Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /FMCG - Foods
  4. /Patanjali Foods Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Patanjali Foods Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

Patanjali Foods Ltd (FMCG - Foods) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 29.9. ROE: 11.4%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Patanjali Foods Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 267% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter stake down 1.0% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 2.2% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 6.6%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
CurrentHIGH
2. Market Share Gains
Last calendar yearHIGH
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Next 6 monthsMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Palm oil prices declined 12
HIGH
2. Impact of new labour code resulted in a ₹30
LOW
3. GST 2
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

FMCG Revenue Growth (YoY)38.93%+38.93%
Branded Edible Oil Share85%Not Given
Staples Revenue Growth (YoY)68.70%+68.70%
Biscuit Revenue Growth (YoY)26.4%+26.4%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹462
Dividend Yield
0.76%
Market Cap
50.2K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Patanjali Foods Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: FMCG EBITDA Contribution: 66.33%

Impact: 71% of total margin

“two thirds of the margin is now accruing from non-edible oil proportion. So nearly... the 71% margin... came from the FMCG segment”

Market Share Gains

Expected: Last calendar yearHIGH confidence

What: Retail Reach: 2 million+ outlets

Impact: 0.2 to 0.25 million adds

“we added an estimated 0.2 million to 0.25 million new retail outlets and are now present at over 2 million retail outlets.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Next 6 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: HPC Pipeline: 3+ launches

“we are planning at least three more new product launches which will happen over the next 6 months in the skincare and some variations in the dental side”

FMCG segment revenue growth of 38.93% YoY.

HIGH confidence

What: FMCG segment revenue growth of 38.93% YoY.

“The quarterly revenue stood at Rs. 3,248 crores, reflecting 38.93% year-on-year growth and a sequential growth of 12.31%.”

HPC EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 18% → 25%

“We had targeted that we will take that 18% by 200 basis points... we have been able to accomplish almost nearly 25% EBITDA in this quarter.”

What Are the Key Risks for Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Palm oil prices declined 12

HIGH

Trigger: Tightening global vegetable oil supplies and seasonal shifts in India's import basket.

Management view: Marking down inventory to quarter-end pricing and shifting focus to branded oils (85% of sales).

Monitor: commodity

Impact of new labour code resulted in a ₹30

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory adjustments to labour costs during the quarter.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹30.19 Cr

Management view: Classified as an exceptional item to isolate from core operating performance.

Monitor: labor

GST 2

MEDIUM

Trigger: Rollout of GST 2.0 reforms in September and October.

Management view: Increased grammage in biscuits and transferred price benefits to consumers to stabilize inventory.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Patanjali Foods Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“In light of the GST development, we anticipate a 300 to 400 basis points increase in volumes over the coming months [Previous Volume Growth (FMCG) guidance]”
“this is a stated intent that within four years’ time we will be 50:50. [Previous Revenue Mix guidance]”
“we typically would be able to pretty much make margins upwards of between 10% and 12% and could be higher as well. [Initiative: Premiumization of Biscuits]”
“On the cost front, the palm oil prices declined materially by 12.6% on a year-on-year basis, with a sequential moderation of 3.7% during the quarter. [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”

What Did Patanjali Foods Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹10,483.71 Cr

YoY +16.53%QoQ +6.99%

Why: Growth was driven by a robust rebound in urban consumption and the positive impact of the festive season including Diwali.

The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue despite temporary trade disruptions in early Q3.

EBITDA

₹492.06 Cr

Margin 4.69%

Why: Margins were impacted by the rollout of GST 2.0 reforms and a ₹30.19 crore exceptional item related to the labour code.

EBITDA excludes exceptional items; the reported margin reflects transition costs from GST repricing.

Other Highlights

• Highest ever 9-month revenue of ₹29,013.98 crores.

• Labour code impact of ₹30.19 crores classified as exceptional item.

• Branded edible oil sales reached 85% of total segment sales.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

FMCG Revenue Growth (YoY)

38.93%

YoY +38.93%QoQ +12.31%

Why: Driven by strong performance in staples and biscuits.

Branded Edible Oil Share

85%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Strong marketing initiatives and brand endorsements.

Staples Revenue Growth (YoY)

68.70%

YoY +68.70%QoQ Not Given

Why: High demand during the festive season.

