Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /FMCG Processing - Other
  4. /Orkla India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Orkla India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.4%Weak5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Orkla India Ltd (FMCG Processing - Other) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 5-week streak.

Orkla India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
34.0x
Market Cap
₹8,853 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-14%
Revenue Growth YoY
+3%
OPM
16.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.4%

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 0.8% this quarter
💰Trading 29% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
Long-termHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM
3. EBITDA growth of 17.7%
MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Chili prices reduced by 50%, leading to a 30% overall price movement in spices
MEDIUM
2. ₹15
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Spices Volume Growth10.1%+10.1%
Spice Price Realization Decline7%-7%
Digital Commerce % of Sales9.5%
Total Distribution Touchpoints673,000

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-14%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+3%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
16.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
34.0
Current Price
₹646
Fundamental Score
29/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+30%
Market Cap
8.9K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Orkla India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: Long-termHIGH confidence

What: Sambar consumption occasions: 12 out of 265

“we are largely covering 10 to 12 consumption occasions out of 265 consumption occasions available as far as Sambar is concerned.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Convenience Food Innovation Growth: 41.6%

“In Convenience Food, our innovations grew at 41.6%, indicating a good traction for all the new concepts that we have launched.”

EBITDA growth of 17.7%

MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA growth of 17.7%

“This performance was driven by volume-led revenue growth, lower advertising spend in the quarter due to the festive season shift, and sustained focus on operational efficiencies.”

Spice Pricing guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Deflationary → Inflationary

“Early indicators are suggesting that there will be an inflationary trend in spices in the coming year.”

What Are the Key Risks for Orkla India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Chili prices reduced by 50%, leading to a 30% overall price movement in spices

MEDIUM

Trigger: Two straight years of deflation led by bumper crops.

Management view: Passing on price benefits to remain competitive against the unorganized market.

Monitor: commodity

₹15

LOW

Trigger: Implementation of the new labor code.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹15.8 Cr

Management view: One-time accounting adjustment.

Monitor: labor

What Is Orkla India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Business development continues to be in the right direction with volume growths around 8%. [Previous Volume Growth guidance]”
“MTR Prakriti is leveraging our deep knowledge in the spices domain. MTR's foray into premium spice space is with four key products. [Initiative: MTR Prakriti]”
“This unprecedented price movement of over 30% was led by chili, which reduced by 50%. This has impacted our value realization. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”
“During quarter three, the company recorded exceptional items of INR15.8 crores relating to gratuity expenses following the implementation of the new labor code. [Risk (labor): LOW]”

What Did Orkla India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹636 Cr

YoY +3.4%QoQ -2.2%

Why: Revenue growth was moderated by continued deflation in spices, particularly chili, which required passing on price benefits to consumers.

Revenue growth lagged volume growth due to a 7% lower price realization in pure spices.

EBITDA

₹102 Cr

YoY +17.7%Margin 16.1%

Why: Growth was driven by volume-led revenue, lower advertising spend due to festive shifts, and sustained focus on operational efficiencies.

Excluding PLI, EBITDA growth would have been 23.2%.

PAT

Not Disclosed

YoY -14%

Why: PAT was impacted by a ₹15.8 crore exceptional item for gratuity expenses and lower other income following a ₹600 crore dividend payout.

PAT before exceptional items grew at 3.8%.

Other Highlights

• Spices volume growth of 10.1% yoy.

• Digital commerce expanded by 43.4% yoy.

• International revenues grew by 8.7% in the quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Orkla India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Spices Volume Growth

10.1%

YoY +10.1%QoQ +3.4%

Why: Sustained effort to drive per capita sales through penetration and range expansion.

Spice Price Realization Decline

7%

YoY -7%

Why: Company passed on decline in raw material costs, particularly in pure spices, to remain competitive.

Digital Commerce % of Sales

9.5%

Why: Rapid expansion of quick commerce and digital channels.

Total Distribution Touchpoints

673,000

Why: Expansion of numeric reach, including adding 22,000 outlets in Q4.

International Revenue %

21%

Why: Driven by migration of Indians and strong presence in GCC markets.

Convenience Food Revenue Growth

6%

YoY +6%

Why: Driven by strong double-digit growth in breakfast and meals, offset by a shift in the festive season for sweets.

Per Capita Sales - Karnataka

₹110

Why: Represents current extraction from the core market vs potential occasions.

