Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Infra - Engineering - General
  4. /Engineers India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Engineers India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +51.0%Strong5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Engineers India Ltd (Infra - Engineering - General) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +51.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong. On a 5-week streak.

Engineers India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
18.6x
Market Cap
₹14,414 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+218%
Revenue Growth YoY
+58%
OPM
29.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+51.0%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.7%
💰Trading 116% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
3-4 yearsHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
FY26-27MEDIUM
3. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q4 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Provisioning for Liquidated Damages (LD) and penalties due to project delays
MEDIUM
2. Impact of upcoming Pay Commission on consultancy margins
LOW
3. Raw material price volatility affecting turnkey project costs
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Order Book₹15,670 Cr
Consultancy Order Book₹10,700 Cr
9M Order Inflow₹4,267 Cr
Turnkey Segment Revenue₹720 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+218%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+58%
Stable
Operating Margin
29.0%
+1600 bps YoY
PE Ratio
18.6
Current Price
₹256
Dividend Yield
1.56%
Fundamental Score
72/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+61%
Market Cap
14.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Engineers India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 3-4 yearsHIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹15,670 Cr

“Considering the above order inflow in January, the current order book stands at around INR15,670 crores. This is the highest order book position in the history of EIL.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY26-27MEDIUM confidence

What: Overseas Order Inflow: ₹1,680 Cr+

“We have shifted our focus from the domestic to the international market also as a strategic outreach of the international markets.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Turnkey Revenue: ₹720 Cr

“During the quarter ended December '25, turnover from Engineering and Consultancy segment stood at INR474 crores and from Turnkey segment at INR720 crores.”

9M Revenue growth of 45% vs 25% guidance.

HIGH confidence

What: 9M Revenue growth of 45% vs 25% guidance.

“the company achieved a turnover of INR2,951 crores in comparison to INR2,037 crores... showing an increase of around 45%”

Order Inflow Target guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹8,000 Cr → ₹8,000 Cr plus

“we'll be crossing this -- we already have 1 more month to go, and we are anticipating a few more orders to come.”

What Are the Key Risks for Engineers India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Provisioning for Liquidated Damages (LD) and penalties due to project delays

MEDIUM

Trigger: Projects often face delays, requiring EIL to keep provisions until time extensions are granted by clients.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹213 Cr (reversal)

Management view: EIL applies for time extensions and reverses provisions once granted; moving to OBE model to reduce risk.

Monitor: litigation

Impact of upcoming Pay Commission on consultancy margins

LOW

Trigger: Wage revisions could increase the fixed cost base of the consultancy business.

Management view: Provisions are already being made in the accounts to mitigate the impact.

Monitor: labor

Raw material price volatility affecting turnkey project costs

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations in steel and other inputs can impact LSTK project profitability.

Management view: Shifted to Open Book Estimate (OBE) model where cost escalations are borne by the client.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Engineers India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“For the guidance purpose, in the turnover, we are giving guidance of 25% plus. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“And we will stand by our margins, segment profit of around 25% in the consultancy business. [Previous Consultancy Margin guidance]”
“We have shifted our focus from the domestic to the international market also as a strategic outreach of the international markets. [Initiative: International Market Outreach]”
“Now we have changed the business model... we are already targeting open book estimate, which is cost plus contracts only. [Initiative: Open Book Estimate (OBE) Model]”

What Did Engineers India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,194 Cr

YoY +59.2%QoQ +32.7%

Why: Growth was driven by strong execution in the Turnkey segment which contributed ₹720 crore during the quarter.

Revenue exceeded the Q2 run rate significantly due to accelerated project implementation.

EBITDA

₹406 Cr

YoY +153.8%Margin 34%

Why: Margins were boosted by a one-time reversal of provisions for liquidity damages on a major project.

The reported EBITDA margin of 32-34% is inflated by non-recurring provision reversals.

PAT

₹302 Cr

YoY +243.2%QoQ +162.6%

Why: Profitability surged due to the reversal of a ₹213 crore provision on the profit side from a major project completion.

Adjusting for the ₹213 Cr one-off, PAT would be significantly lower but still showed growth.

Other Highlights

• Highest ever order book of ₹15,670 Cr reached in January 2026.

• Consultancy segment profit maintained at 20% to 25% range.

• Dividend received from Numaligarh Refinery (NRL) of ₹24 Cr.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Engineers India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Order Book

₹15,670 Cr

QoQ +29%

Why: Boosted by a major ₹3,250 Cr order win in January 2026.

Consultancy Order Book

₹10,700 Cr

Why: Includes the significant Dangote refinery order and other international consultancy wins.

9M Order Inflow

₹4,267 Cr

Why: Steady inflow from domestic and international markets during the first three quarters.

Turnkey Segment Revenue

₹720 Cr

QoQ +47%

Why: Accelerated execution of turnkey projects during the third quarter.

Consultancy Segment Margin

28%

QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained high profitability due to the high-margin nature of engineering services.

