower tariffs for major competitors Glencore and Samancor.

Management view: Management focuses on their own cost efficiency and integrated model resilience.

Monitor: regulatory

Notional mark-to-market impacts on outstanding Forex positions due to currency f

LOW

Trigger: 90% of business is export-oriented and invoiced in USD.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 14 crores (notional cost in Q2)

Management view: Hedging policy in place to de-risk future export sales.

Monitor: fx

What Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“But with the increasing average realization price, we expect Quarter 3 to be definitely better than 19.3%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“we expect to close out the deal in the ongoing fourth quarter of FY '26, more specifically, I think, within the month of February itself. [Initiative: KNR 2 (Tata Steel Plant Acquisition)]”
“we expect to commission the first furnace in June 2026 and the second furnace shortly thereafter. [Initiative: KNR 1 (Greenfield Expansion)]”
“we expect to commission it in March 2026... we expect it to start contributing to the top line in, starting April. [Initiative: Ethanol Project]”

What Did Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Other Highlights

• Ferrochrome production reached 67,196 tonnes in Q3 FY26.

• Chrome ore raising stood at 265,468 tonnes during the quarter.

• Cash and balance sheet investments total close to INR 1,100 crores.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Ferrochrome Production

67,196 tonnes

QoQ +1,525 tonnes

Why: Continued focus on productivity and operational efficiency.

Chrome Ore Raising

265,468 tonnes

QoQ +95,853 tonnes

Why: Q3 and Q4 are peak raising periods post-monsoon.

Realisation Increase

INR 6,000 per tonne

QoQ +6.3%

Why: Global price recovery and supply constraints in South Africa.

EBITDA Margin

23%

QoQ +370 bps

Why: Higher realizations coupled with stable production costs.

Coke Consumption Ratio

0.65

QoQ Stable

Why: Standard operational norm for ferrochrome production.

Ore Consumption Ratio

2.5

QoQ Stable

Why: Standard operational norm for ferrochrome production.

Power Generation

256.17 million units

QoQ -53.24 million units

Why: Not explicitly explained, likely aligned with furnace requirements.

Cash & Investments

INR 1,100 crores

Why: Strong internal accruals and conservative financial management.

Debt to Equity Ratio

0.3

Why: Conservative approach to debt despite large capex plans.

FY27 Ore Raising Target

1,000,000 tonnes

YoY +38%

Why: Scaling up to meet requirements of expanded smelting capacity.

What Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Q1 FY27

OPM Guidance

23%

Capex Plan

₹600 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Meaningful contribution expected from Q1 FY27.

Margin Outlook

Expect similar EBITDA margins in Q4 FY26.

Capex Plan

INR 600 crores

Mines and general capex

Volume

Targeting 1 million tonnes of ore raising in FY27.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Ore Raising Target: 850,000 tonnes → 1,000,000 tonnes

How Fast Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+9%0%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+41%-9%Stable
OPM23.0%+300 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Mining/Minerals Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Coal India Ltd
Average
+6.8%
Vedanta Ltd
Strong • 12w streak
+19.4%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+15.5%
← Back to Mining/MineralsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +40.9% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.3%
  • Operating Margin: 23.0% (volatile)

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +40.9% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +33.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -9.3%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -2.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -0.5%

How is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's operating margin trending?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 23.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +4.0% basis points

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -9.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -0.5%

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +62.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +28.3% bps

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹369 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +0.5% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -2.5% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 18.8%

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 22.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.3x

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's current PE ratio?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's current PE ratio is 22.7x.

  • Current PE: 22.7x
  • Market Cap: 8.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.29%

How does Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's current PE is 22.7x.

  • Current PE: 22.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹465
  • Current Price: ₹1548

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 63.12/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +40.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +33.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd debt free?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹435 Cr

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 24.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 21.0%

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's cash flow positive?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹585 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹23 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 154% (strong cash conversion)

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's dividend yield?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.29%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.29%
  • Current Price: ₹1548

Who holds Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 58.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.8%
  • Public: 36.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 58.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 58.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly — Acquisition of Tata Steel's plant makes IMFA the largest domestic and 6th largest global producer.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Logistics efficiencies from Kalinganagar's proximity to mines and ports will lower weighted average costs.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Environmental clearances are already in place to support the ramp-up to 1.2 million tonnes of ore raising.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Production of niche low-phosphorus ferrochrome for the Japanese market commands a significant premium.

What are the key risks in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in metallurgical coke prices and thermal coal costs for power generat — Coke prices are trending upwards slightly after hitting what management believes is rock bottom.
  • [MEDIUM] Potential for South African producers to receive special electricity tariffs, lo — The South African regulator approved lower tariffs for major competitors Glencore and Samancor.
  • [LOW] Notional mark-to-market impacts on outstanding Forex positions due to currency f — 90% of business is export-oriented and invoiced in USD.

What did Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's management highlighted

  • "But with the increasing average realization price, we expect Quarter 3 to be definitely better than 19.3%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "we expect to close out the deal in the ongoing fourth quarter of FY '26, more specifically, I think, within the month of February itself. [Initiative..."
  • "we expect to commission the first furnace in June 2026 and the second furnace shortly thereafter. [Initiative: KNR 1 (Greenfield Expansion)]"

What is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q1 FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Meaningful contribution expected from Q1 FY27.
  • OPM guidance: 23%
  • Capex plan: ₹600 Cr for Mines and general capex
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Ore Raising Target: 850,000 tonnes → 1,000,000 tonnes

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Ferrochrome Production: 67,196 tonnes (QoQ +1,525 tonnes) — Continued focus on productivity and operational efficiency.
  • Chrome Ore Raising: 265,468 tonnes (QoQ +95,853 tonnes) — Q3 and Q4 are peak raising periods post-monsoon.
  • Realisation Increase: INR 6,000 per tonne (QoQ +6.3%) — Global price recovery and supply constraints in South Africa.
  • EBITDA Margin: 23% (QoQ +370 bps) — Higher realizations coupled with stable production costs.
  • Coke Consumption Ratio: 0.65 (QoQ Stable) — Standard operational norm for ferrochrome production.
  • Ore Consumption Ratio: 2.5 (QoQ Stable) — Standard operational norm for ferrochrome production.

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +40.9% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹585 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Volatility in metallurgical coke prices and thermal coal costs for power generat

What is the future outlook for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly
  • Key Risk: Volatility in metallurgical coke prices and thermal coal costs for power generat

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.