Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Hospitals/Medical Services
  4. /Nephrocare Health Services Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 3w ago

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd (Hospitals/Medical Services) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 68.2. ROE: 13.4%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 0.6% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Next 1-2 yearsMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Dependence on government reimbursement rates (CGHS/PPP) which are subject to per
MEDIUM
2. Increased exposure to currency fluctuations as international revenue share grows
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Patient Count36,550+15.5%
Total Dialysis Treatments2.85 million+17%
Revenue Per Treatment (RPT)₹2,574+17%
International Revenue Share41%+2900 bps

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹534
Market Cap
5.4K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: International Revenue Share: 41%

“International revenues now contribute approximately 41% of the total revenue in the 9-month period of Financial Year ‘26, up from 12% in Financial Year ‘23.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 24.3%

Impact: 190 bps expansion

“The adjusted EBITDA margin also expanded to 24.3% up from 22.4% in the same period last year.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Next 1-2 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: PPP Projects: 4 states in India + Uzbekistan

“In 2022, we won a good dialysis PPP project in Uzbekistan... it has been a good ROCE accretive project for us.”

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: Long-termMEDIUM confidence

What: ESRD Patient Gap: 3 lakhs treated vs 42 lakhs diagnosed

“approximately 42 lakhs had ESRD... in 2024. Yet, only 3 lakhs received dialysis, indicating a large underserved market.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: Net Debt: -₹283.6 Cr

“net debt remained negative at Rs. 283.6 crore as of 9-month FY ‘26, reflecting a healthy surplus cash position.”

Revenue growth of 32% in Q3 and 37% for 9 months.

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 32% in Q3 and 37% for 9 months.

“We had a few favorable drivers, such as Philippines’ price increase in October 24, and also a few acquisitions we did in the Philippines.”

What Are the Key Risks for Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Dependence on government reimbursement rates (CGHS/PPP) which are subject to per

MEDIUM

Trigger: India operates at the lowest price point globally, making margins sensitive to government pricing controls.

Management view: Management focuses on high-quality, high-volume projects and international diversification to mitigate India-specific pricing risks.

Monitor: regulatory

Increased exposure to currency fluctuations as international revenue share grows

LOW

Trigger: Revenue is earned in PHP, UZS, and soon SAR, while reporting is in INR.

Management view: Not explicitly detailed, but management views international markets as margin-accretive despite exchange risks.

Monitor: fx

What Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Saudi to me is a couple of quarters from now. We would see this investment that we have done for the past 2 years will start translating into some revenue. [Initiative: Saudi Arabia JV Expansion]”
“India operates at the lowest price point in the world... dialysis treatment is reimbursed by either insurance or some form of government payment. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“Could you break that down into how much of that comes from price hikes... and how much of that has come because of the exchange? [Risk (fx): LOW]”
“International revenues now contribute approximately 41% of the total revenue in the 9-month period of Financial Year ‘26, up from 12% in Financial Year ‘23. [Catalyst (geographical_expansion): ACTIVE]”

What Did Nephrocare Health Services Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹260 Cr

YoY +32%

Why: Growth was driven by international expansion, price increases in the Philippines, and a CGHS price revision in India.

Revenue growth was supported by a 17.7% increase in treatment volumes and a 12% rise in revenue per treatment.

EBITDA

₹63 Cr

YoY +43.1%Margin 24.3%

Why: Profitability improved due to operating leverage from increased scale and a higher contribution from international markets.

Adjusted EBITDA excludes expenses related to Saudi operations which are currently in the setup phase.

PAT

₹34 Cr

YoY +70%

Why: The increase was driven by higher operational margins and the exclusion of one-time non-cash finance costs.

Adjusted PAT excludes a ₹37.2 crore non-cash finance cost related to CCPS conversion before the IPO.

Other Highlights

• International revenue contribution reached 41% in the 9-month period, up from 12% in FY23.

• Operating cash flow for 9 months stood at ₹153 crores, representing a 65% EBITDA conversion.

• Annualized ROCE improved to 24.7% in FY26 from 18.7% in FY25.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Patient Count

36,550

YoY +15.5%

Why: Growth driven by network expansion and higher patient acquisition in existing clinics.

