Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Footwear
MomentumDeep Value

Top Footwear Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Footwear sector as of May 10, 2026: 1 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +8.9% · 1w streak · breadth neutral

Weekly momentum analysis for Footwear sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Footwear outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Footwear?

1
Stocks Beating Nifty
+1
vs Last Week
1w
Streak
🏆

Sector in Leaders quadrant — broad participation + rising strength.

📈

Added 1 stock this week. Participation improving.

🆕

New this week: Redtape Ltd

💰

1 of 1 stock trading below fair value — sector offers value opportunities.

📈

Operating margins expanding across 1 stock — pricing power intact.

👀

Only 1-week streak — needs confirmation.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

67
Avg Score
1 Strong

100% have strong/good fundamentals — quality sector with healthy financials.

🤖 AI Research Summary

Indian Footwear Industry: Deep Value Turnaround Analysis

The Indian footwear sector is navigating early recovery with mixed signals across players. Bata India shows promising momentum with 3% revenue growth and 200 basis points EBITDA margin expansion in Q3 FY26, while Relaxo Footwears lags with declining profitability and margin compression.[1][2][3][5] The sector remains under structural pressure despite tactical recovery efforts, with the footwear index delivering negative 24.58% returns over the past year.[6]

Indian Footwear Industry: Deep Value Turnaround Analysis

Industry Turnaround Status

The Indian footwear sector is navigating early recovery with mixed signals across players. Bata India shows promising momentum with 3% revenue growth and 200 basis points EBITDA margin expansion in Q3 FY26, while Relaxo Footwears lags with declining profitability and margin compression.[1][2][3][5] The sector remains under structural pressure despite tactical recovery efforts, with the footwear index delivering negative 24.58% returns over the past year.[6]

Sector Cycle Position

EARLY RECOVERY — The industry is transitioning from trough conditions with selective company-level improvements, though systemic challenges persist. Bata's positive topline inflection and margin expansion suggest early-cycle recovery momentum, but weak underlying consumer discretionary demand and elevated competitive intensity indicate the cycle remains nascent.[1][3][5][6]

Common Catalysts & Tailwinds

Strategic Inventory Optimization & Operational Efficiency Bata demonstrated ~200 bps EBITDA margin improvement through zero-based merchandising expansion and manufacturing rationalization despite modest revenue growth, indicating operational leverage as demand stabilizes.[5]

Digital & Direct-to-Consumer Growth E-commerce maintained strong double-digit growth for Bata with the company launching its proprietary app (capturing 14% of D2C within 6 months), creating high-margin channel expansion.[5]

Franchise Network Expansion & Market Share Consolidation Bata's franchise outlets approached 2,000 locations while expanding key brands (Hush Puppies, Power, Floatz) with disproportionate growth rates, indicating market consolidation toward branded players.[5]

Brand-Specific Positioning in Consumer Shift Sector dynamics favor players adapting to athleisure and casual segments; established distribution networks of legacy players like Bata provide competitive advantage if product mix is successfully repositioned.[6]

Key Risks & Headwinds

Sustained Promotional Intensity & Margin Compression Raw material cost inflation combined with aggressive pricing competition from newer entrants (Campus Activewear, Metro Brands) and e-commerce margin demands create structural headwind to profitability recovery.[2][6]

Subdued Consumer Discretionary Spending Declining profits at Relaxo (down 19.6% YoY) despite flat sales growth signals demand weakness persists; consumers prioritizing essentials over footwear purchases limits sector-wide expansion potential.[2]

Market Share Migration to Contemporary Competitors Intensifying competition from agile, design-focused brands with direct-to-consumer models is eroding legacy players' market share in growth categories (athleisure, casual), while traditional segments (school, formal wear) face secular decline.[6]

Leaders vs Laggards

Leaders: Bata India emerges as sector leader with margin recovery inflection (200 bps expansion), franchise network momentum (2,000 outlets), and positive underlying operational leverage despite 33.75% stock underperformance over past year. Metro Brands maintains strongest ROE profile at 20.30% (vs sector average ~15%), indicating superior execution in competitive environment.[4][5][6]

Laggards: Relaxo Footwears exhibits stalling recovery trajectory with Q3 FY26 net profit down 19.6% to ₹26.54 crore and EBITDA margin compression to 10.4%, weighed by sales promotion spending and one-time labor costs.[2] The company's lower ROE (11.32%) and modest P/B multiple (4.36x) reflect investor skepticism on turnaround speed.