MTR Pure Spices Penetration - Karnataka

30.6%

Why: Increased from 20.3% in 2022 due to strategic focus on the pure spices category.

What Is Orkla India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

OPM Guidance

16.1%

Revenue Outlook

Management expects top-line benefits as inventory turns and inflation returns to spices.

Margin Outlook

Management expects to maintain the current EBITDA growth and profile.

Volume

Focus remains on driving volume-led growth.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Spice Pricing: Deflationary → Inflationary

How Fast Is Orkla India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+3%+9%Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)-14%+30%Insufficient Data
OPM16.0%+200 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to FMCG Processing - OtherDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Orkla India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Orkla India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Orkla India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -13.6% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +3.4%
  • Operating Margin: 16.0% (stable)

Is Orkla India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Orkla India Ltd's profit is declining with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -13.6% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -26.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +29.8%
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Orkla India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Orkla India Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +3.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -2.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.2%

How is Orkla India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Orkla India Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 16.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Orkla India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Orkla India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +29.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.2%

Is Orkla India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Orkla India Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -6.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -23.5% bps

Is Orkla India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Orkla India Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 34.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.4x

What is Orkla India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Orkla India Ltd's current PE ratio is 34.0x.

  • Current PE: 34.0x
  • Market Cap: 8.9K Cr

How does Orkla India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Orkla India Ltd's current PE is 34.0x.

  • Current PE: 34.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Orkla India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Orkla India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹191
  • Current Price: ₹646

Is Orkla India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Orkla India Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 29.41/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +3.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -13.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -26.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Orkla India Ltd debt free?

Orkla India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹64 Cr

What is Orkla India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Orkla India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%

Is Orkla India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Orkla India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹392 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹655 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 153% (strong cash conversion)

What is Orkla India Ltd's dividend yield?

Orkla India Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹646

Who holds Orkla India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Orkla India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 2.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 8.7%
  • Public: 13.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Orkla India Ltd?

Orkla India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Orkla India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Orkla India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Orkla India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Orkla India Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Orkla India Ltd?

Orkla India Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — Significant headroom exists to move consumers from unorganized to branded products in core markets.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — New concepts in convenience foods are gaining traction and carry better gross margins.
  • EBITDA growth of 17.7% — Driven by operational efficiencies and lower advertising spend due to the festive season shift.
  • Spice Pricing guidance raised — Reduction in cropping areas for chili due to extreme low prices will lead to inflation.

What are the key risks in Orkla India Ltd?

Orkla India Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Chili prices reduced by 50%, leading to a 30% overall price movement in spices — Two straight years of deflation led by bumper crops.
  • [LOW] ₹15 — Implementation of the new labor code.

What did Orkla India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Orkla India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Business development continues to be in the right direction with volume growths around 8%. [Previous Volume Growth guidance]"
  • "MTR Prakriti is leveraging our deep knowledge in the spices domain. MTR's foray into premium spice space is with four key products. [Initiative: MTR ..."
  • "This unprecedented price movement of over 30% was led by chili, which reduced by 50%. This has impacted our value realization. [Risk (commodity): MED..."

What is Orkla India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Orkla India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: Management expects top-line benefits as inventory turns and inflation returns to spices.
  • OPM guidance: 16.1%
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Spice Pricing: Deflationary → Inflationary

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Orkla India Ltd?

Orkla India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Spices Volume Growth: 10.1% (YoY +10.1%) (QoQ +3.4%) — Sustained effort to drive per capita sales through penetration and range expansion.
  • Spice Price Realization Decline: 7% (YoY -7%) — Company passed on decline in raw material costs, particularly in pure spices, to remain competitive.
  • Digital Commerce % of Sales: 9.5% — Rapid expansion of quick commerce and digital channels.
  • Total Distribution Touchpoints: 673,000 — Expansion of numeric reach, including adding 22,000 outlets in Q4.
  • International Revenue %: 21% — Driven by migration of Indians and strong presence in GCC markets.
  • Convenience Food Revenue Growth: 6% (YoY +6%) — Driven by strong double-digit growth in breakfast and meals, offset by a shift in the festive season for sweets.

Is Orkla India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Orkla India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹392 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Orkla India Ltd?

Orkla India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Chili prices reduced by 50%, leading to a 30% overall price movement in spices

What is the future outlook for Orkla India Ltd?

Orkla India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
  • Key Risk: Chili prices reduced by 50%, leading to a 30% overall price movement in spices

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.