Total Dialysis Treatments

2.85 million

YoY +17%

Why: Reflects expanding network and higher machine utilization rates.

Revenue Per Treatment (RPT)

₹2,574

YoY +17%

Why: Driven by a favorable mix of higher-priced international markets and price hikes in the Philippines.

International Revenue Share

41%

YoY +2900 bps

Why: Aggressive expansion in Philippines and Uzbekistan since FY23.

Annualized ROCE

24.7%

YoY +600 bps

Why: Improved operating performance and disciplined capital allocation.

Average Beds Per Clinic

11

Investment Per Bed

₹9-11 Lakhs

Why: Consistent across standalone, captive, and PPP models.

Captive Model Revenue Share

10%-18%

Why: Varies based on hospital partner, location, and scope of services.

Average Contract Tenure

12-14 years

Why: Standard long-term partnership duration for captive models.

Captive Renewal Rate

95%

Why: High stickiness due to hospital inability to generate margins independently in dialysis.

What Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for 3-4 years

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

22.8–24.3%

Capex Plan

₹125 Cr

Revenue Outlook

15%-20% CAGR

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹100-₹125 Cr

Organic expansion and clinic setup

Management Tone: BULLISH

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Hospitals/Medical Services Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Park Medi World Ltd
Weak • 8w streak
+64.4%
Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality Ltd
Weak • 6w streak
+26.9%
Unihealth Hospitals Ltd
Strong • 10w streak
+49.8%
KRM Ayurveda Ltd
Weak
+49.1%
← Back to Hospitals/Medical ServicesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Nephrocare Health Services Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +60.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +32.0%
  • Operating Margin: 23.0%

What is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's current PE ratio?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's current PE ratio is 68.2x.

  • Current PE: 68.2x
  • Market Cap: 5.4K Cr

Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 14.0%

Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd debt free?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹261 Cr

What is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 1.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 8.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%

Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's cash flow positive?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹135 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹10 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 201% (strong cash conversion)

What is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's dividend yield?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹534

Who holds Nephrocare Health Services Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 63.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 9.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 8.6%
  • Public: 17.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 63.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 63.9% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Management is doubling down on international markets like Philippines and Uzbekistan where realizations are 5-10x higher than India.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed cost absorption is improving as existing clinics ramp up volume and treatment counts.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Selective participation in high-volume, high-margin PPP projects provides predictable growth.
  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — The massive underserved market in India provides a long runway for growth as awareness and government funding increase.

What are the key risks in Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Dependence on government reimbursement rates (CGHS/PPP) which are subject to per — India operates at the lowest price point globally, making margins sensitive to government pricing controls.
  • [LOW] Increased exposure to currency fluctuations as international revenue share grows — Revenue is earned in PHP, UZS, and soon SAR, while reporting is in INR.

What did Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Saudi to me is a couple of quarters from now. We would see this investment that we have done for the past 2 years will start translating into some rev..."
  • "India operates at the lowest price point in the world... dialysis treatment is reimbursed by either insurance or some form of government payment. [Ri..."
  • "Could you break that down into how much of that comes from price hikes... and how much of that has come because of the exchange? [Risk (fx): LOW]"

What is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for 3-4 years

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 22.8–24.3%
  • Capex plan: ₹125 Cr for Organic expansion and clinic setup
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Patient Count: 36,550 (YoY +15.5%) — Growth driven by network expansion and higher patient acquisition in existing clinics.
  • Total Dialysis Treatments: 2.85 million (YoY +17%) — Reflects expanding network and higher machine utilization rates.
  • Revenue Per Treatment (RPT): ₹2,574 (YoY +17%) — Driven by a favorable mix of higher-priced international markets and price hikes in the Philippines.
  • International Revenue Share: 41% (YoY +2900 bps) — Aggressive expansion in Philippines and Uzbekistan since FY23.
  • Annualized ROCE: 24.7% (YoY +600 bps) — Improved operating performance and disciplined capital allocation.
  • Average Beds Per Clinic: 11

Is Nephrocare Health Services Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Nephrocare Health Services Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹135 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Dependence on government reimbursement rates (CGHS/PPP) which are subject to per

What is the future outlook for Nephrocare Health Services Ltd?

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: Dependence on government reimbursement rates (CGHS/PPP) which are subject to per

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.