Valuation & Positioning

Bata trades at 60x trailing PE (premium) with 7.44x P/B despite recent turnaround inflection, suggesting growth expectations remain embedded.[6] Relaxo's 4.36x P/B indicates deeper discount to intrinsic value but reflects execution risk. Redtape Ltd (Value Score: 72) represents potential deep value opportunity within sector recovery, though specific fundamentals remain limited in available data.

Verdict

NEUTRAL with selective OVERWEIGHT on discipline capital allocators. Early recovery signals from Bata demonstrate operational turnaround capability, but sector-wide structural headwinds (e-commerce margin pressure, promotional intensity, demand softness) and valuation premiums on leaders limit symmetric risk/reward. Recovery likely to be gradual, favoring companies successfully navigating product mix shifts and operational efficiency without sacrificing brand equity.

Top Performers

Bata India: 3% revenue growth with 200 bps margin expansion and 12.61% net profit growth signals operational inflection after extended underperformance; franchise network approaching 2,000 outlets and e-commerce capturing mid-teens revenue mix.[1][4][5]

Metro Brands: Maintains highest ROE at 20.30% among peer group, indicating superior execution in capturing athleisure/casual demand shift despite intense competitive environment.[6]

Laggards

Relaxo Footwears: Net profit down 19.6% to ₹26.54 crore in Q3 FY26 despite flat sales growth; EBITDA margin contracted to 10.4% due to promotional spending and one-time costs, signaling slower turnaround pace relative to Bata.[2]

Sector Index Performance: Footwear sector delivered negative 24.58% return over past year, with Bata's 33.75% decline underperforming the sector, reflecting investor skepticism on recovery timing and sustainability.[6]

Last updated Mar 28, 2026

Top Footwear Stocks Beating Nifty 500

1 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Redtape Ltd
7.4K CrNEW THIS WKUndervalued

Company Comparison

Top Footwear Stocks to Study (Week of May 10, 2026)

These Footwear stocks show both strong momentum (outperforming Nifty 500) and solid fundamentals:

  1. 1.Redtape LtdStrongRS +8.9%

This list is for educational research only. Do your own analysis before making investment decisions.

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Footwear

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Footwear stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Footwear stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Redtape Ltd — Undervalued, PAT growth +43.8% YoY, earnings stable
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Footwear stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 1 stocks in the Footwear sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Footwear expanding or contracting this week?

The Footwear sector is expanding this week with a breadth change of +1 stocks.

Which Footwear stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Footwear stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Redtape Ltd — Revenue growth +19.1% YoY

Which Footwear stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Footwear stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Redtape Ltd — PAT growth +43.8% YoY

Which Footwear stocks appear undervalued?

1 stocks in Footwear appear undervalued based on fair value analysis

  • Redtape Ltd — Undervalued

What is the average PE ratio of Footwear stocks?

The average PE ratio of Footwear stocks with available data is 29.6x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Footwear?

Earnings trend breakdown across Footwear (1 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks with stable earnings

Is Footwear a good sector to study for long term?

Footwear shows strong research signals — majority of stocks have solid fundamentals and growing profits.

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 0 Average, 0 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining
  • Revenue growth: 1 of 1 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY
  • Valuation: 1 stocks appear undervalued

Which Footwear stocks are new this week?

1 new stock entered the Footwear outperformance list this week

  • Redtape Ltd
  • New entries indicate fresh momentum building in these names.

What is the Footwear breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Footwear breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 0 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 0 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 1 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Footwear right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Footwear

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 1 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 0 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 1 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • 1 stocks appear undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Market breadth: 1 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.