Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /FMCG - Personal Care
  4. /Zydus Wellness Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Zydus Wellness Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +34.5%Average7w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Zydus Wellness Ltd (FMCG - Personal Care) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +34.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 7-week streak.

Zydus Wellness Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
68.5x
Market Cap
₹16,465 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-767%
Revenue Growth YoY
+109%
OPM
6.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+34.5%
PE: At PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
📊Debt increased 1518% YoY — leverage rising
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.6%
💰Trading 88% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Management Or Ownership Change
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Milk prices remained a key input cost that was not under control
MEDIUM
2. Exposure to Euro and GBP fluctuations due to the international business
LOW
3. One-time impacts arising from the implementation of the new labour code
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Gross Margin %63.3%+1561 bps
Food & Nutrition Segment Growth134%+134%
Personal Care Segment Growth-1.4%-1.4%
Sugar Free Market Share96.3%+80 bps

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-767%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+109%
Stable
Operating Margin
6.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
68.5
Current Price
₹518
Dividend Yield
0.23%
Fundamental Score
44/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+4%
Market Cap
16.5K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Zydus Wellness Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Comfort Click Integration: Full quarter inclusion

Impact: 1561 bps GM expansion

“the gross margin jumped because of combination of the business, mainly the Comfort Click business coming in for the whole quarter.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Gross Margin %: 63.3%

Impact: 312.2% EBITDA growth

“This quarter, the whole mix has got lifted further because Comfort Click operates at a much higher level.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: New Markets: Poland, Finland, Portugal

“the WeightWorld brand advanced its European expansion by entering Poland, Finland, and Portugal, strengthening Comfort Click's regional footprint.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: New SKUs: 5 gummy variants

“it deepened its portfolio with the launch of 4 adult gummies variants, 1 probiotic gummies variant for kids and Pure Himalayan Shilajit Resin.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: MAT Dec 2025LOW confidence

What: Sweetener Market Share: 80 bps expansion

“Within the sweetener portfolio, market share expanded by 80 basis points as per MAT December 2025 report of Nielsen and IQVIA.”

Gross Margin expansion to 63.3%

HIGH confidence

What: Gross Margin expansion to 63.3%

“the gross margin jumped because of combination of the business, mainly the Comfort Click business coming in for the whole quarter.”

What Are the Key Risks for Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Milk prices remained a key input cost that was not under control

MEDIUM

Trigger: Divergent pricing trends across categories with milk being the outlier.

Management view: Other key inputs remained largely under control ahead of the upcoming season.

Monitor: commodity

Exposure to Euro and GBP fluctuations due to the international business

LOW

Trigger: Acquisition of UK-based Comfort Click introduces currency translation risks.

Impact: PAT impact: 3% to 4% range

Management view: Refinancing GBP loan into Euro to align with cash flow generation and reduce interest costs.

Monitor: fx

One-time impacts arising from the implementation of the new labour code

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor laws requiring provisioning.

Impact: PAT impact: Included in exceptional items

Management view: Treated as a one-time exceptional impact.

Monitor: labor

What Is Zydus Wellness Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“we plan to reframe Complan's participation in the nutrition space with a set of relaunches and new product introductions. [Initiative: Complan Relaunch]”
“The marketplaces will grow, but they're wanting the mix to shift more towards D2C... hopefully, with that business operating between 14% plus kind of EBITDA margins. [Initiative: D2C Expansion for Comfort Click]”
“On the raw material front, except for milk, other key inputs remained largely under control ahead of the upcoming season. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”
“And euro-rupee depreciation or GBP-rupee depreciation is in the range of 3%, 4% on an annualized basis. [Risk (fx): LOW]”

What Did Zydus Wellness Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹9,633 million

YoY +113.7%

Why: Growth was primarily driven by the Food & Nutrition segment which grew 134% and the inclusion of the newly acquired Comfort Click business.

Consolidated revenue more than doubled due to the Comfort Click acquisition and strong performance in the Food & Nutrition segment.

EBITDA

₹610 million

YoY +312.2%Margin 6.3%

Why: EBITDA growth was driven by gross margin expansion across brands and the contribution of the high-margin Comfort Click business.

Margins nearly doubled year-on-year as the business mix shifted toward higher-margin acquired brands.

PAT

₹(399) million

YoY -723.4%

Why: The net loss was caused by high interest costs from the acquisition bridge loan, increased amortization of acquired brands, and one-time exceptional items.

Despite operational growth, the bottom line was hit by acquisition-related financing costs and non-cash amortization charges.

Other Highlights

• Gross margin reached 63.3%, a year-on-year expansion of 1561 bps.

• Comfort Click acquisition remains cash EPS accretive excluding one-time costs.

• Interest expense for the quarter amounted to approximately INR371 million.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Gross Margin %

63.3%

YoY +1561 bps

Why: Driven by the inclusion of high-margin Comfort Click business and improved margins in core brands.

Food & Nutrition Segment Growth

134%

YoY +134%

Why: Strong performance across brands and acquisition impact.

Personal Care Segment Growth

-1.4%

YoY -1.4%

Why: Impacted by seasonal headwinds in the Nycil brand.