Biscuit Revenue Growth (YoY)

26.4%

YoY +26.4%QoQ Not Given

Why: Distribution expansion and natural velocity.

HPC EBITDA Margin

24.95%

YoY Not GivenQoQ +365 bps

Why: Price benefits from advertisements and lower-priced raw materials.

Oil Palm Plantation EBITDA Margin

22.47%

YoY Not GivenQoQ -169 bps

Why: Seasonal shift into leaner months.

Total Retail Outlets

2 million+

YoY +0.2 millionQoQ Not Given

Why: Intensifying efforts to strengthen distribution in core markets.

Oil Palm Area Under Cultivation

1,08,164 hectares

YoY Not GivenQoQ +4,164 hectares

Why: Strategic expansion of plantation activities.

What Is Patanjali Foods Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Long-term

OPM Guidance

8–10%

Revenue Outlook

₹20,000 crores

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

HPC EBITDA Margin: 18% → 25%

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to FMCG - FoodsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Patanjali Foods Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Patanjali Foods Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +59.8%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.5%
  • Operating Margin: 4.0%

What is Patanjali Foods Ltd's current PE ratio?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's current PE ratio is 29.9x.

  • Current PE: 29.9x
  • Market Cap: 50.2K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.76%

What is Patanjali Foods Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹111
  • Current Price: ₹462

Is Patanjali Foods Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios:

Is Patanjali Foods Ltd debt free?

Patanjali Foods Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹3,000 Cr

What is Patanjali Foods Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2018: ROCE -106.0%
  • FY2019: ROCE 2.0%

Is Patanjali Foods Ltd's cash flow positive?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹197 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹183 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 15% (weak cash conversion)

What is Patanjali Foods Ltd's dividend yield?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.76%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.76%
  • Current Price: ₹462

Who holds Patanjali Foods Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 68.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 9.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 12.1%
  • Public: 10.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 68.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 68.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is Patanjali Foods Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Patanjali Foods Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — The shift toward non-edible oil segments is providing higher and more predictable margins.
  • Market Share Gains — Aggressive distribution expansion is driving volume growth in biscuits and dental care.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New launches in skincare, dental, and haircare to sustain 15% growth.
  • FMCG segment revenue growth of 38.93% YoY. — Driven by a 68.70% growth in staples and 26.4% growth in biscuits.

What are the key risks in Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Palm oil prices declined 12 — Tightening global vegetable oil supplies and seasonal shifts in India's import basket.
  • [LOW] Impact of new labour code resulted in a ₹30 — Regulatory adjustments to labour costs during the quarter.
  • [MEDIUM] GST 2 — Rollout of GST 2.0 reforms in September and October.

What did Patanjali Foods Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Patanjali Foods Ltd's management highlighted

  • "In light of the GST development, we anticipate a 300 to 400 basis points increase in volumes over the coming months [Previous Volume Growth (FMCG) gu..."
  • "this is a stated intent that within four years’ time we will be 50:50. [Previous Revenue Mix guidance]"
  • "we typically would be able to pretty much make margins upwards of between 10% and 12% and could be higher as well. [Initiative: Premiumization of Bis..."

What is Patanjali Foods Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Long-term

  • Revenue outlook: ₹20,000 crores
  • OPM guidance: 8–10%
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] HPC EBITDA Margin: 18% → 25%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • FMCG Revenue Growth (YoY): 38.93% (YoY +38.93%) (QoQ +12.31%) — Driven by strong performance in staples and biscuits.
  • Branded Edible Oil Share: 85% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Strong marketing initiatives and brand endorsements.
  • Staples Revenue Growth (YoY): 68.70% (YoY +68.70%) (QoQ Not Given) — High demand during the festive season.
  • Biscuit Revenue Growth (YoY): 26.4% (YoY +26.4%) (QoQ Not Given) — Distribution expansion and natural velocity.
  • HPC EBITDA Margin: 24.95% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +365 bps) — Price benefits from advertisements and lower-priced raw materials.
  • Oil Palm Plantation EBITDA Margin: 22.47% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ -169 bps) — Seasonal shift into leaner months.

Is Patanjali Foods Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Patanjali Foods Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹197 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Palm oil prices declined 12

What is the future outlook for Patanjali Foods Ltd?

Patanjali Foods Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Palm oil prices declined 12

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.