Overseas Order Inflow

₹1,680 Cr

Why: Driven by major consultancy wins in Nigeria and the Middle East.

Ramagundam JV Profit Contribution

₹42 Cr

Why: Plant stabilized and reached 100% capacity after previous quarter shutdowns.

One-off Provision Reversal

₹213 Cr

Why: Reversal of liquidity damage provisions upon successful project completion without penalties.

What Is Engineers India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

22–25%

Revenue Outlook

₹4,500 Cr for FY26

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Order Inflow Target: ₹8,000 Cr → ₹8,000 Cr plus

How Fast Is Engineers India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+58%+2%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+218%+61%Stable
OPM29.0%+1600 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Infra - Engineering - General Stocks Beating Nifty 500

ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+41.1%
Axtel Industries Ltd
Average
+17.8%
← Back to Infra - Engineering - GeneralDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Engineers India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Engineers India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Engineers India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +218.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +58.2%
  • Operating Margin: 29.0% (volatile)

Is Engineers India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Engineers India Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +218.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +318.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +60.6%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Engineers India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Engineers India Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +58.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +31.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.0%

How is Engineers India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Engineers India Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 29.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +16.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +16.0% basis points

What is Engineers India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Engineers India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +60.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.0%

Is Engineers India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Engineers India Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +117.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +22.3% bps

What is Engineers India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Engineers India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹775 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +85.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +39.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 21.0%

Is Engineers India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Engineers India Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 18.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 5.3x

What is Engineers India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Engineers India Ltd's current PE ratio is 18.6x.

  • Current PE: 18.6x
  • Market Cap: 14.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.56%

How does Engineers India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Engineers India Ltd's current PE is 18.6x.

  • Current PE: 18.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Engineers India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Engineers India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹48
  • Current Price: ₹256

Is Engineers India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Engineers India Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 72/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +58.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +218.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +318.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Engineers India Ltd debt free?

Engineers India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹22 Cr

What is Engineers India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Engineers India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 24.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 25.0%

Is Engineers India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Engineers India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹109 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹73 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 19% (weak cash conversion)

What is Engineers India Ltd's dividend yield?

Engineers India Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.56%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.56%
  • Current Price: ₹256

Who holds Engineers India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Engineers India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 51.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 9.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 12.2%
  • Public: 26.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Engineers India Ltd?

Engineers India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Engineers India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Engineers India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Engineers India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Engineers India Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Engineers India Ltd?

Engineers India Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Highest order book in history provides strong execution visibility for the next several years.
  • Geographical Expansion — Aggressive focus on Middle East (ADNOC) and Africa (Dangote) to diversify revenue streams.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Increased execution in the turnkey segment is driving higher fixed cost absorption.
  • 9M Revenue growth of 45% vs 25% guidance. — Faster execution of the unexecuted order book and strong turnkey segment performance.

What are the key risks in Engineers India Ltd?

Engineers India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Provisioning for Liquidated Damages (LD) and penalties due to project delays — Projects often face delays, requiring EIL to keep provisions until time extensions are granted by clients.
  • [LOW] Impact of upcoming Pay Commission on consultancy margins — Wage revisions could increase the fixed cost base of the consultancy business.
  • [LOW] Raw material price volatility affecting turnkey project costs — Fluctuations in steel and other inputs can impact LSTK project profitability.

What did Engineers India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Engineers India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "For the guidance purpose, in the turnover, we are giving guidance of 25% plus. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "And we will stand by our margins, segment profit of around 25% in the consultancy business. [Previous Consultancy Margin guidance]"
  • "We have shifted our focus from the domestic to the international market also as a strategic outreach of the international markets. [Initiative: Inter..."

What is Engineers India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Engineers India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹4,500 Cr for FY26
  • OPM guidance: 22–25%
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Order Inflow Target: ₹8,000 Cr → ₹8,000 Cr plus

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Engineers India Ltd?

Engineers India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Order Book: ₹15,670 Cr (QoQ +29%) — Boosted by a major ₹3,250 Cr order win in January 2026.
  • Consultancy Order Book: ₹10,700 Cr — Includes the significant Dangote refinery order and other international consultancy wins.
  • 9M Order Inflow: ₹4,267 Cr — Steady inflow from domestic and international markets during the first three quarters.
  • Turnkey Segment Revenue: ₹720 Cr (QoQ +47%) — Accelerated execution of turnkey projects during the third quarter.
  • Consultancy Segment Margin: 28% (QoQ 0%) — Maintained high profitability due to the high-margin nature of engineering services.
  • Overseas Order Inflow: ₹1,680 Cr — Driven by major consultancy wins in Nigeria and the Middle East.

Is Engineers India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Engineers India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +218.3% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹109 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Engineers India Ltd?

Engineers India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +58.2% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Provisioning for Liquidated Damages (LD) and penalties due to project delays

What is the future outlook for Engineers India Ltd?

Engineers India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Provisioning for Liquidated Damages (LD) and penalties due to project delays

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.