Sugar Free Market Share

96.3%

YoY +80 bps

Why: Continued dominance and 19th consecutive quarter of double-digit growth for Sugar Free Green.

Glucon-D Market Share

59.0%

YoY Not Given

Why: Maintained leadership despite seasonal headwinds.

Complan Market Share

4.1%

YoY Not Given

Why: Maintained fourth rank position in the category.

Everyuth Scrub Market Share

48.5%

YoY Not Given

Why: Maintained dominant number one position.

Everyuth Peel-off Market Share

76.0%

YoY Not Given

Why: Maintained dominant number one position.

Organized Trade Saliency

30%

YoY +600 bps

Why: Increased focus on modern trade and e-commerce channels.

Direct Reach

0.7 million

YoY Not Given

Why: Expansion of distribution network.

What Is Zydus Wellness Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Annual

OPM Guidance

18%

Revenue Outlook

Double-digit

Margin Outlook

Aspirational EBITDA margins for the base business targeted at 16% to 18% levels.

Management Tone: BULLISH

How Fast Is Zydus Wellness Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+109%+10%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-767%+4%Inflection Down
OPM6.0%+300 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top FMCG - Personal Care Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Marico Ltd
Weak
+11.8%
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd
Very Strong • 12w streak
+53.2%
← Back to FMCG - Personal CareDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Zydus Wellness Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Zydus Wellness Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -766.7% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +108.9%
  • Operating Margin: 6.0% (expanding)

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -766.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +24.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +3.9%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +108.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +48.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.5%

How is Zydus Wellness Ltd's operating margin trending?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 6.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +3.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.5%

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +74.5% bps

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹207 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -36.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +31.4% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 12.7%

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Zydus Wellness Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 68.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.9x

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's current PE ratio?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's current PE ratio is 68.5x.

  • Current PE: 68.5x
  • Market Cap: 16.5K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.23%

How does Zydus Wellness Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's current PE is 68.5x.

  • Current PE: 68.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹179
  • Current Price: ₹518

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Zydus Wellness Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 44/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +108.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -766.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +24.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd debt free?

Zydus Wellness Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹3,000 Cr

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 5.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 6.0%

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd's cash flow positive?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹380 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹173 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 110% (strong cash conversion)

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's dividend yield?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.23%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.23%
  • Current Price: ₹518

Who holds Zydus Wellness Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 69.6%
  • FII (Foreign): 3.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 18.9%
  • Public: 8.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 69.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.6% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Zydus Wellness Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Zydus Wellness Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 7 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Zydus Wellness Ltd is an established outperformer with 7 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Zydus Wellness Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Management Or Ownership Change — The acquisition has fundamentally altered the margin profile and international reach of the company.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Acquired brands like WeightWorld and RiteBite operate at significantly higher margins than the legacy portfolio.
  • Geographical Expansion — Expanding the WeightWorld brand into new European markets to unlock access to fast-growing wellness segments.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Deepening the portfolio in high-growth wellness categories like gummies and Shilajit.

What are the key risks in Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Zydus Wellness Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Milk prices remained a key input cost that was not under control — Divergent pricing trends across categories with milk being the outlier.
  • [LOW] Exposure to Euro and GBP fluctuations due to the international business — Acquisition of UK-based Comfort Click introduces currency translation risks.
  • [LOW] One-time impacts arising from the implementation of the new labour code — Regulatory changes in labor laws requiring provisioning.

What did Zydus Wellness Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Zydus Wellness Ltd's management highlighted

  • "we plan to reframe Complan's participation in the nutrition space with a set of relaunches and new product introductions. [Initiative: Complan Relaun..."
  • "The marketplaces will grow, but they're wanting the mix to shift more towards D2C... hopefully, with that business operating between 14% plus kind of ..."
  • "On the raw material front, except for milk, other key inputs remained largely under control ahead of the upcoming season. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]"

What is Zydus Wellness Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Annual

  • Revenue outlook: Double-digit
  • OPM guidance: 18%
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Gross Margin %: 63.3% (YoY +1561 bps) — Driven by the inclusion of high-margin Comfort Click business and improved margins in core brands.
  • Food & Nutrition Segment Growth: 134% (YoY +134%) — Strong performance across brands and acquisition impact.
  • Personal Care Segment Growth: -1.4% (YoY -1.4%) — Impacted by seasonal headwinds in the Nycil brand.
  • Sugar Free Market Share: 96.3% (YoY +80 bps) — Continued dominance and 19th consecutive quarter of double-digit growth for Sugar Free Green.
  • Glucon-D Market Share: 59.0% (YoY Not Given) — Maintained leadership despite seasonal headwinds.
  • Complan Market Share: 4.1% (YoY Not Given) — Maintained fourth rank position in the category.

Is Zydus Wellness Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Zydus Wellness Ltd may be worth studying

  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 6.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹380 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Zydus Wellness Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +108.9% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: Management Or Ownership Change

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Milk prices remained a key input cost that was not under control

What is the future outlook for Zydus Wellness Ltd?

Zydus Wellness Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Management Or Ownership Change
  • Key Risk: Milk prices remained a key input cost that was not under control

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.